Texas Instruments LMV822IDRE4
- Part No.:
- LMV822IDRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV822IDRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,154
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV822IDRE4 from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.5 V to 5.5 V), low-power applications. It delivers 5.5 MHz gain bandwidth, 1.9 V/μs slew rate, and 0.5 mA typical supply current per amplifier at 5 V, operating across –40°C to 125°C. It is used in portable sensor signal conditioning and battery-powered analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LMV822IDRE4 datasheet, LMV822IDRE4 pinout, LMV822IDRE4 application, or LMV822IDRE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing down to 100 mV from rails at 2 kΩ load, input common-mode range extending to ground, and guaranteed performance over extended temperature for automotive and industrial sensing interfaces.
Technical Context
The LMV822IDRE4 implements a complementary input stage enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode operation down to ground and up to VCC–0.2 V. Its output stage uses Class AB architecture to achieve rail-to-rail swing with 20 mA sourcing/sinking capability at 5 V.
It features no crossover distortion and maintains stable unity-gain operation with 64.2° phase margin at 5 V with 600 Ω load, supporting direct drive of resistive and moderate capacitive loads without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - supports single-supply operation from Li-ion battery (3.0–3.7 V) or regulated 3.3 V/5 V rails. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 5.5 MHz typ at 5 V - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 500 kHz for anti-aliasing or active filtering. |
| Slew Rate | 1.9 V/μs typ at 5 V - supports 1 Vpp signals up to ~300 kHz without distortion in unity-gain buffer configurations. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 3.5 mV max (–40°C to 125°C) - ensures ≤1.75 mV error in 500 mV full-scale 12-bit ADC interface. |
| Output Swing (RL = 2 kΩ) | 0.1 V to 4.9 V at 5 V supply - delivers >98% rail utilization for maximizing dynamic range in low-voltage data acquisition. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 0.7 mA max (–40°C to 125°C) - enables dual-channel amplification in sub-1.5 mA total system analog signal chain budget. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive sensors and industrial motor control feedback circuits. |
Pinout & Package
LMV822IDRE4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with standard 1.27 mm pitch, 3.91 mm × 4.90 mm body size, and exposed pad not present. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to 20 mA; rail-to-rail swing enables direct interfacing with SAR ADC references. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance node (IIB = 150 nA max); requires matched trace routing for precision differential gain. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - accepts signals from 0 V to VCC–0.2 V; supports ground-referenced sensor outputs. |
| 4 | GND/VCC− | Power return and negative supply reference - must connect to low-impedance ground plane; shared with second amplifier's return path. |
| 5 | VCC+ | Positive supply input - decoupling capacitor (0.1 μF ceramic) required within 5 mm for stability at high frequencies. |
| 6 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - independent of Amplifier A; enables dual-channel signal conditioning on one die. |
| 7 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated from Amplifier A inputs; supports separate feedback networks. |
| 8 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - identical AC/DC specs to Pin 1; allows simultaneous processing of two analog channels. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No Crossover Distortion | Eliminates 2nd-harmonic artifacts in audio and precision waveform generation below 100 kHz. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Delivers usable output headroom within 100 mV of both rails at 2 kΩ, maximizing SNR in 12-bit+ data converters. |
| Input Common-Mode Range Includes Ground | Accepts 0 V referenced signals (e.g., thermistor, RTD, bridge sensors) without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low 0.5 mA Typical Supply Current per Amp | Enables always-on sensor monitoring in battery-powered IoT nodes with multi-year runtime on coin cells. |
| 5.5 MHz GBW at 5 V | Supports closed-loop bandwidth >500 kHz with gain ≥10, suitable for fast-settling transimpedance amplifiers. |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Temperature Sensor Interface | Industrial 4–20 mA Loop Receiver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for NTC thermistors mounted near HVAC ducts in vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configures as precision voltage follower (Ch A) and gain-stage amplifier (Ch B) for ratiometric measurement. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output and ground-sensing input eliminate need for biasing resistors, reducing BOM count and PCB area in space-constrained modules. | Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA loop current to 0.5–2.5 V for MCU ADC sampling in PLC analog input cards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First amplifier acts as precision I-to-V converter; second provides buffered output with gain/offset trimming. Use Value: Guaranteed 125°C operation ensures reliability in enclosed industrial enclosures; low offset drift minimizes calibration frequency. |
| Portable Medical Pulse Oximeter Analog Front-End | Smart Energy Meter Current Sensing Channel |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photodiode currents from red/IR LEDs in wearable pulse oximetry sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual configuration supports synchronous TIA stages for red and IR signal paths with matched gain/phase response. Use Value: 5.5 MHz GBW and 1.9 V/μs slew rate support clean amplification of 100 Hz–1 kHz pulsatile waveforms without phase lag or distortion. | Use Scenario: Isolated shunt-based current measurement in residential smart meters with 0.1% accuracy requirement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier buffers reference voltage; the other performs low-side current sense amplification with 50× gain. Use Value: Input offset voltage ≤3.5 mV and CMRR ≥70 dB ensure <0.05% gain error contribution across temperature, meeting IEC 62053-21 Class 0.2 requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail output op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Lower GBW (6.4 MHz), higher supply current (550 μA/amp typ), wider input voltage range (rail-to-rail in), same SOIC-8 package. | Preferred where input rail-to-rail is mandatory (e.g., high-side current sensing), but less optimal for ultra-low-power designs. | Select TLV2462IDR when input common-mode range beyond LMV822IDRE4's –0.2 V to VCC–0.2 V is required. |
| OPA2316IDR | Higher GBW (10 MHz), lower noise (11 nV/√Hz), higher supply current (0.8 mA/amp typ), same SOIC-8 footprint. | Better suited for higher-frequency sensor interfaces (e.g., ultrasonic transducers) where speed and noise dominate over power. | Choose OPA2316IDR when system-level bandwidth >1 MHz or input-referred noise <20 nV/√Hz is critical. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2316IDR, LMV822IDRE4 offers the lowest quiescent current among these three while maintaining sufficient bandwidth for DC–500 kHz signal chains, making it optimal for thermistor, strain gauge, and low-speed current sensing where power efficiency is prioritized.
Availability
LMV822IDRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin sensors, industrial 4–20 mA receivers, and portable medical devices requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for LMV822IDRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing solutions, with leadership in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chain products.
The LMV8xx family was designed for cost-sensitive, space-constrained applications needing rail-to-rail output performance at 2.5–5.5 V, targeting portable electronics, automotive subsystems, and industrial sensors.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature of the LMV822IDRE4?
The LMV822IDRE4 is characterized for operation from –40°C to +125°C. This extended temperature range is confirmed in the "Recommended Operating Conditions" table of the official TI datasheet SLOS434I, making LMV822IDRE4 suitable for under-hood automotive and industrial environments where ambient temperatures exceed 85°C.
Does the LMV822IDRE4 support rail-to-rail input?
No, the LMV822IDRE4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from –0.2 V to VCC–0.2 V (at 25°C), meaning it accepts signals down to ground but not up to VCC. This is explicitly specified in the "Electrical Characteristics" tables for both 2.7 V and 5 V operation in the LMV8xxI datasheet.
What is the typical supply current for the LMV822IDRE4 at 3.3 V?
While the datasheet specifies supply current at 2.5 V, 2.7 V, and 5 V, interpolation shows LMV822IDRE4 draws approximately 0.45 mA per amplifier at 3.3 V and 25°C. This value is derived from the ICC vs. VCC curve (Figure 3) and confirmed by the 0.45–0.6 mA range listed for LMV822 at 2.7 V and –40°C to 125°C, scaled linearly for 3.3 V operation.
Can the LMV822IDRE4 drive a 600 Ω load to rail?
No - at 600 Ω load, the LMV822IDRE4 output swing is limited to 0.17 V above GND and 4.84 V below VCC at 5 V supply (25°C). Full rail-to-rail swing is only achievable into loads ≥10 kΩ. Driving 600 Ω requires accepting ~170 mV headroom loss at both rails, as verified in the "Output Swing" specifications under RL = 600 Ω test conditions.
Is the LMV822IDRE4 pin-compatible with the LMV822DR?
Yes - LMV822IDRE4 and LMV822DR share identical SOIC-8 (D) package, pinout, and electrical functionality. The "I" suffix denotes extended temperature grade (–40°C to 125°C), while "E4" indicates RoHS-compliant lead finish; both use the same MV822I top-side marking and mechanical footprint per TI's packaging addendum.
LMV822IDRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 40 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMV822IDRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV822IDRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV822IDRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV822IDRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV822IDRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV822IDRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV822IDRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV822IDRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV822IDRE4?
LMV822IDRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV822IDRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV822IDRE4?
For technical support, including LMV822IDRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV822IDRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV822IDRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV822IDRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV822IDRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV822IDRE4?
All LMV822IDRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV822IDRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV822IDRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV822IDRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV822IDRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
