Texas Instruments LMV824QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- LMV824QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV824QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,684
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV824QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for automotive-grade signal conditioning in low-voltage systems. It operates from 2.5 V to 5.5 V, delivers 5.5 MHz gain bandwidth and 1.9 V/µs slew rate at 5 V, and supports –40°C to 125°C ambient operation with no crossover distortion - used in engine control sensor interfaces and body electronics analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LMV824QPWRQ1 datasheet, LMV824QPWRQ1 pinout, LMV824QPWRQ1 application, or LMV824QPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification, 1 mA typical supply current across all four amplifiers, rail-to-rail output swing within 10 mV of rails (at 2 kΩ load), and TSSOP-14 package compatibility with space-constrained automotive PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The LMV824QPWRQ1 implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail output stage, enabling full-swing operation in single-supply configurations down to 2.5 V. Its internal architecture supports high common-mode rejection (72 dB min at 5 V) and supply voltage rejection (75 dB min positive SVR), critical for noisy automotive power domains.
It features amplifier-to-amplifier isolation of 135 dB at 1 kHz, minimizing crosstalk in multi-channel sensing applications such as multi-axis position feedback or redundant sensor monitoring. The device maintains stable phase margin (64.2° typ) with 600 Ω–100 kΩ loads and up to 200 pF capacitive loading, supporting direct driving of ADC inputs or long trace routing without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with 3.3 V and 5 V microcontrollers and sensors without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 5.5 MHz typ at 5 V - supports closed-loop bandwidth >1 MHz for fast-response sensor amplification (e.g., knock detection). |
| Slew Rate | 1.9 V/µs typ at 5 V - ensures faithful reproduction of 100 kHz signals with ≤0.1% distortion in active filter stages. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 6 mV max over –40°C to 125°C - maintains <±10 mV error in precision current-sense amplification at full temperature range. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10 mV of VCC+ and GND at 2 kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit ADC interfacing in battery-monitoring circuits. |
| Quiescent Current | 1.3 mA max (all four amps) at 125°C - enables always-on sensor nodes with sub-2 µA standby when combined with enable logic. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 70 dB min over full temp range - rejects coupled noise from shared ground paths in motor driver feedback loops. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (PW) package: 5.0 mm × 4.4 mm × 1.2 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected), RoHS-compliant green finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - drives low-impedance loads (≤600 Ω) directly; requires local 100 nF bypass to GND. |
| 2 | IN1– | Inverting input of Amp1 - high-impedance node; layout symmetry critical for CMRR preservation. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input of Amp1 - referenced to system ground or bias network; accepts input common-mode down to –0.3 V. |
| 4 | GND / VCC– | Power return and negative supply rail - must be low-inductance plane; shared with other analog sections only if isolated via ferrite bead. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of Amp2 - independent channel; usable for differential pair with IN2– (Pin 6). |
| 6 | IN2– | Inverting input of Amp2 - matches IN1– electrical characteristics; supports unity-gain stable configuration. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - electrically isolated from OUT1; suitable for separate feedback networks. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - requires dedicated 10 µF + 100 nF decoupling at package edge; not shared with digital VCC. |
| 9 | OUT3 | Amplifier 3 output - identical drive capability to OUT1/OUT2; routed separately to avoid coupling into sensitive nodes. |
| 10 | IN3– | Inverting input of Amp3 - pin-compatible with IN1–/IN2–; supports matched resistor networks for gain-setting. |
| 11 | IN3+ | Non-inverting input of Amp3 - accepts same input voltage range as IN1+/IN2+ (–0.3 V to VCC+ + 0.3 V). |
| 12 | IN4+ | Non-inverting input of Amp4 - enables simultaneous 4-channel signal conditioning without inter-channel timing skew. |
| 13 | IN4– | Inverting input of Amp4 - fully characterized for AC/DC performance matching other channels. |
| 14 | OUT4 | Amplifier 4 output - verified for 135 dB isolation from OUT1–OUT3; validated for use in dual-redundant safety-critical paths. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Qualified | Grade 1 (–40°C to 125°C) - certified for engine bay and transmission control module deployment without derating. |
| No Crossover Distortion | Eliminates 2nd-harmonic artifacts in Class-AB output stage - essential for audio diagnostics and vibration analysis signals. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 10 mV of supply rails at 2 kΩ - preserves >99% of ADC full-scale range in 12-bit systems. |
| Low Input Bias Current | 100 nA max at 125°C - enables high-impedance thermistor and piezoelectric sensor interfacing without significant offset drift. |
| High Amplifier Isolation | 135 dB at 1 kHz - prevents signal leakage between brake pressure and wheel speed channels in integrated chassis controllers. |
| Stable with Capacitive Loads | Validated up to 200 pF - allows direct connection to long cables or EMI filters without oscillation risk. |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Torque Feedback |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifies resistance-based NTC thermistor output in harsh under-hood environments with wide temperature swings and conducted EMI. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled buffer and gain stage converting thermistor voltage to ratiometric ADC input. Use Value: 6 mV max input offset ensures ≤0.5°C measurement error over full automotive temperature range without calibration. | Use Scenario: Conditions torque sensor bridge outputs in EPS motor control modules where mechanical stress induces millivolt-level differential signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade differential amplifier with matched input pairs rejecting common-mode noise from motor PWM switching. Use Value: 135 dB amplifier isolation prevents torque signal corruption from adjacent motor phase current sensing channels. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Window Lift Detection | Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Radar Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Detects glass breakage or obstruction via acoustic transducer signal amplification during window auto-reverse function. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-SNR preamplifier with 42 nV/√Hz input noise, feeding bandpass filter and envelope detector. Use Value: 1.9 V/µs slew rate supports accurate capture of 100 kHz ultrasonic burst events without slew-induced distortion. | Use Scenario: Amplifies low-amplitude IF signals from 77 GHz radar receivers before digitization by high-speed ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, wideband gain block operating at 5 V supply with minimal group delay variation. Use Value: 5.5 MHz GBW enables flat gain response up to 1 MHz - sufficient for baseband IF processing in short-range radar applications. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV824QDRQ1 | SOIC-14 package (3.9 mm × 4.9 mm); higher thermal resistance (97°C/W vs. 113°C/W); identical electrical specs. | Preferred for through-hole prototyping or legacy board designs requiring SOIC footprint. | Select when board assembly uses wave soldering or requires larger pad geometry for manual rework. |
| TSV914IQDT | Higher GBW (8 MHz), lower noise (14 nV/√Hz), but only qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 2 (–40°C to 105°C); 1.2 mA supply current. | Suitable for ADAS camera ISPs needing wider bandwidth, but not for under-hood engine control. | Choose for vision-processing front-ends where extended temperature range is not required and bandwidth is prioritized. |
Compared with LMV824QDRQ1 and TSV914IQDT, the LMV824QPWRQ1 offers optimal balance of automotive temperature compliance, compact TSSOP packaging, and proven stability in noisy powertrain environments - making it the default choice for new AEC-Q100 Grade 1 designs requiring four matched amplifiers.
Availability
LMV824QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine management, body electronics, and ADAS subsystems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV824QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of automotive IC design experience and ISO/TS 16949-certified manufacturing.
The LMV824QPWRQ1 belongs to TI's LMV82x-Q1 automotive op-amp family, engineered specifically for cost-sensitive, space-constrained signal conditioning in engine control units, battery management systems, and chassis electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the LMV824QPWRQ1?
The LMV824QPWRQ1 is qualified for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. This rating is validated across all electrical parameters including input offset voltage, supply current, and gain bandwidth - ensuring reliable performance in engine compartment and transmission control applications where junction temperatures may exceed 140°C under worst-case power dissipation.
Does the LMV824QPWRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, the LMV824QPWRQ1 supports true single-supply operation from 2.5 V to 5.5 V. Its input common-mode range extends from –0.3 V below GND to VCC+ + 0.3 V, and its rail-to-rail output swings within 10 mV of both supply rails at 2 kΩ load. This enables direct interfacing with 3.3 V microcontrollers and sensors without level-shifting circuitry - a key feature confirmed in the 2.5-V, 2.7-V, and 5-V electrical characteristics tables of the LMV824QPWRQ1 datasheet.
What is the quiescent current consumption of the LMV824QPWRQ1 at 125°C?
The LMV824QPWRQ1 draws a maximum of 1.5 mA total supply current across all four amplifiers at 125°C and 5 V supply, as specified in the 5-V Electrical Characteristics table. At 25°C and 5 V, typical consumption is 1.0 mA. This low-power profile enables use in always-on automotive subsystems such as intrusion detection or battery monitoring, where sustained operation at elevated temperature must not compromise system-level power budgets.
Is the LMV824QPWRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the LMV82x-Q1 family?
The LMV824QPWRQ1 shares identical pinout and functionality with the LMV824QDRQ1 (SOIC-14), as both implement the same TSSOP/SOIC-14 quad op-amp topology shown in the "LMV824…D OR PW PACKAGE" diagram. However, it is not pin-compatible with LMV822-Q1 (8-pin DGK) or LMV821-Q1 (5-pin DBV). Pin mapping is strictly defined in the top-view package drawings - confirming that Pins 1–14 serve identical amplifier channel and power functions across D and PW packages.
What packaging and environmental compliance does the LMV824QPWRQ1 meet?
The LMV824QPWRQ1 is supplied in a RoHS-compliant, green (Pb-free, Sb/Br-free) TSSOP-14 (PW) package with CU NIPDAU lead finish and JEDEC MSL Level-1 rating (unlimited floor life at ≤30°C/60% RH). It meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 reliability standards and is manufactured in TI's ISO/TS 16949-certified facilities - ensuring traceability, lot control, and automotive-grade process consistency required for safety-critical vehicle systems.
LMV824QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 40 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMV824QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV824QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV824QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV824QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV824QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV824QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV824QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV824QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV824QPWRQ1?
LMV824QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV824QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV824QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including LMV824QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV824QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV824QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV824QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV824QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV824QPWRQ1?
All LMV824QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV824QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV824QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV824QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV824QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
