Texas Instruments LMV824QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- LMV824QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV824QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,623
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV824QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier qualified for automotive applications and operating from –40°C to 125°C. It delivers 5.5 MHz gain bandwidth, 1.9 V/µs slew rate, and 1 mA typical supply current at 5 V, enabling precision signal conditioning in space-constrained automotive sensor interfaces and body control modules.
For engineers reviewing the LMV824QDRQ1 datasheet, LMV824QDRQ1 pinout, LMV824QDRQ1 application, or LMV824QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification, rail-to-rail output swing down to 100 mV from rails (at 2 kΩ load), low input offset voltage (≤6 mV over temperature), and SOIC-14 packaging compatible with standard automotive PCB assembly processes.
Technical Context
The LMV824QDRQ1 integrates four independent amplifiers on a single die with fully rail-to-rail output stage architecture, supporting single-supply operation from 2.5 V to 5.5 V. Its input common-mode range extends from VCC– to VCC+, includes ground, and exhibits no crossover distortion - critical for accurate low-voltage signal acquisition in automotive microcontroller analog front-ends.
Designed for stability with capacitive loads up to 22 pF and resistive loads as low as 600 Ω, the device maintains ≥64.2° phase margin at 5 V with 600 Ω load, and achieves 135 dB amplifier-to-amplifier isolation - enabling multi-channel sensing without crosstalk in shared power domains.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to automotive 3.3 V or 5 V rails without regulation. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 5.5 MHz typ at 5 V - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz with unity-gain configuration. |
| Slew Rate | 1.9 V/µs typ at 5 V - supports fast transient response in motor position feedback or battery voltage monitoring. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤6 mV over –40°C to 125°C - ensures <±0.1% error in 12-bit ADC reference buffering or current-sense amplification. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 100 mV of rails at 2 kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range for 10-bit+ SAR ADC drivers in low-voltage systems. |
| Quiescent Current | 1 mA typ (all four amps) at 5 V - allows integration into always-on vehicle subsystems with sub-5 mW total dissipation. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VCC– to VCC+ - permits direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or battery negative in single-supply configurations. |
Pinout & Package
LMV824QDRQ1 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package with standard 1.27 mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant, and rated for moisture sensitivity level 1 (260°C peak reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - drives external load or next-stage input with rail-to-rail swing capability. |
| 2 | IN−1 | Inverting input of Amp 1 - accepts feedback network or differential signal path. |
| 3 | IN+1 | Non-inverting input of Amp 1 - connects to sensor, reference, or signal source with ground-referenced common-mode support. |
| 4 | GND / VCC− | Power return and negative supply terminal - serves as reference for all four amplifiers in single-supply mode. |
| 5 | IN+2 | Non-inverting input of Amp 2 - isolated input node for second independent channel. |
| 6 | IN−2 | Inverting input of Amp 2 - supports dual-channel instrumentation or differential pair configuration. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - electrically isolated from OUT1; enables parallel processing without coupling. |
| 8 | OUT3 | Amplifier 3 output - third independent output for multi-sensor aggregation or redundancy paths. |
| 9 | IN−3 | Inverting input of Amp 3 - dedicated input for third channel with full common-mode range. |
| 10 | IN+3 | Non-inverting input of Amp 3 - supports simultaneous analog acquisition across three sensors. |
| 11 | VCC+ | Positive supply input - accepts 2.5–5.5 V; powers all four amplifiers from single rail. |
| 12 | IN+4 | Non-inverting input of Amp 4 - fourth independent input for full quad functionality. |
| 13 | IN−4 | Inverting input of Amp 4 - completes quad-channel set with matched electrical characteristics. |
| 14 | OUT4 | Amplifier 4 output - final output node; enables four-channel signal conditioning on one IC. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Qualified | Rated for automotive temperature range (–40°C to 125°C) and stress-tested per automotive reliability standards. |
| No Crossover Distortion | Eliminates switching artifacts in audio or sensor signal paths, ensuring clean zero-crossing behavior in active filters. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Delivers full output swing within 100 mV of supply rails at 2 kΩ load - preserves signal fidelity in low-voltage microcontroller interfaces. |
| Low Supply Current | 1 mA typical for all four amplifiers at 5 V - reduces thermal load and extends battery life in always-on vehicle modules. |
| High Amplifier Isolation | 135 dB inter-channel isolation at 1 kHz - prevents signal leakage between independent sensor channels in multi-input systems. |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Temperature Sensing | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Current Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Four thermistors placed across dashboard, seats, and HVAC ducts feed into a single LMV824QDRQ1 for simultaneous analog conditioning before ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp buffers and scales thermistor voltage dividers while maintaining ground-referenced input compatibility and rail-to-rail output headroom. Use Value: Reduces BOM count by replacing four discrete amplifiers; eliminates mismatch-induced calibration drift across channels due to monolithic matching. | Use Scenario: Bidirectional shunt-based current sensing on EPS motor phases, where each amplifier conditions one half of the differential measurement chain. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides matched gain stages for high-side and low-side current sense signals, with no crossover distortion preserving torque control accuracy. Use Value: Enables real-time motor phase current reconstruction with <0.5% gain error across temperature, meeting ASIL-B functional safety requirements. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Window Lift Detection | Automotive Infotainment Microphone Biasing |
Use Scenario: Detecting glass obstruction via motor current signature during window lift - requiring four parallel amplifiers for multi-zone current profiling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as transimpedance amplifiers converting photodiode or current-sense resistor outputs into clean voltage signals. Use Value: Delivers 1.9 V/µs slew rate and 5.5 MHz bandwidth to capture rapid current transients during jam detection without phase lag. | Use Scenario: Providing bias voltage and AC-coupled amplification for four MEMS microphones in noise-cancelling automotive audio systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as low-noise preamplifier (42 nV/√Hz input noise) with rail-to-rail output driving ADC inputs directly. Use Value: Maintains SNR >65 dB across full audio band (20 Hz–20 kHz) while consuming only 1 mA total supply current. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV824QPWRQ1 | TSSOP-14 package (4.4 mm × 5 mm); 113°C/W θJA vs. SOIC's 97°C/W; identical electrical specs. | Better suited for high-density PCB layouts where SOIC footprint is prohibitive; requires tighter reflow profile control. | Select when board space is constrained and thermal management via copper pour is feasible. |
| TSV914IQDT | Higher GBW (8 MHz), lower input offset (1.5 mV max), but higher ICC (1.5 mA typ); not AEC-Q100 qualified. | Applicable in non-safety-critical industrial or consumer designs needing higher precision or speed. | Choose only for non-automotive use cases where AEC-Q100 compliance is not required. |
Compared with LMV824QPWRQ1, LMV824QDRQ1 offers superior thermal performance in SOIC packaging and drop-in compatibility with legacy automotive designs; versus TSV914IQDT, it trades bandwidth and offset for guaranteed automotive qualification and lower quiescent power - making it the sole option for ASIL-compliant systems requiring quad op-amp functionality.
Availability
LMV824QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, powertrain sensor interfaces, and infotainment system signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV824QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive-grade product development and manufacturing expertise.
The LMV82x-Q1 product line was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, space-constrained automotive subsystems requiring rail-to-rail output performance, low power, and extended temperature operation - including cabin controls, ADAS sensor front-ends, and electrified powertrain monitoring.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for LMV824QDRQ1?
The LMV824QDRQ1 is qualified for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, meeting AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. This rating is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage, supply current, and output swing - ensuring reliable performance in under-hood and cabin-mounted automotive applications where thermal cycling is severe.
Does LMV824QDRQ1 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
LMV824QDRQ1 features rail-to-rail *output* swing but not rail-to-rail *input*. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from VCC– (ground in single-supply) to VCC+, meaning it accepts signals at ground potential and up to the positive rail - a key advantage over traditional op-amps that exclude the rails. However, differential input voltage must remain within ±VCC, and inputs should not exceed supply rails.
Can LMV824QDRQ1 drive a 600 Ω load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes - at 5 V supply, LMV824QDRQ1 delivers output swing within 170 mV of VCC+ and 250 mV of GND when sourcing/sinking into a 600 Ω load, as specified in the 5-V Electrical Characteristics table. This capability enables direct interfacing with legacy analog inputs or low-impedance transducers without external buffer stages, reducing component count in automotive signal chains.
Is LMV824QDRQ1 pin-compatible with other LMV82x-Q1 variants?
No - LMV824QDRQ1 (SOIC-14) is not pin-compatible with LMV822QDGKRQ1 (MSOP-8) or LMV821QDBVRQ1 (SOT-23-5). While all share identical amplifier core characteristics, their pin counts and layouts differ fundamentally. The LMV824QDRQ1 pinout is unique to the quad SOIC package and matches only LMV824QPWRQ1 (TSSOP-14) in functional pin assignment, though physical layout differs.
What is the typical supply current consumption of LMV824QDRQ1 at 3.3 V operation?
At 3.3 V supply and 25°C, LMV824QDRQ1 draws approximately 0.85 mA typical total supply current for all four amplifiers - interpolated from the 2.7 V (0.72 mA typ) and 5 V (1.0 mA typ) data points in the Electrical Characteristics tables. This value remains stable across the –40°C to 125°C range, with maximum ICC ≤1.5 mA, supporting low-power always-on vehicle subsystems.
LMV824QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 40 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LMV824QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV824QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV824QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV824QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV824QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV824QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV824QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV824QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV824QDRQ1?
LMV824QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV824QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV824QDRQ1?
For technical support, including LMV824QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV824QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV824QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV824QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV824QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV824QDRQ1?
All LMV824QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV824QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV824QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV824QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV824QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
