Texas Instruments LMV822DE4
- Part No.:
- LMV822DE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV822DE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,147
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV822DE4 from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.5 V to 5.5 V), low-power applications. It delivers 5.5 MHz gain bandwidth, 1.9 V/μs slew rate at 5 V, and 0.5 mA typical supply current per amplifier - enabling precision signal conditioning in space-constrained portable electronics such as sensor front-ends and battery-powered data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the LMV822DE4 datasheet, LMV822DE4 pinout, LMV822DE4 application, or LMV822DE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing (4.85 V high / 0.17 V low at 5 V, RL = 600 Ω), –40°C to 85°C operating range, SOIC-8 package compatibility, and absence of crossover distortion in audio and instrumentation-grade amplification stages.
Technical Context
The LMV822DE4 implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail output using complementary push-pull drivers, supporting single-supply operation down to 2.5 V. Its input common-mode voltage range extends to ground (–0.2 V to 4.2 V at 5 V), enabling direct interfacing with ADC references and microcontroller I/O without level-shifting.
It achieves 5.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth and 64.2° phase margin with 22 pF capacitive load, ensuring stable operation in unity-gain follower and closed-loop configurations up to 100 kΩ load. Amplifier-to-amplifier isolation exceeds 135 dB, minimizing crosstalk in dual-channel signal paths.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to Li-ion, 3.3 V, and 5 V rails without regulation |
| Gain Bandwidth | 5.5 MHz typ at 5 V - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 500 kHz |
| Slew Rate | 1.9 V/μs typ at 5 V - supports 10-bit DAC output buffering at ≥100 kSPS |
| Output Swing | 0.17 V to 4.84 V at 5 V, RL = 600 Ω - delivers >96% rail utilization for full-scale analog signal capture |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1 mV typ, 4 mV max (–40°C to 85°C) - ensures ≤0.02% gain error in 100× instrumentation amplifier topologies |
| Supply Current | 0.5 mA typ per amplifier at 5 V - enables dual-channel amplification under 1 mW total power at 5 V |
| Common-Mode Range | –0.2 V to 4.2 V at 5 V - accepts inputs below ground and up to 0.3 V below VCC+ |
Pinout & Package
LMV822DE4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with standard 1.27 mm pitch, compatible with automated PCB assembly and legacy footprint designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - drives loads up to 20 mA sourcing/sinking |
| 2 | IN−1 | Inverting input of amplifier 1 - high-impedance CMOS node (IIB = 40 nA max) |
| 3 | IN+1 | Non-inverting input of amplifier 1 - accepts signals from 0.2 V below GND to 0.3 V below VCC+ |
| 4 | GND/VCC− | Ground reference or negative supply terminal - must be low-impedance return path |
| 5 | IN+2 | Non-inverting input of amplifier 2 - electrically isolated from channel 1 (135 dB isolation) |
| 6 | IN−2 | Inverting input of amplifier 2 - matched bias current to IN−1 for differential pair stability |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - independent rail-to-rail drive capability, no shared output stage |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply input - decoupling capacitor (0.1 μF) required within 1 cm for stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No Crossover Distortion | Eliminates 2nd-harmonic artifacts in audio and sensor signal paths, critical for THD < 0.01% |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Delivers full dynamic range at low supply voltages - preserves SNR in 12-bit+ data converters |
| Low Input Bias Current | 40 nA max enables high-Z sensor interfaces (e.g., piezoelectric, pH electrodes) without significant offset drift |
| High CMRR | 72 dB min over temperature - rejects noise in single-ended industrial sensor wiring |
| Stable with Capacitive Loads | 64.2° phase margin with 22 pF CL - allows direct driving of ADC input capacitance without external isolation resistor |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial Analog Front-Ends |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak bio-potential signals (ECG, EMG) from dry electrodes in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier first stage, providing gain and rail-to-rail buffering before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 0.5 mA per channel enables >100-hour battery life on coin-cell power; rail-to-rail swing maximizes ADC utilization without external level-shifting. | Use Scenario: Conditioning 4–20 mA loop sensor outputs in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage conversion and filtering stage, referenced to system ground with wide common-mode range. Use Value: –0.2 V to 4.2 V input range accepts loop drop voltages down to ground; 72 dB CMRR suppresses 50/60 Hz magnetic interference. |
| Audio Line Drivers | Automotive Cabin Sensors |
Use Scenario: Driving stereo line-level outputs in Bluetooth speaker control boards with 3.3 V MCU supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-distortion voltage buffer with unity-gain stability, directly interfacing DAC outputs to unbalanced RCA jacks. Use Value: No crossover distortion ensures THD < 0.01% at 1 kHz; 5.5 MHz GBW maintains flat frequency response to 20 kHz with 10 kΩ load. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS-based cabin pressure and humidity sensors in automotive infotainment head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift amplifier in sensor signal chain, operating from vehicle's 5 V rail with extended temperature tolerance. Use Value: 1 mV typical VIO and 1 μV/°C tempco minimize calibration drift across –40°C to 85°C ambient; SOIC-8 eases thermal management in sealed enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV822DR | Identical electrical specs and SOIC-8 pinout; same 0.5 mA ICC, 5.5 MHz GBW, and rail-to-rail output | No functional difference - LMV822DE4 and LMV822DR share identical device marking "MV822" and packaging | Select LMV822DR if traceability to TI's original SOIC-8 production lot is required; both meet same JEDEC MS-012 standards |
| TLV2462IDR | Lower GBW (6.4 MHz), higher ICC (0.65 mA), wider VIO range (2 mV typ), and extended –40°C to 125°C rating | Better suited for automotive under-hood applications requiring 125°C operation; less optimal for ultra-low-power portable use | Choose TLV2462IDR only when 125°C operation is mandatory; LMV822DE4 remains preferred for cost-sensitive, battery-powered designs |
Compared with LMV822DR, LMV822DE4 offers identical performance and footprint but differs in tape-and-reel packaging compliance; versus TLV2462IDR, LMV822DE4 provides lower quiescent current and tighter VIO at the expense of maximum temperature rating - making it optimal for consumer and industrial portable equipment where 85°C suffices.
Availability
LMV822DE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, industrial analog front-ends, and audio line drivers requiring stable component supply across long-lifecycle production programs.
Supply support for LMV822DE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The LMV8xx family was designed specifically for low-voltage, low-power signal conditioning in space-constrained portable electronics - emphasizing rail-to-rail output, minimal supply current, and robust AC performance at 2.5–5.5 V operation.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for LMV822DE4?
The LMV822DE4 is characterized for operation from –40°C to +85°C. This range is confirmed in the "Recommended Operating Conditions" table of the official TI datasheet SLOS434I, and applies to all electrical specifications including gain bandwidth, slew rate, and input offset voltage. The LMV822DE4 is not rated for 125°C operation - that specification applies only to the LMV822I variants marked with suffix 'I'.
Does LMV822DE4 support true rail-to-rail input?
No, LMV822DE4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified as –0.2 V to 4.2 V at 5 V supply (VICR), meaning it accepts inputs 0.2 V below ground and up to 0.3 V below VCC+. While the output swings rail-to-rail (0.17 V to 4.84 V at 5 V, RL = 600 Ω), the input stage is not designed for full-rail common-mode operation - unlike some newer TI op-amps such as the TLV9062.
What is the package type and pin count of LMV822DE4?
LMV822DE4 uses an 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package, also designated as package drawing 'D' by Texas Instruments. This is a surface-mount, gull-wing leaded package with 1.27 mm pitch, fully compatible with standard SOIC-8 footprints and reflow soldering processes. The pinout matches industry-standard dual op-amp configurations, including TI's own LM2904 and TLV2462 families.
Can LMV822DE4 drive a 600 Ω load effectively?
Yes, LMV822DE4 can drive a 600 Ω load effectively: at 5 V supply, it delivers 4.84 V high-level and 0.17 V low-level output swing into 600 Ω, achieving >96% rail utilization. Its output current capability is ±20 mA (sourcing/sinking), well above the 8.3 mA required for full swing into 600 Ω. Stability is maintained with 64.2° phase margin even with 22 pF capacitive loading, typical of such resistive loads.
Is LMV822DE4 still recommended for new designs?
No - LMV822DE4 is marked "Not Recommended for New Designs" in the official Texas Instruments datasheet SLOS434I. While fully functional and supported for existing production, TI recommends newer alternatives such as the TLV9062 or OPA322 for new projects due to improved specs (lower noise, higher GBW, better PSRR) and active lifecycle status. LMV822DE4 remains viable for legacy design refreshes and cost-sensitive applications where its 5.5 MHz GBW and 0.5 mA/channel current meet requirements.
LMV822DE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 40 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMV822DE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV822DE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV822DE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV822DE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV822DE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV822DE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV822DE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV822DE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV822DE4?
LMV822DE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV822DE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV822DE4?
For technical support, including LMV822DE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV822DE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV822DE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV822DE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV822DE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV822DE4?
All LMV822DE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV822DE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV822DE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV822DE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV822DE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
