Texas Instruments LPV324IDE4
- Part No.:
- LPV324IDE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LPV324IDE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,823
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LPV324IDE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad, rail-to-rail output, low-voltage (2.7 V to 5 V), low-power (28 μA typical at 5 V) operational amplifier optimized for space-constrained, battery-powered applications requiring wide input common-mode range (−0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V) and stable operation with 1000 pF capacitive loads. It delivers 152 kHz gain-bandwidth product and operates across −40°C to 125°C.
For engineers reviewing the LPV324IDE4 datasheet, LPV324IDE4 pinout, LPV324IDE4 application, or LPV324IDE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 28 μA supply current per device (all four channels), rail-to-rail output swing (VCC+ − 3.5 mV / VCC− + 90 mV at 100 kΩ), −40°C to 125°C extended temperature rating, SOIC-14 package, and compatibility with low-voltage sensor signal conditioning and portable active filter designs.
Technical Context
The LPV324IDE4 implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail output stage, enabling full-swing operation into high-impedance loads while maintaining low input bias current (2 nA typical at 25°C). Its internal biasing supports stable unity-gain operation and exhibits no crossover distortion.
It features a specified input common-mode voltage range extending 0.2 V below ground and up to 0.8 V below VCC+, allowing direct interfacing with single-supply microcontrollers and ADCs. The device achieves 71° phase margin with 22 pF load and remains stable with up to 1000 pF capacitive loading-critical for driving long traces or piezoelectric transducers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5 V - Enables direct use with Li-ion, 3.3 V, and 5 V logic rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current (All Channels) | 28 μA typical at 5 V - Supports multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes and wearable devices. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 152 kHz - Sufficient for DC–10 kHz signal conditioning in precision sensor front-ends and medical instrumentation. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | VCC+ − 3.5 mV / VCC− + 90 mV at 100 kΩ - Maximizes dynamic range in single-supply systems with 12-bit+ ADCs. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V - Accepts inputs below ground and near VCC+, simplifying biasing in transducer interfaces. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - Qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial control, and outdoor IoT deployments. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with 1000 pF - Eliminates need for external isolation resistors when driving LCDs, cables, or sampling capacitors. |
Pinout & Package
LPV324IDE4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package with standard 1.27 mm pitch, 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm body, and RoHS-compliant CU NIPDAU lead finish (MSL Level-1).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - Drives feedback network or next-stage input with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - Accepts feedback or differential signal reference. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - Connects to sensor, reference, or signal source. |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply (GND in single-supply) - Must be low-impedance; decoupling required. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - Independent channel for dual-path signal processing. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - Supports inverting gain configuration or differential pair. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - Electrically isolated from Channel A; shares VCC−/VCC+. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply - Supplies all four amplifiers; requires 100 nF ceramic decoupling at pin. |
| 9 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - Enables three-channel functions (e.g., 3-phase current sensing). |
| 10 | 3IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier C - Used for high-side current sense or active filtering. |
| 11 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C - Supports independent biasing for each channel. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D - Allows simultaneous processing of four analog signals. |
| 13 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier D - Configurable as comparator or transimpedance input. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output - Final channel for auxiliary functions like reference buffering or fault detection. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers full dynamic range into 100 kΩ loads, preserving SNR in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 28 μA total for four op-amps enables >10-year battery life in coin-cell-powered IoT sensors. |
| Extended temperature range | −40°C to 125°C operation ensures reliability in automotive engine control units and industrial motor drives. |
| No crossover distortion | CMOS input + Class AB output eliminates switching artifacts in audio and precision measurement paths. |
| Stable with 1000 pF load | Eliminates external series resistor in capacitive sensor interfaces (e.g., humidity, touch, piezo). |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Automotive Cabin Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for ECG electrode amplifiers and pulse oximeter photodiode transimpedance stages in battery-powered wearables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel low-noise, low-power op-amp providing simultaneous amplification, filtering, and baseline correction. Use Value: 28 μA total supply current extends coin-cell battery life beyond 3 years while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing for 12-bit ADC compatibility. | Use Scenario: Cabin temperature and humidity sensing in HVAC control modules mounted near vehicle dashboards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end signal conditioner for thermistor and capacitive humidity sensors operating across −40°C to 125°C ambient. Use Value: Extended temperature rating and rail-to-rail output ensure accurate linearization over full automotive thermal range without external level-shifting. |
| Industrial Process Monitoring | Smart Home Environmental Nodes |
Use Scenario: Analog signal conditioning for 4–20 mA loop-powered pressure and flow transmitters in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and I/V converter supporting low-voltage, low-power loop design with minimal headroom loss. Use Value: Input common-mode range down to −0.2 V allows direct connection to shunt-based current sensing without negative supply generation. | Use Scenario: Multi-sensor fusion node integrating CO₂, VOC, and ambient light measurements in battery-operated smart thermostats. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent low-power amplifiers for simultaneous sensor biasing, amplification, and anti-alias filtering. Use Value: SOIC-14 package enables compact PCB layout; 1000 pF load stability avoids layout penalties when routing to on-board capacitive sensors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-voltage, low-power op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LPV324DR | Same electrical specs and SOIC-14 footprint, but rated for −40°C to 85°C only. | Suitable for commercial-grade consumer electronics where extended temperature is not required. | Select LPV324DR for cost-sensitive, non-automotive applications with ambient ≤85°C. |
| MCP6004-E/SL | Higher supply current (1 µA per channel), wider GBW (1 MHz), but lower ESD rating (4 kV HBM vs. 2 kV for LPV324IDE4). | Better suited for higher-speed signal paths; less robust in high-ESD industrial environments. | Choose MCP6004-E/SL when bandwidth >100 kHz is needed and ESD immunity is secondary. |
Compared with LPV324DR and MCP6004-E/SL, LPV324IDE4 uniquely combines 125°C operation, 28 μA total quiescent current, and 2 kV HBM ESD protection in a legacy-compatible SOIC-14 package-making it optimal for automotive and industrial edge nodes where thermal resilience and ultra-low power coexist.
Availability
LPV324IDE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, automotive cabin control systems, and industrial process monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LPV324IDE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions with deep expertise in low-power design and automotive qualification.
The LPV324IDE4 belongs to TI's LPV3xx family of ultra-low-power, rail-to-rail op-amps engineered specifically for battery-powered and thermally demanding applications where supply voltage headroom and energy efficiency are critical constraints.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LPV324IDE4?
The LPV324IDE4 is characterized for continuous operation from −40°C to +125°C. This extended temperature range is confirmed in the official Texas Instruments SLOS433I datasheet and applies to all electrical specifications unless otherwise noted. The device uses the same silicon die as the LPV324I grade, and the "E4" suffix denotes the green, RoHS-compliant SOIC packaging with CU NIPDAU finish. LPV324IDE4 maintains full rail-to-rail output swing and 152 kHz gain-bandwidth performance across this full range.
Does LPV324IDE4 support rail-to-rail input?
No, LPV324IDE4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified as −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V, meaning it accepts inputs 0.2 V below ground and up to 0.8 V below the positive supply. While this exceeds standard op-amp input ranges and enables ground-referenced signal handling, true rail-to-rail input would require operation down to VCC− and up to VCC+. LPV324IDE4's input stage is CMOS-based and optimized for low bias current-not full rail compliance. For rail-to-rail input capability, consider TI's TLV9004 or similar families.
What is the typical supply current for LPV324IDE4 at 3.3 V?
At 3.3 V supply and 25°C, the typical supply current for LPV324IDE4 is 24 μA for all four amplifiers combined. This value is interpolated from the datasheet's Figure 1 (Supply Current vs. Supply Voltage), which shows 25 μA at 3.3 V for the LPV324 (all channels) curve at TA = 25°C. The 28 μA figure cited elsewhere is the typical value at 5 V. The device's current draw scales sublinearly with supply voltage, making LPV324IDE4 especially efficient in 3.3 V systems such as ARM Cortex-M based sensor nodes.
Can LPV324IDE4 drive a 10 kΩ load with rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, LPV324IDE4 can drive a 10 kΩ load with rail-to-rail output swing, though with reduced voltage margins versus the 100 kΩ specification. Per Figure 7 in the SLOS433I datasheet, at VCC+ = 5 V and RL = 10 kΩ, the positive swing reaches within ~15 mV of VCC+ and the negative swing within ~60 mV of VCC−. This remains functionally rail-to-rail for most 12-bit ADC interfaces. For guaranteed 3.5 mV / 90 mV margins, use ≥100 kΩ loads. The device's output stage is designed to maintain stability and linearity across this full load range.
Is LPV324IDE4 pin-compatible with other LPV324 variants?
Yes, LPV324IDE4 is fully pin-compatible with all other LPV324 variants in the SOIC-14 (D) package, including LPV324D, LPV324DR, LPV324ID, and LPV324IDR. All share identical pinout, footprint, and thermal pad configuration. The "I" denotes the −40°C to 125°C temperature grade, and "E4" indicates the green, RoHS-compliant packaging variant. No PCB redesign is required when upgrading from LPV324D to LPV324IDE4-only qualification for extended temperature operation and reflow profile validation per MSL Level-1 requirements.
LPV324IDE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 237 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 28µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 72 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LPV324IDE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LPV324IDE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LPV324IDE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LPV324IDE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LPV324IDE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LPV324IDE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LPV324IDE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LPV324IDE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LPV324IDE4?
LPV324IDE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LPV324IDE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LPV324IDE4?
For technical support, including LPV324IDE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LPV324IDE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LPV324IDE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LPV324IDE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LPV324IDE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LPV324IDE4?
All LPV324IDE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LPV324IDE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LPV324IDE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LPV324IDE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LPV324IDE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
