Texas Instruments LMV822MX
- Part No.:
- LMV822MX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV822MX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,240
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV822MX from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail output (RRO), low-voltage, low-power operational amplifier optimized for 2.5 V to 5.5 V single-supply operation. It delivers 5 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 1.4 V/µs slew rate, and 3.5 mV max input offset voltage at 220 µA per amplifier supply current - enabling precision signal conditioning in space-constrained portable electronics.
For engineers reviewing the LMV822MX datasheet, LMV822MX pinout, LMV822MX application, or LMV822MX equivalent, key selection criteria include its RRO swing into 600 Ω (160 mV from rail), −40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range, SOIC-8 and VSSOP-8 package options, and verified performance with capacitive loads up to 100 pF without external compensation.
Technical Context
The LMV822MX employs a CMOS-input stage with rail-to-rail output stage, supporting true single-supply operation down to 2.5 V while maintaining >90 dB CMRR and >85 dB PSRR across its operating range. Its internal architecture enables stable unity-gain configuration and robust crosstalk rejection (>135 dB) between channels.
Designed for low-noise, low-distortion analog front-ends, it achieves 24 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz and 0.01% THD+N at 1 kHz with 4.1 VPP output into 10 kΩ - making it suitable for high-fidelity audio buffering and sensor signal amplification where quiescent power must remain below 0.7 mA total.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - supports direct integration with Li-ion battery-powered systems and 3.3 V logic rails. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5 MHz at 2.7 V - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 500 kHz for anti-aliasing or active filtering. |
| Slew Rate | 1.4 V/µs min - sufficient for 100 kHz full-scale sine wave output with <1% distortion into 10 kΩ. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 3.5 mV max - ensures ≤0.7% error in 0–5 V sensor output scaling without trimming. |
| Quiescent Current | 0.45 mA typical (dual channel) - allows 10+ op-amps on a 5 V, 5 mA rail in portable devices. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 160 mV of rails into 600 Ω - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage ADC driver applications. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.3 V to 4.3 V at 5 V supply - includes ground, enabling direct interface with single-ended sensors. |
Pinout & Package
LMV822MX is available in SOIC-8 (4.90 mm × 3.91 mm) and VSSOP-8 (3.00 mm × 3.00 mm) packages. Both variants share identical pinout and thermal characteristics.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Channel A) | High-impedance node for feedback network connection; bias current ≤100 nA. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Channel A) | Accepts DC-coupled sensor signals down to −0.3 V relative to V−. |
| 3 | Output (Channel A) | Capable of sourcing/sinking ≥12 mA; rail-to-rail swing into 600 Ω load. |
| 4 | V− (Negative Supply) | Ground reference for single-supply operation; supports split-supply use down to −3.3 V. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Channel B) | Independent input for second channel; no crosstalk degradation above 100 kHz. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Channel B) | Matches Channel A electrical specs; usable for differential-to-single-ended conversion. |
| 7 | Output (Channel B) | Electrically isolated from Channel A; maintains >135 dB isolation at 10 kHz. |
| 8 | V+ (Positive Supply) | Accepts 2.5–5.5 V; PSRR ≥75 dB ensures immunity to digital supply noise. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full 4.8 VPP output into 600 Ω at 5 V supply - maximizes ADC utilization without level-shifting. |
| Stable with capacitive loads | Operates unconditionally stable with up to 100 pF load capacitance - eliminates need for isolation resistors in LCD bias circuits. |
| Low input voltage noise | 24 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR in microphone preamp stages before 24-bit sigma-delta ADCs. |
| High PSRR/CMRR | 85 dB PSRR and 90 dB CMRR - rejects ripple from shared LDOs and common-mode interference in motor control feedback paths. |
| Automotive-grade variant available | LMV822-N-Q1 meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (−40°C to +125°C) - enables reuse in infotainment and body control modules. |
Applications
| Portable Audio Amplifier | Medical Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Buffering and gain-setting for MEMS microphone outputs in Bluetooth headsets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel voltage follower and non-inverting amplifier driving 10 kΩ ADC inputs. Use Value: 0.01% THD+N and 24 nV/√Hz noise preserve voice clarity; 0.45 mA total supply current extends battery life. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level ECG electrode signals in wearable patch monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade dual op-amp providing gain and DC-level shifting prior to SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 3.5 mV max VOS and 1 µV/°C TCVOS minimize baseline drift; rail-to-rail output matches 0–3.3 V ADC input range. |
| Laptop Touchpad Controller Interface | Industrial PLC Analog Input Module |
|
Use Scenario: Driving capacitive touch sensing electrodes and conditioning return signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed buffer (1.4 V/µs) and integrator for charge-transfer measurement. Use Value: Stable operation with 100 pF electrode capacitance eliminates external compensation; 5 MHz GBW supports >100 kHz sensing bandwidth. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA loop receivers and thermocouple cold-junction compensation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implementing precision I/V conversion and offset correction in 24-bit data acquisition. Use Value: 90 dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from field wiring; −40°C to +85°C rating ensures reliability in factory environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-voltage op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher 6.4 MHz GBW but 2× higher supply current (0.9 mA); 2.5 mV max VOS. | Better for wideband active filters; less suitable for ultra-low-power battery operation. | Choose TLV2462IDR when bandwidth >5 MHz is required and supply budget allows ≥0.9 mA. |
| MCP6022-I/SN | Lower 2.8 MHz GBW but lower 170 µA per amp supply current; 2.5 mV max VOS. | Better for sub-100 kHz sensor interfaces where power is critical and speed is secondary. | Choose MCP6022-I/SN when optimizing for <0.35 mA total supply current and 2.5 V operation. |
Compared with LMV822MX, TLV2462IDR trades 1.4 MHz extra bandwidth for 0.45 mA higher quiescent current, while MCP6022-I/SN reduces supply draw by 0.1 mA per amplifier at the cost of 2.2 MHz GBW - making LMV822MX the balanced choice for 5 MHz–100 kHz, 0.45 mA dual-op-amp applications.
Availability
LMV822MX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable audio, medical wearables, industrial PLC analog input, and laptop human-interface applications requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for LMV822MX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog ICs.
The LMV82x family was designed specifically for low-voltage, low-power signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated systems - emphasizing rail-to-rail output, capacitive-load stability, and minimal quiescent current without sacrificing bandwidth or precision.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMV822MX can drive without oscillation?
The LMV822MX is characterized for unconditional stability with up to 100 pF load capacitance across all operating conditions, including 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply and −40°C to +85°C temperature range. This eliminates the need for series isolation resistors in LCD bias, capacitive touch, or DAC output buffering applications - unlike many general-purpose op-amps that require external compensation beyond 20 pF. LMV822MX maintains phase margin >61° under these conditions.
Does the LMV822MX support true single-supply operation from 2.5 V?
Yes, the LMV822MX is fully specified and tested for operation from 2.5 V to 5.5 V single supply, with guaranteed performance including rail-to-rail output swing, 5 MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 3.5 mV max input offset voltage. Its input common-mode range extends to −0.3 V below V−, allowing direct interface with grounded sensors - a key requirement for 2.5 V systems where traditional op-amps fail to accept inputs near ground.
What is the output voltage swing of the LMV822MX into a 600 Ω load at 5 V supply?
At 5 V supply and 25°C, the LMV822MX delivers an output swing of 4.75 V to 4.84 V (high) and 0.17 V to 0.25 V (low) into a 600 Ω load - i.e., within 160 mV of each rail. Over temperature (−40°C to +85°C), the swing degrades to 4.70 V high and 0.30 V low. This rail-to-rail capability ensures >95% utilization of a 0–5 V ADC input range without external level-shifting circuitry.
How does the LMV822MX compare to the automotive-grade LMV822-N-Q1?
The LMV822MX shares identical electrical specifications, pinout, and package options with the LMV822-N-Q1, except for qualification: LMV822MX is rated for −40°C to +85°C industrial operation, while LMV822-N-Q1 is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified (−40°C to +125°C) and undergoes additional automotive stress testing. Both parts use the same die and SOIC-8/VSSOP-8 packaging - making LMV822MX a drop-in solution for non-automotive designs requiring identical performance at lower cost.
Can the LMV822MX be used in a unity-gain stable configuration?
Yes, the LMV822MX is unity-gain stable across its full operating range - verified by phase margin ≥61° at 2.7 V and ≥67° at 5 V supply, with no external compensation required. This is confirmed in the datasheet's "Gain and Phase Margin vs. Frequency" plots (Figures 18–25), which show stable behavior into resistive and capacitive loads up to 100 pF. It is suitable for voltage followers, active filters, and precision buffers without risk of oscillation.
LMV822MX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.6 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 40 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMV822MX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV822MX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV822MX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV822MX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV822MX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV822MX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV822MX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV822MX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV822MX?
LMV822MX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV822MX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV822MX?
For technical support, including LMV822MX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV822MX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV822MX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV822MX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV822MX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV822MX?
All LMV822MX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV822MX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV822MX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV822MX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV822MX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

