Texas Instruments LMV932IDE4
- Part No.:
- LMV932IDE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV932IDE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,471
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV932IDE4 from Texas Instruments is a dual rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for 1.8-V to 5-V single-supply operation, delivering 1.4 MHz gain bandwidth, 100 μA per channel supply current, and output swing within 80 mV of rails into 600 Ω - used in battery-powered industrial metering and portable audio signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the LMV932IDE4 datasheet, LMV932IDE4 pinout, LMV932IDE4 application, or LMV932IDE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O capability at 1.8 V, −40°C to 125°C operating range, SOIC-8 package compatibility, and low-input-offset-voltage performance in space-constrained low-power sensor interfaces.
Technical Context
The LMV932IDE4 implements a CMOS input stage with Class AB output stage, enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range extending 200 mV beyond supplies and rail-to-rail output swing under load. Its architecture supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to 1000 pF while maintaining ≥67° phase margin.
It features matched dual amplifiers sharing a common die, with amplifier-to-amplifier isolation of 123 dB (input-referred, 1 kHz), and operates across full 1.8–5 V supply range without re-biasing - making it suitable for mixed-voltage signal chains where supply headroom is constrained.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5 V - enables direct interface with Li-ion single-cell or two-cell alkaline systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz - supports unity-gain stable buffering and filtering up to ~100 kHz with adequate phase margin. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 7.5 mV - ensures ≤7.5 mV DC error in precision DC-coupled gain stages at full temperature range. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 205 μA (max, full temp) - allows dual-channel amplification in always-on sub-100-μA system power budgets. |
| Output Swing (600 Ω load) | Within 80 mV of rails at 1.8 V - preserves >95% dynamic range in low-voltage ADC driver applications. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VCC− − 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V - accepts inputs below ground or above VCC, simplifying level translation. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for automotive cabin and industrial utility meter environments. |
Pinout & Package
LMV932IDE4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with standard 1.27-mm pitch, 3.91-mm width, and 4.90-mm length - compatible with automated PCB assembly and legacy socket footprints.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Channel 1 Output | Delivers rail-to-rail buffered or amplified signal; drives 600 Ω loads with <80 mV headroom at 1.8 V. |
| 2 | Channel 1 Inverting Input | Accepts feedback network connection; supports active filter and transimpedance configurations. |
| 3 | Channel 1 Non-Inverting Input | Receives high-impedance sensor or reference signals; input bias current ≤75 nA minimizes offset error. |
| 4 | VCC− (Ground) | Power return node for both amplifiers; requires low-impedance local decoupling to maintain PSRR >70 dB. |
| 5 | VCC+ (Supply) | Positive supply input; accepts 1.8–5 V; internal regulation enables stable operation across voltage range. |
| 6 | Channel 2 Non-Inverting Input | Independent high-Z input for second signal path; matched offset and bias specs enable dual-sensor correlation. |
| 7 | Channel 2 Inverting Input | Feedback node for second amplifier; supports differential pair configuration with matched gain accuracy. |
| 8 | Channel 2 Output | Second independent output; identical AC/DC specs to Pin 1 - enables stereo audio or dual-channel monitoring. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal utilization in 1.8-V systems - eliminates need for external level shifters in sensor front-ends. |
| 200-mV beyond-rail input common-mode range | Supports input signals 200 mV below ground or above VCC - critical for interfacing with bipolar sensors or DACs. |
| 100-μA/channel quiescent current | Permits continuous operation in battery-powered devices with multi-year shelf life (e.g., smart meters). |
| 123-dB amplifier-to-amplifier isolation | Minimizes crosstalk between channels in dual-signal acquisition - essential for simultaneous voltage/current sensing. |
| Stable with 1000-pF capacitive load | Allows direct driving of ADC input capacitance or long traces without external isolation resistor. |
Applications
| Industrial Utility Metering | Automotive Cabin Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for shunt-based current measurement and voltage scaling in smart electricity meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configures as precision current-sense amplifier and anti-aliasing filter driver. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves resolution across 1.8-V ADC input range; 125°C rating ensures reliability in sealed meter enclosures. | Use Scenario: Amplifying outputs from NTC temperature sensors and pressure transducers in HVAC and seat climate control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power dual buffer isolating sensor signals before multiplexed ADC sampling. Use Value: 100 μA/channel current extends battery backup runtime; −40°C to 125°C operation covers full automotive ambient range. |
| Portable Audio Line Drivers | Low-Voltage Supply Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Driving stereo headphone outputs or line-level signals in PDAs and portable media players powered by single Li-ion cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual non-inverting gain stage with rail-to-rail output swing into 32-Ω or 10-kΩ loads. Use Value: 80-mV rail headroom at 1.8 V delivers >1.7 Vpp output swing - sufficient for line-out compliance without boost converters. | Use Scenario: Monitoring battery voltage and system rail integrity in IoT edge nodes using resistive divider + comparator topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision dual comparator input buffer and reference scaling amplifier. Use Value: 7.5-mV max VIO ensures accurate threshold detection down to 2.0 V battery cutoff; low ICC extends wake-up interval. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-voltage op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9002IDR | Lower 0.65-mV max VIO, 1-MHz GBW, 60-μA/channel ICC - optimized for higher-precision, lower-power use cases. | Preferred in battery-critical wearables where 40-μA savings per channel extends runtime significantly. | Select TLV9002IDR when VIO < 1 mV and ICC < 70 μA are mandatory; verify layout stability with lower GBW. |
| LMV358IDR | Higher 7-mV max VIO, 1-MHz GBW, 150-μA/channel ICC - older architecture with limited rail-to-rail input (VICR = 0 to VCC−0.1 V). | Suitable only where input signals stay within supply rails and 125°C rating is not required (rated −40°C to 85°C). | Choose LMV358IDR for cost-sensitive industrial controls where rail-to-rail input is unnecessary and extended temperature is not needed. |
Compared with TLV9002IDR and LMV358IDR, LMV932IDE4 uniquely balances 1.4-MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, and 125°C operation - making it the only option among the three qualified for automotive-grade low-voltage sensor signal chains requiring full rail coverage and wide temperature support.
Availability
LMV932IDE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial utility metering, automotive cabin sensor interfaces, and portable audio line drivers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV932IDE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in precision amplifiers, data converters, and power management ICs.
The LMV93x family was designed specifically for ultra-low-voltage, low-power signal conditioning in portable and energy-constrained systems - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, wide temperature range, and space-efficient packaging.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LMV932IDE4?
The absolute maximum supply voltage (VCC+ − VCC−) for LMV932IDE4 is 5.5 V. However, the recommended operating range is 1.8 V to 5 V per channel. Operation above 5 V risks permanent damage and violates TI's specified conditions - design margins should maintain VCC ≤ 5 V for reliable long-term performance in all temperature conditions.
Does LMV932IDE4 support true rail-to-rail input?
Yes, LMV932IDE4 supports true rail-to-rail input: its input common-mode voltage range extends from VCC− − 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V, verified across −40°C to 125°C. This allows signals 200 mV below ground or above VCC to be accurately amplified - a key differentiator versus conventional op-amps with limited VICR.
What is the output drive capability of LMV932IDE4 into 600 Ω at 1.8 V?
At 1.8 V supply and 25°C, LMV932IDE4 delivers output swing within 80 mV of each rail into a 600 Ω load - i.e., low-level output ≥ 0.08 V and high-level output ≤ 1.72 V. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table (SLOS441G, page 4) and enables >95% utilization of 1.8-V ADC full-scale range.
Is LMV932IDE4 pin-compatible with other dual op-amps in SOIC-8?
LMV932IDE4 follows the industry-standard dual op-amp SOIC-8 pinout (Pin 1 = OUT A, Pin 2 = −IN A, Pin 3 = +IN A, Pin 4 = V−, Pin 5 = V+, Pin 6 = +IN B, Pin 7 = −IN B, Pin 8 = OUT B), matching LMV358, TLV2372, and MCP6022. However, functional compatibility requires verification of rail-to-rail I/O, supply range, and temperature rating - LMV932IDE4 is not a drop-in replacement for non-rail-to-rail parts.
Why is LMV932IDE4 marked 'Not Recommended for New Designs'?
TI designated LMV932IDE4 as 'Not Recommended for New Designs' (NRND) in 2006 due to newer alternatives like TLV9002 offering improved VIO, lower ICC, and enhanced ESD robustness. LMV932IDE4 remains fully qualified and supported for existing designs, with guaranteed supply through Aetrix Electronics' continuity programs - but new designs should evaluate TLV9002IDR or OPA320 series.
LMV932IDE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.42V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMV932IDE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV932IDE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV932IDE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV932IDE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV932IDE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV932IDE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV932IDE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV932IDE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV932IDE4?
LMV932IDE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV932IDE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV932IDE4?
For technical support, including LMV932IDE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV932IDE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV932IDE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV932IDE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV932IDE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV932IDE4?
All LMV932IDE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV932IDE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV932IDE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV932IDE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV932IDE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
