Texas Instruments LMV922MMX
- Part No.:
- LMV922MMX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV922MMX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,897
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV922MMX from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail input and output operational amplifier optimized for 1.8V operation, delivering 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, 145µA per amplifier supply current, and 100mV output swing from rail into 600Ω at 1.8V - enabling high-accuracy signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-powered systems such as portable medical sensors and low-voltage data acquisition front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LMV922MMX datasheet, LMV922MMX pinout, LMV922MMX application, or LMV922MMX equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin mapping, real-world application constraints (e.g., VOS crossover distortion avoidance), and validated alternative options for low-power, single-supply op-amp selection.
Technical Context
The LMV922MMX uses a complementary bipolar PNP/NPN input stage enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 300mV beyond both supplies, with a known VOS crossover point ~1V below V+. Its output stage delivers ±27mA short-circuit current at 2.7V and drives 600Ω loads with <100mV headroom at 1.8V, supporting direct interfacing to ADCs and analog switches without level-shifting.
It exhibits 1MHz GBW with 60° phase margin at unity gain, 45nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1kHz, and 78dB PSRR - making it suitable for precision DC-coupled amplification and low-frequency sensor buffering where supply rejection and offset stability across 1.8–5.0V operation are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8V to 5.0V - supports direct connection to Li-ion, alkaline, and NiMH battery rails without regulation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - enables stable unity-gain buffering of audio and sensor signals up to ~100kHz with adequate phase margin. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 145µA (typ) at 1.8V - allows dual-channel operation on <300µA total, ideal for always-on wearable monitoring circuits. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 8mV (max) at 1.8V - defines worst-case DC error in precision gain stages; requires calibration or trimming for sub-mV accuracy. |
| Output Swing into 600Ω | 1.63V min / 0.105V max at 1.8V - ensures full-scale utilization of 1.8V ADC references when used as driver or buffer. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.3V to +2.15V at 1.8V - extends 300mV beyond rails, permitting direct sensing of ground-referenced or rail-referenced signals. |
| CMRR | 60dB (min) over full VCM range - limits rejection of power-supply-induced common-mode interference in unshielded layouts. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 package: ultra-thin, surface-mount, 8-pin package with 0.5mm pitch and 3.0mm × 3.0mm body size - compatible with fine-pitch PCB assembly and high-density portable designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (A) | High-impedance node for feedback network connection; sensitive to layout-induced leakage due to 35nA max IB. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (A) | Accepts rail-to-rail common-mode signals; VOS crossover at ~0.8V when V+ = 1.8V must be avoided for low-distortion AC coupling. |
| 3 | Output (A) | Capable of sourcing/sinking ≥27mA at 2.7V; requires series resistor or isolation for >1nF capacitive loads to prevent ringing. |
| 4 | Ground (V−) | Reference for single-supply operation; must be low-impedance path to minimize PSRR degradation and ground bounce. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (B) | Independent channel input; identical VCM and VOS behavior as Pin 2 - enables dual-sensor parallel processing. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (B) | Matches Pin 1 characteristics; usable for differential-to-single-ended conversion with matched external resistors. |
| 7 | Output (B) | Electrically isolated from Output A; amp-to-amp isolation >140dB prevents crosstalk in multi-channel signal chains. |
| 8 | Supply (V+) | Accepts 1.8–5.0V; PSRR of 78dB allows direct connection to decaying battery without additional LDO filtering. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full 0–1.8V signal swing in single-supply 1.8V systems without level-shifting circuitry or charge pumps. |
| 145µA per amplifier supply current | Supports dual-channel operation under 300µA - extends battery life in coin-cell or two-AA powered devices beyond 1 year. |
| 1MHz gain-bandwidth at 1.8V | Provides sufficient bandwidth for ECG, pulse oximetry, and temperature sensor amplification while maintaining low power. |
| VCM extends 300mV beyond rails | Allows direct interface to transducers biased below ground (e.g., piezoelectric sensors) or above V+ (e.g., current-sense shunts). |
| 600Ω load drive capability | Eliminates need for external buffer when driving SAR ADC inputs or analog multiplexers with typical 600–1kΩ input impedance. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Sensor Interface | Low-Voltage Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for thermistor, RTD, or bridge-based pressure sensors in handheld diagnostic tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end with one op-amp as difference amplifier and second as reference buffer. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O and 1.8V operation enable direct connection to 12-bit SAR ADCs without level-shifting, reducing BOM count by two components. |
Use Scenario: Analog front-end for portable multimeters or environmental monitors measuring voltage, current, and temperature. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as programmable-gain amplifier (PGA) and anti-aliasing filter driver. Use Value: 1MHz GBW supports 100kHz filter cutoffs; 145µA per amplifier allows continuous sampling for >500 hours on two AA cells. |
| Wearable Health Monitoring | Industrial Battery Management |
|
Use Scenario: ECG electrode signal amplification and baseline restoration in chest-worn patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage AC-coupled amplifier with high-pass filtering and rail-to-rail output swing into ADC reference divider. Use Value: Input VCM range down to −0.3V permits direct connection to electrode bias networks; low supply current extends wear time to 7+ days. |
Use Scenario: Cell voltage monitoring and balancing control in 2–4 cell Li-ion battery packs for power tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp used for precision voltage scaling (to match MCU ADC range) and current-sense amplifier feedback. Use Value: 8mV max VOS ensures ≤0.5% measurement error across 2.5–4.2V cell range; 78dB PSRR rejects switching noise from adjacent buck converters. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-power operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCP6022-I/SN | Higher supply current (180µA/amplifier), wider VDD range (2.7–6.0V), no guaranteed 1.8V operation. | Not suitable for sub-2.7V battery systems; better CMRR (90dB) but lacks rail-to-rail input at low VDD. | Select when operating ≥2.7V and higher DC precision is required; avoid for 1.8V coin-cell or LiFePO₄ applications. |
| TSV912IDT | Lower input offset (1.5mV typ), rail-to-rail I/O, but 2.5V minimum supply - not functional at 1.8V. | Requires LDO or charge pump for 1.8V systems; superior noise (11nV/√Hz) but incompatible with direct battery tie. | Choose for 3.3V systems needing lower offset/noise; LMV922MMX remains sole option for true 1.8V rail-to-rail dual op-amp. |
Compared with MCP6022-I/SN and TSV912IDT, the LMV922MMX uniquely supports guaranteed operation at 1.8V with rail-to-rail I/O and sub-150µA quiescent current - making it irreplaceable in ultra-low-voltage portable instrumentation where supply headroom is constrained.
Availability
LMV922MMX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered sensor interfaces, portable medical devices, and industrial battery management systems requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV922MMX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chain solutions.
The LMV922MMX belongs to TI's LMV92x family of micropower, rail-to-rail op-amps designed specifically for energy-constrained, single-supply applications in portable and battery-operated equipment.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating supply voltage for LMV922MMX?
The LMV922MMX is ensured to operate from +1.8V to +5.0V. It may begin functioning at ~1.2V unloaded at room temperature, but full specification compliance - including output swing, gain, and CMRR - is only guaranteed from 1.8V. At 1.5V, performance degrades significantly under load, so LMV922MMX must be used within its 1.8V–5.0V rated range for production designs.
Does LMV922MMX support rail-to-rail input at 1.8V supply?
Yes, LMV922MMX supports rail-to-rail input at 1.8V: its input common-mode voltage range extends from −0.3V to +2.15V, which is 300mV beyond both supply rails. This allows direct interfacing with signals referenced to ground or V+, but designers must avoid the VOS crossover region (~0.8V at 1.8V supply) to prevent distortion in AC-coupled applications.
Can LMV922MMX drive a 1000pF capacitive load?
Yes, LMV922MMX can drive up to 1000pF capacitive load with minimal ringing when configured as a unity-gain follower - as confirmed in TI's SNOS436H datasheet. For stability, use either a pull-up resistor (Figure 52) or an isolation resistor (Figure 53); values must be selected based on load current requirements and sinking capability (e.g., ≥10kΩ for 1000pF at 1.8V).
What is the maximum output current capability of LMV922MMX?
LMV922MMX delivers ±27mA short-circuit output current at 2.7V supply (sourcing and sinking), and ±10mA at 1.8V. Continuous operation near these limits must consider junction temperature: thermal resistance θJA is 235°C/W in VSSOP-8, so sustained >15mA output into low-impedance loads requires careful thermal design to stay below 150°C TJ max.
Is LMV922MMX obsolete, and does Aetrix Electronics still support it?
While TI has marked LMV922MMX as "OBSOLETE" in its official documentation, Aetrix Electronics maintains active inventory and supply-chain continuity for LMV922MMX to support legacy industrial, medical, and automotive programs. We provide traceable, date-code-controlled stock with full lifecycle coordination - ensuring reliable access even after manufacturer discontinuation.
LMV922MMX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.45V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 12 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 400µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 75 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
LMV922MMX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV922MMX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV922MMX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV922MMX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV922MMX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV922MMX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV922MMX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV922MMX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV922MMX?
LMV922MMX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV922MMX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV922MMX?
For technical support, including LMV922MMX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV922MMX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV922MMX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV922MMX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV922MMX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV922MMX?
All LMV922MMX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV922MMX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV922MMX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV922MMX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV922MMX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

