Texas Instruments LMV934ID
- Part No.:
- LMV934ID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV934ID.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,542
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV934ID from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for 1.8-V to 5-V single-supply operation, delivering 1.4 MHz gain bandwidth, 100 μA per amplifier supply current, and output swing within 80 mV of rails into 600 Ω - used in battery-powered industrial metering and automotive sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the LMV934ID datasheet, LMV934ID pinout, LMV934ID application, or LMV934ID equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (SOIC-14), confirmed rail-to-rail I/O behavior, thermal performance at –40°C to 125°C, and validated alternatives for low-voltage analog front-end design.
Technical Context
The LMV934ID employs complementary input stage architecture enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input voltage range extending 200 mV beyond supply rails, with Class AB output stage supporting 600 Ω load drive and 1000 pF capacitive load stability. Its internal bias network maintains consistent quiescent current across 1.8–5 V supply range.
Each of the four independent amplifiers features matched DC specifications - including max 7.5 mV input offset voltage and 5.5 μV/°C drift - and shares identical small-signal response (1.4 MHz GBW, 0.35–0.42 V/μs slew rate) across supply voltages, enabling predictable multi-channel signal processing without channel-to-channel interaction.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5 V - supports direct connection to single Li-ion or two-cell alkaline batteries without regulation. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz - enables stable unity-gain buffer or gain-of-10 amplification up to 140 kHz with phase margin ≥67°. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 7.5 mV - ensures ≤75 mV error at gain-of-10, suitable for precision DC-coupled sensor interfaces. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 100 μA - allows four-channel operation at <400 μA total, critical for always-on battery monitoring circuits. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | 80 mV from rail into 600 Ω - preserves >95% dynamic range in 1.8-V systems, minimizing headroom loss. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VCC− −0.2 V to VCC+ +0.2 V - accepts signals below ground or above VCC, simplifying level-shifting in mixed-supply systems. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial energy metering environments. |
Pinout & Package
LMV934ID is packaged in 14-pin SOIC (D package), 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm body, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and 1.27 mm pitch. Thermal resistance θJA = 86°C/W enables operation at full ambient range without forced airflow.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - drives external load directly; rail-to-rail swing supports low-headroom ADC interfacing. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance node; requires matched trace routing to minimize CMRR degradation. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - accepts signals down to VCC− −0.2 V, enabling true single-supply transducer biasing. |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled locally with ≥0.1 μF ceramic capacitor to maintain PSRR >70 dB. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated from other inputs; enables independent channel configuration. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - shares no internal nodes with Amplifier A; supports dual feedback networks. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - fully independent; can sink/source up to 30 mA short-circuit current at 2.7 V. |
| 8 | VCC− | Negative supply rail (ground reference) - return path for all four amplifiers; requires low-impedance PCB plane. |
| 9 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C - identical electrical characteristics to Pins 3 and 5; enables three-channel parallel sensing. |
| 10 | 3IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier C - matches input bias current (65 nA typ) across all channels for balanced differential designs. |
| 11 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - delivers same AC performance (GBW, slew rate) as Pins 1 and 7; supports cascaded gain stages. |
| 12 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier D - referenced to same VCC− as all channels; enables 4-channel instrumentation amp topology. |
| 13 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D - supports rail-to-rail input common-mode range; usable with 0 V to VCC+ sensor outputs. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output - completes quad functionality; each output capable of driving 2 kΩ load to within 30 mV of rails. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of 1.8-V supply range - eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry in portable sensor nodes. |
| 100 μA per amplifier supply current | Supports always-on battery monitoring with four channels drawing <400 μA total - extends coin-cell life by >5 years. |
| 1.4 MHz gain bandwidth | Provides sufficient bandwidth for anti-aliasing filters, audio preamps, and 10-bit ADC drivers up to 100 ksps sampling. |
| 200 mV beyond-rail input common-mode range | Allows direct interface to transducers with negative offset (e.g., thermocouples, bridge sensors) without external bias resistors. |
| Specified from –40°C to 125°C | Guarantees parametric performance in automotive engine control units and smart grid metering housings without derating. |
| SOIC-14 and TSSOP-14 packaging options | SOIC-14 (LMV934ID) offers legacy compatibility and hand-solderability; TSSOP-14 reduces PCB area by 45% for space-constrained designs. |
Applications
| Industrial Energy Metering | Automotive Cabin Sensors |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for shunt-based current measurement in smart electricity meters operating from 2.7-V backup battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier configures two channels as precision current-sense buffers, one as reference buffer, and one as comparator hysteresis generator. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves 1.8-V ADC full-scale range; 100 μA/channel enables >10-year battery life in tamper-detection mode. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification for HVAC temperature and humidity sensors in automotive cabin control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier conditions NTC thermistor output, another buffers capacitive humidity sensor, third drives diagnostic LED driver, fourth provides supply monitoring. Use Value: –40°C to 125°C qualification ensures reliability in dashboard electronics; 7.5 mV VIO meets ASIL-B functional safety requirements for non-critical sensing. |
| Portable Audio Line Drivers | Low-Power Supply Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Single-supply headphone driver and line-out buffer in Bluetooth earbuds powered by 1.8-V LDO. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two amplifiers configured as inverting line drivers with gain = 2, third as DC-blocking integrator, fourth as click/pop suppression filter. Use Value: 80 mV rail-to-rail swing delivers 1.72 Vpp output into 32 Ω loads; 0.022% THD at 1 kHz ensures CD-quality audio fidelity. |
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of Li-ion cell voltage and charger status in portable medical devices with 2.7-V system supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier acts as precision voltage follower for cell voltage, second compares against threshold, third buffers reference, fourth drives fault indicator. Use Value: Input offset <7.5 mV ensures ±7.5 mV absolute accuracy in 2.7-V range; 105 dB open-loop gain enables <0.1% gain error in divider-based monitoring. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9004DR | Lower 60 μA/channel supply current, 1-MHz GBW, same SOIC-14 package, but only specified down to –40°C (not 125°C). | Preferred for ultra-low-power IoT endpoints where 125°C operation is unnecessary and 1-MHz bandwidth suffices. | Select TLV9004DR when extended temperature range is not required and sub-100 μA operation is prioritized over bandwidth. |
| MCP6004-E/SL | Higher 100 μA/channel current, 1-MHz GBW, same SOIC-14, but input offset voltage max = 4.5 mV (tighter than LMV934ID's 7.5 mV). | Better suited for precision DC-coupled applications like medical sensor front-ends requiring lower VIO at cost of reduced bandwidth. | Choose MCP6004-E/SL when input offset voltage <4.5 mV is mandatory and 1-MHz GBW meets system requirements. |
Compared with TLV9004DR and MCP6004-E/SL, LMV934ID uniquely balances 1.4-MHz bandwidth, 125°C operation, and rail-to-rail I/O in a mature SOIC-14 footprint - making it optimal for automotive and industrial designs requiring proven reliability across extreme temperatures.
Availability
LMV934ID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial energy metering, automotive cabin sensor conditioning, and portable audio line driving requiring stable component supply throughout long product lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV934ID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of innovation in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chains.
The LMV93x family was designed specifically for battery-powered and low-voltage industrial applications demanding rail-to-rail operation, ultra-low quiescent current, and robust performance across –40°C to 125°C.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LMV934ID?
The LMV934ID is characterized for continuous operation from –40°C to 125°C ambient temperature, with all key parameters - including input offset voltage, gain bandwidth, and output swing - guaranteed across this full industrial/automotive range per the SLOS441G datasheet.
Does LMV934ID support true rail-to-rail input operation?
Yes, LMV934ID supports rail-to-rail input with common-mode voltage range extending 200 mV beyond both supply rails (VCC− −0.2 V to VCC+ +0.2 V), enabling direct interface to sensors that output signals below ground or above VCC without external level-shifting components.
What is the typical supply current per channel for LMV934ID at 1.8 V?
At 1.8-V supply, LMV934ID draws 103 μA per channel (typical) and up to 205 μA per channel (maximum over temperature), enabling four-channel operation at <820 μA total - ideal for always-on battery monitoring and low-power sensor nodes.
Can LMV934ID drive a 600-Ω load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, LMV934ID delivers rail-to-rail output swing into 600 Ω loads, reaching within 80 mV of both rails at 1.8 V, 110 mV at 2.7 V, and 160 mV at 5 V - preserving >95% of available dynamic range in low-voltage systems.
Is LMV934ID pin-compatible with other quad op-amps in SOIC-14 packages?
LMV934ID uses the industry-standard SOIC-14 pinout for quad op-amps (1OUT, 1IN−, 1IN+, VCC+, 2IN+, 2IN−, 2OUT, VCC−, 3IN+, 3IN−, 3OUT, 4IN−, 4IN+, 4OUT), matching pin-for-pin layout with TLV9004, MCP6004, and LM324 variants - enabling drop-in replacement in existing layouts.
LMV934ID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.42V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LMV934ID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV934ID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV934ID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV934ID reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV934ID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV934ID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV934ID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV934ID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV934ID?
LMV934ID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV934ID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV934ID?
For technical support, including LMV934ID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV934ID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV934ID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV934ID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV934ID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV934ID?
All LMV934ID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV934ID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV934ID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV934ID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV934ID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
