Texas Instruments LMV934MAX
- Part No.:
- LMV934MAX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV934MAX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,914
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV934MAX from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for 1.8-V single-supply operation, delivering 1.4-MHz gain bandwidth, 100-μA per-channel supply current, and output swing within 105 mV of rails under 600-Ω load - enabling precision signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-powered health monitors and wearables.
For engineers reviewing the LMV934MAX datasheet, LMV934MAX pinout, LMV934MAX application, or LMV934MAX equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, TSSOP-14 package details, real-world use cases in portable electronics, and two validated alternative op-amps with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The LMV934MAX implements a CMOS input stage supporting rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 200 mV beyond supplies (−0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V), paired with a push-pull output stage capable of driving 600-Ω loads and up to 1000-pF capacitive loads with minimal ringing. Its 101-dB DC open-loop gain ensures high accuracy in low-frequency sensor interfaces.
Designed for ultra-low-power systems, it operates across 1.8 V to 5.5 V, maintains stable performance from −40°C to +125°C, and achieves 0.42 V/µs slew rate at 5 V while retaining 67° phase margin - confirming robust small-signal stability without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8 V to 5.5 V - supports direct integration into single-cell Li-ion (3.0–3.7 V) and two-cell alkaline (2.4–3.2 V) systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.4 MHz at 1.8 V - enables stable unity-gain buffering and low-noise amplification of ECG, pulse oximetry, and temperature sensor signals. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 7.5 mV over full temperature range - sets worst-case DC error floor for 12-bit ADC front-ends with ±1 LSB accuracy. |
| Output Swing (600 Ω load) | Within 105 mV of each rail at 1.8 V - preserves >94% dynamic range for 1.8-V ADCs with 0–1.8 V input range. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 205 μA max at 125°C - allows four independent channels to operate continuously on <1 mA total, critical for multi-sensor wearable SoMs. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V - permits direct sensing of ground-referenced transducer outputs (e.g., bridge sensors) without biasing resistors. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for industrial-grade portable medical devices and automotive cabin ambient monitoring. |
Pinout & Package
LMV934MAX is packaged in a 14-pin TSSOP (PW) with nominal body size 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm, optimized for high-density PCB layouts in handheld and wearable form factors.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| +IN A (Pin 3) | Noninverting input, channel A | Accepts DC-coupled sensor signals down to −0.2 V; enables true single-supply instrumentation amplifier configurations. |
| −IN A (Pin 2) | Inverting input, channel A | Supports precision inverting gain stages with matched feedback networks; referenced to same common-mode range as +IN. |
| OUT A (Pin 1) | Output, channel A | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 600-Ω loads directly into ADC reference buffers or analog switches without external gain stages. |
| +IN B (Pin 5) | Noninverting input, channel B | Dedicated input for second sensor path (e.g., dual-lead ECG); electrically isolated from channel A per datasheet isolation spec (123 dB). |
| −IN B (Pin 6) | Inverting input, channel B | Enables independent gain control per channel; no crosstalk-induced offset drift due to amplifier-to-amplifier isolation. |
| OUT B (Pin 7) | Output, channel B | Delivers identical AC/DC performance as OUT A; supports simultaneous dual-channel acquisition without interleaving latency. |
| +IN C (Pin 10) | Noninverting input, channel C | Third independent input for auxiliary sensing (e.g., temperature or battery voltage monitoring) with full rail-to-rail CMVR. |
| −IN C (Pin 9) | Inverting input, channel C | Allows differential measurement of third signal source; maintains >50 dB CMRR across full −0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V range. |
| OUT C (Pin 8) | Output, channel C | Provides third analog output path; supports three-signal synchronous sampling in compact biosensing modules. |
| +IN D (Pin 12) | Noninverting input, channel D | Fourth input for system-level diagnostics (e.g., supply rail monitoring) or redundant sensor fusion paths. |
| −IN D (Pin 13) | Inverting input, channel D | Completes quad-channel flexibility; enables four independent programmable gain stages in one IC. |
| OUT D (Pin 14) | Output, channel D | Final output channel; all four outputs share identical 1.4-MHz GBW and 100-μA quiescent current budget. |
| V+ (Pin 4) | Positive supply | Single 1.8–5.5 V rail; no separate VREF or VCM required - simplifies power tree for battery-operated designs. |
| V− (Pin 11) | Negative supply / Ground | Connects to system ground; supports true single-supply operation with inputs and outputs referenced to 0 V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O with extended CMVR | Input range extends 200 mV beyond supplies (−0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V), eliminating need for input biasing in ground-referenced sensor circuits. |
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 103–205 μA per channel across temperature - enables always-on physiological monitoring with multi-day battery life on coin cells. |
| Stable capacitive load drive | Drives up to 1000 pF with minimal ringing - supports direct connection to ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces without isolation resistors. |
| High DC open-loop gain | 101 dB typical at 1.8 V - ensures <0.01% gain error in precision transimpedance amplifiers for photodiode-based pulse oximeters. |
| 123 dB amplifier-to-amplifier isolation | Prevents crosstalk between channels during simultaneous multi-sensor acquisition - critical for noise-sensitive bio-potential measurements. |
Applications
| ECG Signal Conditioning | Pulse Oximeter Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level differential cardiac signals from dry electrodes in portable ECG patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel instrumentation amplifier core - channels A/B form first-stage diff-amp, C/D provide right-leg drive and reference buffering. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full 1.8-V ADC range; 101 dB open-loop gain ensures <1 µV input-referred noise floor for diagnostic-grade waveform fidelity. |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous amplification and filtering of red/IR photodiode currents in wrist-worn SpO₂ sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent transimpedance amplifiers - each channel converts photodiode current to voltage with programmable gain. Use Value: 123 dB inter-channel isolation prevents red/IR signal bleed; 1.4-MHz GBW supports >100 Hz pulse detection with <1% distortion. |
| Battery Voltage Monitoring | Portable Glucose Meter Analog Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Precision measurement of 2.5–4.2 V Li-ion cell voltage during charging cycles in Bluetooth-enabled power banks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer and level-shifter - scales battery voltage to match 1.8-V ADC input range without external dividers. Use Value: Input CMVR extends to −0.2 V, allowing direct connection to battery cathode; 7.5-mV max VOS limits measurement error to <0.2% FS. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying nanoamp-level amperometric currents from electrochemical glucose test strips in handheld meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise transimpedance amplifier with integrated reference buffer - channel A handles current conversion, channel B buffers reference electrode. Use Value: 60 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 10 kHz minimizes current-measurement uncertainty; 100-μA supply current extends strip-test battery life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCP6004-E/SL | Lower GBW (1 MHz), higher VOS (max 4.5 mV), same 1.8-V min supply; SC70-14 package not available - only SOIC-14 offered. | Not qualified for 125°C operation; limited to commercial temp range (−40°C to +85°C). | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs high-temp reliability and bandwidth requirements; verify layout compatibility with SOIC-only footprint. |
| TSV914IDT | Higher GBW (8 MHz), lower supply current (80 μA/channel), but narrower CMVR (V− to V+ only - no rail extension); TSSOP-14 package matches LMV934MAX. | Superior speed for active filters, but cannot interface with sub-rail sensor outputs (e.g., thermocouples) without level shifters. | Select when bandwidth >5 MHz is required and input signals stay strictly within supply rails; confirm absence of sub-rail inputs in design. |
Compared with MCP6004-E/SL and TSV914IDT, LMV934MAX uniquely balances 1.4-MHz bandwidth, −40°C to +125°C operation, and 200-mV-beyond-rail CMVR in TSSOP-14 - making it the only option among the three qualified for high-reliability, multi-sensor wearable medical devices operating across full industrial temperature range.
Availability
LMV934MAX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable health monitors, battery-powered wearables, and industrial sensor nodes requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV934MAX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers for industrial, medical, and portable applications.
The LMV93x-N family was designed specifically for ultra-low-voltage, battery-constrained systems - prioritizing rail-to-rail operation, sub-200-μA quiescent current, and robust performance from 1.8 V to enable next-generation wearable and point-of-care medical electronics.
FAQ
What supply voltage range does the LMV934MAX support?
The LMV934MAX operates from 1.8 V to 5.5 V, with full specification compliance at 1.8 V, 2.7 V, and 5 V. It is explicitly optimized for 1.8-V single-supply use in two-cell alkaline or single-cell Li-ion systems. The device maintains rail-to-rail input/output functionality and specified AC/DC performance across this entire range, as confirmed in Sections 6.3–6.10 of the SNOS993P datasheet.
Does the LMV934MAX support true rail-to-rail input beyond the supply rails?
Yes - the LMV934MAX features an extended input common-mode voltage range of V− − 0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V, verified across temperature (−40°C to +125°C). This allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors such as strain gauges or thermocouples without external level-shifting circuitry, a capability explicitly documented in the CMVR parameter of Tables 6.5, 6.7, and 6.9.
What is the maximum output swing of the LMV934MAX under 600-Ω load at 1.8 V?
At 1.8 V supply and 25°C, the LMV934MAX delivers an output swing of 1.63 V (high) and 0.120 V (low) into a 600-Ω load - i.e., within 105 mV of each rail. This value is specified in Table 6.5 (DC Electrical Characteristics 1.8 V) and confirmed by Figure 7 in the SNOS993P datasheet, ensuring >94% usable dynamic range for 1.8-V ADCs.
Is the LMV934MAX pin-compatible with other packages in the LMV93x-N family?
No - the LMV934MAX uses a 14-pin TSSOP (PW) package, while the LMV934-N SOIC variant uses a different 14-pin SOIC (D) footprint with larger body dimensions (8.60 mm × 3.90 mm vs. 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm). Pin numbering and functions match per Section 5 of SNOS993P, but PCB layout must be redesigned for mechanical fit and thermal performance when switching between PW and D packages.
What is the amplifier-to-amplifier isolation specification for the LMV934MAX?
The LMV934MAX provides 123 dB of amplifier-to-amplifier isolation, measured per Section 6.6 (AC Electrical Characteristics 1.8 V) of the SNOS993P datasheet. This isolation is maintained across frequency and ensures negligible crosstalk between channels A, B, C, and D - a critical requirement for simultaneous multi-sensor acquisition in ECG and pulse oximetry systems where signal integrity is paramount.
LMV934MAX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.42V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 14 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 116µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LMV934MAX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV934MAX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV934MAX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV934MAX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV934MAX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV934MAX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV934MAX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV934MAX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV934MAX?
LMV934MAX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV934MAX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV934MAX?
For technical support, including LMV934MAX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV934MAX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV934MAX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV934MAX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV934MAX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV934MAX?
All LMV934MAX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV934MAX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV934MAX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV934MAX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV934MAX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

