Texas Instruments LMV932MA
- Part No.:
- LMV932MA
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV932MA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,444
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV932MA from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for 1.8-V single-supply operation. It delivers 1.4-MHz gain bandwidth, 100-μA per-channel supply current, and output swing within 105 mV of rails under 600-Ω load - enabling precision signal conditioning in ultra-low-voltage portable systems such as battery-powered health monitors and wearables.
For engineers reviewing the LMV932MA datasheet, LMV932MA pinout, LMV932MA application, or LMV932MA equivalent, key selection criteria include its −40°C to +125°C operating range, 200-mV beyond-rail input common-mode capability, 4-mV max input offset voltage at 1.8 V, and compatibility with space-constrained layouts using VSSOP-8 packaging.
Technical Context
The LMV932MA implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 200 mV beyond both supply rails, supporting true single-supply sensing near ground or VCC. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry to achieve rail-to-rail swing with 600-Ω load while maintaining stability into 1000-pF capacitive loads.
Designed for low-noise, low-distortion operation at 1.8 V, it achieves 60–78 dB CMRR (depending on VCM), 75–100 dB PSRR, and 0.022% THD at 1 kHz with 600-Ω load - making it suitable for high-fidelity analog front-ends where power efficiency and DC accuracy are jointly critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with single-cell Li-ion (2.7–4.2 V) and two-cell alkaline/nickel systems without LDO regulation. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz at 1.8 V - supports stable unity-gain buffering and low-frequency filtering up to ~100 kHz with margin. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 5.5 mV over full temperature range - ensures ≤1.1 mV error in 200-mV full-scale sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor bridges). |
| Supply Current per Channel | 205 μA max at 125°C - allows dual-amplifier operation below 500 μA total, critical for multi-day battery life in wearables. |
| Output Swing (600 Ω) | Within 120 mV of rails at 125°C - preserves >93% dynamic range for 1.8-V ADCs with 0–1.8-V input range. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | V− − 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V - permits accurate amplification of signals below ground (e.g., shunt-based current sensing) or above VCC. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for industrial and automotive cabin applications without derating. |
Pinout & Package
LMV932MA is packaged in an 8-pin VSSOP (DGK) with nominal body size 3.00 mm × 3.00 mm, optimized for high-density PCB layouts in portable electronics.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives external load or next-stage input; rail-to-rail capable with 600-Ω minimum load. |
| 2 | −IN A | Inverting input of channel A - forms feedback node in inverting configurations; high-impedance CMOS input. |
| 3 | +IN A | Noninverting input of channel A - accepts signals from sensors or DACs; supports common-mode down to −0.2 V. |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply terminal - connects to ground in single-supply use; must be low-impedance for noise immunity. |
| 5 | +IN B | Noninverting input of channel B - electrically isolated from channel A; enables dual-sensor signal paths. |
| 6 | −IN B | Inverting input of channel B - independent biasing and feedback; no crosstalk with channel A (123 dB isolation). |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - fully symmetric to OUT A; supports independent gain/offset calibration per channel. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply terminal - accepts 1.8–5.5 V; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full utilization of 1.8-V supply in single-ended configurations - eliminates level-shifting components in sensor interfaces. |
| 200-mV beyond-rail VCM | Supports direct amplification of sub-ground signals (e.g., current-sense shunts referenced to load side) without external biasing. |
| 100-μA per-channel quiescent current | Reduces system standby power by >5× vs comparable 2.7-V op-amps - extends battery life in always-on health monitoring modes. |
| Stable into 1000-pF capacitive load | Allows direct driving of long traces or ADC input capacitance without external isolation resistor - simplifies layout. |
| 123-dB amplifier-to-amplifier isolation | Prevents crosstalk between channels in dual-sensor applications (e.g., ECG lead I and II), preserving signal integrity. |
Applications
| Wearable Heart Rate Monitor | Portable Blood Glucose Meter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photodiode current from LED-PPG sensor under varying skin contact and motion artifacts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel transimpedance and filter amplifier - one channel for AC-coupled pulsatile signal, one for DC-coupled ambient light rejection. Use Value: 1.4-MHz GBW enables >100-Hz anti-aliasing filtering; rail-to-rail output drives 12-bit SAR ADC directly; 100-μA/channel minimizes coin-cell drain. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning electrochemical current from glucose oxidase test strip across temperature and hematocrit variations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter and reference buffer - maintains linearity over 0.1–10 μA input range at 1.8 V. Use Value: 5.5-mV max VOS limits measurement error to <0.5% FS; beyond-rail VCM accommodates negative electrode potentials; −40°C to +125°C rating covers storage and field use. |
| Smartphone Ambient Light Sensor | Industrial Battery Fuel Gauge |
|
Use Scenario: Converting phototransistor output into digital-ready voltage for ALS algorithm, operating from shared 1.8-V rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, unity-gain buffer - isolates high-impedance photodiode from ADC sampling transients. Use Value: 60 nV/√Hz input voltage noise preserves SNR in dim-light conditions; 0.022% THD prevents harmonic distortion in auto-brightness control loop. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level voltage drop across sense resistor in 2S Li-ion pack during charge/discharge cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier - configured as differential pair with matched external resistors. Use Value: Input common-mode range to V+ + 0.2 V allows direct connection to battery stack top; 78 dB CMRR rejects common-mode ripple from switching regulators. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-voltage operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9002IDR | Higher 1-MHz GBW, lower 0.3-pA input bias current, but 150-μA supply current and only 100-mV beyond-rail VCM. | Better for higher-speed sensor interfaces (>50 kHz), less suitable for sub-ground sensing or ultra-low-power (<100 μA) designs. | Select TLV9002IDR when bandwidth >1 MHz is required and supply current budget allows +50% increase. |
| LPV821MG/NOPB | Lower 650-nA supply current and 175-μV VOS, but only 10-kHz GBW and no beyond-rail input capability. | Ideal for nano-power pH or gas sensors with DC-only response, unsuitable for PPG or audio-band signal chains. | Choose LPV821MG/NOPB only for static, ultra-low-drift measurements where speed is irrelevant and power is paramount. |
Compared with TLV9002IDR and LPV821MG/NOPB, LMV932MA uniquely balances 1.4-MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, beyond-rail input, and sub-200-μA consumption - making it the optimal choice for dual-channel, battery-constrained, mixed-signal front-ends requiring both precision and responsiveness.
Availability
LMV932MA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for wearable health monitors, portable medical diagnostics, and industrial battery management systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for LMV932MA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in precision analog signal chain solutions.
The LMV93x-N family was designed specifically for ultra-low-voltage, low-power portable electronics - targeting applications where 1.8-V operation, rail-to-rail performance, and miniature packaging are mandatory design constraints.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMV932MA can drive without instability?
The LMV932MA is characterized to remain stable with up to 1000-pF capacitive load at unity gain, as confirmed in TI's SNOS993P datasheet Figure 21–26. This allows direct connection to typical 12-bit SAR ADC input capacitances (10–20 pF) plus PCB trace capacitance without requiring isolation resistors - reducing component count and board area in space-constrained designs using LMV932MA.
Does the LMV932MA support true single-supply operation with input signals below ground?
Yes. The LMV932MA features an input common-mode voltage range extending to V− − 0.2 V, enabling it to accurately amplify signals as low as −200 mV relative to ground when powered from a single 1.8-V supply. This is essential for high-side current sensing and other applications where the signal reference is not at ground potential - a verified capability of LMV932MA per Section 6.5 CMVR specifications.
What is the typical output swing of LMV932MA at 1.8 V with a 2-kΩ load?
At 1.8-V supply and 25°C, the LMV932MA delivers a typical output swing of 1.75 V (high) and 0.024 V (low) into a 2-kΩ load - meaning it swings within 24 mV of ground and 25 mV of VCC. This rail-to-rail performance preserves >97% of full-scale dynamic range for interfacing with 1.8-V ADCs, as documented in Table 6.5 VO parameter under RL = 2 kΩ conditions for LMV932MA.
How does the LMV932MA's power supply rejection ratio (PSRR) perform at 1.8 V?
The LMV932MA achieves a minimum PSRR of 70 dB and typical value of 100 dB at 1.8 V across the full operating temperature range, per Section 6.5 of the SNOS993P datasheet. This high PSRR suppresses supply ripple and noise - critical when sharing a noisy switched-mode supply rail with digital subsystems in portable devices using LMV932MA for analog signal conditioning.
Is the LMV932MA pin-compatible with other members of the LMV93x-N family?
No. The LMV932MA (dual) uses an 8-pin VSSOP package with specific pin assignments (e.g., OUT A on pin 1, −IN A on pin 2), whereas LMV931-N (single) uses 5-pin SC70/SOT-23 and LMV934-N (quad) uses 14-pin TSSOP/SOIC. Pinouts are not interchangeable - each variant has distinct pin configurations optimized for channel count and layout density, as shown in Section 5 of the LMV932MA datasheet.
LMV932MA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Not For New Designs
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.42V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 14 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMV932MA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV932MA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV932MA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV932MA reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV932MA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV932MA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV932MA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV932MA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV932MA?
LMV932MA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV932MA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV932MA?
For technical support, including LMV932MA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV932MA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV932MA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV932MA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV932MA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV932MA?
All LMV932MA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV932MA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV932MA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV932MA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV932MA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

