Texas Instruments LMV824PWRE4
- Part No.:
- LMV824PWRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV824PWRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,062
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV824PWRE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.5 V to 5.5 V), low-power applications. It delivers 5.5 MHz gain bandwidth, 1.9 V/μs slew rate, and 1 mA typical supply current at 5 V - enabling precision signal conditioning in space-constrained portable electronics such as sensor interfaces and battery-powered data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the LMV824PWRE4 datasheet, LMV824PWRE4 pinout, LMV824PWRE4 application, or LMV824PWRE4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its TSSOP-14 package footprint, –40°C to 125°C operating range, rail-to-rail output swing down to 100 mV from rails (at 2 kΩ load), and compatibility with single-supply 2.5–5.5 V systems requiring low distortion and no crossover artifacts.
Technical Context
The LMV824PWRE4 integrates four independent high-fidelity op-amps sharing a common 2.5–5.5 V single supply. Its input stage supports common-mode voltage down to ground, and its output stage drives loads to within 100 mV of VCC+ and GND under 2 kΩ conditions - critical for maximizing dynamic range in low-voltage ADC driver and active filter stages.
Designed for stability with capacitive loads up to 200 pF and resistive loads ≥600 Ω, the device features 135 dB amplifier-to-amplifier isolation and 64.2° phase margin at 5 V, ensuring robust performance in multi-channel signal chains without crosstalk-induced errors or oscillation risk.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 2.5 V to 5.5 V single supply - enables direct interface with Li-ion, 3.3 V, and 5 V logic domains without level shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth | 5.5 MHz typical at 5 V - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~500 kHz with unity-gain compensation. |
| Slew Rate | 1.9 V/μs typical at 5 V - preserves fidelity of fast transients in sensor amplification and active anti-aliasing filters. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail: 0.1 V from GND and 0.15 V from VCC+ at 2 kΩ load - maximizes usable output voltage range in 3.3 V systems. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1 mV typical, 4 mV max over –40°C to 85°C - ensures <±1 LSB error in 10-bit ADC front-ends with gain ≤10. |
| Supply Current | 1 mA typical for all four amplifiers at 5 V - enables ultra-low quiescent power in always-on monitoring circuits. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - qualified for automotive cabin and industrial control environments without derating. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (PW) package: 5.0 mm × 6.4 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected), JEDEC MO-153 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Amplifier 1 output | Drives external load; rail-to-rail capable; requires local decoupling near pin. |
| 1IN− | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Differential node for feedback network; high-impedance (IIB = 30 nA max). |
| 1IN+ | Amplifier 1 non-inverting input | High-impedance signal input; supports common-mode down to GND. |
| VCC+ | Positive supply | Single 2.5–5.5 V rail; must be bypassed with 0.1 μF ceramic capacitor to GND. |
| 2IN+ | Amplifier 2 non-inverting input | Independent channel input; identical electrical specs to 1IN+. |
| 2IN− | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Feedback node for channel 2; isolated >135 dB from other amplifiers. |
| 2OUT | Amplifier 2 output | Independent output; same drive capability and swing as 1OUT. |
| 4OUT | Amplifier 4 output | Final channel output; layout symmetry recommended for thermal uniformity. |
| 4IN− | Amplifier 4 inverting input | Channel 4 feedback node; shares same bias current and offset characteristics. |
| 4IN+ | Amplifier 4 non-inverting input | Signal input for fourth amplifier; full rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| GND/VCC− | Ground / negative supply | Reference node for single-supply operation; connects to PCB ground plane. |
| 3IN+ | Amplifier 3 non-inverting input | Third channel input; electrically identical to 1IN+ and 2IN+. |
| 3IN− | Amplifier 3 inverting input | Third channel feedback node; matched AC/DC performance across all four amps. |
| 3OUT | Amplifier 3 output | Third independent output; same 12–26 mA sink/source capability as others. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No crossover distortion | Eliminates switching artifacts in Class AB output stage - essential for audio preamps and precision DC-coupled sensors. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full dynamic range in 3.3 V systems: 0.1 V to 3.2 V output with 2 kΩ load, preserving SNR in ADC drivers. |
| Low 1 mA supply current (quad) | Enables always-on operation in battery-powered IoT nodes with >1-year runtime on coin cells or small LiPo packs. |
| 5.5 MHz GBW at 5 V | Supports stable 2nd-order active filters with cutoffs up to 100 kHz and <0.1% THD at 1 kHz. |
| 135 dB amplifier isolation | Prevents inter-channel coupling in multi-sensor signal chains - critical for simultaneous sampling of thermocouples and RTDs. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from strain gauges, thermistors, and bridge sensors in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with gain-setting resistors and rail-to-rail output driving SAR ADC reference buffers. Use Value: Input common-mode range including ground and 1 mV offset enable direct connection to unbuffered bridges without level-shifting circuitry. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for ECG, pulse oximeter, and glucose meter front-ends powered by single-cell lithium batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power biopotential amplifier with active filtering and DC offset cancellation. Use Value: 1 mA total supply current allows continuous monitoring for >72 hours on a 100 mAh coin cell while maintaining 5.5 MHz bandwidth for artifact rejection. |
| Automotive Cabin Control | Consumer Audio Line Driver |
Use Scenario: Processing HVAC sensor signals (temperature, humidity, CO₂) in automotive infotainment head units operating across –40°C to 125°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner for multi-sensor fusion, with one amp dedicated to supply rail monitoring. Use Value: Guaranteed operation to 125°C eliminates need for derating or thermal throttling in enclosed dash-mounted enclosures. | Use Scenario: Driving line-level audio outputs from portable DACs to headphones or external amplifiers in Bluetooth speakers and smart assistants. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply headphone driver with rail-to-rail output and low THD (0.01%) at 1 kHz. Use Value: No crossover distortion and 1.9 V/μs slew rate preserve transient response and stereo imaging without audible artifacts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV824DR | SOIC-14 package; same electrical specs but larger footprint and higher thermal resistance (θJA = 86°C/W vs. 113°C/W for PW). | Preferred for prototyping or high-reliability industrial boards where hand-soldering or rework is required. | Select LMV824DR when board assembly uses through-hole or SOIC-reflow processes and thermal margin >20°C is available. |
| TLV2464IPW | Higher supply current (1.4 mA typ), lower GBW (6.4 MHz), and wider offset range (2 mV typ); specified only to 105°C. | Better suited for cost-sensitive consumer applications where extended temperature range is not required. | Choose TLV2464IPW only if design operates strictly within –40°C to 105°C and can tolerate +40% higher quiescent power. |
Compared with LMV824DR and TLV2464IPW, the LMV824PWRE4 provides optimal balance of miniaturization (TSSOP-14), thermal performance (113°C/W), and guaranteed 125°C operation - making it the preferred choice for production automotive and industrial designs where board area and temperature resilience are critical.
Availability
LMV824PWRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable medical instrumentation, and automotive cabin control systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV824PWRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The LMV8xx family was designed specifically for low-voltage, low-power, space-constrained applications - emphasizing rail-to-rail output, minimal supply current, and robust operation from –40°C to 125°C without performance trade-offs.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature specification for LMV824PWRE4?
The LMV824PWRE4 is rated for operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This extended range is confirmed in the "Recommended Operating Conditions" table of the official TI datasheet SLOS434I, and applies specifically to the LMV824I-grade devices in PW packaging - matching the LMV824PWRE4 orderable part number.
Does LMV824PWRE4 support true rail-to-rail input?
No, LMV824PWRE4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range extends to GND (VCC−) but only up to VCC+ – 0.3 V. The datasheet specifies VICR = –0.3 V to 4.3 V at 5 V supply - meaning the input cannot safely reach the positive rail, though the output does swing rail-to-rail.
What is the typical supply current for LMV824PWRE4 at 3.3 V operation?
At 3.3 V supply and 25°C, LMV824PWRE4 draws approximately 0.85 mA typical total supply current for all four amplifiers. This value is interpolated from the 2.7 V (0.72 mA typ) and 5 V (1.0 mA typ) ICC specifications in the datasheet's 2.7-V and 5-V electrical characteristics tables.
Is LMV824PWRE4 pin-compatible with LMV824DR?
Yes, LMV824PWRE4 is pin-compatible with LMV824DR. Both are quad op-amps in 14-pin packages (TSSOP-14 and SOIC-14 respectively) with identical pin assignments per the "LMV824 . . . D, DGV, OR PW PACKAGE (TOP VIEW)" diagram in the datasheet - enabling drop-in replacement where board layout accommodates the smaller TSSOP footprint.
What is the minimum load resistance LMV824PWRE4 can drive while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
LMV824PWRE4 maintains rail-to-rail output swing down to 100 mV from each rail when driving ≥2 kΩ loads. For 600 Ω loads, output swing degrades to within 130 mV of GND and 200 mV of VCC+, as specified in the 5-V electrical characteristics table under VO (output swing) test conditions.
LMV824PWRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 40 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMV824PWRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV824PWRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV824PWRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV824PWRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV824PWRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV824PWRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV824PWRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV824PWRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV824PWRE4?
LMV824PWRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV824PWRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV824PWRE4?
For technical support, including LMV824PWRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV824PWRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV824PWRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV824PWRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV824PWRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV824PWRE4?
All LMV824PWRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV824PWRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV824PWRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV824PWRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV824PWRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
