Texas Instruments LMV774MT
- Part No.:
- LMV774MT
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV774MT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,009
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV774MT from Texas Instruments is a quad, rail-to-rail output, low-noise precision operational amplifier optimized for 2.7V–5.5V single-supply operation. It delivers 3.5MHz gain-bandwidth product, 7.5nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 10kHz, 550µA per amplifier supply current, and 850µV max input offset voltage (LMV774) at 25°C - enabling high-accuracy signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LMV774MT datasheet, LMV774MT pinout, LMV774MT application, or LMV774MT equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin functions, real-world use cases in transducer and current-sensing circuits, and validated alternative options for design continuity and sourcing flexibility.
Technical Context
The LMV774MT implements a CMOS-input, rail-to-rail output architecture with guaranteed operation across −40°C to 125°C. Its input common-mode range extends from ground to V+ − 0.9V, supporting single-supply sensor interfacing without level-shifting. The amplifier maintains 100dB open-loop gain (RL = 2kΩ) and 79° phase margin, ensuring stable unity-gain buffer and active filter configurations.
It features ultra-low input bias current (100pA typ), <0.35µV/°C offset drift, and rail-to-rail output swing within 50mV of each rail into 2kΩ loads - critical for maximizing dynamic range in low-voltage data acquisition systems where headroom is constrained.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.5V - supports direct connection to Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V rails without regulation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3.5MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 up to ~350kHz for anti-aliasing or sensor amplification. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 7.5nV/√Hz @ 10kHz - preserves SNR in precision DC-coupled amplifiers for µV-level transducer signals. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 1.2mV over −40°C to 125°C - ensures ≤0.1% error in 12-bit ADC front-ends at full temperature range. |
| Output Swing (RL = 2kΩ) | Within 50mV of rails @ 2.7V - delivers >2.6Vpp output swing on 3.3V supplies for full-scale ADC utilization. |
| Supply Current (per amp) | 550µA - allows four-channel operation at <2.2mA total, suitable for always-on portable monitoring nodes. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 80dB min - rejects power supply ripple and shared-noise coupling in multi-amplifier PCB layouts. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package: 4.4mm × 5.0mm body, 0.65mm pitch, exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected), JEDEC MO-153 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amp 1) | High-impedance node for feedback networks; accepts differential inputs down to ground. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp 1) | Accepts reference or sensor signals; common-mode range includes GND. |
| 3 | Output (Amp 1) | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 2kΩ loads to within 50mV of V+ or GND. |
| 4 | GND | Power and signal reference; must be low-impedance plane for noise immunity. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp 2) | Independent input for second channel; no crosstalk with Amp 1 (−100dB @ 1kHz). |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amp 2) | Configurable for inverting gain stages or active filter topologies. |
| 7 | Output (Amp 2) | Separate output path; supports independent load driving without interaction. |
| 8 | V+ | Single positive supply input; decoupling capacitor required at pin. |
| 9 | Output (Amp 3) | Third independent output; enables 3-channel simultaneous sampling or multi-path filtering. |
| 10 | Inverting Input (Amp 3) | Supports cascaded gain stages or differential-to-single-ended conversion. |
| 11 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp 3) | High-Z input for reference buffering or sensor multiplexing. |
| 12 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp 4) | Fourth channel input; identical specs to Amps 1–3 for consistent system calibration. |
| 13 | Inverting Input (Amp 4) | Enables quad instrumentation amplifier configurations using external resistors. |
| 14 | Output (Amp 4) | Full rail-to-rail drive capability; supports 600Ω loads to within 100mV of rails. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers usable signal headroom down to 50mV from supply rails into 2kΩ, maximizing ADC resolution. |
| Low input offset voltage | 1.2mV max over full −40°C to 125°C range enables accurate DC measurements without trimming. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 100pA typical allows high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive bridges) without loading error. |
| Guaranteed 2.7V/5V operation | Validated performance at both low-voltage battery and standard logic supply rails eliminates dual-supply complexity. |
| Extended temperature range | −40°C to 125°C rating supports under-hood automotive, industrial motor control, and outdoor IoT deployments. |
Applications
| Transducer Amplifier | Precision Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level outputs from strain gauges, thermopiles, or pressure sensors in handheld medical devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary signal-conditioning stage with fixed-gain non-inverting configuration and low-noise biasing. Use Value: 7.5nV/√Hz noise floor and 850µV max VOS preserve microvolt-level resolution without post-acquisition correction. | Use Scenario: Measuring bidirectional motor phase currents via shunt resistors in BLDC inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side or low-side current sense amplifier with rail-to-rail output feeding 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: Input common-mode range to V+ − 0.9V enables direct sensing at 0.1Ω shunts with 3.3V supplies, minimizing power loss. |
| Data Acquisition Systems | Active Filters and Buffers |
Use Scenario: Front-end analog signal chain for portable multimeters or environmental sensor hubs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel simultaneous signal conditioning: two channels for sensor inputs, one for reference, one for buffer. Use Value: Matched DC specs across all four amplifiers reduce channel-to-channel gain/offset mismatch below 0.05%. | Use Scenario: 2nd-order Sallen-Key low-pass filter (fc = 10kHz) preceding audio ADC in voice-enabled edge devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable op-amp providing precise pole placement and minimal phase distortion. Use Value: 79° phase margin and 3.5MHz GBW ensure monotonic step response with <5% overshoot at cutoff frequency. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2333P | Zero-drift architecture; 0.02µV/°C TCVOS vs. LMV774MT's 0.35µV/°C; higher quiescent current (17µA/amp). | Better long-term DC stability in unattended monitoring; less suitable for ultra-low-power wake-up circuits. | Select OPA2333P when offset drift dominates error budget over temperature cycles; LMV774MT preferred for sub-1mA total system current. |
| MCP6004 | Higher input offset (1.5mV max); lower GBW (1MHz); wider supply range (1.8V–6V); lower cost. | Adequate for 8–10-bit systems; insufficient for 12-bit precision at full temperature range. | Choose MCP6004 for cost-sensitive consumer electronics where 12-bit accuracy is not required; LMV774MT retains advantage in industrial-grade measurement. |
Compared with OPA2333P and MCP6004, the LMV774MT offers optimal balance of low noise (7.5nV/√Hz), moderate power (550µA), and guaranteed 125°C operation - making it uniquely suited for automotive cabin sensors and industrial field transmitters where thermal robustness and SNR coexist as hard constraints.
Availability
LMV774MT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for precision current sensing, transducer amplification, and data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV774MT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions with deep expertise in precision signal chain design.
The LMV774MT belongs to TI's LMV77x family of low-noise, rail-to-rail output op-amps engineered for high-accuracy, low-voltage applications including automotive sensors, portable instrumentation, and industrial process control.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for the LMV774MT?
The LMV774MT is rated for continuous operation from −40°C to +125°C. This extended temperature range is fully specified in the datasheet's Operating Ratings table and validated across all key parameters including input offset voltage, gain-bandwidth product, and output swing. The LMV774MT maintains 1.2mV max VOS and 3.5MHz GBW across this full range, making it suitable for under-hood automotive and industrial environments where ambient temperatures exceed 105°C.
Does the LMV774MT support true rail-to-rail input?
No, the LMV774MT does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified as 0V to V+ − 0.9V - meaning the inputs operate down to ground but cannot accept signals within 0.9V of the positive rail. This limitation is clearly stated in the Electrical Characteristics tables for both 2.7V and 5.0V supplies. However, its rail-to-rail output capability (within 50mV of rails into 2kΩ) remains fully functional and is a core feature of the LMV774MT design.
What is the recommended power supply decoupling for the LMV774MT?
Texas Instruments recommends a 0.1µF ceramic capacitor placed as close as possible to the V+ pin (Pin 8) and GND (Pin 4) of the LMV774MT. For systems with noisy power rails or multiple amplifiers sharing a supply, adding a 4.7µF–10µF bulk capacitor near the TSSOP-14 footprint further stabilizes the local supply. These values are derived from TI's layout guidelines in the LMV77x datasheet and validated in application notes for low-noise op-amp PCB design - critical for maintaining the LMV774MT's 7.5nV/√Hz noise performance and preventing oscillation.
Can the LMV774MT drive a 600Ω load effectively?
Yes, the LMV774MT can drive a 600Ω load, but with reduced output swing: it delivers within 100mV of each rail at 2.7V supply (i.e., 0.1V to 2.6V), compared to 50mV compliance with 2kΩ loads. This behavior is explicitly characterized in the "Output Swing" section of the datasheet for both 2.7V and 5.0V conditions. Driving 600Ω loads is valid for applications like line drivers or legacy ADC interfaces, but designers should verify that the resulting voltage range meets system dynamic range requirements before finalizing the LMV774MT implementation.
How does the LMV774MT compare to the LMV772 in terms of pin compatibility?
The LMV774MT (TSSOP-14) and LMV772 (MSOP-8 or SOIC-8) are not pin-compatible due to differing channel count and package geometry. The LMV774MT integrates four independent amplifiers in a 14-pin layout, while the LMV772 contains only two. Their pinouts serve entirely different signal routing schemes - e.g., LMV774MT Pin 1 is Amp 1 inverting input, whereas LMV772 Pin 1 is Amp 1 output. Substituting one for the other requires PCB redesign. The LMV774MT's quad functionality enables compact multi-channel designs where the LMV772 would require two devices.
LMV774MT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Differential, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.23 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 600µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 75 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMV774MT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV774MT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV774MT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV774MT reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV774MT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV774MT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV774MT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV774MT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV774MT?
LMV774MT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV774MT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV774MT?
For technical support, including LMV774MT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV774MT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV774MT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV774MT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV774MT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV774MT?
All LMV774MT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV774MT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV774MT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV774MT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV774MT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
