Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated LMX324AUD
- Part No.:
- LMX324AUD
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMX324AUD.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,356
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMX324AUD from Maxim Integrated is a quad, general-purpose, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It operates from a single +2.3V to +7V supply, draws 420–680 µA total quiescent current (105–170 µA per amplifier), delivers 1.3 MHz gain-bandwidth, and drives 2 kΩ loads within 40 mV of both rails. It is used in portable instrumentation and low-power signal conditioning circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LMX324AUD datasheet, LMX324AUD pinout, LMX324AUD application, or LMX324AUD equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, TSSOP-14 package details, real-world application contexts, and validated alternative op amps for low-voltage, rail-to-rail output designs requiring <1.5 MHz bandwidth and sub-200 µA per amplifier supply current.
Technical Context
The LMX324AUD implements a bipolar input stage with internal 3.5 kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diode clamps for ±1.8 V differential input protection. Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary emitter-follower topology to achieve 40 mV swing margin into 2 kΩ at VCC = +2.7 V.
It is unity-gain stable and supports capacitive loads up to 400 pF without external compensation. The input common-mode range extends from VEE − 0.2 V to VCC − 0.8 V (at +2.7 V supply), enabling ground-sensing capability in single-supply configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.3 V to +7 V single supply - enables direct integration into Li-ion, 3.3 V, and 5 V systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 105–170 µA at +2.7 V to +5 V - allows four amplifiers to operate below 700 µA total, critical for multi-channel battery life extension. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.3 MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffer and closed-loop gains up to ~10 at ~130 kHz with phase margin ≥64°. |
| Output Swing (RL = 2 kΩ) | Within 40 mV of VCC and VEE - ensures full dynamic range utilization in 8-bit ADC interfaces and low-headroom sensor front-ends. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.2 V to VCC − 0.8 V - permits input signals down to −0.2 V in single-supply mode, supporting true ground-referenced transducer inputs. |
| CMRR / PSRR | 72–92 dB CMRR, 82–96 dB PSRR - maintains accuracy in noisy environments such as cellular baseband and portable audio power domains. |
| Slew Rate | 1 V/µs - sufficient for 100 kHz full-power sine waves at 1 VPP, suitable for active filters and anti-aliasing stages. |
Pinout & Package
LMX324AUD is housed in a 14-pin Thin Shrink Small Outline Package (TSSOP) with 0.65 mm pitch and 4.4 mm body width, optimized for high-density PCB layouts in space-constrained portable devices.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IN4+ | Noninverting input for fourth amplifier - accepts DC-coupled sensor signals referenced to ground or negative rail. |
| 2 | IN4− | Inverting input for fourth amplifier - used for precision inverting gain stages or differential input configurations. |
| 3 | OUT4 | Output of fourth amplifier - rail-to-rail capable; requires local 0.1 µF bypass capacitor on VCC pin 14 for stability. |
| 4 | IN3− | Inverting input for third amplifier - shares same input protection network (3.5 kΩ + diode clamp) as all inputs. |
| 5 | IN3+ | Noninverting input for third amplifier - supports common-mode voltages down to VEE − 0.2 V for ground-sensing. |
| 6 | OUT3 | Output of third amplifier - capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10 mA short-circuit current (VCC = +5 V). |
| 7 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - tied to GND in single-supply operation; must be decoupled if used with split supplies. |
| 8 | OUT1 | Output of first amplifier - identical AC/DC performance to OUT3/OUT4; layout symmetry recommended across all outputs. |
| 9 | IN1− | Inverting input for first amplifier - electrically matched to IN2−/IN3−/IN4− for multi-channel matching. |
| 10 | IN1+ | Noninverting input for first amplifier - primary interface for high-impedance sources (e.g., thermistor bridges). |
| 11 | OUT2 | Output of second amplifier - supports simultaneous driving of multiple loads (e.g., dual-channel active filter outputs). |
| 12 | IN2+ | Noninverting input for second amplifier - pin-compatible with LMV324; enables drop-in upgrade in existing designs. |
| 13 | IN2− | Inverting input for second amplifier - used in transimpedance configurations with photodiodes or current-output sensors. |
| 14 | VCC | Positive supply terminal - requires 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed ≤2 mm from pin to minimize supply noise coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives 2 kΩ loads to within 40 mV of VCC and VEE - preserves full-scale resolution in 12-bit SAR ADC reference buffers. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Input stage remains linear beyond common-mode limits - prevents latch-up and signal inversion in transient overload conditions. |
| Unity-gain stable with 400 pF load | Eliminates need for external isolation resistors in most capacitive-load applications (e.g., LCD bias, DAC output filtering). |
| Input common-mode range below ground | Extends to VEE − 0.2 V - enables accurate measurement of signals referenced to system ground in single-supply systems. |
| Low 105 µA per-amplifier ICC | Enables four independent channels under 700 µA total - extends runtime in coin-cell or energy-harvesting sensor nodes. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Smartphone Audio Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level ECG electrode signals in wearable patch monitors powered by CR2032 batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad LMX324AUD configured as two instrumentation amps (Ch1–Ch2), one anti-aliasing filter (Ch3), and one reference buffer (Ch4). Use Value: 105 µA per amplifier enables >100-hour continuous operation; rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–3.3 V ADC range utilization. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS microphone array in voice-controlled smartphones with tight power budgets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One LMX324AUD channel used as low-noise preamp (en = 65 nV/√Hz), others for line-driver and headphone buffer stages. Use Value: Input common-mode range down to −0.2 V supports DC-coupled mic bias; 1.3 MHz GBW supports wideband acoustic response. |
| Industrial IoT Sensor Nodes | Low-Power Active Filters |
Use Scenario: Multi-sensor fusion board measuring temperature, humidity, and CO₂ using analog-output sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent LMX324AUD amplifiers condition each sensor's ratiometric output before multiplexed ADC sampling. Use Value: Matching between channels (VOS drift ≤6 µV/°C) reduces calibration overhead; TSSOP-14 footprint fits compact 2-layer PCBs. |
Use Scenario: 2nd-order Sallen-Key low-pass filter in battery-powered environmental monitor rejecting RF interference above 100 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LMX324AUD configured as unity-gain buffer + MFB topology filter with 47 kΩ/1 nF components. Use Value: Unity-gain stability with 400 pF load eliminates need for output isolation resistor; 1 V/µs slew rate supports clean step response. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad, rail-to-rail output op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV324IDR | Lower GBW (1 MHz), higher ICC (130 µA/amp), same TSSOP-14 package and pinout. | Marginally lower bandwidth limits use in >100 kHz active filters; better PSRR (90 dB typical) suits noisy industrial supplies. | Select LMV324IDR when supply rejection >90 dB is prioritized over bandwidth, and 1 MHz GBW suffices. |
| TLV2464CD | Higher drive strength (20 mA short-circuit), higher ICC (550 µA total), SOIC-14 only - no TSSOP option. | Superior output current supports driving 600 Ω audio loads directly; larger SOIC footprint increases board area vs. TSSOP. | Choose TLV2464CD when driving low-impedance loads (e.g., headphones) is required and board space permits SOIC-14. |
Compared with LMX324AUD, LMV324IDR trades 0.3 MHz bandwidth for improved PSRR and legacy compatibility, while TLV2464CD sacrifices quiescent current efficiency for higher output current and SOIC-only availability - making LMX324AUD optimal for ultra-low-power, space-constrained, 1.3 MHz-class signal chains.
Availability
LMX324AUD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, smartphone audio front-ends, and industrial IoT sensor nodes requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and consistent TSSOP-14 packaging.
Supply support for LMX324AUD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The LMX324AUD belongs to Maxim's LMX3xx family of low-voltage, rail-to-rail op amps engineered specifically for battery-powered portable equipment where supply headroom, quiescent current, and small-footprint packaging are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMX324AUD can drive without oscillation?
The LMX324AUD is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400 pF when driving purely capacitive loads. For loads exceeding 400 pF - such as LCD bias networks or long cables - a series isolation resistor (e.g., 10–100 Ω) between the LMX324AUD output and the capacitance restores stability. This behavior is confirmed in Figures 4–5 of the official datasheet and applies identically to all four amplifiers in the LMX324AUD package.
Does the LMX324AUD support true single-supply operation with input signals at ground potential?
Yes. The LMX324AUD features an input common-mode voltage range extending to VEE − 0.2 V. When VEE = 0 V (single-supply configuration), inputs accept signals down to −0.2 V, enabling accurate amplification of ground-referenced transducer outputs like bridge sensors or thermocouples without level-shifting circuitry. This specification is guaranteed across −40°C to +125°C.
What is the typical output voltage swing of the LMX324AUD into a 2 kΩ load at VCC = +3.3 V?
At VCC = +3.3 V and VEE = 0 V, the LMX324AUD typically swings to within 40 mV of both rails into a 2 kΩ load - i.e., from ~40 mV to ~3.26 V. This rail-to-rail performance is maintained across temperature and supply variations, and is explicitly characterized in the Electrical Characteristics tables for VCC = +2.7 V and +5 V, with linear interpolation valid for +3.3 V operation.
Is the LMX324AUD pin-compatible with the LMV324 family?
Yes. The LMX324AUD is explicitly designed as a pin-to-pin compatible upgrade to the LMV324 family. Its pin configuration matches LMV324IDR and LMV324IPW in TSSOP-14 packages: Pin 1 = IN4+, Pin 7 = VEE, Pin 14 = VCC, etc. No PCB changes are required when replacing LMV324 with LMX324AUD, and all DC/AC specifications improve or match.
What is the quiescent current of the LMX324AUD at VCC = +5 V and TA = +85°C?
At VCC = +5 V and TA = +85°C, the LMX324AUD draws 480–680 µA total supply current (120–170 µA per amplifier), as specified in the "ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS" table for VCC = +5 V, TA = −40°C to +125°C. This value is measured with all four amplifiers active and unloaded, and reflects worst-case variation across process and temperature.
LMX324AUD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 18 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 480µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 70 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 7 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMX324AUD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMX324AUD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMX324AUD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMX324AUD reliable?
The price and inventory of LMX324AUD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMX324AUD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMX324AUD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMX324AUD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMX324AUD?
LMX324AUD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMX324AUD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMX324AUD?
For technical support, including LMX324AUD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMX324AUD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMX324AUD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMX324AUD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMX324AUD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMX324AUD?
All LMX324AUD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMX324AUD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMX324AUD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMX324AUD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMX324AUD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

