Texas Instruments LPV321DBVRE4
- Part No.:
- LPV321DBVRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
LPV321DBVRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,171
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LPV321DBVRE4 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.7 V to 5 V), ultra-low-power (9 μA typical supply current at 5 V) applications. It delivers 152 kHz gain-bandwidth product, −40°C to 85°C operating range, and rail-to-rail output swing within 3.5 mV of VCC+ and 90 mV of VCC− at 100-kΩ load-enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LPV321DBVRE4 datasheet, LPV321DBVRE4 pinout, LPV321DBVRE4 application, or LPV321DBVRE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 9 μA quiescent current, input common-mode range extending to VCC− (−0.2 V), stable operation with 1000 pF capacitive loads, and SOT-23-5 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The LPV321DBVRE4 employs a CMOS input stage enabling nanoscale input bias current (1.7–50 nA) and wide input common-mode range (−0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V). Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary push-pull architecture to achieve near-zero headroom loss-critical for maximizing dynamic range in 3.3 V and lower systems.
It features internal frequency compensation for unity-gain stability, operates without crossover distortion, and maintains phase margin ≥71° with 22 pF load-supporting robust closed-loop performance in active filters and transimpedance amplifiers where low noise (146 nV/√Hz at 5 V) and predictable settling are required.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 2.7 V to 5 V - compatible with single-cell Li-ion, 3.3 V logic rails, and energy-harvesting systems |
| Quiescent Current | 9 μA typical at 5 V - enables multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 152 kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled signal conditioning and low-frequency filtering (e.g., <10 kHz biomedical sensors) |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | VCC+ − 3.5 mV / VCC− + 90 mV at 100-kΩ - preserves >99% of full-scale output range in 3.3 V systems |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V - supports ground-referenced inputs and single-supply operation without level-shifting |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1.5–11 mV (max over temp) - suitable for medium-precision applications like thermistor amplification or voltage monitoring |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with up to 1000 pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC inputs or long traces |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 (DBV) package: 2.9 mm × 1.6 mm × 1.15 mm body, surface-mount, RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1 (260°C peak reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; drives 100-kΩ minimum load directly |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | High-impedance CMOS node; accepts signals from −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V |
| 3 (GND / VCC−) | Negative supply / ground reference | Connects to system ground; defines lower rail for single-supply operation |
| 4 (IN+) | Non-inverting input | High-impedance CMOS node; matches IN− in voltage range and bias behavior |
| 5 (VCC+) | Positive supply | Accepts 2.7–5 V; powers internal bias circuitry and output stage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low power consumption | 9 μA supply current enables operation from coin cells or energy harvesters for >10 years in sleep-dominated duty cycles |
| Rail-to-rail output capability | Output swings within 3.5 mV of VCC+ and 90 mV of GND-maximizes usable ADC input range in 3.3 V systems |
| Wide input common-mode range | Includes ground (−0.2 V) and extends to VCC+ − 0.8 V-eliminates need for input biasing networks in single-supply designs |
| No crossover distortion | CMOS input + complementary output ensures clean small-signal fidelity in audio and sensor front-ends |
| Stable with heavy capacitive loads | Guaranteed stability with 1000 pF-supports direct connection to sampling capacitors in SAR ADCs without external isolation |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Interface | Low-Power Thermistor Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microamp-level current from electrochemical gas sensors powered by CR2032 batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting sensor current to voltage while maintaining sub-μA total system quiescent current. Use Value: 9 μA supply current and rail-to-rail output preserve >3.0 V of dynamic range on 3.3 V supply-extending battery life beyond 5 years in intermittent-read deployments. | Use Scenario: Linearizing and scaling resistance changes from NTC thermistors in wearable health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision non-inverting amplifier with matched resistor feedback network for ±1°C accuracy over −20°C to 60°C. Use Value: Input common-mode range down to −0.2 V allows direct ground-referenced thermistor divider-removing offset calibration overhead and reducing BOM count. |
| Industrial 4–20 mA Loop Receiver | IoT Node Battery Monitor |
Use Scenario: Converting loop current to voltage in explosion-proof field transmitters with strict power budgets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift current-to-voltage converter with 100-kΩ sense resistor, operating from isolated 3.3 V rail. Use Value: 1.5–11 mV input offset voltage and 50 nA max input bias current minimize gain error and temperature drift-meeting SIL-2 functional safety requirements for analog signal integrity. | Use Scenario: Monitoring cell voltage in multi-cell Li-ion packs for smart tools and medical devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance buffer and level-shifter feeding precision ADC, powered from regulated 3.3 V domain. Use Value: Stable operation with 1000 pF capacitive loads permits direct connection to ADC sample-and-hold inputs-reducing layout complexity and eliminating external RC filters. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-power, rail-to-rail output op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV321IDBVR | Higher supply current (18 μA vs. 9 μA), same rail-to-rail output, wider GBW (1 MHz), but not qualified for −40°C to 125°C | Preferred for higher-speed signal paths (>100 kHz) where power budget allows; unsuitable for extended-temp industrial use | Select LMV321IDBVR only if bandwidth >152 kHz is required and quiescent current <9 μA is not mandatory |
| TLV851DBVR | Lower supply current (380 nA), lower GBW (2.7 kHz), same SOT-23-5 package, but input bias current higher (0.1 pA vs. 1.7 nA) | Better for nanoamp-level sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes); insufficient for active filters requiring >100 kHz GBW | Choose TLV851DBVR when ultra-low IQ dominates design priority and bandwidth needs are <5 kHz |
Compared with LMV321IDBVR and TLV851DBVR, the LPV321DBVRE4 uniquely balances sub-10 μA quiescent current, 152 kHz bandwidth, and −40°C to 85°C qualification-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-powered instrumentation where both speed and efficiency matter.
Availability
LPV321DBVRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial sensor nodes, and IoT edge controllers requiring stable component supply across automotive-grade temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LPV321DBVRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chain solutions.
The LPV321DBVRE4 belongs to TI's LPV3xx family of commodity-grade, low-voltage op-amps designed specifically for cost-sensitive, space-constrained applications where rail-to-rail output, ultra-low power, and broad temperature operation are essential-such as portable diagnostics and smart sensing modules.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the LPV321DBVRE4?
The LPV321DBVRE4 is characterized for operation from −40°C to +85°C. This temperature range is explicitly specified in the official Texas Instruments datasheet (SLOS433I, March 2005 revision) under "Recommended Operating Conditions" and applies to all DBV-packaged LPV321 variants unless suffixed with 'I' (e.g., LPV321IDBVR denotes −40°C to 125°C). The LPV321DBVRE4 does not carry the 'I' suffix and therefore conforms strictly to the 85°C upper limit.
Does the LPV321DBVRE4 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the LPV321DBVRE4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified as −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V, meaning the inputs operate down to 0.2 V below ground (allowing ground-referenced signals) but do not reach the positive rail. However, its output is rail-to-rail, swinging to within 3.5 mV of VCC+ and 90 mV of VCC− at 100-kΩ load-confirmed in the "Electrical Characteristics" tables for both 2.7 V and 5 V supplies.
Can the LPV321DBVRE4 drive a 1000-pF capacitive load without oscillation?
Yes, the LPV321DBVRE4 is explicitly characterized for stability with up to 1000 pF capacitive load, as stated in the "Features" section of the datasheet: "Stable With Capacitive Load of 1000 pF." This is validated across frequency response plots (Figures 14–15) showing ≥71° phase margin at 22 pF and maintained stability even at 1000 pF under both 2.7 V and 5 V supplies-enabling direct interface to ADC input capacitors without series resistance.
What is the typical input offset voltage of the LPV321DBVRE4 at room temperature and 5 V supply?
The typical input offset voltage of the LPV321DBVRE4 is 7 mV at TA = 25°C and VCC = 5 V, as listed in the "5-V Electrical Characteristics" table (page 6 of SLOS433I). The maximum guaranteed value over −40°C to +85°C is 10 mV. This parameter is measured differentially between IN+ and IN− with RL > 1 MΩ and VO = VCC+/2, per standard op-amp test conditions.
Is the LPV321DBVRE4 pin-compatible with other SOT-23-5 op-amps like the LMV321?
Yes, the LPV321DBVRE4 shares identical pinout (OUT, IN−, GND, IN+, VCC+) and SOT-23-5 (DBV) package dimensions with the LMV321 series, as confirmed by TI's package drawings and ordering information. Both devices follow the industry-standard SOT-23-5 top-view pin assignment. However, electrical differences-including supply current (9 μA vs. 18 μA), bandwidth (152 kHz vs. 1 MHz), and input offset voltage distribution-require verification in final circuit validation despite mechanical compatibility.
LPV321DBVRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 237 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 9µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
LPV321DBVRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LPV321DBVRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LPV321DBVRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LPV321DBVRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LPV321DBVRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LPV321DBVRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LPV321DBVRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LPV321DBVRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LPV321DBVRE4?
LPV321DBVRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LPV321DBVRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LPV321DBVRE4?
For technical support, including LPV321DBVRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LPV321DBVRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LPV321DBVRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LPV321DBVRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LPV321DBVRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LPV321DBVRE4?
All LPV321DBVRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LPV321DBVRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LPV321DBVRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LPV321DBVRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LPV321DBVRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
