Texas Instruments LPV324DE4
- Part No.:
- LPV324DE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LPV324DE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,082
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LPV324DE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad, rail-to-rail output, low-voltage (2.7 V to 5 V), low-power operational amplifier with 28 μA typical supply current per device (all four channels), 152 kHz gain-bandwidth product, and input common-mode range extending to −0.2 V below VCC− - enabling ground-sensing in single-supply systems. It operates across −40°C to 85°C and is used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and portable medical instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LPV324DE4 datasheet, LPV324DE4 pinout, LPV324DE4 application, or LPV324DE4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specifications, SOIC-14 package layout, real-world use cases, and validated alternative options - all grounded in TI's SLOS433I datasheet and official ordering documentation.
Technical Context
The LPV324DE4 implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail output swing (VCC+ − 3.5 mV / VCC− + 90 mV at 100 kΩ load) and stable operation into 1000 pF capacitive loads. Its input common-mode voltage range (−0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V) supports direct interfacing with 0 V-referenced sensors and ADC drivers.
It features no crossover distortion, 70 dB typical CMRR at 25°C, and 65 dB typical PSRR - making it suitable for precision DC-coupled amplification in noisy, low-voltage environments where power budget and board space are constrained.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5 V - compatible with single-cell Li-ion and 3.3 V logic rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current (All 4 Channels) | 28 μA typical at 5 V - enables multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 152 kHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, ECG front-ends, and slow analog control loops. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | VCC+ − 3.5 mV / VCC− + 90 mV at 100 kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V systems. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V - allows direct connection to ground-referenced transducers. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 7 mV typical at 25°C - appropriate for medium-accuracy signal conditioning (e.g., thermistor amplification). |
| ESD Protection | 2000-V HBM, 200-V MM, 1000-V CDM - robust handling in manual assembly and field service. |
Pinout & Package
LPV324DE4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (Package Drawing D), 3.9 mm × 8.7 mm body, RoHS-compliant, green (Pb-free, no Sb/Br) finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Output of Channel 1 - drives downstream ADC input or filter stage. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Channel 1 - connects to feedback network in closed-loop configurations. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 1 - accepts sensor or reference signal directly. |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail (typically GND in single-supply designs) - shared return for all four amplifiers. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 2 - enables independent dual-channel sensing paths. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Channel 2 - supports differential or inverting gain stages. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Output of Channel 2 - isolated signal path for parallel processing or redundancy. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail (2.7–5 V) - powers all four op-amps from one node. |
| 9 | 3OUT | Output of Channel 3 - expands system channel count without adding ICs. |
| 10 | 3IN− | Inverting input of Channel 3 - maintains consistent biasing across all four channels. |
| 11 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 3 - identical interface behavior to Channels 1 and 2. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 4 - supports full quad functionality in compact layout. |
| 13 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Channel 4 - matches pinout symmetry for PCB routing efficiency. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Output of Channel 4 - completes quad architecture for multi-sensor or multi-stage applications. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers >99% of supply rail swing at 100 kΩ load - preserves resolution in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| Low quiescent current | 28 μA total for four channels - reduces thermal load and extends battery runtime in wearable devices. |
| Stable with 1000 pF load | Eliminates need for external isolation resistors when driving ADC sample capacitors or long traces. |
| Ground-sensing input range | Accepts inputs down to −0.2 V - enables direct connection to 0 V-referenced thermocouples or bridge sensors. |
| No crossover distortion | Ensures clean zero-crossing in AC-coupled audio or waveform generation circuits without added filtering. |
| −40°C to 85°C operation | Validated performance across industrial ambient temperatures - suitable for outdoor sensor enclosures. |
Applications
| Portable ECG Front-End | Thermistor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes in a handheld cardiac monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad LPV324DE4 provides simultaneous instrumentation amp gain, high-pass filtering, low-pass filtering, and buffer stages - all within one SOIC-14 footprint. Use Value: 28 μA total supply current enables >5-year battery life on a CR2032 cell; rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 12-bit ADC input range. |
Use Scenario: Linearizing and scaling resistance changes from NTC thermistors in HVAC temperature probes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One channel configures as constant-current source, two as differential amplifiers for ratiometric measurement, one as output buffer. Use Value: Input common-mode range including ground eliminates need for negative bias; low offset drift (<4 µV/°C) maintains accuracy over 0–70°C operating range. |
| Low-Power Data Logger | Industrial 4–20 mA Transmitter |
|
Use Scenario: Multiplexed analog sensor acquisition in solar-powered environmental monitoring nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent LPV324DE4 channels condition signals from humidity, pressure, light, and CO₂ sensors before multiplexing to a shared ADC. Use Value: 152 kHz GBW supports 100 Hz anti-aliasing filters; 2000-V HBM ESD rating withstands field handling without protection diodes. |
Use Scenario: Converting 0–5 V process control outputs into industry-standard 4–20 mA current loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LPV324DE4 serves as error amplifier in a Howland current source topology, with one channel dedicated to loop compliance monitoring. Use Value: Stable operation into capacitive loads prevents oscillation in long cable runs; rail-to-rail output ensures full 16 V compliance range at 24 V supply. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad low-voltage op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV324DR | Higher supply current (125 μA typical at 5 V), wider input offset (7 mV max vs. 11 mV max for LPV324DE4 over temp), same SOIC-14 package. | Less suitable for battery-powered designs; better for cost-sensitive, non-portable industrial controls. | Select LMV324DR only if higher speed (1 MHz GBW) is required and power budget allows. |
| TLV2464CDR | Higher drive capability (15 mA short-circuit), rail-to-rail input/output, but 550 μA supply current per channel - 79× higher than LPV324DE4. | Appropriate for driving heavier loads (e.g., 50 Ω cables), not ultra-low-power systems. | Choose TLV2464CDR when output current >10 mA or rail-to-rail input is mandatory - not for energy-constrained designs. |
Compared with LMV324DR and TLV2464CDR, LPV324DE4 delivers the lowest power consumption in its class while maintaining adequate bandwidth and precision for sensor front-ends - making it the optimal choice when battery life, thermal management, or PCB area are primary constraints.
Availability
LPV324DE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, battery-powered data loggers, and industrial sensor transmitters requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for LPV324DE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and low-power signal chains.
The LPV324DE4 belongs to TI's LPV3xx family of ultra-low-power, rail-to-rail output op-amps - designed specifically for cost-sensitive, space-constrained, battery-operated applications where supply current and input/output voltage range are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the LPV324DE4?
The LPV324DE4 is characterized for operation from −40°C to +85°C. This range is confirmed in the "Recommended Operating Conditions" table of the SLOS433I datasheet and applies to all variants bearing the base part number LPV324 (non-I suffix). For extended temperature operation up to 125°C, the LPV324IDR or LPV324IPWR variants must be selected instead.
Does the LPV324DE4 support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the LPV324DE4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified as −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V, meaning the inputs cannot swing fully to either supply rail. However, the input range does include ground (VCC−), enabling direct interfacing with 0 V-referenced sources - a key feature distinguishing it from older LM324-family parts.
Can the LPV324DE4 drive a 10 nF capacitive load without oscillation?
The LPV324DE4 is explicitly characterized for stability with up to 1000 pF capacitive load, as stated in the "Features" section and confirmed in Figure 14 and Figure 15 of the SLOS433I datasheet. Driving a 10 nF (10,000 pF) load exceeds this specification and will likely cause instability; an external series resistor (e.g., 100 Ω) or buffer stage is required for such loads.
What is the typical supply current for the LPV324DE4 at 3.3 V?
While the datasheet specifies supply current at 2.7 V and 5 V, Figure 1 ("Supply Current vs Supply Voltage") shows that LPV324 (all channels) draws approximately 22 μA at 3.3 V and 25°C. This value scales linearly between the 2.7 V (24 μA typ) and 5 V (28 μA typ) points - confirming suitability for 3.3 V systems common in modern microcontroller-based designs.
Is the LPV324DE4 pin-compatible with the LMV324DR?
Yes, the LPV324DE4 and LMV324DR share identical SOIC-14 pinouts and terminal functions (per TI package drawings D and datasheet schematics), making them drop-in replacements in most layouts. However, differences in input offset, bandwidth, and supply current require verification of system-level performance - especially in precision or high-speed applications.
LPV324DE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 237 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 28µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 72 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LPV324DE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LPV324DE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LPV324DE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LPV324DE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LPV324DE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LPV324DE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LPV324DE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LPV324DE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LPV324DE4?
LPV324DE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LPV324DE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LPV324DE4?
For technical support, including LPV324DE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LPV324DE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LPV324DE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LPV324DE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LPV324DE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LPV324DE4?
All LPV324DE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LPV324DE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LPV324DE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LPV324DE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LPV324DE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
