Texas Instruments LMV934IDE4
- Part No.:
- LMV934IDE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV934IDE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,948
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV934IDE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for 1.8-V to 5-V single-supply operation, delivering 1.4 MHz gain bandwidth, 100 μA per amplifier supply current, and output swing within 80 mV of rails into 600 Ω - used in battery-powered industrial metering and automotive sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the LMV934IDE4 datasheet, LMV934IDE4 pinout, LMV934IDE4 application, or LMV934IDE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 200 mV beyond supplies, low 4 mV max input offset voltage, and SOIC-14 packaging compatible with legacy PCB layouts requiring quad op-amp functionality at ultra-low power.
Technical Context
The LMV934IDE4 integrates four independent amplifiers on a single die with Class AB output stage enabling rail-to-rail output swing under load. Its input stage uses complementary NPN/PNP transistors to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input voltage range (VICR = VCC− − 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V) and 200 mV beyond rails CMVR specification.
Each amplifier features 101 dB open-loop DC gain, 1.4 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and stable operation driving capacitive loads up to 1000 pF into 600 Ω without oscillation - validated across −40°C to +125°C operating temperature range with 1.8-V, 2.7-V, and 5-V supply support.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5 V - enables direct interface with Li-ion single-cell or two-cell battery systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz - supports audio-band and low-speed sensor signal amplification with stable unity-gain configuration. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 4 mV - ensures ≤4 mV DC error in precision DC-coupled gain stages such as current-sense amplifiers. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 100 μA - allows four-channel operation at <400 μA total quiescent current for always-on portable monitoring nodes. |
| Output Swing (600 Ω load) | Within 80 mV of rails - preserves >95% dynamic range in 1.8-V systems where headroom is critical. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VCC− − 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V - accepts inputs below ground or above VCC, simplifying single-supply transducer interfacing. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial energy metering environments. |
Pinout & Package
LMV934IDE4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package with standard 1.27-mm pitch, 8.65-mm × 3.91-mm footprint, and exposed pad not present - suitable for reflow soldering and automated assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - drives external load directly; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC input buffering. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance node for feedback network connection in inverting configurations. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - accepts signals from sensors or DACs with rail-to-rail common-mode capability. |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - connects to main system VDD (1.8–5 V); decoupling capacitor required near pin. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated from other channels; enables independent signal paths. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - referenced to local feedback network; no crosstalk with Amplifier A pins. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - identical drive strength and swing to Pin 1; supports dual-channel simultaneous operation. |
| 8 | VCC− | Negative supply rail - typically GND in single-supply systems; serves as reference for all four amplifiers. |
| 9 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C - matches electrical characteristics of Pins 3 and 5; verified over full temperature range. |
| 10 | 3IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier C - shares same input bias current (65 nA typ) and offset specs as other channels. |
| 11 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - delivers same 1.4-MHz GBW and 100-μA quiescent current as all channels. |
| 12 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier D - fully characterized for CMRR ≥50 dB across 0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.2 V input range. |
| 13 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D - supports VICR extension to VCC− − 0.2 V, enabling sub-ground signal handling. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output - maintains 80-mV rail margin into 600 Ω at 1.8 V, matching performance of Pins 1, 7, and 11. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of 1.8-V supply range without external level-shifting circuitry or dual supplies. |
| 100 μA per amplifier supply current | Supports four-channel analog front-end in battery-operated devices with <400 μA total IQ budget. |
| 1.4 MHz gain bandwidth | Provides sufficient speed for anti-aliasing filters, sensor signal conditioning, and audio pre-amplification. |
| 200 mV beyond-rail common-mode range | Accepts transducer outputs that swing slightly below ground or above VCC, reducing external bias components. |
| Specified from −40°C to +125°C | Validated for automotive engine control modules and industrial utility metering applications without derating. |
Applications
| Industrial Energy Metering | Automotive Cabin Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying shunt-based current measurements in smart electricity meters powered by 1.8-V microcontrollers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp provides simultaneous gain/level-shift for phase A/B/C current channels plus reference buffer. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves measurement resolution across full 1.8-V supply; 4 mV VIO limits current-sense error to <0.2% at 50-mV full-scale. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from cabin temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensors in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers condition each sensor's ratiometric output before ADC sampling. Use Value: 100 μA/channel IQ enables continuous background sensing without compromising battery standby life in key-off mode. |
| Portable Audio Line Drivers | Low-Power Supply Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Driving stereo headphone outputs and line-level signals in PDAs and portable media players using 2.7-V Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two amplifiers serve as headphone drivers; remaining two buffer DAC outputs for auxiliary audio paths. Use Value: Output swing within 80 mV of rails delivers >2.5 Vpp into 32-Ω loads at 2.7 V, meeting portable audio THD <0.023% spec. | Use Scenario: Monitoring battery voltage, charger status, and system rail integrity in always-on IoT edge nodes with 5-V USB power input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier compares divided supply against reference; others condition thermistor and current-sense signals. Use Value: Common-mode input range extending to VCC+ + 0.2 V allows direct connection to unregulated 5-V input without resistive divider. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV934IDR | Same SOIC-14 package, identical electrical specs, RoHS-compliant lead finish; LMV934IDE4 has legacy green molding compound. | No functional difference; both qualified for −40°C to +125°C operation and share full pinout compatibility. | Select LMV934IDR for new designs requiring active TI support and documented Pb-Free compliance. |
| MCP6004-E/SL | Microchip quad op-amp with 1 MHz GBW, 100 μA IQ, rail-to-rail I/O, but only specified down to −40°C (not +125°C). | Limited to commercial/industrial ambient ranges; unsuitable for under-hood automotive or high-temp energy metering. | Choose MCP6004-E/SL only when extended temperature qualification is unnecessary and cost sensitivity outweighs thermal margin. |
Compared with LMV934IDR and MCP6004-E/SL, LMV934IDE4 offers identical performance in SOIC-14 but is marked obsolete by TI; LMV934IDR provides drop-in replacement with updated eco-plan, while MCP6004-E/SL trades temperature range for broader distributor availability.
Availability
LMV934IDE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial energy metering, automotive cabin sensor interfaces, and portable audio line drivers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and legacy design continuity.
Supply support for LMV934IDE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The LMV93x product line was designed specifically for ultra-low-voltage, low-power operational amplifier applications - targeting battery-powered instrumentation, portable consumer devices, and automotive subsystems where rail-to-rail signal swing and sub-100-μA per-channel IQ are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LMV934IDE4?
The absolute maximum supply voltage (VCC+ – VCC−) for LMV934IDE4 is 5.5 V. Operation beyond this risks permanent damage. The recommended operating range is 1.8 V to 5 V, with full electrical specifications guaranteed across that span. At 5 V, LMV934IDE4 delivers 1.5 MHz gain bandwidth and output swing within 160 mV of rails into 600 Ω - consistent with its 1.8-V performance envelope.
Does LMV934IDE4 support true rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range?
Yes, LMV934IDE4 supports a rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range extending 200 mV beyond both supply rails (VICR = VCC− − 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V), verified across −40°C to +125°C. This allows direct interfacing with sensors whose outputs fall slightly below ground or exceed VCC - eliminating need for external bias networks in LMV934IDE4-based designs.
Is LMV934IDE4 pin-compatible with other packages in the LMV93x family?
No - LMV934IDE4 uses the SOIC-14 (D) package, while LMV934IPW uses TSSOP-14 (PW). Though both contain identical amplifier cores and share identical pin functions, their footprints are mechanically incompatible. LMV934IDE4 is not pin-compatible with LMV932 (SOIC-8) or LMV931 (SOT-23-5); each LMV93x variant has unique pin count and layout.
What is the typical input offset voltage drift over temperature for LMV934IDE4?
The average temperature coefficient of input offset voltage for LMV934IDE4 is 5.5 μV/°C, measured across 25°C. This drift rate applies to all LMV932 and LMV934 variants. Over the full −40°C to +125°C range, total VIO shift remains within ±1.0 mV for most units, supporting stable DC-coupled gain accuracy in LMV934IDE4 applications like precision current sensing.
Can LMV934IDE4 drive capacitive loads without instability?
Yes, LMV934IDE4 is characterized to drive up to 1000 pF capacitive loads in parallel with a 600 Ω resistor while maintaining ≥67° phase margin and minimal ringing - confirmed in TI's SLOS441G datasheet Figure 10–13. For loads exceeding 1000 pF, external isolation resistance (e.g., 10–50 Ω in series with output) is recommended to preserve stability in LMV934IDE4 circuits.
LMV934IDE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.42V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LMV934IDE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV934IDE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV934IDE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV934IDE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV934IDE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV934IDE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV934IDE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV934IDE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV934IDE4?
LMV934IDE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV934IDE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV934IDE4?
For technical support, including LMV934IDE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV934IDE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV934IDE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV934IDE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV934IDE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV934IDE4?
All LMV934IDE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV934IDE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV934IDE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV934IDE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV934IDE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
