Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated LMX324ASD+T
- Part No.:
- LMX324ASD+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMX324ASD+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,230
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The LMX324ASD+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad, general-purpose, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It operates from a single +2.3V to +7V supply, draws 420–680µA total quiescent current (105–170µA per amplifier), delivers 1.3MHz gain-bandwidth product, and swings within 40mV of both rails into 2kΩ loads - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable medical sensors and handheld instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LMX324ASD+T datasheet, LMX324ASD+T pinout, LMX324ASD+T application, or LMX324ASD+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing with VEE −0.2V to VCC −0.8V input common-mode range, unity-gain stability up to 400pF capacitive load, no phase reversal on overdrive, and compatibility with space-constrained 14-pin SO packaging.
Technical Context
The LMX324ASD+T uses a bipolar process with 349 transistors and features an input stage with internal 3.5kΩ series resistors and back-to-back triple diode clamps, supporting differential input voltages up to ±3.1V without damage. Its rail-to-rail output stage employs complementary emitter-follower topology to achieve <40mV rail proximity under 2kΩ load at +2.7V supply.
It is unity-gain stable and maintains ≥64° phase margin with CL ≤ 400pF; driving larger capacitive loads requires external isolation resistors. The device exhibits no crossover distortion and avoids input phase reversal when inputs exceed common-mode limits - critical for sensor front-ends handling transient overvoltage events.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.3V to +7V single supply - enables direct integration into Li-ion (3.0–4.2V) and dual-cell alkaline (3.0V) systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 105µA typ. at +2.7V - supports >10-year battery life in always-on wearable health monitors drawing <500µA total system current. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.3MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters up to ~100kHz and DC-coupled ECG amplification with ≥60dB CMRR. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE −0.2V to VCC −0.8V - allows sensing below ground (e.g., thermocouple cold-junction compensation) and high-side current sensing near VCC. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 40mV of either rail into 2kΩ - preserves full dynamic range for 12-bit ADCs with 2.5V reference in low-power data loggers. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for external compensation when driving long PCB traces or LCD bias networks. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1–6mV max at +25°C - suitable for millivolt-level sensor amplification (e.g., strain gauges) with <0.1% gain error at AV = 100. |
Pinout & Package
The LMX324ASD+T is housed in a 14-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard 1.27mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant, body size 8.65mm × 3.91mm × 1.75mm, and moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL-1).
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IN1− | Inverting input of amplifier 1 - connects to feedback network in inverting configurations or sensor bridge midpoints. |
| 2 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of amplifier 1 - accepts low-impedance sensor signals; protected by 3.5kΩ series resistor and clamp diodes. |
| 3 | OUT1 | Output of amplifier 1 - drives ADC input or next-stage filter; rail-to-rail swing minimizes headroom loss. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - tied to GND in single-supply operation; supports split-rail use down to −1.35V. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of amplifier 2 - electrically isolated from IN1±; enables independent channel routing on dense PCBs. |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of amplifier 2 - used for differential-to-single-ended conversion with matched external resistors. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Output of amplifier 2 - shares VEE/VCC with other amps; layout must avoid crosstalk via ground plane separation. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply terminal - requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed ≤2mm from pin to suppress PSRR degradation above 100kHz. |
| 9 | IN3− | Inverting input of amplifier 3 - referenced to same VEE; supports multi-channel signal conditioning in compact IoT nodes. |
| 10 | IN3+ | Noninverting input of amplifier 3 - immune to phase reversal up to ±3.1V differential input, enhancing robustness in noisy environments. |
| 11 | OUT3 | Output of amplifier 3 - capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10mA short-circuit current, enabling direct LED drive or logic-level translation. |
| 12 | IN4+ | Noninverting input of amplifier 4 - designed for high-impedance sources; input bias current ≤50nA at +25°C ensures <1mV error with 100kΩ source resistance. |
| 13 | IN4− | Inverting input of amplifier 4 - matches IN1−/IN2−/IN3− electrical characteristics for consistent channel performance. |
| 14 | OUT4 | Output of amplifier 4 - maintains 1.3MHz GBW and 64° phase margin even when all four amplifiers are simultaneously active. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives 2kΩ loads to within 40mV of VCC or VEE - maximizes usable voltage range for low-supply ADCs and DACs. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Input stage remains linear beyond common-mode limits (up to ±3.1V differential) - prevents latch-up in sensor fault conditions. |
| Unity-gain stable with 400pF load | Eliminates external compensation components when interfacing with capacitive sensors or long cables. |
| Input common-mode range extends below ground | Operates with VCM as low as VEE −0.2V - enables true single-supply measurement of bipolar signals like thermocouples. |
| Low quiescent current per amplifier | 105µA typical at +2.7V - reduces thermal drift and enables operation in thermally constrained enclosures. |
Applications
| ECG Front-End Amplifier | Portable Gas Sensor Signal Chain |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes in ambulatory ECG patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier with high CMRR and rail-to-rail output feeding a 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending below ground allows direct connection to electrode bias circuitry without level shifters, reducing component count and board area. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog output from electrochemical gas sensors (e.g., CO, NO₂) in handheld air quality meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting picoamp-level sensor current to voltage, followed by low-pass filtering. Use Value: 1.3MHz GBW supports fast step response (<1ms settling) for real-time concentration updates, while 105µA/amp enables >5-year battery life on two AA cells. |
| Multi-Channel Thermistor Interface | Low-Power LCD Bias Generator |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous monitoring of temperature across 4 zones in smart thermostats using NTC thermistors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad buffer amplifier isolating each thermistor divider from multiplexer switching transients. Use Value: Matched amplifier characteristics across all four channels ensure <0.5°C inter-channel error without calibration, reducing firmware complexity. | Use Scenario: Generating stable, low-noise bias voltages (VCOM, VGH, VGL) for segment LCDs in battery-operated utility meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower providing regulated reference to LCD driver ICs. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing ensures full utilization of 3.3V supply for optimal contrast ratio, while 400pF capacitive load stability eliminates external RC snubbers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV324IDR | Lower GBW (1MHz), higher quiescent current (130µA/amp), wider offset voltage range (7mV max), SO-14 package. | Less suitable for high-speed filtering or low-noise sensor amplification requiring >1.2MHz bandwidth. | Select LMV324IDR only if legacy design reuse or cost sensitivity outweighs bandwidth and power advantages of LMX324ASD+T. |
| MCP6004-E/SL | CMOS input (1pA bias current vs. 50nA), lower supply current (100µA/amp), but reduced output drive (6mA short-circuit vs. 10mA) and no guaranteed phase reversal immunity. | Better for ultra-high-impedance pH or ion-selective electrodes; less robust in industrial ESD-prone environments. | Choose MCP6004-E/SL when input bias current dominates error budget, but verify ESD resilience and phase reversal behavior in final system validation. |
Compared with LMV324IDR and MCP6004-E/SL, the LMX324ASD+T provides superior bandwidth-efficiency trade-off (1.3MHz at 105µA), guaranteed no-phase-reversal operation, and stronger output drive - making it optimal for multi-sensor signal chains where speed, robustness, and power coexist as primary constraints.
Availability
The LMX324ASD+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, handheld test equipment, and battery-powered environmental sensors requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMX324ASD+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The LMX324ASD+T belongs to Maxim's LMX3xx family of low-voltage, rail-to-rail op amps engineered specifically for space- and power-constrained portable electronics - emphasizing quiescent current efficiency without sacrificing AC performance or robustness.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMX324ASD+T can drive without external compensation?
The LMX324ASD+T is unity-gain stable and can drive up to 400pF capacitive load directly without external compensation. This capability is verified across temperature and supply voltage ranges per the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure MAXLMX toc23). Exceeding 400pF requires adding a series isolation resistor (RISO) between the output and load capacitance to maintain phase margin ≥64°.
Does the LMX324ASD+T support true single-supply operation with inputs below ground?
Yes, the LMX324ASD+T supports true single-supply operation with inputs extending to VEE −0.2V. When VEE is connected to ground, the input common-mode range includes −0.2V, enabling direct interface with transducers that generate negative-going signals (e.g., thermocouples, piezoelectric sensors) without external level-shifting circuitry.
What is the typical quiescent current of the LMX324ASD+T at +5V supply?
At +5V supply and +25°C, the LMX324ASD+T draws 480–680µA total quiescent current (120–170µA per amplifier). This value is specified in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Supply Current" with conditions VCC = +5V, VEE = 0V, and TA = +25°C - confirming its suitability for always-on applications powered by 5V USB or regulated wall adapters.
Is the LMX324ASD+T pin-compatible with the LMV324 family?
Yes, the LMX324ASD+T is explicitly designed as a pin-to-pin compatible upgrade to the LMV324 family. Both use identical 14-pin SO packaging and share identical pin functions (IN1−, IN1+, OUT1, VEE, IN2+, IN2−, OUT2, VCC, IN3−, IN3+, OUT3, IN4+, IN4−, OUT4), allowing drop-in replacement without PCB modifications.
What protection features does the LMX324ASD+T include on its inputs?
The LMX324ASD+T incorporates internal input protection consisting of 3.5kΩ series resistors and back-to-back triple diode stacks across each differential input pair. This structure limits input current during overvoltage events and clamps differential input voltage to ±3.1V (measured at pins), preventing damage from ESD or transient surges commonly encountered in portable equipment interfaces.
LMX324ASD+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 18 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 480µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 70 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 7 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LMX324ASD+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMX324ASD+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMX324ASD+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMX324ASD+T reliable?
The price and inventory of LMX324ASD+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMX324ASD+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMX324ASD+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMX324ASD+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMX324ASD+T?
LMX324ASD+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMX324ASD+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMX324ASD+T?
For technical support, including LMX324ASD+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMX324ASD+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMX324ASD+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMX324ASD+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMX324ASD+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMX324ASD+T?
All LMX324ASD+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMX324ASD+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMX324ASD+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMX324ASD+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMX324ASD+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

