Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated LMX324AUD+
- Part No.:
- LMX324AUD+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMX324AUD+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,608
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The LMX324AUD+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad, general-purpose, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It delivers 1.3MHz gain-bandwidth, 105µA per amplifier quiescent current (at +2.7V), rail-to-rail output swing within 40mV of either supply rail into 2kΩ, and input common-mode range extending 0.2V below ground. It is used in portable instrumentation front-ends and low-power signal conditioning stages.
For engineers reviewing the LMX324AUD+ datasheet, LMX324AUD+ pinout, LMX324AUD+ application, or LMX324AUD+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1.3MHz GBW at ultra-low 420µA total supply current, -0.2V to +4.2V input common-mode range at +5V supply, rail-to-rail output drive into 2kΩ, and guaranteed operation from -40°C to +125°C - all in a 14-pin TSSOP package.
Technical Context
The LMX324AUD+ employs a bipolar process with 349 transistors and features no phase reversal on overdriven inputs and no crossover distortion. Its input stage uses internal 3.5kΩ series resistors and back-to-back triple diode stacks for differential input protection up to ±1.8V beyond rail limits.
It achieves unity-gain stability while driving capacitive loads up to 400pF without external compensation, and maintains ≥63dB CMRR across -0.1V to +4.0V common-mode voltage range over full temperature (-40°C to +125°C) at +5V supply.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.3MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain up to 100 at 13kHz with adequate phase margin. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 105µA at +2.7V - enables four-channel operation at just 420µA total, ideal for always-on sensor nodes. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.2V to VCC − 0.8V - accepts signals 200mV below ground, enabling single-supply interfacing with bipolar sensors. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 40mV of rails into 2kΩ - preserves dynamic range in 3.3V or lower systems without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Quiescent Current (Full Temp) | ≤720µA at +125°C - ensures predictable power budgeting across automotive and industrial ambient conditions. |
| Large-Signal Voltage Gain | ≥10 V/mV (min) - provides ≥10,000 V/V open-loop gain for precision DC-coupled amplification. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 9mV max over full temperature - suitable for medium-accuracy signal conditioning where trimming is not required. |
Pinout & Package
The LMX324AUD+ is housed in a 14-pin Thin Shrink Small Outline Package (TSSOP) with 0.65mm pitch, 4.4mm body width, and exposed pad option not specified. Pin 1 is marked by a dot or notch orientation indicator.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IN4+ | Noninverting input for fourth amplifier - referenced to VEE, accepts signals down to VEE − 0.2V. |
| 2 | IN4− | Inverting input for fourth amplifier - matched pair with Pin 1 for differential gain configuration. |
| 3 | OUT4 | Output of fourth amplifier - rail-to-rail capable, drives 2kΩ load to within 40mV of VCC/VEE. |
| 4 | IN3− | Inverting input for third amplifier - electrically isolated from other channels; no crosstalk above -120dB at 1kHz. |
| 5 | IN3+ | Noninverting input for third amplifier - shares same input protection structure as Pins 1–2. |
| 6 | OUT3 | Output of third amplifier - independently buffered; no loading effect on OUT1/OUT2/OUT4. |
| 7 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - connect to ground in single-supply mode; supports dual-rail operation down to -2.5V. |
| 8 | OUT1 | Output of first amplifier - identical AC/DC specs to OUT3/OUT4; usable as main signal path output. |
| 9 | IN1− | Inverting input for first amplifier - standard high-impedance node (3MΩ typical) below 1.8V differential stress. |
| 10 | IN1+ | Noninverting input for first amplifier - matches IN2+/IN3+/IN4+ in offset drift (6µV/°C typ). |
| 11 | OUT2 | Output of second amplifier - fully independent channel; supports simultaneous multi-sensor readout. |
| 12 | IN2+ | Noninverting input for second amplifier - pin-compatible with LMV324; allows drop-in upgrade in legacy designs. |
| 13 | IN2− | Inverting input for second amplifier - supports unity-gain buffer or inverting gain configurations. |
| 14 | VCC | Positive supply terminal - operates from +2.3V to +7V; requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor near this pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Swings within 40mV of VCC and VEE into 2kΩ, maximizing usable output voltage range in 3.3V systems. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or uncontrolled output transitions when inputs exceed common-mode limits - critical for sensor fault tolerance. |
| Input common-mode range below ground | Extends to VEE − 0.2V, enabling direct interface with transducers producing negative-going signals in single-supply setups. |
| Unity-gain stable with 400pF load | Eliminates need for external compensation when driving ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces with parasitic capacitance. |
| Low 105µA per-amplifier current | Enables four-channel analog front-end in wearable devices with <1mA total active current budget. |
Applications
| Cellular Phone Audio Path | Laptop Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microphone bias and pre-conditioning audio signals before ADC sampling in slim-profile handsets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as two differential mic preamps and two line drivers for stereo codec interface. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output preserves SNR in 2.8V supply environment; 105µA per channel extends talk-time without compromising gain accuracy. | Use Scenario: Measuring cell voltage and current sense signals across multiple Li-ion cells in smart battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers performing simultaneous voltage scaling, current shunt amplification, temperature sensing buffering, and reference generation. Use Value: Input common-mode range down to -0.2V allows direct connection to shunt resistor low-side; 420µA total ICC minimizes self-heating error in precision measurement. |
| Portable ECG Front-End | Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Biopotential acquisition in handheld medical devices requiring low noise, DC coupling, and compact size. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier (two amps), right-leg drive buffer (one amp), and lead-off detection comparator input (one amp). Use Value: No crossover distortion ensures clean baseline for sub-Hz cardiac waveforms; 1.3MHz GBW supports >100dB CMRR at 60Hz with proper layout. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA loop-powered transmitters in factory automation equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: I/V conversion, offset adjustment, filtering, and output driver in analog output modules operating from 3.3V or 5V rails. Use Value: 720µA max ICC at +125°C guarantees thermal stability in enclosed enclosures; PSRR >75dB rejects supply ripple from noisy industrial SMPS. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail output op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV324IDR | Lower GBW (1MHz), higher ICC (130µA/amplifier), same TSSOP-14 package and pinout. | Marginally less bandwidth-sensitive applications like slow-settling sensor buffers; not recommended for >10kHz active filters. | Select LMV324IDR only if cost is primary and 1.3MHz GBW is unnecessary - LMX324AUD+ offers 30% more bandwidth at lower current. |
| TSV914IYDT | CMOS input (pA-level IB), wider supply (2.5–5.5V), but only 8MHz GBW and higher ICC (880µA total). | Better for high-impedance pH or photodiode sensors; unsuitable for low-current battery monitoring due to 2× higher ICC. | Choose TSV914IYDT when femtoampere input bias is mandatory; otherwise LMX324AUD+ provides superior power-bandwidth efficiency for general-purpose use. |
Compared with LMV324IDR and TSV914IYDT, the LMX324AUD+ uniquely balances 1.3MHz bandwidth, 420µA total supply current, and -0.2V input common-mode extension - making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-operated systems requiring reliable rail-to-rail performance across industrial temperature ranges.
Availability
The LMX324AUD+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for cellular phone audio paths, laptop battery monitoring circuits, portable ECG front-ends, and industrial sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMX324AUD+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The LMX324AUD+ belongs to Maxim's LMX3xx family of low-voltage, rail-to-rail output op amps engineered specifically for portable and battery-powered equipment where quiescent current, supply voltage flexibility, and small footprint are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMX324AUD+ can drive without oscillation?
The LMX324AUD+ is unity-gain stable and can reliably drive capacitive loads up to 400pF without external compensation. This capability is verified across temperature and supply voltage ranges, supporting direct connection to ADC input capacitors and long PCB traces. For loads exceeding 400pF, a series isolation resistor (e.g., 10–100Ω) between the output and capacitor restores stability, as documented in Maxim's application notes.
Does the LMX324AUD+ support true dual-supply operation with negative voltage on VEE?
Yes, the LMX324AUD+ supports dual-supply operation with VEE as low as -2.5V and VCC as high as +7V, maintaining full rail-to-rail output swing and input common-mode range extension below ground. The device is characterized from -40°C to +125°C under dual-rail conditions, and its input protection diodes remain functional across the full absolute maximum rating of -0.3V to +8V supply differential.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the LMX324AUD+ at +5V supply?
At +5V supply (VCC = +5V, VEE = 0V), the LMX324AUD+ has an input common-mode voltage range of -0.2V to +4.2V for CMRR > 72dB at +25°C, and -0.1V to +4.1V for CMRR > 63dB across -40°C to +125°C. This allows the device to accept signals slightly below ground - essential for interfacing with transducers and current-sense shunts in single-supply systems.
Is the LMX324AUD+ pin-compatible with the LMV324?
Yes, the LMX324AUD+ is explicitly designed as a pin-to-pin compatible upgrade to the LMV324 family. It shares identical pin assignments, package footprints (14-pin TSSOP), and basic electrical behavior, enabling drop-in replacement in existing LMV324 designs without PCB changes - while delivering improved gain-bandwidth (1.3MHz vs. 1MHz), lower quiescent current (105µA vs. 130µA per amplifier), and enhanced input voltage range.
What is the typical supply current of the LMX324AUD+ at +2.7V and +125°C?
The typical supply current of the LMX324AUD+ is 720µA total (180µA per amplifier) at +125°C and +2.7V supply, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table for full-temperature operation. This value represents the maximum expected current under worst-case conditions, ensuring robust power budgeting for thermally demanding applications such as automotive cabin modules or enclosed industrial controllers.
LMX324AUD+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 18 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 480µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 70 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 7 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMX324AUD+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMX324AUD+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMX324AUD+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMX324AUD+ reliable?
The price and inventory of LMX324AUD+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMX324AUD+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMX324AUD+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMX324AUD+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMX324AUD+?
LMX324AUD+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMX324AUD+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMX324AUD+?
For technical support, including LMX324AUD+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMX324AUD+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMX324AUD+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMX324AUD+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMX324AUD+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMX324AUD+?
All LMX324AUD+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMX324AUD+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMX324AUD+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMX324AUD+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMX324AUD+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

