Texas Instruments LMV822DRE4
- Part No.:
- LMV822DRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV822DRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,073
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV822DRE4 from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.5 V to 5.5 V), low-power applications. It delivers 5.5 MHz gain bandwidth, 1.9 V/μs slew rate at 5 V, and 0.5 mA typical supply current per amplifier across –40°C to 85°C. It is used in portable sensor signal conditioning and battery-powered analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LMV822DRE4 datasheet, LMV822DRE4 pinout, LMV822DRE4 application, or LMV822DRE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail output swing with ±0.2 V headroom at 5 V/600 Ω, input common-mode range extending to ground, and guaranteed operation over industrial temperature range without thermal derating.
Technical Context
The LMV822DRE4 implements a complementary input stage enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range down to ground and rail-to-rail output swing within 0.2 V of supply rails under 600 Ω load. Its 5.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth and 64.2° phase margin ensure stable closed-loop operation with capacitive loads up to 22 pF.
It features no crossover distortion due to its Class AB output stage design and achieves 135 dB amplifier-to-amplifier isolation-critical for dual-channel signal paths where crosstalk must be minimized in mixed-signal PCB layouts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - supports single-cell Li-ion, two-cell alkaline, and 3.3 V/5 V system rails without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 5.5 MHz typ at 5 V - enables stable unity-gain buffers and 2nd-order active filters up to ~500 kHz. |
| Slew Rate | 1.9 V/μs typ at 5 V - supports 10-bit ADC driving with <1 LSB settling error for 100 kHz full-scale sine inputs. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1 mV typ, 4 mV max (–40°C to 85°C) - ensures ≤0.5% gain error in precision transimpedance amplifiers with 1 MΩ feedback. |
| Output Swing | 0.17 V to 4.84 V at 5 V/600 Ω - delivers >96% of rail-to-rail dynamic range for 12-bit DAC output buffering. |
| Supply Current | 0.5 mA typ per amplifier at 5 V - allows dual-channel operation on <1 mA total, critical for always-on sensor nodes. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | –0.2 V to 4.3 V at 5 V - accepts signals referenced to ground, including 0–2.5 V thermistor or bridge outputs. |
Pinout & Package
LMV822DRE4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with standard 1.27 mm pitch and 4.9 mm × 3.9 mm body size, compatible with automated SMT assembly and IPC-7351B footprint D_8_SOIC.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to 45 mA sourcing/sinking; requires local 100 nF bypass capacitor. |
| 2 | IN− A | Inverting input A - high-impedance node; guard ring recommended for <10 pA bias current-sensitive designs. |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input A - accepts DC-coupled signals from 0 V to VCC; matched trace length advised vs. Pin 2. |
| 4 | GND / VCC− | Ground reference and negative supply - shared return path; separate AGND plane recommended for mixed-signal systems. |
| 5 | VCC+ | Positive supply - decouple with 100 nF ceramic + 1 μF tantalum; avoid daisy-chaining with other ICs. |
| 6 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input B - electrically isolated from Channel A; usable for differential pair or independent signal paths. |
| 7 | IN− B | Inverting input B - identical electrical specs to Pin 2; routing symmetry improves channel matching. |
| 8 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - independent output stage; supports split-load configurations without cross-talk degradation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full dynamic range into 600 Ω loads - eliminates need for level-shifting in 3.3 V microcontroller I/O interfacing. |
| No crossover distortion | Enables clean audio and sensor signal amplification without notch distortion at zero-crossing points. |
| Low 0.5 mA supply current per channel | Supports dual op-amp functionality in space-constrained, battery-operated devices with multi-year runtime. |
| Input common-mode range includes ground | Allows direct connection of single-ended sensors (e.g., RTDs, photodiodes) without external bias networks. |
| 135 dB amplifier-to-amplifier isolation | Maintains signal integrity in dual-channel data acquisition where one channel processes reference while the other conditions signal. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial Process Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level ECG electrode signals in handheld vital sign monitors powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end: Channel A buffers reference electrode, Channel B amplifies differential lead signal. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing preserves 12-bit ADC resolution; 0.5 mA/channel supply current extends battery life beyond 18 months. | Use Scenario: Conditioning 4–20 mA loop transmitter outputs in factory-floor PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as precision I/V converter and offset-adjustable buffer for HART communication coupling. Use Value: Input common-mode range to ground enables direct connection to current-sense resistor; 5.5 MHz GBW supports HART FSK modulation at 1200/2200 Hz without phase lag. |
| Automotive Cabin Air Quality | Smart Home Environmental Sensing |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for NDIR CO₂ sensors in vehicle HVAC control units operating from 5 V battery rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp used for synchronous detection: one channel amplifies modulated IR detector output, the other generates reference waveform. Use Value: 135 dB inter-channel isolation prevents reference feedthrough into measurement path; –40°C to 85°C rating ensures reliability in under-hood thermal cycling. | Use Scenario: Low-power gas sensor signal chain in battery-powered air quality monitors (PM2.5, VOC, humidity). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implements transimpedance amplifier for photoionization detector and ratiometric reference buffer for humidity IC. Use Value: 2.5 V minimum supply enables direct use with buck-boost regulators; rail-to-rail output ensures full-scale utilization of 10-bit SAR ADC. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail output op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV822DR | Identical electrical specs and SOIC-8 packaging; same marking "MV822" and temperature range (–40°C to 85°C). | No functional difference; LMV822DRE4 is the RoHS-compliant, green-processed variant of LMV822DR. | Select LMV822DRE4 when RoHS compliance and lead-free soldering are required; otherwise LMV822DR is functionally interchangeable. |
| TLV2462IDR | Higher 6.4 MHz GBW and 1.6 V/μs slew rate; 0.65 mA supply current; wider input common-mode range (to VCC+). | Better suited for higher-frequency sensor interfaces (e.g., ultrasonic time-of-flight), but consumes 30% more quiescent current. | Choose TLV2462IDR only if bandwidth >5.5 MHz is mandatory and power budget allows +0.15 mA per channel. |
Compared with LMV822DR, LMV822DRE4 offers identical performance with RoHS compliance; versus TLV2462IDR, it trades 0.9 MHz bandwidth and 0.3 V/μs slew for 0.15 mA lower supply current and proven stability with 22 pF capacitive loads.
Availability
LMV822DRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, industrial process monitoring, automotive cabin air quality systems, and smart home environmental sensing requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV822DRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company delivering analog and embedded processing solutions with leadership in power management, signal chain, and microcontrollers.
The LMV8xx family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, space-constrained, low-voltage applications such as portable instrumentation, battery-powered sensors, and consumer electronics requiring rail-to-rail output and robust AC performance.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for LMV822DRE4?
The LMV822DRE4 is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature. This industrial-grade range ensures reliable performance in environments such as factory automation equipment, automotive cabin modules, and outdoor IoT sensor enclosures without thermal derating of key parameters like gain bandwidth or output drive capability.
Does LMV822DRE4 support true rail-to-rail input?
LMV822DRE4 supports rail-to-rail *output* swing but not rail-to-rail *input*. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from –0.2 V to VCC+ – 0.3 V (e.g., –0.2 V to 4.7 V at 5 V supply), which includes ground but does not reach the positive rail. For true rail-to-rail input, consider TI's TLV2462 or OPA333 families.
What is the maximum capacitive load LMV822DRE4 can drive stably?
LMV822DRE4 maintains ≥60° phase margin with up to 22 pF capacitive load when configured for 40-dB closed-loop gain and using a 2 kΩ series resistor between output and load. Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., >100 pF) requires isolation resistance or a dedicated buffer stage to prevent peaking or oscillation.
Is LMV822DRE4 pin-compatible with LMV822DGKR?
No, LMV822DRE4 (SOIC-8) is not pin-compatible with LMV822DGKR (VSSOP-8). While both contain identical dual op-amp circuitry and share the same electrical specifications, their footprints differ: SOIC-8 has 1.27 mm pitch and 4.9 mm width, whereas VSSOP-8 has 0.65 mm pitch and 3.0 mm width. PCB layout redesign is required for substitution.
What does the "E4" suffix indicate in LMV822DRE4?
The "E4" suffix in LMV822DRE4 denotes Texas Instruments' green, lead-free, RoHS-compliant packaging with NiPdAu lead finish and halogen-free molding compound. It replaces legacy "DR" variants in new designs where environmental compliance and Pb-free soldering processes are mandated.
LMV822DRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 40 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMV822DRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV822DRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV822DRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV822DRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV822DRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV822DRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV822DRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV822DRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV822DRE4?
LMV822DRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV822DRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV822DRE4?
For technical support, including LMV822DRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV822DRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV822DRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV822DRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV822DRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV822DRE4?
All LMV822DRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV822DRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV822DRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV822DRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV822DRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
