Texas Instruments LMV934MA
- Part No.:
- LMV934MA
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV934MA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,880
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV934MA from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for 1.8-V single-supply operation, delivering 1.4-MHz gain bandwidth, 100-μA per-channel supply current, and output swing within 105 mV of rails under 600-Ω load - enabling precision signal conditioning in space-constrained battery-powered systems such as wearable health monitors.
For engineers reviewing the LMV934MA datasheet, LMV934MA pinout, LMV934MA application, or LMV934MA equivalent, key selection considerations include its −40°C to +125°C operating range, 200-mV beyond-rail input common-mode voltage, ultra-low power consumption at 1.8 V, and compatibility with single-cell Li-ion and two-cell alkaline supplies.
Technical Context
The LMV934MA implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 200 mV beyond both supply rails and rail-to-rail output swing capability. Its architecture supports stable operation driving 600-Ω resistive loads and up to 1000-pF capacitive loads with minimal ringing.
It achieves 101-dB open-loop DC gain and 70° phase margin at 1.8 V, ensuring robust closed-loop stability in low-frequency sensor interfaces and battery-monitoring circuits without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with single-cell Li-ion (2.7–4.2 V) and two-cell alkaline (2.4–3.2 V) batteries without regulation. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz at 1.8 V - supports anti-aliasing filtering and sensor amplification up to ~100 kHz with unity-gain stability. |
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 5.5 mV (25°C), 7.5 mV (full temp range) - ensures ≤0.5% error in 12-bit ADC front-ends with gain ≤10. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 103–205 μA - allows four independent channels to operate continuously on <1 mA total, critical for multi-sensor wearables. |
| Output Swing (600 Ω) | Within 105 mV of rails at 1.8 V - delivers full dynamic range across 0–1.8 V ADCs without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | V− −0.2 V to V+ +0.2 V - permits direct sensing of signals below ground or above supply, e.g., shunt-based current monitoring. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for industrial-grade portable medical devices and automotive cabin electronics. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (5.00 mm × 4.40 mm body size) with exposed pad for thermal enhancement; compatible with standard surface-mount reflow processes and high-density PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives analog signal chain stages or ADC inputs with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | −IN A | Inverting input, channel A - used in transimpedance, difference, or inverting gain configurations. |
| 3 | +IN A | Noninverting input, channel A - accepts high-impedance sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor, pH electrode). |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply - tied to GND in single-supply systems; supports split-rail operation down to −0.3 V. |
| 5 | +IN B | Noninverting input, channel B - enables simultaneous dual-sensor acquisition (e.g., temperature + humidity). |
| 6 | −IN B | Inverting input, channel B - configurable for differential sensing or active filtering. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - independent output for second signal path; no crosstalk (123 dB isolation). |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply - accepts 1.8–5.5 V; internal bias generation ensures consistent performance across voltage range. |
| 9 | −IN C | Inverting input, channel C - supports third analog channel without external multiplexing. |
| 10 | +IN C | Noninverting input, channel C - extends multi-channel signal conditioning to three sensors or feedback loops. |
| 11 | V− | Negative supply - shared return path for all four amplifiers; low-impedance grounding essential for noise control. |
| 12 | +IN D | Noninverting input, channel D - enables fourth independent analog input (e.g., battery voltage monitor). |
| 13 | −IN D | Inverting input, channel D - supports programmable gain or offset correction in final channel. |
| 14 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - fully buffered output for driving reference buffers or calibration DACs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full utilization of 1.8-V supply range in single-supply systems, eliminating need for level shifters or dual supplies. |
| 100-μA per-channel quiescent current | Supports always-on sensor nodes with multi-day battery life on coin cells or small Li-po packs. |
| 123-dB amplifier-to-amplifier isolation | Prevents crosstalk between channels in multi-signal acquisition (e.g., ECG + EMG + temperature). |
| Stable with 1000-pF capacitive load | Allows direct driving of ADC input capacitance or long traces without external isolation resistors. |
| −40°C to +125°C operation | Validated for use in automotive infotainment housings, industrial handhelds, and outdoor medical wearables. |
Applications
| Wearable Health Monitor | Portable Battery Tester |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Simultaneous amplification of ECG, skin temperature, and motion sensor outputs in a wrist-worn device. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp provides four independent, low-noise, rail-to-rail signal paths for analog front-end conditioning prior to 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Single LMV934MA replaces four discrete amplifiers, reducing board area by >60% and system quiescent current to <410 μA. |
Use Scenario: Precision measurement of cell voltage, charge/discharge current, and internal resistance in handheld battery analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as differential amplifier (channel A), current-sense amplifier (channel B), reference buffer (channel C), and comparator hysteresis generator (channel D). Use Value: Enables sub-10-mV voltage accuracy and <1% current-sense error across 1.8–4.5 V battery range with no external gain-setting resistors. |
| Smartphone Ambient Light Sensor | Industrial IoT Node Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Linearization and offset correction of photodiode current in auto-brightness control circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (channel A) with rail-to-rail output drives ADC; remaining channels condition auxiliary sensors (proximity, IR). Use Value: 60-nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 200-mV beyond-rail input range allow accurate low-light detection down to 0.1 lux. |
Use Scenario: Analog preprocessing of 4–20 mA loop signals, thermocouple outputs, and RTD bridges in edge-sensing nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four channels implement cold-junction compensation (CJC), RTD excitation, loop driver feedback, and fault-detection comparator. Use Value: Guaranteed operation at 125°C ambient enables placement directly on motor-drive PCBs without remote signal conditioning. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9004IDR | Higher 1-MHz GBW at 1.8 V, but 150-μA per-channel supply current; input common-mode range limited to V− to V+ (no beyond-rail capability). | Preferred for higher-speed sensor interfaces (>100 kHz), less suitable for sub-100-mV precision current sensing near supply rails. | Select TLV9004IDR when bandwidth >1.2 MHz is required and beyond-rail input is not needed. |
| MCP6004-E/SL | Lower 1-μV/°C TCVOS vs LMV934MA's 5.5-μV/°C; but only specified down to −40°C (not +125°C), and 1.2-MHz GBW at 1.8 V. | Better for precision instrumentation at room temperature; unsuitable for under-hood or industrial environments requiring full 125°C operation. | Choose MCP6004-E/SL for cost-sensitive consumer devices operating strictly within −40°C to +85°C. |
Compared with TLV9004IDR and MCP6004-E/SL, LMV934MA uniquely combines beyond-rail input capability, 125°C qualification, and ultra-low 100-μA quiescent current - making it the only option for high-accuracy, wide-temperature, battery-constrained quad amplification.
Availability
LMV934MA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for wearable health monitors, portable battery testers, smartphone ambient light sensors, and industrial IoT node signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV934MA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in low-power signal chain solutions for portable and industrial applications.
The LMV93x-N family was designed specifically for ultra-low-voltage, rail-to-rail operational amplification in battery-powered portable electronics - prioritizing 1.8-V operation, minimal quiescent current, and space-efficient packaging.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LMV934MA?
The LMV934MA is rated for continuous operation from −40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, with full electrical specifications guaranteed across this range. This makes LMV934MA suitable for deployment in automotive cabin modules, industrial handhelds, and medical wearables exposed to elevated thermal environments. Thermal derating is not required up to 125°C when mounted on standard FR-4 with recommended PCB copper pour.
Does LMV934MA support true rail-to-rail input and output?
Yes, LMV934MA supports rail-to-rail input with common-mode voltage range extending 200 mV beyond both supply rails (V− −0.2 V to V+ +0.2 V), and rail-to-rail output capable of swinging within 105 mV of each rail under 600-Ω load at 1.8 V. This eliminates clipping in single-supply sensor interfaces and enables direct interfacing with 1.8-V ADCs without external level-shifting circuitry.
Can LMV934MA drive a 1000-pF capacitive load stably?
Yes, LMV934MA is characterized to drive up to 1000-pF capacitive loads with minimal ringing and no external compensation required. This capability allows direct connection to SAR ADC input capacitors, long PCB traces, or LCD bias networks without added series resistance - preserving signal integrity and simplifying layout in compact portable designs using LMV934MA.
What is the typical supply current per channel for LMV934MA at 1.8 V?
The typical supply current per channel for LMV934MA is 103 μA at 1.8 V and 25°C, with a maximum of 205 μA across −40°C to +125°C. This ultra-low quiescent current enables four independent amplifiers to operate continuously on <1 mA total, supporting multi-sensor always-on modes in wearables and battery-powered IoT endpoints using LMV934MA.
Is LMV934MA pin-compatible with other packages in the LMV93x-N family?
No, LMV934MA (TSSOP-14) is not pin-compatible with the SOIC-14 variant (LMV934N) due to differing pin assignments - specifically, V− is on pin 4 and 11 in TSSOP-14, while SOIC-14 places V− solely on pin 4. Board redesign is required when substituting between these packages. Always verify pin functions using the official TI datasheet for LMV934MA before layout integration.
LMV934MA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.42V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 14 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LMV934MA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV934MA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV934MA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV934MA reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV934MA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV934MA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV934MA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV934MA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV934MA?
LMV934MA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV934MA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV934MA?
For technical support, including LMV934MA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV934MA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV934MA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV934MA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV934MA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV934MA?
All LMV934MA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV934MA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV934MA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV934MA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV934MA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

