Texas Instruments LMV931MGX
- Part No.:
- LMV931MGX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
LMV931MGX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SC70-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,621
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV931MGX from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, rail-to-rail input/output (RRIO) operational amplifier optimized for 1.8-V operation, delivering 1.4-MHz gain bandwidth, 100-μA supply current per channel, and output swing within 30 mV of rails under 2-kΩ load. It operates across −40°C to +125°C and supports battery-powered health monitors and portable electronics.
For engineers reviewing the LMV931MGX datasheet, LMV931MGX pinout, LMV931MGX application, or LMV931MGX equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low supply current at 1.8 V, rail-to-rail I/O with extended common-mode range (−0.2 V to VCC + 0.2 V), guaranteed 4-mV max input offset voltage, and compatibility with space-constrained SC70-5 and SOT-23-5 footprints.
Technical Context
The LMV931MGX employs a CMOS input stage enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range extending 200 mV beyond supplies, and an AB-class output stage supporting true rail-to-rail swing into 600-Ω and 2-kΩ loads. Its 1.4-MHz GBW and 0.35-V/μs slew rate are specified at 1.8-V supply, with stable operation driving up to 1000-pF capacitive loads.
Designed for single-supply systems, it features 101-dB DC open-loop gain, 78-dB typical CMRR at 1.8 V, and 100-dB PSRR - enabling precision signal conditioning in low-voltage sensor front-ends and battery monitoring circuits without dual supplies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5.5 V - enables direct use in single-cell Li-ion (2.7–4.2 V) and two-cell alkaline (2.4–3.2 V) systems without regulation. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz at 1.8 V - supports stable unity-gain buffering and low-frequency filtering (e.g., anti-aliasing up to ~100 kHz) with minimal power penalty. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 103 μA typical at 1.8 V - allows >10-year battery life in always-on wearable sensors drawing <100 μA total system current. |
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 4 mV at 25°C - ensures ≤0.2% error in 12-bit ADC front-end gain stages with 1-V reference. |
| Output Swing (2-kΩ) | Within 30 mV of each rail at 1.8 V - preserves full dynamic range when interfacing with 1.8-V logic or SAR ADCs requiring 0–1.8-V input. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | V− − 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V - permits sensing below ground (e.g., current-sense shunt on low-side) and above VCC in level-shifting applications. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for automotive cabin modules, industrial handhelds, and medical wearables exposed to wide ambient swings. |
Pinout & Package
LMV931MGX is available in the 5-pin SC70 package (2.00 mm × 1.25 mm) and SOT-23 package (2.90 mm × 1.60 mm), both surface-mount, moisture-sensitive level 1 devices rated for reflow soldering per JEDEC J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| +IN (Pin 1) | Noninverting Input | High-impedance CMOS node; accepts signals from 0.2 V below V− to 0.2 V above V+ without phase reversal or increased bias current. |
| V− (Pin 2) | Negative Supply | Ground reference for single-supply operation; must be connected directly to PCB ground plane with low-inductance path. |
| −IN (Pin 3) | Inverting Input | High-impedance CMOS node; used for feedback networks in inverting amplifiers or transimpedance configurations. |
| OUT (Pin 4) | Amplifier Output | Class-AB buffered output capable of sourcing/sinking ≥20 mA; stable with 1000-pF capacitive loads without external compensation. |
| V+ (Pin 5) | Positive Supply | Primary power connection; requires local 100-nF ceramic decoupling placed ≤2 mm from pin to suppress high-frequency supply noise. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal acquisition and drive in 1.8-V systems without level-shifting circuitry or supply boosting. |
| 100-μA supply current at 1.8 V | Reduces quiescent power to 180 nW per channel - critical for multi-sensor nodes where cumulative bias current dominates battery drain. |
| 1.4-MHz GBW with 0.35-V/μs slew rate | Supports fast settling (≤10 μs to 0.1%) in low-power sensor signal chains while maintaining stability with standard passive RC filters. |
| −40°C to +125°C operating range | Validates functionality across automotive interior, industrial edge, and clinical wearable environments without derating. |
| SC70-5 and SOT-23-5 packaging | Minimizes PCB area (<2.5 mm² footprint) for ultra-compact designs such as hearable earbuds and patch-style biosensors. |
Applications
| ECG Front-End Amplifier | Wearable Battery Voltage Monitor |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level ECG signals from dry electrodes in a chest-worn patch with 1.8-V MCU and ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier buffer with rail-to-rail input enabling baseline stabilization at 0 V and rail-to-rail output maximizing ADC utilization. Use Value: 100-μA quiescent current extends 7-day battery life; 4-mV VOS limits baseline drift to <0.2% of 1.8-V full scale. |
Use Scenario: Measuring cell voltage in a single-cell Li-ion wearable device using resistive divider and 12-bit internal ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer isolating divider from ADC input capacitance, preserving accuracy and preventing loading-induced errors. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures 0–1.8-V linear response across 2.7–4.2-V battery range; 1.4-MHz GBW guarantees <1-μs step response. |
| Low-Power Optical Pulse Oximeter | Portable Glucose Meter Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Conditioning photodiode current from red/IR LEDs in a wrist-based SpO₂ sensor powered by coin cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting nanoamp photocurrent to voltage, with rail-to-rail output driving ADC reference. Use Value: 30-mV output swing headroom at 1.8 V preserves 11+ usable bits of 12-bit ADC; 60-dB CMRR rejects LED switching noise. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying electrochemical sensor current in a disposable glucose test strip reader operating from AAA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise transducer amplifier with 101-dB open-loop gain for precise current-to-voltage conversion. Use Value: 5.5-μV/°C TCVOS limits temperature-induced offset drift to <0.5 mV over −10°C to +50°C operating range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCP6001UT-E/OT | Lower 100-kHz GBW, 100-μA IQ, same SC70-5 package; VOS max 3 mV but only rated to 125°C with reduced CMVR. | Less suitable for high-speed sensor sampling (>10 kHz) or extended-temperature industrial use; better for cost-sensitive consumer wearables. | Select MCP6001UT-E/OT if GBW <200 kHz suffices and full −40°C to +125°C performance validation is not required. |
| TSV911ICT | Higher 8-MHz GBW, 160-μA IQ, same SC70-5; rail-to-rail I/O but CMVR limited to V− to V+ (no beyond-rail capability). | Better for active filters or higher-bandwidth biosignal processing, but cannot interface with sub-ground shunt voltages without level shift. | Select TSV911ICT when bandwidth >1 MHz is needed and input signals stay strictly within supply rails. |
Compared with MCP6001UT-E/OT, LMV931MGX offers 14× higher bandwidth for dynamic signal fidelity; compared with TSV911ICT, it provides 200-mV extended common-mode range critical for low-side current sensing - making LMV931MGX optimal for precision, low-voltage, rail-constrained analog front-ends.
Availability
LMV931MGX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, battery management systems, and wearable electronics requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV931MGX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chain solutions.
The LMV93x-N family was engineered specifically for battery-constrained, space-limited applications demanding rail-to-rail operation at 1.8 V - targeting mobile health, portable instrumentation, and energy-harvesting sensor nodes.
FAQ
What is the maximum output current capability of the LMV931MGX?
The LMV931MGX can source up to 20 mA and sink up to 18 mA at 2.7 V supply (25°C), with short-circuit current dropping to 4–8 mA at 1.8 V. These values are specified under continuous DC conditions; pulsed loads up to 45 mA are permissible if thermal limits (TJ ≤ 150°C) are maintained via proper PCB copper area and airflow.
Does the LMV931MGX support true rail-to-rail input beyond the supply rails?
Yes - the LMV931MGX input common-mode voltage range extends to V− − 0.2 V and V+ + 0.2 V at 25°C, enabling direct connection to signals slightly below ground (e.g., low-side current-sense shunts) or above VCC (e.g., level-shifted sensor outputs) without external clamping or biasing networks.
Can the LMV931MGX drive a 1000-pF capacitive load stably?
Yes - the LMV931MGX is characterized to drive up to 1000-pF capacitive loads with minimal ringing or overshoot, thanks to its optimized output stage and internal compensation. This eliminates the need for isolation resistors in ADC driver or filter applications where long traces or large bypass caps introduce significant capacitance.
What is the typical input-referred voltage noise of the LMV931MGX at 10 kHz?
The LMV931MGX exhibits 60 nV/√Hz typical input-referred voltage noise at 10 kHz and 1.8-V supply. This value remains consistent across 2.7 V and 5 V supplies, supporting low-noise amplification of weak sensor signals (e.g., thermopiles, piezoelectrics) without degrading SNR in bandwidth-limited applications.
Is the LMV931MGX pin-compatible with other members of the LMV93x-N family?
No - the LMV931MGX is a single-channel device in 5-pin SC70/SOT-23 packages, while LMV932-N (dual) and LMV934-N (quad) use 8-pin and 14-pin packages respectively. Pin functions differ entirely; direct substitution requires PCB redesign. Only the LMV931-N variants (e.g., LMV931IDBVR, LMV931IDCKR) share identical pinout and footprint with LMV931MGX.
LMV931MGX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.42V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 14 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-70-5
LMV931MGX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV931MGX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV931MGX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV931MGX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV931MGX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV931MGX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV931MGX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV931MGX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV931MGX?
LMV931MGX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV931MGX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV931MGX?
For technical support, including LMV931MGX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV931MGX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV931MGX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV931MGX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV931MGX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV931MGX?
All LMV931MGX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV931MGX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV931MGX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV931MGX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV931MGX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
