Texas Instruments LMV772MMX
- Part No.:
- LMV772MMX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV772MMX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,039
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV772MMX from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail output, low-noise precision operational amplifier optimized for 2.7V–5.5V single-supply operation. It delivers 3.5MHz gain-bandwidth product, 7.5nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 10kHz, 550µA per amplifier supply current, and 850µV max input offset voltage (25°C), enabling high-accuracy signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation and transducer interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LMV772MMX datasheet, LMV772MMX pinout, LMV772MMX application, or LMV772MMX equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed rail-to-rail output swing into 2kΩ loads (50mV from rails), −40°C to 125°C operating temperature range, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (LMV772Q variant), and compatibility with low-voltage precision analog front-ends requiring low input bias current (100pA typical) and high CMRR (80dB).
Technical Context
The LMV772MMX employs a CMOS input stage delivering ultra-low input bias current and low 1/f noise, paired with a rail-to-rail output stage using complementary bipolar output transistors to achieve full-swing capability into heavy loads. Its internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 100pF across the full temperature range.
Designed for precision DC-coupled applications, it supports input common-mode voltage from ground to V+ − 0.9V and maintains large-signal voltage gain ≥98dB (RL = 2kΩ) and PSRR ≥76dB over 2.7V–5V supply. The device's 1.4V/µs slew rate and 3.5MHz GBW enable accurate amplification of signals up to ~100kHz without significant distortion.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.5V - Enables direct interface with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3.5MHz - Supports stable closed-loop gain ≥10 up to 350kHz; sufficient for anti-aliasing filters and sensor signal bandwidths. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 1.2mV (−40°C to 125°C) - Limits DC error in precision gain stages; ≤0.85mV at 25°C for tighter calibration. |
| Voltage Noise Density | 7.5nV/√Hz @ 10kHz - Critical for low-level AC signal amplification (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges) where broadband noise dominates. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | 50mV from rails @ RL = 2kΩ - Maximizes dynamic range in single-supply systems; avoids clipping near supply boundaries. |
| Input Bias Current | 100pA (typical) - Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode TIA feedback networks). |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - Qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial control, and extended-environment data acquisition. |
Pinout & Package
LMV772MMX is packaged in an 8-pin MSOP (Mini Small Outline Package) with 0.65mm pitch, offering space savings over SOIC-8 while maintaining thermal performance (θJA = 235°C/W). The package is RoHS-compliant and moisture-sensitive level 1 (MSL 1).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (−IN) of Amplifier A | High-impedance node accepting differential input; requires matched trace routing to minimize CM error. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (+IN) of Amplifier A | Accepts reference or sensor signal; input common-mode range extends to GND for single-supply use. |
| 3 | Output of Amplifier A | Capable of sourcing/sinking ≥11mA; rail-to-rail swing enables full utilization of ADC input range. |
| 4 | Ground (GND) | Primary return path; must be connected to low-impedance system ground plane to maintain PSRR and noise immunity. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (+IN) of Amplifier B | Independent input for second channel; identical specs to Pin 2 ensure matched dual-channel performance. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (−IN) of Amplifier B | Matches Pin 1 functionality; supports differential pair configurations or independent signal paths. |
| 7 | Output of Amplifier B | Electrically isolated from Pin 3; allows simultaneous dual-channel processing without crosstalk degradation. |
| 8 | Positive Supply (V+) | Accepts 2.7V–5.5V; bypass capacitor (0.1µF ceramic) required within 5mm for stable high-frequency operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low Input Offset Voltage Drift | −0.35 µV/°C (typical) - Ensures minimal drift-induced error over temperature; critical for unattended long-term measurements. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output with Heavy Load Drive | Swings within 50mV of rails into 2kΩ - Preserves >95% of available output voltage range in 3.3V systems, improving SNR at ADC input. |
| Ultra-Low Input Bias Current | 100pA (typical) - Reduces IR drop errors in MΩ-range sensor interfaces (e.g., piezoresistive bridges, capacitive sensors). |
| Guaranteed Performance at 2.7V | Full AC/DC specs validated at minimum supply - Eliminates need for supply voltage derating in low-power designs. |
| AEC-Q100 Qualified Variant | LMV772Q meets Grade 1 (−40°C to 125°C) automotive stress testing - Validates reliability for engine control, ADAS sensor signal chains. |
Applications
| Transducer Amplifier | Precision Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level outputs from load cells, pressure sensors, or RTDs in portable test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary signal-conditioning amplifier providing fixed-gain, low-drift amplification before ADC sampling. Use Value: 850µV max VOS and 7.5nV/√Hz noise preserve microvolt-level resolution; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization. | Use Scenario: Measuring bidirectional motor phase currents in BLDC inverters using shunt resistors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side or low-side current-sense amplifier with precise gain accuracy and fast transient response. Use Value: 100pA input bias current prevents shunt resistor measurement error; 1.4V/µs slew rate captures current spikes without distortion. |
| Data Acquisition Systems | Active Filters and Buffers |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification in 16-bit industrial DAQ modules handling multiple sensor types. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Programmable-gain amplifier (PGA) input stage or post-filter buffer ensuring signal integrity. Use Value: 80dB CMRR rejects noise from shared power rails; −40°C to 125°C rating supports wide ambient deployment. | Use Scenario: Implementing 2nd-order Sallen-Key low-pass filters in medical ECG front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Active filter op-amp providing precise pole placement and low output impedance drive. Use Value: 3.5MHz GBW enables accurate filter cutoff definition up to 100kHz; low noise prevents SNR degradation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture; 0.02µV/°C offset drift vs. LMV772MMX's −0.35µV/°C; higher 17µA supply current per amp. | Better for µV-level DC stability over temperature; less suitable for battery-constrained systems. | Select OPA2333AIDR when sub-µV offset drift is mandatory; LMV772MMX preferred for lower power and cost-sensitive designs. |
| MCP6V82-E/MS | Chopper-stabilized; 25µV max VOS vs. 850µV; 600kHz GBW vs. 3.5MHz; 1.1mA supply current. | Superior DC accuracy but limited bandwidth; unsuitable for >100kHz signal conditioning. | Choose MCP6V82-E/MS for static sensor readouts; LMV772MMX remains optimal for mixed-signal applications needing speed + low noise. |
Compared with OPA2333AIDR and MCP6V82-E/MS, LMV772MMX offers the best balance of low noise (7.5nV/√Hz), moderate power (550µA), and usable bandwidth (3.5MHz) for general-purpose precision amplification-making it ideal where zero-drift isn't required but cost, size, and speed matter.
Availability
LMV772MMX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for transducer amplifier circuits, precision current sensing nodes, and active filter implementations requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and portable electronics programs.
Supply support for LMV772MMX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and signal-chain solutions.
The LMV772MMX belongs to TI's LMV77x precision op-amp family, designed specifically for low-voltage, low-noise, rail-to-rail applications in instrumentation, automotive sensors, and portable medical devices where accuracy, size, and power efficiency are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum input common-mode voltage range for LMV772MMX?
The LMV772MMX supports an input common-mode voltage range from ground (0V) to V+ − 0.9V. At V+ = 2.7V, this spans 0V to 1.8V; at V+ = 5.0V, it extends to 0V to 4.1V. This rail-to-rail input capability enables direct interfacing with sensors referenced to ground or mid-supply without external level-shifting circuitry, preserving signal fidelity in single-supply systems.
Does LMV772MMX require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No, LMV772MMX is internally compensated and unity-gain stable across its full operating conditions. It maintains phase margin ≥79° with 10kΩ load and no additional capacitance, and remains stable with up to 100pF capacitive load on the output. External compensation is unnecessary unless driving >100pF loads or operating in high-EMI environments where layout-induced parasitics may affect stability.
Can LMV772MMX operate from a 2.5V supply?
No, LMV772MMX has a minimum specified supply voltage of 2.7V per its datasheet absolute ratings and electrical characteristics tables. Operation below 2.7V is not guaranteed and may result in degraded parameters including reduced output swing, increased offset voltage, and instability. For 2.5V systems, consider TI's TLV9002 or similar 2.2V-rated alternatives.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the LMV772MMX MSOP-8 package?
The LMV772MMX in the 8-pin MSOP package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 235°C/W, as specified in the "Thermal Resistance" table of the official datasheet. This value assumes standard JEDEC PCB mounting conditions (2-layer board, 1-in² copper pad). Actual thermal performance improves with enhanced PCB copper area or thermal vias beneath the exposed pad (if present), though the MSOP-8 variant does not feature an exposed thermal pad.
Is LMV772MMX pin-compatible with LMV772MME (SOIC-8) or LMV772MM/NOPB?
Yes, LMV772MMX (MSOP-8), LMV772MME (SOIC-8), and LMV772MM/NOPB share identical pinout and electrical specifications. All three variants use the same dual-op-amp functional block diagram and terminal assignments: Pins 1–3 and 5–7 correspond to Amplifier A and B inputs/outputs respectively, Pin 4 is GND, and Pin 8 is V+. Mechanical differences (package size, footprint, thermal performance) do not affect circuit design or layout compatibility at the schematic level.
LMV772MMX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Differential, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.23 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 600µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 75 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
LMV772MMX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV772MMX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV772MMX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV772MMX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV772MMX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV772MMX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV772MMX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV772MMX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV772MMX?
LMV772MMX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV772MMX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV772MMX?
For technical support, including LMV772MMX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV772MMX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV772MMX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV772MMX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV772MMX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV772MMX?
All LMV772MMX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV772MMX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV772MMX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV772MMX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV772MMX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
