Texas Instruments LMV922MX
- Part No.:
- LMV922MX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV922MX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,744
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV922MX from Texas Instruments is a dual rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for 1.8V operation, delivering 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, 145µA per amplifier supply current, and output swing within 100mV of rails into 600Ω at 1.8V - enabling precision signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-powered systems such as portable medical sensors and low-voltage data acquisition front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LMV922MX datasheet, LMV922MX pinout, LMV922MX application, or LMV922MX equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, exact package mapping (VSSOP-8), confirmed DC/AC specifications across 1.8V–5V supplies, and two validated alternative op-amps with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The LMV922MX uses a complementary bipolar input stage (PNP+NPN) enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 300mV beyond both supply rails, with a known VOS crossover point ~1V below V+. Its output stage delivers ±27mA short-circuit current at 2.7V and sustains stable unity-gain operation driving up to 1000pF capacitive loads when properly compensated.
It achieves 70° phase margin and 15dB gain margin at 5V supply, with input-referred voltage noise fixed at 45nV/√Hz (1kHz) and THD of 0.069% at 1kHz with 600Ω load - confirming suitability for low-distortion, low-power analog signal paths where supply headroom is limited.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8V to 5.0V - operates reliably down to 1.5V under full load; supports single-cell Li-ion (2.7–4.2V) and two-cell alkaline (2.4–3.2V) battery systems without regulation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 100kHz, suitable for anti-aliasing filters and sensor amplification up to audio band. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 8mV (dual version, 25°C, 1.8V supply) - sets worst-case DC error floor in high-gain DC-coupled stages like battery voltage monitors. |
| Output Swing (1.8V, 600Ω) | 1.63V high / 0.105V low - delivers >90% of full rail-to-rail dynamic range, critical for maximizing ADC utilization in 1.8V microcontroller interfaces. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 145µA (typ, 1.8V) - allows dual-channel operation at <300µA total, extending runtime in always-on wearable health monitors. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.2V to 2.15V (1.8V supply) - accepts signals below ground and up to 300mV above V+, enabling direct interfacing with transducers referenced to negative bias or split supplies. |
| CMRR (min) | 60dB (1.8V, VCM = 0–0.6V) - sufficient for rejecting power-supply ripple in low-frequency sensor readouts but not for high-precision instrumentation bridges. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 (Very Thin Shrink Small Outline Package), 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.0mm body, 0.5mm lead pitch, thermally enhanced pad - compatible with standard 8-pin SOIC footprints using adapter layout, optimized for high-density portable PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance node accepting differential feedback; requires matched trace length to non-inverting input to minimize CMRR degradation. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | Accepts reference or sensor signal; input bias current (12nA typ) flows here - use ≤100kΩ source impedance to limit offset error. |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Capable of sourcing/sinking 27mA (2.7V); must be isolated with ≥10Ω series resistor when driving >1000pF to prevent ringing. |
| 4 | V− (Ground) | Power return for both amplifiers; requires low-inductance connection to system ground plane to maintain PSRR >67dB. |
| 5 | Output (Amplifier B) | Independent output stage; amp-to-amp isolation >140dB prevents crosstalk in dual-channel filter banks or stereo line drivers. |
| 6 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Electrically identical to Pin 2; no internal coupling - usable for independent signal paths without shared reference constraints. |
| 7 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Matches Pin 1 functionality; differential pair layout symmetry critical when both amps used in matched gain stages (e.g., I/V + buffer). |
| 8 | V+ | Single positive supply input; decoupling capacitor (100nF X7R) required within 3mm to sustain 1MHz stability under transient load. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input & output | Enables full utilization of 1.8V supply: input accepts −0.2V to 2.15V, output swings 0.105V–1.63V into 600Ω - eliminates level-shifting ICs in ultra-low-voltage designs. |
| 1.8V-optimized architecture | Guaranteed 1MHz GBW and 145µA/amplifier current at 1.8V - outperforms generic 5V op-amps operating at same low voltage, which typically degrade to <100kHz. |
| 600Ω load drive capability | Sustains stable operation into 600Ω with minimal overshoot (<5%) - directly interfaces with legacy 600Ω audio lines or industrial 4–20mA loop receivers without external buffers. |
| Low THD (0.069% @1kHz) | Minimizes harmonic distortion in battery-powered audio preamps and ultrasonic sensor receivers where SNR >70dB is required. |
| Bipolar input stage | Delivers 12nA typical input bias current - lower than CMOS alternatives at 1.8V, reducing offset error in high-impedance pH or thermopile sensor interfaces. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Laptop Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak signals from ECG electrodes or glucose biosensors powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled amplifier conditioning biopotential signals before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 145µA per amplifier extends 3V CR2032 battery life to >12 months in intermittent-sampling mode while maintaining rail-to-rail input range for electrode offset compensation. |
Use Scenario: Measuring cell voltage and charging current in multi-cell Li-ion packs inside thin-profile notebooks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as precision difference amplifier (cell voltage) and current-sense amplifier (shunt-based). Use Value: 8mV max VOS ensures <±5mV absolute accuracy on 4.2V full-scale measurement; rail-to-rail output drives ADC reference directly without external level shift. |
| USB-Powered Test Equipment | Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Low-cost handheld DMM or oscilloscope probe front-end powered solely from USB 5V bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier providing programmable gain (×1/×10/×100) and AC/DC coupling switching. Use Value: 1MHz GBW supports 100kHz bandwidth at ×10 gain; 0.069% THD preserves signal fidelity during harmonic analysis of switching power supply noise. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA current-loop transmitters in factory automation PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implementing active I/V conversion and 2nd-order low-pass filtering. Use Value: 600Ω drive capability directly sources 20mA loop current; PSRR >67dB rejects 50/60Hz mains noise coupled into unregulated 24V supply rails. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCP6022-I/SN | CMOS input (1pA IB), higher VOS (2.5mV max), 10MHz GBW, 1mA supply current - trades ultra-low power for speed and input impedance. | Preferred for high-Z pH or piezoelectric sensors where input leakage dominates error; unsuitable for 1.8V battery runtime-critical designs. | Select MCP6022-I/SN only when input bias current <10pA is mandatory and supply current >6× LMV922MX is acceptable. |
| TSV912IDT | CMOS input (1pA IB), 8MHz GBW, 820µA supply current, rail-to-rail I/O, 1.5V min supply - faster but consumes 5.6× more current at 1.8V. | Better for audio line drivers requiring >100kHz bandwidth; incompatible with sub-200µA always-on monitoring due to quiescent current. | Choose TSV912IDT when bandwidth >1MHz is required and 1.8V supply can support >1.6mA total for dual channel. |
Compared with MCP6022-I/SN and TSV912IDT, the LMV922MX uniquely balances 1MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail operation, and sub-300µA dual-channel consumption at 1.8V - making it the only viable option for battery-powered instrumentation requiring simultaneous low power, wide dynamic range, and moderate speed.
Availability
LMV922MX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, laptop battery monitoring, USB-powered test equipment, and industrial sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV922MX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of innovation in precision analog ICs and power management solutions.
The LMV92x family was designed specifically for ultra-low-voltage, low-power signal conditioning in portable electronics - targeting applications where 1.8V operation, rail-to-rail swing, and sub-200µA quiescent current are non-negotiable system requirements.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating supply voltage for LMV922MX?
The LMV922MX begins functional operation at 1.2V (unloaded) and is fully specified down to 1.5V under full 600Ω load at room temperature. Below 1.2V, output voltage tracking is not ensured. For reliable design, TI specifies guaranteed operation from 1.8V to 5.0V - the LMV922MX is characterized and tested across this full range, including DC parameters, GBW, and output swing at 1.8V, 2.7V, and 5V supplies.
Does LMV922MX support true rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
Yes - the LMV922MX input common-mode voltage range extends to −0.2V (300mV below V−) and up to 2.15V (300mV above V+ at 1.8V supply), satisfying rail-to-rail input specification. This is achieved via complementary PNP/NPN input stage. However, input offset voltage exhibits a crossover discontinuity ~1V below V+, so large-swing signals crossing that point may introduce distortion; small-signal applications should avoid that region.
Can LMV922MX drive a 1000pF capacitive load stably?
Yes - the LMV922MX is characterized to drive up to 1000pF capacitive loads in unity-gain configuration with minimal ringing when a 10Ω isolation resistor is placed in series with the output. Without compensation, heavy capacitive loading reduces phase margin and causes overshoot. TI's Application Note (Figure 53) confirms this method; direct connection to >100pF loads without isolation is not recommended for production designs.
What is the maximum output current capability of LMV922MX?
At 2.7V supply, the LMV922MX can source up to 27mA and sink up to 28mA (minimum values, 25°C). At 5V, sourcing capability increases to 98mA (min), sinking to 75mA (min). These values are short-circuit limits; continuous output current should be limited to avoid exceeding 150°C junction temperature - thermal resistance θJA is 235°C/W for the VSSOP-8 package.
Is LMV922MX obsolete, and what does that mean for long-term supply?
TI has marked LMV922MX as "OBSOLETE" in its official documentation (SNOS436H, Rev April 2013), indicating no new die fabrication. However, Aetrix Electronics maintains active inventory and offers last-time-buy support, full traceability, and lifecycle coordination - including advance notifications, cross-reference guidance, and qualified replacements - ensuring continuity for existing designs through end-of-life transition.
LMV922MX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.45V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 12 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 400µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 75 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMV922MX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV922MX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV922MX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV922MX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV922MX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV922MX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV922MX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV922MX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV922MX?
LMV922MX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV922MX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV922MX?
For technical support, including LMV922MX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV922MX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV922MX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV922MX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV922MX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV922MX?
All LMV922MX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV922MX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV922MX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV922MX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV922MX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

