Texas Instruments LMV822MMX
- Part No.:
- LMV822MMX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV822MMX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,812
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV822MMX from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail output (RRO), low-voltage operational amplifier optimized for battery-powered portable electronics. It delivers 5 MHz gain-bandwidth product at 2.7 V supply, 1.4 V/µs slew rate, 3.5 mV max input offset voltage, and 220 µA per amplifier quiescent current - enabling precision signal conditioning in space-constrained cordless phones, laptops, and PDAs.
For engineers reviewing the LMV822MMX datasheet, LMV822MMX pinout, LMV822MMX application, or LMV822MMX equivalent, key selection criteria include its SOIC-8 package compatibility, −40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range, rail-to-rail output swing (160 mV from rail into 600 Ω), and AEC-Q100 non-automotive qualification status.
Technical Context
The LMV822MMX operates from single supplies as low as 2.5 V with input common-mode range extending to ground (−0.3 V at 5 V supply) and rail-to-rail output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ≥12 mA. Its 90 dB CMRR and 85 dB PSRR ensure stable performance in noisy mixed-signal environments.
Designed for unity-gain stability with capacitive loads, the device features 1 µV/°C input offset drift and 24 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz - supporting accurate DC-coupled amplification and low-distortion AC signal paths without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to Li-ion, 3.3 V, and 5 V rails without regulation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5 MHz at 2.7 V - enables stable unity-gain buffers and closed-loop amplifiers up to ~100 kHz with 2× gain. |
| Slew Rate | 1.4 V/µs (min) - sufficient for 100 kHz sine waves at 2 VPP without distortion. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 3.5 mV (max) - ensures ≤0.7% error in 500 mV full-scale sensor interfaces. |
| Quiescent Current | 0.45 mA (typ) for dual channel - allows two independent amplifiers in <1 mW total power budget at 2.7 V. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 160 mV of rails into 600 Ω - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage ADC driver applications. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.3 V to 4.3 V at 5 V supply - accepts signals below ground and near positive rail for single-supply transducer interfacing. |
Pinout & Package
LMV822MMX is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 4.90 mm × 3.91 mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and 1.27 mm pitch. Thermal resistance RθJA is 132.6°C/W, supporting operation up to +85°C ambient without forced airflow.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Channel A) | High-impedance node for feedback network connection; bias current ≤100 nA enables high-Z sensor interfaces. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Channel A) | Accepts DC- or AC-coupled input signals; common-mode range includes ground for single-supply operation. |
| 3 | Output (Channel A) | Rail-to-rail capable stage delivering ≥12 mA sourcing/sinking into 600 Ω load. |
| 4 | V− (Ground) | Reference terminal for single-supply operation; must be connected to system ground plane for noise immunity. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Channel B) | Independent input for second amplifier channel; electrically isolated from Channel A with >135 dB isolation. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Channel B) | Supports differential or inverting configurations; matched to Channel A for dual-channel instrumentation. |
| 7 | Output (Channel B) | Functionally identical to Pin 3; enables dual-path signal processing without cross-talk degradation. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail; accepts 2.5–5.5 V; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF) required within 5 mm for stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full dynamic range into 600 Ω loads - critical for driving SAR ADC inputs without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low input offset drift | 1 µV/°C TCVOS - maintains accuracy across temperature in portable medical and environmental sensors. |
| Stable with capacitive loads | No external compensation needed for CL ≤ 100 pF - simplifies layout in compact PCBs with long traces or EMI filters. |
| High PSRR/CMRR | 85 dB PSRR and 90 dB CMRR - rejects power supply ripple and common-mode interference in battery-powered audio front-ends. |
| Low-noise operation | 24 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz - preserves SNR in microphone preamplifier and precision transducer stages. |
Applications
| Portable Audio Signal Chain | Laptop Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying electret microphone output before ADC sampling in ultra-thin notebooks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op amp configured as low-noise preamp (Ch A) and reference buffer (Ch B). Use Value: 24 nV/√Hz noise and rail-to-rail output maximize SNR and dynamic range at 3.3 V supply. |
Use Scenario: Measuring cell voltage and current sense resistor drop in multi-cell Li-ion packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier (Ch A) and comparator reference buffer (Ch B). Use Value: 3.5 mV max VOS and 1 µV/°C drift ensure ±5 mV measurement accuracy over −10°C to +60°C. |
| PDAs & Handheld Terminals | Cordless Phone Baseband |
|
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from touch-screen controllers and ambient light sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner for resistive touch overlay and photodiode interface. Use Value: Single 2.7 V supply operation and rail-to-rail I/O eliminate need for charge pumps or level shifters. |
Use Scenario: Filtering and amplifying baseband audio signals between codec and RF front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing active low-pass filter (Ch A) and line driver (Ch B). Use Value: 5 MHz GBW supports 20 kHz audio bandwidth with <0.01% THD at 4.1 VPP output. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-voltage op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (550 µA/channel), wider VOS range (2 mV typ vs. 1 mV typ for LMV822MMX), same SOIC-8 package. | Less suitable for sub-1 mW battery systems but offers higher drive strength (25 mA) and better AC performance (6.4 MHz GBW). | Select TLV2462IDR when output drive >20 mA or GBW >5 MHz is required; verify thermal dissipation at 85°C ambient. |
| MCP6022-I/SN | Lower supply current (180 µA/channel), lower VOS (2.5 mV max), but reduced GBW (10 MHz) and no AEC-Q100 variant. | Better for ultra-low-power sensor nodes; not qualified for automotive use where LMV822-N-Q1 would apply instead. | Choose MCP6022-I/SN for extended battery life in consumer wearables; confirm rail-to-rail output compliance with 600 Ω load. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and MCP6022-I/SN, LMV822MMX provides optimal balance of low power (450 µA total), rail-to-rail output into 600 Ω, and proven stability with capacitive loads - making it preferred for cost-sensitive, space-constrained portable designs requiring predictable performance across 2.5–5.5 V.
Availability
LMV822MMX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for cordless phones, laptops, and PDAs requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for LMV822MMX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and digital signal technologies with over 50 years of innovation in precision amplifiers and low-power IC design.
The LMV82x family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, low-power portable electronics - delivering rail-to-rail output, micropower consumption, and robust capacitive-load drive in miniature packages.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for LMV822MMX?
The LMV822MMX is specified for industrial operation from −40°C to +85°C. This range is confirmed in Section 6.3 (Recommended Operating Conditions) of the TI SNOS032I datasheet. It is not rated for automotive-grade temperatures (−40°C to +125°C); that specification applies only to the LMV822-N-Q1 variant. LMV822MMX maintains all electrical parameters within datasheet limits across this full industrial range.
Does LMV822MMX support true rail-to-rail input?
No, LMV822MMX does not feature rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range extends to −0.3 V (below ground) and up to 4.3 V at 5 V supply - including ground but not reaching V+. The device is explicitly characterized as rail-to-rail *output* (RRO), with output swing within 160 mV of either rail into 600 Ω. Input stage headroom requirements are documented in Section 6.7 (DC Electrical Characteristics).
Can LMV822MMX drive a 1000 pF capacitive load stably?
LMV822MMX is characterized for stable operation with capacitive loads up to 100 pF without external compensation (Section 8.3, "Do's and Don'ts"). Driving 1000 pF directly risks peaking or oscillation. For larger loads, TI recommends adding a series resistor (≥100 Ω) between the output and capacitance, or using the recommended RC isolation network shown in Figure 22–24 of the datasheet. Always verify phase margin via simulation or bench test when exceeding 100 pF.
What is the maximum output current capability of LMV822MMX?
LMV822MMX delivers ≥12 mA sourcing and ≥12 mA sinking current under typical conditions (Section 6.7, DC Electrical Characteristics at 2.7 V). At 5 V supply, it sustains ≥20 mA sourcing and ≥20 mA sinking (Section 6.10). These values are guaranteed minimums across temperature; actual capability may reach 45 mA sourcing at 5 V but degrades above 85°C ambient due to thermal limits. Continuous operation above 20 mA requires thermal derating per RθJA = 132.6°C/W.
Is LMV822MMX pin-compatible with other dual op amps in SOIC-8?
LMV822MMX uses the industry-standard SOIC-8 (D) pinout defined in TI's device documentation (Pin Configuration, Page 5), matching conventional dual op amp assignments: Pins 1–3 (Ch A), Pin 4 (V−), Pins 5–7 (Ch B), Pin 8 (V+). It is pin-compatible with TLV2462, MCP6022, and LM358 variants in SOIC-8 - provided the target part shares identical input/output polarity and supply pin locations. Always verify functional equivalence and electrical compatibility before substitution.
LMV822MMX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.6 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 40 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
LMV822MMX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV822MMX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV822MMX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV822MMX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV822MMX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV822MMX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV822MMX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV822MMX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV822MMX?
LMV822MMX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV822MMX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV822MMX?
For technical support, including LMV822MMX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV822MMX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV822MMX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV822MMX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV822MMX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV822MMX?
All LMV822MMX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV822MMX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV822MMX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV822MMX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV822MMX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

