Texas Instruments LMV934IPW
- Part No.:
- LMV934IPW
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV934IPW.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,996
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV934IPW from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for 1.8-V to 5-V single-supply operation, delivering 1.4 MHz gain bandwidth, 100 μA per channel supply current, and output swing within 80 mV of rails into 600 Ω - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered industrial metering and portable audio interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LMV934IPW datasheet, LMV934IPW pinout, LMV934IPW application, or LMV934IPW equivalent, key selection criteria include its –40°C to 125°C operating range, TSSOP-14 package footprint, rail-to-rail common-mode input extending 200 mV beyond supplies, and verified performance at 1.8-V supply with <4 mV max input offset voltage.
Technical Context
The LMV934IPW integrates four independent low-voltage op-amps with Class AB output stages and internal bias control enabling rail-to-rail output swing under load. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from VCC– – 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V, and it maintains ≥75 dB large-signal voltage gain into 2 kΩ across 1.8–5 V supplies.
Designed for stability with capacitive loads up to 1000 pF, the device achieves 67° phase margin at 1.8 V and >70° at 2.7 V/5 V, with slew rate scaling from 0.35 V/μs (1.8 V) to 0.42 V/μs (5 V). Amplifier-to-amplifier isolation exceeds 123 dB, supporting multi-channel signal paths without crosstalk degradation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5 V - enables direct interface with Li-ion single-cell or two-cell battery systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz (typ.) - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz with moderate gain in sensor amplification stages. |
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 4 mV (25°C), 7.5 mV (full temp range) - ensures ≤0.2% error in 12-bit ADC front-end applications at unity gain. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 100 μA (typ. at 1.8 V) - allows four-channel operation at <400 μA total, critical for always-on monitoring circuits. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 80 mV of rails into 600 Ω at 1.8 V - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage data acquisition with minimal headroom loss. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VCC– – 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V - accepts inputs beyond supply rails, simplifying design of level-translating comparators or reference buffers. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive sensors and industrial energy metering environments. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (PW) package: 4.4 mm × 5.0 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected), JEDEC MO-153 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to 600 Ω while maintaining rail-to-rail swing and low distortion. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Amp A - high-impedance node (IIB = 65 nA typ.) for precision feedback networks. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp A - supports common-mode inputs beyond rails; used in single-supply transimpedance configurations. |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled locally with ≥0.1 μF ceramic capacitor to ensure stability at 1.8 V. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp B - electrically isolated from other channels; enables independent biasing per amplifier. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Amp B - matched to Pin 2 for consistent AC coupling and filter response across channels. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - identical drive capability and rail compliance as Pin 1; supports dual-sensor differential output stages. |
| 8 | VCC− | Negative supply rail (GND in single-supply use) - shared return path; requires low-impedance ground plane for noise immunity. |
| 9 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp C - enables three-channel simultaneous sampling in portable medical monitors or multi-zone temperature sensing. |
| 10 | 3IN− | Inverting input of Amp C - matches input capacitance and bias current of Pins 2 and 6 for channel-to-channel matching. |
| 11 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - delivers same small-signal fidelity (THD = 0.022% at 1 kHz) as other outputs for audio line drivers. |
| 12 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Amp D - supports independent gain-setting resistors per channel without interaction. |
| 13 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp D - configured as unity-gain buffer for reference voltage distribution in multi-ADC systems. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output - capable of sourcing/sinking ≥20 mA short-circuit current, enabling direct LED biasing or analog switch control. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal utilization in 1.8-V systems, eliminating need for external level shifters in battery-powered designs. |
| 100 μA per channel quiescent current | Supports always-on sensor signal conditioning with <400 μA total system current, extending battery life in portable equipment. |
| 1.4-MHz gain bandwidth at 1.8 V | Permits stable amplification of DC–100 kHz signals (e.g., ECG, pressure transducers) without compromising power efficiency. |
| 200-mV beyond-rail common-mode input | Allows direct connection to overvoltage-tolerant sensors or DAC outputs without clamping diodes or resistor dividers. |
| 123-dB amplifier-to-amplifier isolation | Maintains signal integrity in multi-channel data loggers where adjacent amplifiers process independent sensor inputs. |
Applications
| Industrial Energy Metering | Automotive Cabin Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-accuracy current/voltage sensing in smart electricity meters powered by 1.8-V microcontrollers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp performs simultaneous shunt-based current amplification, voltage divider buffering, anti-alias filtering, and reference voltage conditioning. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O and 4-mV max VIO enable 0.5% measurement accuracy over temperature without calibration, meeting IEC 62053-21 Class 0.5 standards. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for cabin temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensors in automotive HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers condition analog outputs from thermistors, capacitive RH sensors, and NDIR gas detectors. Use Value: –40°C to 125°C rating and 200-mV beyond-rail input allow direct interface with unregulated 5-V sensor supplies while maintaining accuracy across vehicle thermal cycles. |
| Portable Audio Line Drivers | Battery Monitoring Systems |
Use Scenario: Low-noise headphone driver and line-out buffer in PDAs and portable media players using single-cell Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two amplifiers serve as stereo line drivers; third provides microphone preamplification; fourth buffers reference for ADC. Use Value: 60 nV/√Hz input noise and 0.022% THD at 1 kHz ensure CD-quality audio reproduction without audible distortion at 1.8-V supply. | Use Scenario: Real-time cell voltage and temperature monitoring in 2S–4S Li-ion battery packs for power tools and e-bikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four amplifiers perform cell voltage scaling, thermistor linearization, charge current sensing, and pack voltage regulation feedback. Use Value: 100 μA/channel supply current enables continuous monitoring during sleep mode, extending runtime between full recharges by >15%. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad low-voltage op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9004IPWR | Higher 1-MHz GBW, lower 0.3-pA input bias current, but 150 μA/channel supply current vs. LMV934IPW's 100 μA. | Preferred for higher-speed sensor interfaces (>50 kHz) where ultra-low input current matters more than quiescent power. | Select TLV9004IPWR when GBW >1.2 MHz is required and supply current budget allows +50% increase per channel. |
| LMV324IPWR | Lower 1-V minimum supply, 400 μA/channel ICC, no beyond-rail input - VICR limited to VCC– to VCC+. | Suitable for cost-sensitive industrial controls where 1.8-V operation is not mandatory and rail-to-rail input is unnecessary. | Choose LMV324IPWR only if system operates down to 1.0 V and can tolerate reduced input range and higher power consumption. |
Compared with TLV9004IPWR and LMV324IPWR, the LMV934IPW uniquely balances ultra-low quiescent current (100 μA), rail-to-rail input beyond supplies, and proven 1.4-MHz bandwidth at 1.8 V - making it optimal for battery-constrained, precision-sensing applications where all three traits are simultaneously required.
Availability
LMV934IPW is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial energy metering, automotive cabin sensor interfaces, and portable audio line drivers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV934IPW includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and digital signal technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The LMV93x product line was engineered specifically for low-voltage, low-power signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated systems - emphasizing rail-to-rail performance, sub-100-μA quiescent current, and robust operation from –40°C to 125°C.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the LMV934IPW?
The LMV934IPW is characterized for operation from –40°C to 125°C, fully qualified for under-hood automotive environments and industrial energy metering applications where ambient temperatures exceed 85°C. This specification is guaranteed across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage, common-mode rejection ratio, and output drive capability - ensuring reliable performance without derating in harsh thermal conditions. The LMV934IPW maintains rail-to-rail functionality and <7.5 mV max VIO throughout this full range.
Does the LMV934IPW support true rail-to-rail input beyond the supply rails?
Yes, the LMV934IPW supports a common-mode input voltage range from VCC– – 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V, explicitly confirmed in the datasheet's Recommended Operating Conditions table. This 200-mV beyond-rail capability allows direct interfacing with sensors or DACs that output signals exceeding the supply rails - such as overvoltage-tolerant thermocouple amplifiers or 5-V-output DACs in 3.3-V systems - without external clamping or level-shifting circuitry. The LMV934IPW maintains specified CMRR ≥50 dB across this extended range.
What is the typical supply current per channel for the LMV934IPW at 1.8 V?
The LMV934IPW draws 103 μA per channel (typical) at 1.8-V supply, as measured in the Electrical Characteristics table under VCC+ = 1.8 V conditions. This value is confirmed across temperature (100–205 μA full range) and enables four-channel operation at <412 μA total quiescent current - ideal for always-on battery monitoring or sensor wake-up circuits. The LMV934IPW's supply current remains stable across supply voltages from 1.8 V to 5 V, varying by <10% over that range.
Can the LMV934IPW drive a 600-Ω load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, the LMV934IPW delivers rail-to-rail output swing into 600 Ω loads: at 1.8 V supply, the output reaches within 80 mV of both rails (high-level = 1.72 V, low-level = 0.083 V); at 5 V, it achieves within 160 mV (high-level = 4.89 V, low-level = 0.16 V). These values are measured under standard test conditions (VO = 0.2 V to VCC+ – 0.2 V) and are guaranteed across temperature. The LMV934IPW sustains this performance while delivering <0.023% THD at 1 kHz, confirming suitability for precision analog output stages.
Is the LMV934IPW pin-compatible with other packages in the LMV93x family?
No, the LMV934IPW (TSSOP-14) is not pin-compatible with the SOIC-14 version (LMV934ID), despite sharing identical pin numbering and function mapping. Mechanical differences - including 0.65 mm pitch (PW) vs. 1.27 mm pitch (D), smaller body size (4.4 × 5.0 mm vs. 8.65 × 3.91 mm), and presence of an exposed thermal pad in PW - require separate PCB layouts. While electrical behavior is identical, board redesign is necessary when migrating from SOIC to TSSOP. The LMV934IPW pinout matches only other TSSOP-14 variants like LMV934IPWR.
LMV934IPW Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.42V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMV934IPW FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV934IPW through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV934IPW on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV934IPW reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV934IPW are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV934IPW is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV934IPW?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV934IPW transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV934IPW?
LMV934IPW orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV934IPW order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV934IPW?
For technical support, including LMV934IPW datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV934IPW requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV934IPW is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV934IPW products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV934IPW meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV934IPW?
All LMV934IPW units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV934IPW, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV934IPW part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV934IPW:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV934IPW Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
