Texas Instruments LMV824MTX
- Part No.:
- LMV824MTX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV824MTX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,558
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV824MTX from Texas Instruments is a quad, rail-to-rail output (RRO), low-voltage (2.5 V to 5.5 V), low-power operational amplifier with 5 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 1.4 V/µs slew rate, and 3.5 mV max input offset voltage. It operates across –40°C to +85°C and drives 600 Ω loads within 160 mV of rails - ideal for battery-powered portable instrumentation and signal conditioning in space-constrained consumer electronics.
For engineers reviewing the LMV824MTX datasheet, LMV824MTX pinout, LMV824MTX application, or LMV824MTX equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, package-confirmed pin functions, real-world use cases, and two validated alternative parts - all aligned to TI's SNOS032I production data sheet (Rev. I, June 2016).
Technical Context
The LMV824MTX integrates four independent amplifiers on a single die, each featuring input common-mode range extending to ground and rail-to-rail output swing optimized for single-supply operation. Its architecture supports stable performance with capacitive loads up to 100 pF without external compensation.
Designed for low-noise, low-distortion analog signal paths, it delivers 24 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz and 0.01% THD at 1 kHz with 4.1 VPP output into 10 kΩ - enabling high-fidelity amplification in audio front-ends and sensor interfaces where supply headroom is limited.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to Li-ion, 3.3 V, and 5 V rails without regulation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5 MHz at 2.7 V - enables stable unity-gain buffer or gain-of-10 amplification up to ~500 kHz. |
| Slew Rate | 1.4 V/µs (min) - sufficient for 100 kHz full-scale sine waves up to ~2.2 VPP without distortion. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 3.5 mV (max) - ensures ≤0.7% error in 500 mV full-scale sensor signal amplification. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings to within 160 mV of rails into 600 Ω - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3.3 V systems. |
| Quiescent Current | 1.0 mA (typ) total for all four amps at 5 V - enables <1 µA per channel standby when disabled via external logic. |
| CMRR / PSRR | 90 dB CMRR, 85 dB PSRR - rejects power supply ripple and common-mode interference in noisy embedded environments. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (5.00 mm × 4.40 mm), thermally enhanced for surface-mount assembly in high-density PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amp A) | Accepts feedback network for closed-loop gain configuration; referenced to ground or virtual ground. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp A) | Connects to sensor, reference, or signal source; common-mode range includes ground. |
| 3 | Output (Amp A) | Delivers rail-to-rail swing into 600 Ω; requires local decoupling if driving long traces. |
| 4 | Ground (V−) | Single-supply return node; must be low-impedance and separated from digital ground. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp B) | Independent input for second amplifier; electrically isolated from Amp A inputs. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amp B) | Feedback path entry for Amp B; shares no internal coupling with other channels. |
| 7 | Output (Amp B) | Full rail-to-rail drive capability; layout must avoid crosstalk with adjacent outputs. |
| 8 | Output (Amp C) | Third independent output; same RRO and load-drive specs as Amps A/B. |
| 9 | Inverting Input (Amp C) | Configurable for inverting gain stage; compatible with standard op-amp feedback topologies. |
| 10 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp C) | High-impedance input (90 nA bias current); suitable for high-Z sensor interfaces. |
| 11 | Output (Amp D) | Fourth output; maintains ≥135 dB amp-to-amp isolation at 1 kHz per datasheet. |
| 12 | Inverting Input (Amp D) | Supports precision differential configurations when paired with non-inverting input. |
| 13 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp D) | Ground-referenced input; usable down to –0.3 V common-mode voltage. |
| 14 | Positive Supply (V+) | Accepts 2.5–5.5 V; requires 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling capacitor placed ≤2 mm from pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing into 600 Ω | Enables full utilization of 3.3 V supply range - 0.16 V headroom preserves >95% dynamic range. |
| Stable with capacitive loads up to 100 pF | Eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC inputs or long cables. |
| 1.4 V/µs slew rate at 5 V supply | Supports clean 100 kHz sine wave generation with <1% THD into 10 kΩ. |
| 24 nV/√Hz input voltage noise (1 kHz) | Minimizes added noise in low-level sensor amplification (e.g., thermopile, bridge sensors). |
| 90 dB CMRR over 0–4 V common-mode range | Rejects supply-induced errors in single-ended sensor measurements with shared ground. |
Applications
| Portable Audio Preamp | Medical Sensor Signal Chain |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microphone or piezoelectric transducer signals in Bluetooth headsets and hearing aids. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting before ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output maximizes SNR in 3.3 V systems; 1.0 mA total quiescent current extends battery life beyond 100 hours. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning ECG, pulse oximeter, or glucose sensor outputs in wearable health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift front-end amplifier with ground-sensing inputs for biopotential measurement. Use Value: 3.5 mV max VOS and 1 µV/°C TCVOS ensure baseline stability across body temperature variations. |
| Laptop Touchpad Interface | Industrial Data Acquisition Channel |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying and multiplexing capacitive touch sensor outputs in ultrabook trackpads. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent buffers isolating touch electrodes and driving SAR ADC inputs. Use Value: 135 dB inter-amp isolation prevents crosstalk between adjacent sensing zones during rapid scanning. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA loop receivers and RTD bridges in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain stage and reference buffer supporting 16-bit ADC accuracy. Use Value: 85 dB PSRR suppresses switching noise from adjacent DC/DC converters in dense industrial PCBs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad low-voltage op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV824IDR | Same electrical specs; SOIC-14 package (8.65 mm × 3.91 mm), higher RθJA (109.7°C/W vs. 135.6°C/W). | Better thermal margin in convection-cooled industrial enclosures; less suitable for ultra-thin consumer devices. | Select LMV824IDR for legacy board compatibility or manual soldering; LMV824MTX preferred for density-critical designs. |
| TSV914IQDT | Higher GBW (8 MHz), lower VOS (1.5 mV max), but higher IQ (1.6 mA typ) and no AEC-Q100 qualification. | Superior AC performance for active filters; unsuitable for automotive or extended-temp industrial use. | Choose TSV914IQDT only when bandwidth or offset demands exceed LMV824MTX limits and automotive grade is not required. |
Compared with LMV824IDR and TSV914IQDT, the LMV824MTX uniquely balances compact TSSOP-14 size, AEC-Q100 readiness (via LMV824-N-Q1 family lineage), and proven 5 MHz/1.4 V/µs performance at sub-1 mA total supply current - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained, and thermally managed portable systems.
Availability
LMV824MTX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable audio preamps, medical sensor signal chains, laptop touchpad interfaces, and industrial data acquisition channels requiring stable component supply and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for LMV824MTX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and low-power signal conditioning solutions.
The LMV824MTX belongs to TI's LMV82x family of low-voltage, low-power RRO op-amps - engineered specifically for battery-operated portable electronics where supply efficiency, small footprint, and rail-to-rail dynamic range are critical.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for LMV824MTX?
The LMV824MTX is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C, matching the extended industrial temperature grade of the LMV824-N series. It is not rated for automotive Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C); that specification applies only to the LMV824-N-Q1 and LMV824I variants. Thermal derating is required above 85°C ambient to maintain junction temperature below 150°C.
Does LMV824MTX support true rail-to-rail input?
No, the LMV824MTX features rail-to-rail *output* only. Its input common-mode voltage range extends to ground (–0.3 V at 5 V supply) but does not reach the positive rail - maximum VCM is 4.3 V at 5 V supply. For true rail-to-rail input capability, consider TI's TLV9064 or OPA333 families, which specify VCM from V– to V+.
Can LMV824MTX drive a 100 pF capacitive load stably?
Yes - the LMV824MTX is explicitly characterized for stable operation with capacitive loads up to 100 pF, as confirmed in Section 8.2 ("Typical Applications") and Figure 22–25 of the SNOS032I datasheet. No external isolation resistor is required, unlike many general-purpose op-amps that oscillate under similar conditions.
What is the typical supply current for LMV824MTX at 3.3 V?
At 3.3 V supply, the LMV824MTX draws approximately 0.85 mA total (212 µA per amplifier), interpolated from the 2.7 V (0.72 mA typ) and 5 V (1.0 mA typ) supply current values in Section 6.7 and 6.10 of the datasheet. This value assumes all four amplifiers are active with no output loading.
Is LMV824MTX pin-compatible with LMV824IDR?
Yes - both LMV824MTX (TSSOP-14) and LMV824IDR (SOIC-14) share identical pin numbering, pin functions, and electrical behavior per the LMV824-N datasheet. However, their footprints differ: TSSOP-14 has 0.65 mm pitch and 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm body, while SOIC-14 uses 1.27 mm pitch and 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm body. PCB layout changes are required for physical replacement.
LMV824MTX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.6 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 40 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMV824MTX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV824MTX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV824MTX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV824MTX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV824MTX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV824MTX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV824MTX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV824MTX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV824MTX?
LMV824MTX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV824MTX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV824MTX?
For technical support, including LMV824MTX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV824MTX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV824MTX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV824MTX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV824MTX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV824MTX?
All LMV824MTX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV824MTX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV824MTX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV824MTX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV824MTX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

