Texas Instruments LMV934IPWRG4
- Part No.:
- LMV934IPWRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV934IPWRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,687
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV934IPWRG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for 1.8-V to 5-V single-supply operation. It delivers 1.4 MHz gain bandwidth, 100 μA per amplifier supply current, and output swing within 80 mV of rails into 600 Ω - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered industrial sensors and portable audio front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LMV934IPWRG4 datasheet, LMV934IPWRG4 pinout, LMV934IPWRG4 application, or LMV934IPWRG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its –40°C to 125°C operating range, TSSOP-14 package footprint, rail-to-rail common-mode input extending 200 mV beyond supplies, and verified performance at 1.8-V supply with <4 mV max input offset voltage.
Technical Context
The LMV934IPWRG4 integrates four independent amplifiers sharing a common VCC+ and VCC− supply pair, each featuring Class AB output stage architecture supporting stable driving of 600 Ω loads with 1000 pF capacitive load. Its input stage uses complementary NPN/PNP transistors enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input voltage range (VICR = VCC− − 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V) and 200 mV beyond-rail operation.
Designed for low-voltage stability, it achieves 67° phase margin at 1.8 V/600 Ω/150 pF and maintains ≥73 dB large-signal voltage gain across 1.8–5 V supplies. The device exhibits 50 nV/√Hz input noise voltage at 5 V and 60 nV/√Hz at 1.8 V, with amplifier-to-amplifier isolation of 123 dB at 1 kHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5 V - supports direct connection to single-cell Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V), two-cell alkaline (2.4–3.2 V), or regulated 1.8-V/2.7-V/3.3-V rails. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz (typ. at 1.8 V) - enables stable unity-gain buffer or gain-of-10 amplification up to ~140 kHz with adequate phase margin. |
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 7.5 mV (full temperature range) - ensures ≤7.5 mV DC error in precision DC-coupled sensor interfaces without trimming. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | 80 mV from rail into 600 Ω at 1.8 V - preserves >95% dynamic range for 1.8-V ADCs with 0–1.8 V input range. |
| Quiescent Current | 100 μA per amplifier (typ. at 1.8 V) - allows four-channel signal conditioning in sub-500 μA total system standby power budgets. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VCC− − 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V - accepts inputs below ground or above VCC+, critical for level-shifting and single-supply transducer interfacing. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial metering, and extended-temperature embedded control. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (PW) package: 4.4 mm × 5.0 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected), JEDEC MO-153 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - drives external load; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥30 mA short-circuit current at 1.8 V. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance node (IIB = 65 nA typ.) for feedback network connection. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - accepts rail-to-rail common-mode signals including VCC− and VCC+. |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled with ≥0.1 μF ceramic capacitor placed within 3 mm of pin. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated from other channels; shares VCC+ and VCC− with all amplifiers. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - referenced to same ground as all inputs; no internal ESD diodes to VCC+ or VCC−. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - independently buffered; output swing unaffected by loading on other channels. |
| 8 | VCC− | Negative supply rail (typically ground in single-supply systems) - return path for all four amplifiers' quiescent current. |
| 9 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - identical AC/DC specs to pins 1 and 7; supports multi-channel filtering or parallel drive. |
| 10 | 3IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier C - layout symmetry recommended vs. pins 2 and 6 to minimize crosstalk. |
| 11 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C - usable for differential input stages when paired with pin 10 and external resistors. |
| 12 | VCC+ | Redundant positive supply connection - ties internally to pin 4; improves PSRR and reduces supply impedance. |
| 13 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D - enables four independent signal paths without external multiplexing. |
| 14 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier D - full 123 dB channel isolation prevents signal coupling between amplifiers at 1 kHz. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of 1.8-V supply range in single-ended configurations, eliminating level-shifter ICs in portable designs. |
| 100 μA per amplifier supply current | Supports always-on sensor signal conditioning with <400 μA total for all four channels - critical for coin-cell lifetime extension. |
| 1.4-MHz gain bandwidth at 1.8 V | Permits anti-aliasing filter implementation up to ~140 kHz while maintaining stability with 600 Ω loads and 1000 pF capacitance. |
| 200-mV beyond-rail common-mode input | Allows direct interface to transducers with output offsets exceeding supply rails, e.g., thermocouple amplifiers or bridge sensors with bias above VCC+. |
| –40°C to 125°C operation | Validated performance across automotive under-hood and industrial process control environments without derating. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Audio Line Driver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from RTD, thermistor, or strain gauge bridges in energy meters and PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp provides simultaneous instrumentation amp reference buffering, bridge excitation, signal gain, and ADC driver functions. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input accepts bridge common-mode voltages near ground or VCC+, while 80-mV output swing maximizes SNR into 12-bit SAR ADCs. | Use Scenario: Driving stereo headphone outputs and line-level signals in PDAs, Bluetooth speakers, and USB-C audio dongles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as dual non-inverting buffers (channels 1&2) and dual active filters (channels 3&4) for bass/treble shaping. Use Value: 100-μA/channel quiescent current extends battery life; rail-to-rail output eliminates DC-blocking capacitors in headphone paths. |
| Automotive Cabin Environment Monitoring | Low-Power Supply Current Sensing |
Use Scenario: Monitoring CO₂, humidity, and VOC levels using electrochemical and NDIR sensors in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers condition sensor analog outputs, implement reference voltage followers, and drive diagnostic ADC inputs. Use Value: Guaranteed operation at 125°C ambient enables placement near HVAC ducts; 7.5-mV max VIO ensures <0.5% full-scale error in 5-V sensor spans. | Use Scenario: Measuring battery discharge current via shunt resistor in IoT asset trackers and smart meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier acts as current-sense amplifier (gain = 100), another as comparator for overcurrent flag, remaining two for filtering and reference buffering. Use Value: 1.8-V minimum supply allows direct connection to buck converter output; 600-Ω drive capability supports RC filtering without buffer stages. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9054IDR | Higher 5-MHz GBW, 330-μA/channel ICC, 0.5-mV max VIO, but only rated to 85°C. | Better for higher-frequency active filters; unsuitable for under-hood or industrial 125°C environments. | Select TLV9054IDR when bandwidth >2 MHz is required and temperature range ≤85°C. |
| LMV334IDR | Lower 1-MHz GBW, 25-μA/channel ICC, 9-mV max VIO, same 1.8–5.5-V range and –40°C to 125°C rating. | Optimized for ultra-low-power always-on monitoring where bandwidth <100 kHz suffices. | Choose LMV334IDR when supply current <100 μA total for four channels is mandatory and 1-MHz GBW is sufficient. |
Compared with TLV9054IDR and LMV334IDR, the LMV934IPWRG4 uniquely balances 1.4-MHz bandwidth, 100-μA/channel consumption, and full industrial temperature range - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, thermally demanding 1.8–5-V sensor nodes requiring proven reliability.
Availability
LMV934IPWRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable audio line driving, and automotive cabin environment monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for LMV934IPWRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog design.
The LMV93x product line was engineered for low-voltage, low-power signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated systems - delivering rail-to-rail performance at 1.8 V while maintaining robustness across –40°C to 125°C.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for the LMV934IPWRG4?
The LMV934IPWRG4 is fully specified and tested from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This rating is validated across all electrical parameters including input offset voltage, gain bandwidth, and output drive capability - confirming suitability for under-hood automotive and industrial control applications where junction temperatures may approach 150°C.
Does the LMV934IPWRG4 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
Yes, the LMV934IPWRG4 supports rail-to-rail input with a common-mode voltage range extending 200 mV beyond both supply rails (VCC− − 0.2 V to VCC+ + 0.2 V). This is achieved via complementary NPN/PNP input stage topology, enabling direct interface to transducers whose output exceeds VCC+ or falls below VCC− - a capability confirmed in the SLOS441G datasheet Figure 22–26.
What is the typical supply current per channel for the LMV934IPWRG4 at 1.8 V?
The LMV934IPWRG4 draws 103 μA per channel (typical) at 1.8 V supply, as measured in the Electrical Characteristics table on page 4 of the SLOS441G datasheet. This value remains stable across –40°C to 125°C, with a maximum of 205 μA per channel over temperature - enabling predictable power budgeting in battery-constrained designs.
Can the LMV934IPWRG4 drive a 600-Ω load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, the LMV934IPWRG4 delivers rail-to-rail output swing into 600 Ω loads: at 1.8 V supply, the output reaches within 80 mV of both rails (high-level = 1.72 V, low-level = 0.105 V), as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table on page 4. This performance is maintained across temperature and supply variations, ensuring consistent dynamic range in precision analog front-ends.
Is the LMV934IPWRG4 pin-compatible with other packages in the LMV93x family?
No - the LMV934IPWRG4 uses the TSSOP-14 (PW) package, while the SOIC-14 variant (e.g., LMV934IDR) has identical pinout but larger 3.9-mm body width and 1.27-mm pitch. Layout changes are required when substituting between PW and D packages due to mechanical and thermal pad differences, though electrical functionality and pin assignments remain identical across both footprints.
LMV934IPWRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.42V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMV934IPWRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV934IPWRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV934IPWRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV934IPWRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV934IPWRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV934IPWRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV934IPWRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV934IPWRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV934IPWRG4?
LMV934IPWRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV934IPWRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV934IPWRG4?
For technical support, including LMV934IPWRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV934IPWRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV934IPWRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV934IPWRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV934IPWRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV934IPWRG4?
All LMV934IPWRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV934IPWRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV934IPWRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV934IPWRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV934IPWRG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
