Texas Instruments LMV932MAX
- Part No.:
- LMV932MAX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV932MAX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,376
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV932MAX from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for 1.8-V operation, delivering 1.4-MHz gain bandwidth, 100-μA per-channel supply current, and output swing within 105 mV of rails under 600-Ω load - enabling precision signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-powered health monitors and wearables.
For engineers reviewing the LMV932MAX datasheet, LMV932MAX pinout, LMV932MAX application, or LMV932MAX equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low supply voltage support (1.8 V), rail-to-rail I/O with 200-mV beyond-rail common-mode range, −40°C to +125°C operating temperature, and SOIC-8 packaging for industrial-grade portable electronics design.
Technical Context
The LMV932MAX implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 200 mV beyond both supply rails and rail-to-rail output stage capable of driving 600-Ω loads while maintaining stability with up to 1000-pF capacitive loads. Its 101-dB DC open-loop gain ensures high-accuracy low-frequency amplification in sensor front-ends.
Designed for single-supply operation down to 1.8 V, the device achieves 0.35 V/μs slew rate at 1.8 V and maintains phase margin ≥67° across supply voltages (1.8 V to 5.5 V), supporting stable unity-gain buffer and active filter configurations without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with single-cell Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V) and two-cell alkaline (2.4–3.2 V) batteries without regulation. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz at 1.8 V - supports audio-band filtering and sensor signal amplification up to ~100 kHz with minimal phase error. |
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 5.5 mV (25°C), 7.5 mV (full range) - ensures ≤0.5% gain error in 100-mV full-scale biomedical sensor interfaces. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 103–205 μA - allows continuous operation for >1 year on a 200-mAh coin cell in always-on wearable ECG front-ends. |
| Output Swing (600 Ω) | Within 105 mV of rails at 1.8 V - preserves >94% dynamic range in 12-bit ADC-driven systems with 0–1.8 V input span. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | V− − 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V - permits direct sensing of signals below ground or above V+ in battery-monitoring shunt amplifiers. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive cabin sensors and industrial handheld test equipment. |
Pinout & Package
LMV932MAX is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (D package) with nominal body size 4.90 mm × 3.91 mm, optimized for reflow-compatible PCB assembly and thermal performance (RθJA = 125.9°C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives analog signal chain stages; rail-to-rail swing supports full utilization of 1.8-V ADC reference. |
| 2 | −IN A | Inverting input for channel A - used in transimpedance or difference amplifier configurations with matched feedback networks. |
| 3 | +IN A | Noninverting input for channel A - accepts sensor outputs directly, including those referenced below ground (e.g., current-sense shunts). |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply terminal - connects to GND in single-supply systems; supports split-rail operation down to −0.3 V. |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply terminal - accepts 1.8–5.5 V; internal ESD protection rated ±2000 V HBM. |
| 6 | −IN B | Inverting input for channel B - enables dual-path signal processing (e.g., differential sensor pair with common-mode rejection). |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - independent channel for auxiliary functions like battery voltage monitoring or LED driver bias control. |
| 8 | +IN B | Noninverting input for channel B - supports separate sensor input or reference voltage buffering without crosstalk. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal acquisition from 0 V to V+ in single-supply systems, eliminating level-shifting circuitry in portable medical devices. |
| 200-mV beyond-rail input common-mode range | Supports direct measurement of signals 200 mV below GND or above V+, critical for high-side current sensing with shunt resistors. |
| 100-μA per-channel quiescent current | Reduces system standby power by >50% vs comparable 2.7-V op-amps, extending battery life in always-on hearables and fitness trackers. |
| Stable with 1000-pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces, simplifying layout in compact wearables. |
| −40°C to +125°C operating range | Validates functionality across automotive cabin environments and industrial edge nodes without derating or thermal management overhead. |
Applications
| Wearable Heart Rate Monitor | Portable Blood Glucose Meter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifies weak photodiode current from optical PPG sensor under varying skin tone and motion artifacts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel transimpedance amplifier (channel A) and reference buffer (channel B) in analog front-end. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing maximizes SNR into 1.8-V SAR ADC; 100-μA quiescent current extends coin-cell life to >6 months. |
Use Scenario: Conditions electrochemical sensor output (nA-level current) and rejects common-mode noise from disposable test strips. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter with programmable gain and offset correction path. Use Value: 200-mV beyond-rail input range accommodates negative sensor offsets; 5.5-mV max VOS ensures <±2 mg/dL glucose accuracy. |
| Smartphone Ambient Light Sensor | Industrial Battery Fuel Gauge |
|
Use Scenario: Converts phototransistor output to digital-ready voltage while rejecting display backlight interference. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, unity-gain buffer isolating sensor from noisy digital subsystems. Use Value: 60 dB CMRR at 1.8 V suppresses 50/60-Hz ambient light flicker; 1.4-MHz GBW supports fast response to screen brightness changes. |
Use Scenario: Measures voltage drop across high-side shunt resistor to compute state-of-charge in 2S Li-ion packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode differential amplifier with VCM up to V+ + 0.2 V for accurate shunt monitoring. Use Value: Input range extending beyond V+ eliminates need for external level shifters; 125°C rating supports operation near battery cells. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-voltage op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCP6022-I/SN | Higher 170-μA supply current; 10-μV typical VOS; no beyond-rail input capability. | Better DC precision but unsuitable for sub-ground sensing; requires ≥2.7-V supply. | Select when ultra-low offset dominates over supply voltage flexibility and rail-to-rail input. |
| TSV912IDT | 1.1-MHz GBW; 155-μA supply current; 1.5-V min supply; no beyond-rail input. | Lower bandwidth and higher power; limited to ≥1.5-V systems with standard CMVR. | Choose only if footprint compatibility with ST's SOIC-8 is required and 1.8-V operation is not mandatory. |
Compared with MCP6022-I/SN and TSV912IDT, LMV932MAX uniquely combines 1.8-V operation, rail-to-rail I/O, and 200-mV beyond-rail input range - making it the sole option for true single-cell Li-ion sensor front-ends requiring sub-ground signal handling without external level shifting.
Availability
LMV932MAX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for wearable health monitors, portable diagnostic instruments, and industrial battery management systems requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV932MAX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chains.
The LMV93x-N family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-voltage, battery-constrained applications - targeting portable medical devices, wearables, and energy-harvesting systems where 1.8-V operation and rail-to-rail performance are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage for reliable operation of LMV932MAX?
The LMV932MAX is fully specified from 1.8 V to 5.5 V, with guaranteed functionality-including rail-to-rail input/output swing and 1.4-MHz gain bandwidth-at 1.8 V. Operation below 1.8 V is not characterized; attempting to power LMV932MAX below 1.8 V may result in degraded CMRR, increased VOS, or failure to meet slew rate specifications.
Does LMV932MAX support true rail-to-rail input with signals below ground?
Yes. LMV932MAX features an input common-mode voltage range from V− − 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V. When powered with V− = 0 V (single supply), this allows inputs as low as −0.2 V - enabling direct connection to high-side current-sense shunts or sensors with negative offset without external level-shifting circuitry.
Can LMV932MAX drive a 600-Ω load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes. At 1.8-V supply, LMV932MAX delivers output swing within 105 mV of both rails into a 600-Ω load - meaning a minimum output of 0.077 V and maximum of 1.72 V. This preserves >94% of the 0–1.8 V dynamic range, critical for maximizing resolution in low-voltage ADC interfaces.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of LMV932MAX in its SOIC-8 package?
The LMV932MAX in SOIC-8 (D package) has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 125.9°C/W under standard JEDEC test conditions. This value assumes a 2-layer board with 1-in² copper pour; actual thermal performance improves with enhanced PCB copper area or thermal vias.
Is LMV932MAX suitable for automotive cabin temperature environments?
Yes. LMV932MAX is rated for operation from −40°C to +125°C and is commonly deployed in automotive cabin applications such as seat occupancy sensors and HVAC ambient light controls. Its 125°C max junction temperature and robust ESD rating (±2000 V HBM) ensure reliability in thermally demanding vehicle interiors.
LMV932MAX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.42V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 14 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMV932MAX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV932MAX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV932MAX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV932MAX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV932MAX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV932MAX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV932MAX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV932MAX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV932MAX?
LMV932MAX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV932MAX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV932MAX?
For technical support, including LMV932MAX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV932MAX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV932MAX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV932MAX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV932MAX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV932MAX?
All LMV932MAX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV932MAX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV932MAX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV932MAX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV932MAX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

