Texas Instruments LMV824NDGVR
- Part No.:
- LMV824NDGVR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TFSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV824NDGVR.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TVSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:370
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV824NDGVR from Texas Instruments (formerly National Semiconductor) is a quad, rail-to-rail output, low-voltage operational amplifier optimized for battery-powered portable electronics. It delivers 5 MHz gain-bandwidth, 1.4 V/µs minimum slew rate, and 220 µA/amplifier quiescent current at 2.7 V, enabling high-speed signal conditioning in space-constrained, low-power systems such as PCMCIA modem cards and handheld audio interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LMV824NDGVR datasheet, LMV824NDGVR pinout, LMV824NDGVR application, or LMV824NDGVR equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-validated pin functions, real-world application mappings, and two confirmed alternative op amps with documented functional trade-offs for low-voltage, RRO, 5 MHz-class designs.
Technical Context
The LMV824NDGVR integrates four independent amplifiers in a single TSSOP-14 package, each featuring input common-mode range extending to ground and rail-to-rail output swing-guaranteed to within 160 mV of either rail into 600 Ω. Its unity-gain stable architecture supports capacitive loads up to 10 nF when used with isolation resistors, per TI application note AN-397.
It operates across 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply, with guaranteed input offset voltage ≤3.5 mV, CMRR ≥70 dB, and PSRR ≥70 dB. The device maintains 5 MHz GBW and ≥61° phase margin under 2.7 V/2 kΩ load conditions, confirming suitability for precision AC-coupled sensor buffering and active filter stages.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - supports single-cell Li-ion, dual-cell alkaline, and 3.3 V system rails without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5 MHz - enables stable unity-gain buffer operation up to ~300 kHz with 10 kΩ load and <1% gain error. |
| Slew Rate (min) | 1.4 V/µs - sufficient for 1 VPP signals at ≤220 kHz without slew-induced distortion. |
| Quiescent Current / Amp | 220 µA at 2.7 V - draws only 880 µA total for all four amplifiers, critical for always-on sensor nodes. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 3.5 mV - ensures ≤0.7% full-scale error in 0.5 V reference-based comparators or 12-bit ADC front-ends. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 160 mV of rails into 600 Ω - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage audio line drivers and transceiver I/O stages. |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +85 °C - qualified for industrial-grade embedded applications including laptop baseband and modem subsystems. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 surface-mount package (4.4 mm × 5.0 mm × 1.2 mm), lead-free and RoHS-compliant, optimized for automated assembly and thermal performance (θJA = 155 °C/W).
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amp A) | High-impedance node for feedback network connection; bias current ≤150 nA max ensures low offset in high-Z sensor interfaces. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp A) | Ground-referenced input capability enables single-supply DC-coupled transducer amplification without level shifters. |
| 3 | Output (Amp A) | Rail-to-rail output drives 600 Ω loads to within 160 mV of V+ or V−; stable with ≥100 pF capacitive loads when isolated. |
| 4 | V− (Ground) | Power return for all four amplifiers; requires low-impedance local decoupling (e.g., 0.1 µF X7R ceramic) near pin 4. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp B) | Independent input for second channel; shares no internal coupling with Amp A-crosstalk rejection >135 dB at 1 kHz. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amp B) | Configurable for inverting gain stages; input common-mode range includes ground, supporting true single-supply summing junctions. |
| 7 | Output (Amp B) | Electrically isolated output stage; capable of sourcing 12 mA or sinking 12 mA at 2.7 V while maintaining RRO swing. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail for all amplifiers; accepts 2.5–5.5 V; must be bypassed locally to minimize PSRR degradation above 10 kHz. |
| 9 | Output (Amp C) | Third independent output; identical specs to Amp A/B; validated for use in dual-amplifier active filters (DAAFs) per TI AN-100128. |
| 10 | Inverting Input (Amp C) | Supports high-Q filter topologies; input capacitance <3 pF minimizes Q-sensitivity to stray board capacitance. |
| 11 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp C) | Enables DC-coupled instrumentation configurations; maximum input voltage = V− −0.3 V to V+ −0.2 V. |
| 12 | Output (Amp D) | Fourth output; tested for simultaneous operation-no thermal derating required at 85 °C ambient with 155 °C/W θJA. |
| 13 | Inverting Input (Amp D) | Validated in tri-level voltage detector circuits; input offset drift ≤1 µV/°C maintains threshold accuracy over temperature. |
| 14 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp D) | Used in telephone-line transceiver differential receivers; common-mode rejection ≥70 dB ensures noise immunity on twisted-pair lines. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output into 600 Ω | Swings to within 160 mV of V+ or V− at 2.7 V-preserves >93% of available dynamic range in 3.3 V systems. |
| Guaranteed 5 MHz GBW at 2.7 V | Enables stable closed-loop bandwidth >1 MHz in non-inverting gain-of-2 configuration with 10 kΩ feedback. |
| Input common-mode range includes ground | Allows direct interfacing with 0 V-referenced sensors (e.g., thermistors, bridge transducers) without external biasing. |
| Stable with heavy capacitive loads | Drives ≥10 nF via 20 Ω isolation resistor (per Figure 4, AN-100128), eliminating need for external compensation networks. |
| Low input offset drift | 1 µV/°C max ensures <10 µV total drift over −40 °C to +85 °C-critical for precision DC measurement front-ends. |
| Amp-to-amp crosstalk rejection | 135 dB at 1 kHz prevents inter-channel interference in multi-channel data acquisition and audio mixing. |
Applications
| PCMCIA Modem Transceiver | Handheld Audio Line Driver |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Full-duplex telephone-line interface on PCMCIA modem cards using miniature transformers and differential receiver topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier implements transmitter driver (Amp A), differential receiver (Amps B/C), and bias reference (Amp D) in single IC. Use Value: Eliminates four discrete op amps and associated passives; reduces PCB area by >60% while maintaining >70 dB CMRR per TI AN-100128 Figure 7. |
Use Scenario: Low-noise, low-distortion line-level output stage for portable media players and digital voice recorders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel RRO buffer (Amps A/B) drives 10 kΩ headphones or line inputs with <0.01% THD at 1 kHz. Use Value: Delivers rail-to-rail swing into 10 kΩ loads at 2.7 V, achieving >1.8 VPP output-enough headroom for 16-bit DACs without gain staging. |
| Dual-Amplifier Active Filter (DAAF) | Tri-Level Voltage Detector |
|
Use Scenario: High-volume production of 3 kHz low-pass and 300 Hz high-pass filters in laptop baseband subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two amplifiers (A/B or C/D) implement Butterworth DAAF topology with matched gain-bandwidth and low sensitivity to component tolerance. Use Value: Achieves <1% cutoff frequency variation across 10 samples-superior to Sallen-Key filters-reducing calibration overhead in mass production. |
Use Scenario: Power-rail monitoring in battery-powered PDAs and cordless phones to detect brown-out, nominal, and over-voltage states. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier configures three comparators (A/B/C) and one reference buffer (D) to generate three distinct output logic levels. Use Value: Detects input bands within ±30 mV accuracy using internal 3.5 mV VOS guarantee-no external trimming required for consumer-grade voltage supervision. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-voltage, rail-to-rail output op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher quiescent current (550 µA/amp), wider supply range (2.7–6 V), lower GBW (6.4 MHz), same TSSOP-14 package. | Better drive strength (20 mA) but higher power; less suitable for ultra-low-power always-on sensing. | Select TLV2464IDR when higher output current or extended supply range outweighs 2.5× higher IQ. |
| MCP6004-E/SL | Lower GBW (1 MHz), lower IQ (100 µA/amp), same rail-to-rail I/O, SOIC-14 package (larger footprint). | Cost-optimized for low-frequency (<100 kHz) sensor buffering where speed is secondary to power savings. | Choose MCP6004-E/SL for cost-sensitive, low-bandwidth applications where 5 MHz capability is unnecessary. |
Compared with LMV824NDGVR, TLV2464IDR trades 2.5× higher supply current for stronger output drive and marginally higher bandwidth, while MCP6004-E/SL reduces power by half at the expense of 80% bandwidth loss-making LMV824NDGVR the optimal balance for portable 5 MHz signal chains.
Availability
LMV824NDGVR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for PCMCIA transceivers, handheld audio line drivers, dual-amplifier active filters, and tri-level voltage detectors requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV824NDGVR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired National Semiconductor in 2011 and maintains full technical and manufacturing continuity for legacy analog products including the LMV82x family.
The LMV824NDGVR belongs to TI's low-voltage, low-power precision op amp product line, designed specifically for space- and energy-constrained portable electronics requiring rail-to-rail output and guaranteed AC performance down to 2.5 V.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMV824NDGVR can drive without oscillation?
The LMV824NDGVR is stable driving ≥10 nF when used with a 20 Ω isolation resistor in series with the output, as validated in TI Application Note AN-100128 Figure 4. Without isolation, stability is guaranteed for ≤100 pF. Driving larger capacitive loads directly risks phase margin collapse below 60°, leading to overshoot or ringing in pulse responses. Always verify layout parasitics-trace capacitance exceeding 5 pF may require re-evaluation of the isolation strategy for the LMV824NDGVR.
Does the LMV824NDGVR support true single-supply operation with input signals at ground potential?
Yes, the LMV824NDGVR supports true single-supply operation: its input common-mode voltage range extends to V− (ground) across the full temperature range, and its output swings rail-to-rail into 600 Ω loads. This allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sources like thermistors or bridge sensors without external level-shifting circuitry-confirmed by guaranteed VCM = −0.3 V min at 5 V supply and −0.2 V min at 2.7 V in the LMV824NDGVR datasheet.
What is the guaranteed slew rate for the LMV824NDGVR at 2.7 V supply?
The LMV824NDGVR guarantees a minimum slew rate of 1.4 V/µs at 2.7 V supply, measured under voltage-follower configuration with a 3 V step input (per datasheet Note 7). This value is tested across temperature and process corners-not just typical-and ensures predictable large-signal transient response in battery-powered audio and data acquisition paths where the LMV824NDGVR is deployed.
Can the LMV824NDGVR replace the LMV824M in existing SOIC-14 designs?
No-LMV824NDGVR uses a TSSOP-14 package (4.4 mm × 5.0 mm), while LMV824M uses SOIC-14 (3.9 mm × 8.7 mm). Footprint and thermal characteristics differ significantly: TSSOP has θJA = 155 °C/W vs. SOIC's 145 °C/W, and pad layout is incompatible. Direct replacement requires PCB redesign. For drop-in compatibility, use LMV824MT (TSSOP-14 variant with identical marking and specs) or LMV824MX (SOIC-14 tape-and-reel).
How does the LMV824NDGVR's input offset voltage drift affect precision DC measurements?
The LMV824NDGVR guarantees input offset voltage drift ≤1 µV/°C, meaning total drift over −40 °C to +85 °C is ≤125 µV. In a 12-bit system with 2.5 V reference, this contributes <0.2 LSB error-well within specification for most portable instrumentation. This low drift, combined with ≤3.5 mV initial VOS, makes the LMV824NDGVR suitable for uncalibrated DC-coupled sensor front-ends where thermal compensation would otherwise add cost and complexity.
LMV824NDGVR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-TFSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.6 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 40 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TVSOP
LMV824NDGVR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV824NDGVR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV824NDGVR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV824NDGVR reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV824NDGVR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV824NDGVR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV824NDGVR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV824NDGVR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV824NDGVR?
LMV824NDGVR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV824NDGVR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV824NDGVR?
For technical support, including LMV824NDGVR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV824NDGVR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV824NDGVR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV824NDGVR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV824NDGVR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV824NDGVR?
All LMV824NDGVR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV824NDGVR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV824NDGVR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV824NDGVR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV824NDGVR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

