Texas Instruments LMV931MFX
- Part No.:
- LMV931MFX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
LMV931MFX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,147
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV931MFX from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, rail-to-rail input/output (RRIO) operational amplifier optimized for 1.8-V operation, delivering 1.4-MHz gain bandwidth, 100-μA supply current per channel, and output swing within 30 mV of rails under 2-kΩ load. It serves as a precision signal conditioning and sensor interface IC in ultra-low-power portable systems.
For engineers reviewing the LMV931MFX datasheet, LMV931MFX pinout, LMV931MFX application, or LMV931MFX equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1.8-V minimum supply capability, −40°C to +125°C operating range, SC70-5 package footprint, and verified performance in battery-monitoring and wearable health-sensing circuits.
Technical Context
The LMV931MFX implements a CMOS input stage enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 200 mV beyond supplies and an output stage capable of driving 600-Ω loads with minimal ringing. Its 101-dB DC open-loop gain supports high-accuracy low-frequency amplification in sensor front-ends.
Specified across 1.8 V, 2.7 V, and 5 V supplies, the device maintains consistent AC performance-including 1.4 MHz GBW and 0.35 V/μs slew rate at 1.8 V-while consuming only 103 μA typical supply current, making it suitable for always-on monitoring nodes.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5.5 V - enables direct use with single-cell Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V), two-cell alkaline (2.4–3.2 V), or 1.8-V logic domains |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffer and low-noise instrumentation amplifier designs up to ~100 kHz |
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 4 mV at 25°C - ensures ≤0.4% error in 1-V full-scale sensor signal conditioning without trimming |
| Output Swing (2-kΩ) | Within 30 mV of rails - delivers >98% dynamic range utilization in 1.8-V single-supply data acquisition |
| Supply Current per Channel | 103 μA typical at 1.8 V - allows 10+ channels on a 1-mA system rail for multi-sensor wearables |
| Input Common-Mode Range | V− − 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V - accepts signals below ground or above supply, critical for biopotential electrode interfaces |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for automotive cabin modules and industrial edge sensors without derating |
Pinout & Package
LMV931MFX is packaged in a 5-pin SC70 (DCK) case measuring 2.00 mm × 1.25 mm, optimized for space-constrained PCB layouts in portable electronics.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| +IN (Pin 1) | Noninverting Input | High-impedance CMOS node accepting sensor outputs or reference voltages down to V− − 0.2 V |
| −IN (Pin 3) | Inverting Input | High-impedance CMOS node used for feedback network connection in transimpedance or difference amplifier configurations |
| OUT (Pin 4) | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail CMOS output capable of sourcing/sinking ≥4 mA while maintaining linearity into 600-Ω loads |
| V− (Pin 2) | Negative Supply | Ground reference terminal in single-supply operation; connects to system GND or negative rail in split-supply setups |
| V+ (Pin 5) | Positive Supply | Primary power input; supports 1.8–5.5 V with <200-μA quiescent draw, enabling direct LDO or coin-cell connection |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full-scale signal capture in 1.8-V systems without level-shifting circuitry or dual supplies |
| 101 dB Open-Loop Gain | Supports <0.001% gain error in 100× amplifiers, critical for medical-grade ECG/PPG front-ends |
| 75 dB PSRR @ 1.8 V | Maintains signal integrity when powered from noisy switch-mode regulators or shared battery rails |
| 123 dB Amplifier Isolation | Prevents crosstalk in multi-channel sensor arrays where LMV931MFX shares substrate with other analog ICs |
| SC70-5 Footprint | Reduces board area by 60% vs SOIC-8; compatible with standard 0.65-mm pitch reflow processes |
Applications
| Battery Monitoring | Wearable Health Sensors |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time voltage tracking of single-cell Li-ion batteries in Bluetooth earbuds and smartwatches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and level-shifter for ADC input, rejecting supply ripple during RF transmission bursts. Use Value: 1.8-V operation eliminates need for intermediate LDO; 30-mV rail margin preserves resolution across full 2.7–4.2 V battery range. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of photodiode current in optical heart-rate monitors (PPG). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting nanoamp-level photocurrent to measurable voltage with minimal noise addition. Use Value: 60 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 10 kHz and 100-μA supply enable >100-dB SNR in compact, battery-limited form factors. |
| Portable Medical Devices | IoT Edge Node Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Biopotential sensing in handheld ECG patches and glucose meter analog front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR instrumentation amplifier stage rejecting 50/60-Hz mains interference in ungrounded patient interfaces. Use Value: 78 dB CMRR at 1.8 V and extended input range (V− −0.2 V) allow direct electrode connection without protection diodes or bias networks. |
Use Scenario: Analog signal preprocessing for environmental sensors (temperature, humidity, gas) in battery-powered gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-power signal conditioner interfacing resistive or capacitive sensors to SAR ADCs. Use Value: 5.5 μV/°C offset drift and 4-mV max VOS ensure <0.5°C error over −40°C to +85°C without calibration in temperature measurement chains. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCP6001UT-E/OT | Lower GBW (1 MHz), higher VOS (max 4.5 mV), same SC70-5 package and 1.8-V operation | Suitable for slower sensor buffering but not for 100-kHz PPG signal chains requiring phase stability | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs bandwidth needs and 0.4-MHz margin is acceptable |
| TSV911ICT | Higher supply current (160 μA), wider supply range (2.5–5.5 V), no 1.8-V rating | Requires LDO for 1.8-V systems; better for 3.3-V IoT hubs than coin-cell wearables | Choose only if existing 3.3-V rail simplifies BOM and 1.8-V operation is unnecessary |
Compared with MCP6001UT-E/OT and TSV911ICT, LMV931MFX uniquely balances 1.4-MHz bandwidth, 100-μA quiescent current, and guaranteed 1.8-V functionality-making it the only option among the three qualified for direct integration into single-cell Li-ion or alkaline-powered portable medical devices.
Availability
LMV931MFX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery monitoring, wearable health sensors, portable medical devices, and IoT edge node signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and consumer production programs.
Supply support for LMV931MFX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chain solutions.
The LMV93x-N family was designed specifically for battery-constrained portable electronics, emphasizing ultra-low supply current, rail-to-rail operation at 1.8 V, and robust performance across extended temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage for reliable operation of LMV931MFX?
The LMV931MFX is fully specified and guaranteed functional from 1.8 V to 5.5 V. At 1.8 V, it maintains 1.4-MHz gain bandwidth, 100-μA supply current, and rail-to-rail input/output swing-making it one of the lowest-voltage operational amplifiers qualified for production use in single-cell battery systems. LMV931MFX does not operate reliably below 1.8 V.
Does LMV931MFX support rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage?
Yes, LMV931MFX supports input common-mode voltage from V− − 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V, exceeding the supply rails by 200 mV. This allows direct interfacing with transducers whose output may swing slightly below ground or above V+, such as piezoelectric sensors or certain biopotential electrodes-without external level-shifting circuitry. This specification is validated across −40°C to +125°C.
What package type is used for LMV931MFX, and is it RoHS-compliant?
LMV931MFX is supplied in the SC70-5 (DCK) package, measuring 2.00 mm × 1.25 mm with 0.65-mm lead pitch. This package is lead-free and RoHS-compliant per TI's official documentation and meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL-1) requirements for floor life and reflow compatibility.
Can LMV931MFX drive a 600-Ω load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
At 1.8 V supply, LMV931MFX drives a 600-Ω load with output swing within 105 mV of each rail (i.e., 0.077 V to 1.72 V), as confirmed in the "DC Electrical Characteristics 1.8 V" table. While not *within 30 mV* under 600-Ω load (that spec applies to 2-kΩ), the 105-mV margin still delivers >94% usable dynamic range-sufficient for most 12-bit ADC interfaces in portable systems.
How does LMV931MFX perform in terms of input voltage noise at 10 kHz?
LMV931MFX exhibits 60 nV/√Hz input-referred voltage noise at 10 kHz and 1.8 V supply, as measured per the "AC Electrical Characteristics 1.8 V" section. This value remains stable across temperature and supply voltage variations, enabling high-fidelity amplification of weak sensor signals-such as photodiode currents in PPG modules-without degrading system SNR in battery-operated wearables.
LMV931MFX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.42V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 14 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
LMV931MFX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV931MFX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV931MFX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV931MFX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV931MFX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV931MFX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV931MFX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV931MFX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV931MFX?
LMV931MFX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV931MFX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV931MFX?
For technical support, including LMV931MFX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV931MFX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV931MFX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV931MFX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV931MFX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV931MFX?
All LMV931MFX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV931MFX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV931MFX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV931MFX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV931MFX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
