Texas Instruments LPC660AIM
- Part No.:
- LPC660AIM
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LPC660AIM.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,300
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LPC660AIM from Texas Instruments is a low-power CMOS quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +5V to +15V, featuring rail-to-rail output swing, 120 dB voltage gain (into 100 kΩ), ultra-low 2 fA input bias current, and 3 mV max input offset voltage - ideal for high-impedance sensor buffering and precision current-to-voltage conversion in battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LPC660AIM datasheet, LPC660AIM pinout, LPC660AIM application, or LPC660AIM equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, SOIC-14 package layout, real-world use cases including photodiode interfaces and long-term integrators, and two confirmed alternative op-amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The LPC660AIM uses a compound integrator-based output stage-without a traditional unity-gain buffer-to achieve rail-to-rail swing while maintaining stability into 5 kΩ loads. Its topology includes dual feed-forward compensation (Cf and Cff) and a push-pull output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ≥16 mA at V+ = 5V.
It operates across −40°C to +85°C with guaranteed DC performance including 70 dB min CMRR (0V ≤ VCM ≤ 12.0V), 63 dB min PSRR (negative supply), and 0.11 V/μs slew rate at V+ = 15V. Input common-mode range extends to V− (ground) and up to V+ − 2.3 V, enabling true single-supply signal conditioning.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 4.75 V to 15.5 V - supports both 5 V and 12 V single-rail systems without level-shifting. |
| Input Bias Current | 2 fA typical - enables femtoampere-level leakage-critical designs like photodiode preamps. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 40 mV of rails (RL = 100 kΩ, V+ = 5 V) - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage signal chains. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 1000 V/mV min into 100 kΩ - ensures < 0.1% gain error in precision amplification stages. |
| Slew Rate | 0.11 V/μs - sufficient for 1 kHz sine-wave generation and low-distortion (< 0.01%) active filtering. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 3 mV max - stable over temperature (1.3 μV/°C drift) for long-term integrator accuracy. |
| Quiescent Current | 200 μA max per amplifier - total 800 μA for all four op-amps, enabling micropower system design. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin SOIC (D0014A), 3.9 mm × 8.65 mm body, 1.75 mm max height, RoHS-compliant Sn lead finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input of Amp A | High-impedance node requiring guard ring layout to preserve 2 fA bias current spec. |
| 2 | Non-inverting input of Amp A | Accepts input common-mode down to V− (ground); critical for single-supply transducer interfaces. |
| 3 | Output of Amp A | Capable of sourcing 16 mA / sinking 16 mA into 5 kΩ load at V+ = 5 V. |
| 4 | V− (Ground for single-supply) | Reference for all inputs and outputs; must be low-impedance to maintain CMRR > 70 dB. |
| 5 | Non-inverting input of Amp B | Electrically identical to Pin 2; shares same input structure and bias current spec. |
| 6 | Inverting input of Amp B | Matched to Pin 1; used in differential configurations with Amp A for instrumentation amp topologies. |
| 7 | Output of Amp B | Independent output stage; amp-to-amp isolation > 130 dB prevents crosstalk in multi-channel filters. |
| 8 | V+ (Positive supply) | Accepts 4.75–15.5 V; internal protection limits output short-circuit to V+ when V+ > 13 V. |
| 9 | Output of Amp C | Same drive capability as Pins 3 and 7; enables three independent signal paths on one die. |
| 10 | Inverting input of Amp C | Matches Pin 1; layout symmetry recommended when using multiple amps in parallel or cascade. |
| 11 | Non-inverting input of Amp C | Supports rail-referenced biasing; used in sample-and-hold hold-phase reference networks. |
| 12 | Output of Amp D | Final channel for quad configuration; supports oscillator feedback (e.g., Figure 39 sine-wave generator). |
| 13 | Inverting input of Amp D | Valid for AC-coupled applications; input capacitance compensation may be needed above 10 pF. |
| 14 | Non-inverting input of Amp D | Full common-mode range (V− to V+ − 2.3 V); enables direct connection to resistive divider references. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full 4.95 Vpp output from 5 V supply into 100 kΩ, maximizing ADC input range without external level shifters. |
| Ultra-low 2 fA input bias current | Enables integration times > 10 seconds in long-term integrators without significant drift from input leakage. |
| Specified for 5 kΩ and 100 kΩ loads | Guarantees 1000 V/mV gain into 100 kΩ and 200 V/mV into 5 kΩ - supports both high-Z sensors and moderate-drive active filters. |
| Low 0.01% THD at 1 kHz | Meets audio-grade distortion requirements for microphone preamps and medical bio-signal conditioning. |
| Input common-mode includes V− | Allows direct connection of grounded transducers (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges) without input biasing resistors. |
Applications
| Photodiode Current-to-Voltage Converter | Precision Long-Term Integrator |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Converting nanoampere-level photocurrent from a reverse-biased photodiode into a measurable voltage for optical power monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance transimpedance amplifier with 2 fA input bias current minimizing dark-current-induced offset. Use Value: Enables sub-picoampere resolution; output swing remains rail-to-rail even at 5 V supply, preserving SNR in low-light conditions. |
Use Scenario: Accumulating charge from a low-leakage capacitor over minutes to hours for energy harvesting or radiation dosimetry. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-input-bias op-amp configured as an integrator with < 3 mV offset and 1.3 μV/°C drift. Use Value: Achieves < 0.5% integration error over 1-hour period at room temperature due to minimal VOS drift and leakage. |
| Single-Supply Instrumentation Amplifier | Low-Distortion Sine-Wave Oscillator |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level bridge sensor outputs (e.g., load cells) using a 3-op-amp IA topology powered from 5 V only. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Three matched LPC660AIM amplifiers forming gain, reference, and output stages with shared V− ground. Use Value: Delivers > 80 dB CMRR over temperature using low-drift external resistors, eliminating need for dual supplies. |
Use Scenario: Generating clean 1 kHz sine waves for sensor excitation or calibration signals in portable test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp implementing quadrature oscillator (Figure 39) with rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: Produces 4.5 Vpp output at 1 kHz with < 0.01% THD, meeting Class I signal generator specs without external buffers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad CMOS operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27L4CD | Higher 20 pA input bias current; 0.05 V/μs slew rate; 100 dB gain; 5.5 V max supply | Not suitable for femtoampere photodiode apps; limited to ≤5.5 V systems; lower bandwidth | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs ultra-low bias current needs and supply is ≤5.5 V. |
| LMC6084IMX/NOPB | 1 fA input bias current; 0.35 V/μs slew rate; 130 dB gain; rail-to-rail I/O; 2.7–15 V supply | Better speed and gain; wider supply range; newer process with improved ESD robustness (2 kV HBM) | Prefer for new designs needing higher bandwidth or enhanced reliability; pin-compatible but requires layout review for guard rings. |
Compared with TLC27L4CD and LMC6084IMX/NOPB, the LPC660AIM offers the lowest input bias current among legacy TI quad CMOS op-amps and unique rail-to-rail swing at 15 V operation - making it irreplaceable in high-voltage, ultra-high-impedance legacy systems where LMC6084's higher slew rate isn't required.
Availability
LPC660AIM is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for photodiode interface circuits, precision integrators, and single-supply instrumentation amplifiers requiring stable component supply across extended industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for LPC660AIM includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The LPC660AIM belongs to TI's legacy low-power CMOS op-amp family, engineered specifically for ultra-high-impedance, single-supply applications where femtoampere input bias and rail-to-rail output are non-negotiable - such as scientific instrumentation and medical diagnostics.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for the LPC660AIM?
The LPC660AIM has an absolute maximum supply voltage (V+ − V−) of 16 V, with a recommended operating range of 4.75 V to 15.5 V. Operation above 13 V requires caution: output short-circuit to V+ must be avoided to prevent reliability degradation, as specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table of the SNOS554D datasheet. The LPC660AIM maintains full rail-to-rail output swing and 120 dB gain across this entire range.
Does the LPC660AIM support true rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
No - the LPC660AIM supports rail-to-rail *output* swing, but its input common-mode range extends from V− (ground) to V+ − 2.3 V (min) at 25°C. This means the upper limit excludes the positive rail by ~2.3 V, which is typical for older CMOS op-amps. However, inclusion of V− enables direct interfacing with grounded sensors, and the wide lower bound is critical for single-supply applications. The LPC660AIM does not accept inputs at V+.
Can the LPC660AIM drive capacitive loads, and what compensation is recommended?
The LPC660AIM can oscillate with capacitive loads > 100 pF in unity-gain follower configurations. TI recommends adding a 50–100 Ω series resistor at the output plus a 5–10 pF capacitor from inverting input to output (Figure 26) to restore phase margin. Alternatively, a pull-up resistor to V+ (Figure 27) improves stability for larger loads - but must be sized to avoid degrading open-loop gain or output swing. Layout guard rings are mandatory for stability at femtoampere bias levels.
Is the LPC660AIM pin-compatible with other TI quad op-amps like the LM324 or TLC27L4?
No - the LPC660AIM uses a standard 14-pin SOIC footprint (D0014A), but its pinout differs from LM324 (which has V+ on Pin 4 and V− on Pin 11) and TLC27L4 (V+ on Pin 4, V− on Pin 11). LPC660AIM places V− on Pin 4 and V+ on Pin 8, matching the industry-standard "dual-supply" pinout orientation. Direct replacement requires PCB redesign unless using adapter boards or socketed carriers.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the LPC660AIM in SOIC package?
The LPC660AIM in 14-pin SOIC (D) package has a thermal resistance θJA of 115°C/W when soldered directly to a printed circuit board, as specified in the Operating Ratings section of SNOS554D. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions. Derating is required above 25°C ambient: maximum power dissipation PD = (125°C − TA)/115°C/W. At 85°C ambient, max continuous PD is 0.35 W per device.
LPC660AIM Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.11V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 350 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.002 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 160µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.75 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 15.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LPC660AIM FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LPC660AIM through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LPC660AIM on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LPC660AIM reliable?
The price and inventory of LPC660AIM are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LPC660AIM is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LPC660AIM?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LPC660AIM transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LPC660AIM?
LPC660AIM orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LPC660AIM order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LPC660AIM?
For technical support, including LPC660AIM datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LPC660AIM requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LPC660AIM is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LPC660AIM products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LPC660AIM meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LPC660AIM?
All LPC660AIM units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LPC660AIM, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LPC660AIM part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LPC660AIM:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LPC660AIM Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
