Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated LMX324AUD+T
- Part No.:
- LMX324AUD+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMX324AUD+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,322
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMX324AUD+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad, general-purpose, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, battery-powered systems. It operates from a single +2.3V to +7V supply, draws 420–600 µA per amplifier (typ. 480 µA at +5V), delivers 1.3 MHz gain-bandwidth product, and swings within 40 mV of both rails into 2 kΩ loads - enabling precision signal conditioning in portable medical sensors and handheld instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LMX324AUD+T datasheet, LMX324AUD+T pinout, LMX324AUD+T application, or LMX324AUD+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing under light load, input common-mode range extending 0.2 V below ground, unity-gain stability with up to 400 pF capacitive loads, and guaranteed operation across –40°C to +125°C.
Technical Context
The LMX324AUD+T implements a bipolar-input, rail-to-rail output stage with no phase reversal on overdriven inputs and no crossover distortion. Its input common-mode voltage range spans VEE – 0.2 V to VCC – 0.8 V (at +2.7 V supply) and extends to VEE – 0.1 V to VCC – 0.1 V (at +5 V supply), supporting true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs.
It features internal 3.5 kΩ series input resistors and back-to-back diode clamps for ±1.8 V differential input protection, and maintains unity-gain stability driving resistive loads ≥600 Ω or capacitive loads ≤400 pF without external compensation - critical for active filter and sensor interface designs where layout space and component count are constrained.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.3 V to +7 V single supply - enables direct integration into Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V) and dual-cell alkaline (3.0 V) systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.3 MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 100 kHz for anti-aliasing and sensor amplification. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 480 µA typ. at +5 V - allows four-channel signal conditioning in sub-2 mA total system standby current. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 40 mV of VCC/VEE into 2 kΩ - preserves full dynamic range for 12-bit ADC interfacing with minimal headroom loss. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.2 V to VCC – 0.8 V (2.7 V supply) - accepts 0 V input signals while powered from single +2.7 V rail. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with ≤400 pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long PCB traces or ADC input capacitance. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for automotive cabin and industrial edge-node environments. |
Pinout & Package
LMX324AUD+T is housed in a 14-pin TSSOP package (body width 4.4 mm, JEDEC MO-153), optimized for high-density PCB layouts and automated assembly. Pin pitch is 0.65 mm; exposed pad not present.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IN4+ | Noninverting input for fourth amplifier - referenced to VEE, compatible with ground-sensed signals. |
| 2 | IN4– | Inverting input for fourth amplifier - differential pair node with 18–50 nA bias current at +25°C. |
| 3 | OUT4 | Output of fourth amplifier - rail-to-rail capable, drives 2 kΩ to within 40 mV of rails. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - connect to ground for single-supply use; sets input/output voltage floor. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply terminal - accepts +2.3 V to +7 V; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass to VEE. |
| 6 | OUT1 | Output of first amplifier - electrically isolated from other outputs; shares VCC/VEE supply rails. |
| 7 | IN1– | Inverting input for first amplifier - high-impedance node (3 MΩ typical) with internal ESD clamp diodes. |
| 8 | IN1+ | Noninverting input for first amplifier - matches IN1– in offset voltage drift (6 µV/°C typical). |
| 9 | IN2+ | Noninverting input for second amplifier - identical electrical characteristics to IN1+ and IN3+. |
| 10 | IN2– | Inverting input for second amplifier - shares same CMRR (72 dB min) and PSRR (82 dB min) as all channels. |
| 11 | OUT2 | Output of second amplifier - independent output stage; no crosstalk > –110 dB at 100 kHz. |
| 12 | IN3+ | Noninverting input for third amplifier - supports common-mode voltages down to VEE – 0.2 V. |
| 13 | IN3– | Inverting input for third amplifier - matched input offset current (1–8 nA) ensures low DC error in differential configurations. |
| 14 | OUT3 | Output of third amplifier - fully specified for sourcing/sinking up to 25 mA short-circuit current. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale output into 2 kΩ loads with <40 mV headroom - maximizes ADC utilization in 3.3 V systems. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up and signal inversion when inputs exceed common-mode range - essential for fault-tolerant sensor front-ends. |
| Input common-mode range below ground | Accepts VEE – 0.2 V inputs - enables true single-supply operation with 0 V reference signals (e.g., thermistor bridges). |
| Unity-gain stable with 400 pF load | Eliminates need for external compensation in RC-filtered ADC driver stages - reduces BOM count and layout area. |
| Low quiescent current per channel | 420–600 µA per op amp - supports always-on monitoring in battery-powered IoT nodes with multi-year runtime. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Handheld Test Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level biopotential signals (ECG, EMG) from dry electrodes in wearable patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing preserves 98% of ADC full-scale range; 1.3 MHz GBW supports 10× noise-reduction filtering at 100 kHz. | Use Scenario: Driving analog multiplexer inputs and buffering reference voltages in pocket-sized DMMs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and voltage follower ensuring stable 2.5 V reference delivery across varying load conditions. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending below ground allows direct connection to negative reference rails; 480 µA/channel minimizes battery drain. |
| Automotive Cabin Sensors | Industrial Process Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Conditioning pressure transducer outputs in HVAC control modules operating across –40°C to +125°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp implementing ratiometric scaling, offset correction, and low-pass filtering for analog sensor outputs. Use Value: Guaranteed –40°C to +125°C operation and 6 µV/°C offset drift ensure calibration stability over vehicle lifetime. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA loop-powered transmitters in factory automation I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input-stage amplifier converting current-loop signals to voltage, followed by rail-to-rail output driver for DAC interface. Use Value: 2 kΩ load drive capability interfaces directly with standard 0–5 V DAC inputs; low supply current reduces thermal loading in sealed enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail output op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV324IDR | Lower GBW (1 MHz), higher quiescent current (130 µA per amp), wider input common-mode range (to VCC + 0.3 V), but no below-ground operation. | Not suitable for ground-referenced sensor inputs requiring VEE – 0.2 V range; better for higher-speed, non-below-ground applications. | Select LMV324IDR only if GBW margin >200 kHz is acceptable and input signals never go below ground. |
| TLV2464CDR | Higher quiescent current (550 µA per amp), lower input bias current (1 pA typ.), but reduced capacitive load drive (200 pF max) and no guaranteed –40°C operation. | Preferred for ultra-low-input-bias applications (e.g., photodiode amps), but unsuitable for extended temperature or high-capacitance ADC drivers. | Choose TLV2464CDR only when femtoampere input bias is mandatory and ambient temperature stays within –25°C to +85°C. |
Compared with LMV324IDR and TLV2464CDR, the LMX324AUD+T uniquely combines below-ground input capability, 400 pF capacitive load stability, and –40°C to +125°C qualification - making it the only option for robust, low-power, ground-referenced quad amplification in harsh environments.
Availability
LMX324AUD+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, handheld test equipment, automotive cabin sensors, and industrial process monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMX324AUD+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The LMX324AUD+T belongs to Maxim's LMX3xx family of low-voltage, rail-to-rail op amps engineered specifically for battery-powered, space-constrained systems requiring wide temperature operation and minimal supply current.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMX324AUD+T can drive without oscillation?
The LMX324AUD+T is unity-gain stable driving capacitive loads up to 400 pF into a 600 Ω series resistance, as confirmed in the datasheet's "Capacitive-Load Stability" plot (Figure MAXLMX toc23). Driving >400 pF requires an isolation resistor (RISO) between output and load - typically 10–100 Ω - to maintain phase margin >60°. This specification applies across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range and +2.3 V to +7 V supply.
Does the LMX324AUD+T support true single-supply operation with inputs at ground potential?
Yes. The LMX324AUD+T's input common-mode voltage range extends to VEE – 0.2 V (e.g., –0.2 V when VEE = 0 V), allowing direct connection of ground-referenced sensor outputs like Wheatstone bridge midpoints. This is verified in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Input Common-Mode Voltage Range" with VEE = 0 V and VCC = +2.7 V or +5 V - confirming functionality at 0 V input with no phase reversal or clipping.
What is the typical supply current per amplifier in the LMX324AUD+T at +5 V supply?
At +5 V supply and +25°C, the LMX324AUD+T draws 480 µA per amplifier (typical), totaling 1.92 mA for all four channels. This value is specified in the "ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS" table under "Supply Current" (ICC) for LMX324 (quad) at VCC = +5 V. Current increases to 680 µA per amplifier (max) over temperature and process variation, remaining well below 1 mA per channel across the full operating range.
Is the LMX324AUD+T pin-compatible with the LMV324 family?
Yes - the LMX324AUD+T is explicitly designed as a pin-to-pin compatible upgrade to the LMV324 family, as stated in the General Description: "The LMX321/LMX358/LMX324 are single/dual/quad, low-cost, low-voltage, pin-to-pin compatible upgrades to the LMV321/LMV358/LMV324 family." Both share identical 14-pin TSSOP pinouts, supply connections (pins 4/VEE and 5/VCC), and amplifier channel assignments (pins 1–3, 6–8, 9–11, 12–14).
What is the output voltage swing specification for the LMX324AUD+T into a 2 kΩ load at +2.7 V supply?
At +2.7 V supply and +25°C, the LMX324AUD+T delivers an output voltage swing of VCC – VOH ≤ 50 mV and VOL ≤ 60 mV into a 2 kΩ load - meaning it swings within 50 mV of the positive rail and 60 mV of the negative rail (VEE = 0 V). This is documented in the "ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS" table under "Output-Voltage Swing" for VCC = +2.7 V, RL = 2 kΩ, and TA = +25°C.
LMX324AUD+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 18 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 480µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 70 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 7 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMX324AUD+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMX324AUD+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMX324AUD+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMX324AUD+T reliable?
The price and inventory of LMX324AUD+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMX324AUD+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMX324AUD+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMX324AUD+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMX324AUD+T?
LMX324AUD+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMX324AUD+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMX324AUD+T?
For technical support, including LMX324AUD+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMX324AUD+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMX324AUD+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMX324AUD+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMX324AUD+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMX324AUD+T?
All LMX324AUD+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMX324AUD+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMX324AUD+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMX324AUD+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMX324AUD+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

