Texas Instruments LMV932QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- LMV932QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV932QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,434
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV932QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel automotive-grade operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input and output, 1.4 MHz gain bandwidth, 100 µA per channel supply current, and operation down to 1.8 V. It delivers 80 mV from rails into 600 Ω at 1.8 V and supports –40°C to 125°C ambient for battery-powered sensor signal conditioning in automotive body control modules.
For engineers reviewing the LMV932QDRQ1 datasheet, LMV932QDRQ1 pinout, LMV932QDRQ1 application, or LMV932QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification, rail-to-rail common-mode range extending 200 mV beyond supplies, low 4 mV max input offset voltage, and SOIC-8 packaging suitable for space-constrained automotive PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The LMV932QDRQ1 employs a Class AB output stage with complementary P/N transistor pairs enabling true rail-to-rail output swing. Its input stage uses an NMOS differential pair with extended common-mode range (VCC– – 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V), allowing operation with inputs 200 mV beyond either supply rail.
It features internal frequency compensation optimized for unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 1000 pF and maintains ≥67° phase margin across 1.8–5 V supply range. The device achieves 101 dB open-loop DC gain and 1.4 MHz GBW while consuming only 103 µA per channel at 1.8 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5 V single-supply - enables direct interface with Li-ion or two-cell alkaline batteries without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain up to ~100× at audio and low-speed sensor frequencies. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 4 mV - ensures ≤4 mV error in precision DC-coupled amplification of thermistor or bridge sensor outputs. |
| Supply Current (per channel) | 100 µA - allows continuous operation in always-on automotive modules with sub-200 µA total quiescent draw. |
| Output Swing (600 Ω load) | 80 mV from rails at 1.8 V - preserves >95% dynamic range for 12-bit ADC interfacing in low-voltage systems. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VCC– – 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V - accepts signals below ground or above VCC, critical for single-supply transducer biasing. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and cabin electronics deployment. |
Pinout & Package
LMV932QDRQ1 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D package) with standard pinout compatible with industry-wide footprint libraries. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; the device uses conventional dual-opamp topology with independent input and output terminals per channel.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Channel 1 output - drives downstream ADC input or active filter stage with rail-to-rail capability. |
| 2 | IN−1 | Inverting input for Channel 1 - connects to feedback network or sensor reference point in inverting configurations. |
| 3 | IN+1 | Non-inverting input for Channel 1 - interfaces directly with high-impedance sensors (e.g., thermocouples, pH electrodes). |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail (GND in single-supply) - must be low-impedance with local 100 nF ceramic decoupling. |
| 5 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - accepts 1.8–5 V; requires separate 100 nF decoupling adjacent to pin. |
| 6 | IN+2 | Non-inverting input for Channel 2 - enables dual-sensor monitoring (e.g., temperature + voltage) on one IC. |
| 7 | IN−2 | Inverting input for Channel 2 - used for differential sensing or programmable gain stage configuration. |
| 8 | OUT2 | Channel 2 output - provides independent signal path for redundancy or multi-function analog front-end design. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives within 80 mV of VCC+/VCC− into 600 Ω at 1.8 V, maximizing usable ADC input range without external level-shifting. |
| Extended input common-mode range | Accepts signals 200 mV beyond supply rails, enabling direct connection to grounded or floating transducers without bias resistors. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from –40°C to 125°C ambient, including thermal cycling, ESD (2 kV HBM), and board-level reliability testing. |
| Low 100 µA/channel quiescent current | Supports always-on battery monitoring circuits with <200 µA total system current, extending vehicle battery life during sleep mode. |
| Stable with capacitive loads up to 1000 pF | Eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long traces or ADC input capacitance, simplifying layout and reducing BOM count. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | Industrial Energy Metering |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time measurement of 12 V lead-acid battery voltage and current in vehicle start-stop systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configures as precision current-sense amplifier (Ch1) and buffered battery voltage monitor (Ch2). Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O enables full-scale measurement from 0–12 V using 3.3 V MCU ADC; 4 mV VIO ensures ≤0.03% voltage reading error. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for shunt-based current sensing and voltage scaling in smart electricity meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ch1 amplifies mV-level shunt voltage; Ch2 buffers scaled AC line voltage for isolation ADC input. Use Value: 200 mV beyond-rail VICR allows direct connection to grounded shunts; 1.4 MHz GBW supports harmonic analysis up to 50 kHz. |
| Automotive Cabin Sensors | Portable Medical Devices |
Use Scenario: Amplifying outputs from NTC thermistors and MEMS pressure sensors in HVAC and airbag control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel front-end: Ch1 for temperature, Ch2 for pressure, both referenced to same 1.8 V LDO. Use Value: 1.8 V operation matches ultra-low-power MCU domains; rail-to-rail I/O eliminates level-shifters, reducing component count and cost. | Use Scenario: Low-power biosignal amplification (ECG, pulse oximetry) in battery-operated wearable monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ch1 performs first-stage instrumentation gain; Ch2 provides anti-aliasing filtering before 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 100 µA/channel current enables >1-week runtime on coin cell; 60 nV/√Hz input noise preserves microvolt-level signal integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV932DR | Non-automotive version; not AEC-Q100 qualified; identical electrical specs and SOIC-8 package. | Not suitable for production automotive ECUs; acceptable for prototyping or industrial designs requiring same performance. | Select LMV932DR only for non-automotive applications where AEC-Q100 compliance is unnecessary. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Microchip part; 10 µA lower supply current (90 µA/ch), but 1 MHz GBW and 1.5 mV VIO max - lower bandwidth and higher offset than LMV932QDRQ1. | Better for ultra-low-power battery devices where bandwidth <1 MHz suffices; less suitable for precision sensor conditioning requiring <4 mV offset. | Choose MCP6022-E/SN when power budget is tighter than 100 µA/ch and 1 MHz GBW meets signal chain requirements. |
Compared with LMV932DR and MCP6022-E/SN, the LMV932QDRQ1 uniquely combines AEC-Q100 qualification, 1.4 MHz bandwidth, and 4 mV max VIO in SOIC-8 - making it the only option qualified for safety-critical automotive signal paths demanding both precision and reliability.
Availability
LMV932QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery monitoring, industrial energy metering, cabin sensor interfaces, and portable medical devices requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV932QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The LMV93x-Q1 product line was designed specifically for automotive applications requiring robust operation from –40°C to 125°C, low-voltage compatibility (1.8 V), and rail-to-rail signal handling in space-constrained ECUs.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the LMV932QDRQ1?
The LMV932QDRQ1 is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature and is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified. This rating covers under-hood and cabin environments in automotive applications. Thermal derating is not required within this range, and the device maintains full electrical specifications across the entire span, including input offset voltage, gain bandwidth, and output drive capability.
Does the LMV932QDRQ1 support single-supply operation at 1.8 V?
Yes, the LMV932QDRQ1 is fully specified for 1.8 V single-supply operation. At this voltage, it delivers 1.4 MHz gain bandwidth, 103 µA per channel supply current, rail-to-rail output swing (80 mV from rails into 600 Ω), and 200 mV beyond-rail input common-mode range. These parameters are validated per the SLOS462C datasheet across –40°C to 125°C, confirming suitability for ultra-low-voltage battery-powered automotive subsystems.
Is the LMV932QDRQ1 pin-compatible with standard LMV932 variants?
Yes, the LMV932QDRQ1 uses the same SOIC-8 (D package) footprint and pinout as the commercial LMV932DR. Pin assignments - OUT1, IN−1, IN+1, VCC−, VCC+, IN+2, IN−2, OUT2 - are identical. No PCB layout changes are needed when upgrading from LMV932DR to LMV932QDRQ1, though system-level validation for automotive qualification remains necessary.
What is the typical input bias current of the LMV932QDRQ1 at 25°C?
The typical input bias current of the LMV932QDRQ1 is 15 nA at 25°C and 1.8 V supply, with a maximum of 75 nA across the full temperature and voltage range. This low bias current minimizes voltage errors in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes or photodiode transimpedance stages) and reduces loading effects on RC filter networks in precision analog front-ends.
Can the LMV932QDRQ1 drive a 600 Ω load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, the LMV932QDRQ1 is characterized to deliver rail-to-rail output swing into a 600 Ω load. At 1.8 V supply, the output reaches within 80 mV of both VCC+ and VCC−; at 5 V, it achieves within 160 mV. This capability is maintained across –40°C to 125°C and enables direct interfacing with legacy ADCs and analog switches without external level-shifting circuitry.
LMV932QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 350V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMV932QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV932QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV932QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV932QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV932QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV932QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV932QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV932QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV932QDRQ1?
LMV932QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV932QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV932QDRQ1?
For technical support, including LMV932QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV932QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV932QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV932QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV932QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV932QDRQ1?
All LMV932QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV932QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV932QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV932QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV932QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
