Texas Instruments LMV931MG
- Part No.:
- LMV931MG
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
LMV931MG.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SC70-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,877
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV931MG from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, rail-to-rail input/output (RRIO) operational amplifier optimized for 1.8-V operation. It delivers 1.4-MHz gain bandwidth, 100-μA supply current per channel, and output swing within 30 mV of rails under 2-kΩ load - enabling precision signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-powered systems such as wearable health monitors and portable sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LMV931MG datasheet, LMV931MG pinout, LMV931MG application, or LMV931MG equivalent, key selection criteria include its ultra-low 1.8-V minimum supply, −40°C to +125°C operating range, rail-to-rail input extending 200 mV beyond supplies, and compatibility with SC70-5 and SOT-23-5 packages for high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The LMV931MG employs a CMOS input stage enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input voltage range (VCM = V− − 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V at 25°C), and an output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ≥4 mA while maintaining <105-mV rail proximity under 600-Ω load at 1.8 V. Its 101-dB DC open-loop gain and 60-dB CMRR over extended VCM support accurate low-frequency amplification in single-supply configurations.
Designed for stability driving capacitive loads up to 1000 pF, the LMV931MG features 67° phase margin and 7-dB gain margin at 1.8 V, with input-referred voltage noise of 60 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz. Its 0.35-V/μs slew rate and THD of 0.023% at 1 kHz (1-VPP, RL = 600 Ω) suit audio and sensor front-end applications requiring fidelity and low distortion.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with Li-ion single-cell (3.0–4.2 V) and two-cell alkaline (2.4–3.2 V) systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz at 1.8 V - supports stable unity-gain buffering and low-noise amplification of DC–100-kHz biosignals (e.g., ECG, PPG). |
| Input Offset Voltage (Max) | 4 mV at 25°C - ensures ≤0.2% error in 12-bit ADC front-ends with 1-V reference when used in noninverting gain-of-2 configuration. |
| Output Swing (2-kΩ load) | Within 30 mV of rails at 1.8 V - preserves full dynamic range in low-voltage analog-to-digital conversion paths. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 103 μA typical at 1.8 V - allows >10-year battery life in coin-cell-powered wearables with duty-cycled sensing. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | V− − 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V - permits direct sensing of signals below ground or above V+, e.g., shunt-based current monitoring. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for automotive cabin electronics and industrial edge sensors without derating. |
Pinout & Package
LMV931MG is available in the 5-pin SC70 package (2.00 mm × 1.25 mm) and SOT-23 package (2.90 mm × 1.60 mm), both surface-mount, lead-free, and RoHS-compliant. The SC70 variant offers superior thermal resistance (RθJA = 285.9°C/W) for compact, thermally isolated layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| +IN (Pin 1) | Noninverting Input | High-impedance CMOS node accepting signals from resistive sensors or DAC outputs without loading. |
| V− (Pin 2) | Negative Supply | Ground reference in single-supply systems; supports true negative rail operation down to −0.3 V absolute. |
| −IN (Pin 3) | Inverting Input | Used for precision inverting configurations, feedback networks, or transimpedance amplification of photodiode currents. |
| OUT (Pin 4) | Amplifier Output | Capable of driving 600-Ω loads with <105-mV headroom at 1.8 V; stable into 1000-pF capacitive loads. |
| V+ (Pin 5) | Positive Supply | Accepts 1.8–5.5 V; internal regulation ensures consistent biasing across supply range for predictable offset and bandwidth. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal acquisition from 0 V to V+ in single-supply systems, eliminating need for external level-shifting circuitry. |
| 100-μA supply current per channel | Reduces quiescent power to 180 nW at 1.8 V, critical for always-on motion or environmental sensing nodes. |
| 1.4-MHz GBW at 1.8 V | Provides sufficient bandwidth for anti-aliasing filtering and sensor signal conditioning without compromising power efficiency. |
| Input common-mode range extends 200 mV beyond rails | Supports direct measurement of signals outside supply domain, e.g., battery voltage monitoring above V+ via resistor divider. |
| Specified from −40°C to +125°C | Ensures parametric performance compliance in automotive infotainment modules and industrial motor control feedback paths. |
Applications
| Wearable Health Monitor | Portable Battery Fuel Gauge |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level bio-potential signals (e.g., ECG, EMG) from dry electrodes in smartwatches and fitness bands. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, rail-to-rail input buffer and gain stage preceding 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 60 nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 101-dB DC gain preserve signal integrity; 100-μA supply current extends battery life beyond 7 days on CR2032. |
Use Scenario: Measuring cell voltage and shunt-based current in single-cell Li-ion packs for handheld medical devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential amplifier for current-sense resistor and high-impedance voltage divider buffer. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending 200 mV beyond rails allows accurate sensing of VBAT > V+; 4-mV max VOS limits fuel gauge error to <0.5% full-scale. |
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Low-Power Audio Preamp |
Use Scenario: Conditioning 4–20 mA loop sensor outputs in battery-powered IoT temperature/humidity nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Current-to-voltage converter and level-shifter for MCU ADC input. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing ensures full 0–3.3 V ADC range utilization; 1.4-MHz GBW supports fast transient response to process changes. |
Use Scenario: Microphone preamplification in voice-controlled remote controls and hearing aids. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-distortion, low-noise gain stage with 0.023% THD at 1 kHz. Use Value: 67° phase margin and 1000-pF capacitive load drive capability prevent oscillation in compact PCB layouts with long trace routing to MEMS mic. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCP6001T-E/OT (Microchip) | Lower 100-kHz GBW, 100-μA supply current, same SC70-5 package; VOS max = 4.5 mV. | Not specified for 125°C operation; limited to −40°C to +85°C ambient. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs extended temperature requirement and bandwidth needs are ≤100 kHz. |
| TSV911ICT (STMicroelectronics) | Higher 8-MHz GBW, 160-μA supply current, same SOT-23-5 footprint; VOS max = 1.5 mV. | Requires ≥2.7 V supply; not characterized below 2.7 V. | Select when higher bandwidth and lower offset are needed, and system operates ≥2.7 V with adequate power budget. |
Compared with MCP6001T-E/OT, LMV931MG provides guaranteed 125°C operation and 1.4-MHz bandwidth at 1.8 V, making it superior for automotive-grade wearables; versus TSV911ICT, LMV931MG enables true single-cell Li-ion compatibility but trades bandwidth for ultra-low voltage operation.
Availability
LMV931MG is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for wearable health monitors, portable battery fuel gauges, and industrial sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across automotive, medical, and industrial production cycles.
Supply support for LMV931MG includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chain solutions.
The LMV93x-N family was designed specifically for ultra-low-voltage, high-accuracy signal conditioning in portable and battery-powered electronics - prioritizing rail-to-rail operation, minimal quiescent current, and robust performance across wide temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage for reliable operation of the LMV931MG?
The LMV931MG is fully specified and guaranteed functional from 1.8 V to 5.5 V. At 1.8 V, it maintains 1.4-MHz gain bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, and 100-μA supply current - making it ideal for single-cell Li-ion (2.7–4.2 V) and two-cell alkaline (2.4–3.2 V) systems where headroom is constrained. Operation below 1.8 V is not characterized and may result in degraded parameters.
Does the LMV931MG support rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage beyond the supply rails?
Yes. The LMV931MG features an input common-mode voltage range extending 200 mV beyond both supply rails (V− − 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V at 25°C). This allows direct interfacing with signals that exceed V+ or fall below V−, such as battery voltage dividers or shunt-based current measurements - a capability confirmed in the LMV931MG datasheet Section 6.5 CMVR specification.
Can the LMV931MG drive a 1000-pF capacitive load without instability?
Yes. The LMV931MG is explicitly characterized for stability with up to 1000-pF capacitive loads, as stated in the device description and verified by 67° phase margin and 7-dB gain margin at 1.8 V (Section 6.6 AC Electrical Characteristics). This eliminates the need for isolation resistors in applications like LCD biasing or long-trace sensor connections where parasitic capacitance exceeds 500 pF.
What is the maximum output current capability of the LMV931MG at 1.8 V?
At 1.8 V supply, the LMV931MG can source up to 4 mA and sink up to 7 mA while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing within 105 mV (Section 6.5 VO specification). Short-circuit current is rated at 4–8 mA sourcing and 7–9 mA sinking at 25°C. Continuous operation near these limits requires thermal consideration due to power dissipation in the SC70/SOT-23 package.
Is the LMV931MG suitable for automotive applications requiring AEC-Q200 qualification?
No. The LMV931MG is not AEC-Q200 qualified. While it operates from −40°C to +125°C and meets industrial reliability standards, Texas Instruments offers the automotive-grade LMV931QDBVR (Q1 variant) for AEC-Q200-compliant designs. For non-safety-critical cabin electronics where qualification is not mandated, LMV931MG may be used subject to customer-specific validation.
LMV931MG Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.42V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 14 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-70-5
LMV931MG FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV931MG through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV931MG on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV931MG reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV931MG are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV931MG is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV931MG?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV931MG transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV931MG?
LMV931MG orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV931MG order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV931MG?
For technical support, including LMV931MG datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV931MG requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV931MG is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV931MG products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV931MG meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV931MG?
All LMV931MG units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV931MG, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV931MG part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV931MG:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV931MG Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
