Texas Instruments LPV324IDRE4
- Part No.:
- LPV324IDRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LPV324IDRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,704
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LPV324IDRE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad, rail-to-rail output, low-voltage (2.7 V to 5 V), low-power operational amplifier with 28 μA typical supply current per device at 5 V, 152 kHz gain-bandwidth product, and input common-mode range extending to −0.2 V below ground - used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and portable medical front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LPV324IDRE4 datasheet, LPV324IDRE4 pinout, LPV324IDRE4 application, or LPV324IDRE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed operation from −40°C to +125°C, rail-to-rail output swing within 3.5 mV of VCC+ and 90 mV of VCC− at 100-kΩ load, stable performance with 1000-pF capacitive loads, and SOIC-14 package compatibility with legacy LMV324 layouts.
Technical Context
The LPV324IDRE4 implements a CMOS input stage with complementary differential pairs enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range (−0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V) and low input bias current (2 nA typical at 25°C). Its output stage uses push-pull architecture to achieve rail-to-rail swing while maintaining stability with ≥1000-pF capacitive loads without external compensation.
It operates across 2.7 V–5 V supply rails and delivers 152 kHz GBW with only 28 μA total supply current for all four amplifiers - achieving a speed-power ratio optimized for always-on, low-duty-cycle sensing nodes where quiescent current directly impacts battery life.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5 V - supports single-cell Li-ion, two-cell alkaline, and 3.3-V system rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current (All Channels) | 28 μA typical at 5 V - enables multi-year operation in coin-cell-powered IoT endpoints. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 152 kHz - sufficient for DC–10 kHz sensor amplification (e.g., thermistor, strain gauge, ECG leads). |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | VCC+ − 3.5 mV / VCC− + 90 mV at 100-kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V - allows direct connection to grounded sensors and single-supply transducer outputs. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial motor control, and harsh-environment monitoring. |
| ESD Protection | 2000-V HBM, 200-V MM, 1000-V CDM - reduces need for external protection in space-constrained PCBs. |
Pinout & Package
LPV324IDRE4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package with standard 1.27-mm pitch, 8.65-mm body width, and RoHS-compliant CU NIPDAU lead finish (MSL Level-1, 260°C peak reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - drives low-impedance loads up to 100 kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - accepts signals down to −0.2 V for true single-supply operation. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance node (2 nA bias) minimizes loading on resistive sensors. |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail (typically GND) - shared reference for all four amplifiers in the quad package. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated from other channels; supports independent feedback networks. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - matched offset and bias specs ensure channel-to-channel tracking in multi-stage filters. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - identical AC/DC specs to Pin 1; enables dual-path signal processing in one footprint. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail (2.7–5 V) - powers all four op-amps; low current draw eases LDO sizing. |
| 9 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - fully specified for −40°C to +125°C; usable in temperature-compensated analog front-ends. |
| 10 | 3IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier C - supports unity-gain stable configurations with >1000-pF capacitive loads. |
| 11 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C - same input voltage range and noise specs as Pins 2/3/5/6/10/12. |
| 12 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier D - enables fourth independent gain stage without adding discrete ICs. |
| 13 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D - allows simultaneous conditioning of four sensor channels (e.g., 4-wire RTD, quad thermocouple). |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output - completes quad functionality; all outputs drive 100-kΩ loads with <10-mV headroom to rails. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale signal amplitude into 100-kΩ loads - preserves SNR when driving SAR ADC reference buffers or comparator inputs. |
| Stable with 1000-pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for isolation resistors in LCD bias, LED driver, or piezo actuator interfaces - reduces BOM count and layout area. |
| −40°C to +125°C operation | Qualified for automotive cabin modules, industrial PLC I/O cards, and outdoor environmental sensors without derating. |
| Low 28-μA total supply current | Enables continuous monitoring in energy-harvesting systems powered by solar cells or thermal generators. |
| No crossover distortion | Ensures clean zero-crossing detection in precision AC-coupled signal paths (e.g., audio preamps, vibration analysis). |
| Input common-mode range includes ground | Accepts 0-V referenced transducer outputs (e.g., bridge sensors, current-sense shunts) without level-shifting circuitry. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Automotive Cabin Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level ECG and pulse oximetry signals in wearable patches and handheld monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting for analog front-end (AFE) stages prior to 12-bit ADC sampling. Use Value: 28-μA total quiescent current extends battery life beyond 7 days on a CR2032 cell; rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 3.3-V ADC input range. | Use Scenario: Conditioning outputs from cabin temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensors in HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers handling sensor linearization, offset correction, and buffer isolation in a single SOIC-14 footprint. Use Value: −40°C to +125°C rating guarantees operation across vehicle cold-soak and hot-soak conditions; low input bias avoids drift in high-impedance thermistor networks. |
| Industrial Process Transmitters | IoT Edge Node Signal Chains |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA loop-powered pressure and flow transmitters in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with programmable gain and output buffering for HART modulation interface. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending to −0.2 V enables direct connection to current-sense resistors tied to negative rail; 152-kHz GBW supports fast step-response in closed-loop control. | Use Scenario: Multi-sensor aggregation in battery-operated smart agriculture nodes measuring soil moisture, light, and ambient temperature. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power quad op-amp performing sensor excitation, differential amplification, and anti-alias filtering before MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: 28-μA supply current allows duty-cycled operation with <10-μA average system current; SOIC-14 package simplifies hand-soldering during prototyping. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad low-voltage op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV324IDR | Higher 120-μA supply current per device; same SOIC-14 package and pinout; 1-MHz GBW but higher power. | Better suited for higher-speed signal paths (>100 kHz) where power budget allows. | Select LMV324IDR only if bandwidth >152 kHz is required and 4× higher supply current is acceptable. |
| TLV2464CDR | Lower 23-μA supply current; 6.4-V max supply; rail-to-rail input/output; 6.4-MHz GBW; same SOIC-14 pinout. | Supports wider supply range and higher bandwidth but requires design validation for 125°C operation. | Choose TLV2464CDR for extended voltage range or higher speed, but verify thermal performance at 125°C. |
Compared with LMV324IDR and TLV2464CDR, LPV324IDRE4 provides the lowest power consumption among SOIC-14 quad op-amps rated for 125°C operation - making it optimal for thermally constrained, long-life embedded systems where bandwidth requirements stay below 200 kHz.
Availability
LPV324IDRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, automotive cabin sensors, and industrial process transmitters requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for LPV324IDRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of innovation in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chains.
The LPV324IDRE4 belongs to TI's LPV3xx ultra-low-power op-amp family, designed specifically for cost-sensitive, battery-operated, and thermally demanding applications where rail-to-rail operation and sub-30-μA quiescent current are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature specification for LPV324IDRE4?
The LPV324IDRE4 is characterized and guaranteed to operate from −40°C to +125°C - confirmed in the official Texas Instruments SLOS433I datasheet revision March 2005. This extended temperature grade makes LPV324IDRE4 suitable for under-dash automotive modules, industrial motor drives, and outdoor environmental monitoring equipment where ambient temperatures exceed 85°C.
Does LPV324IDRE4 support rail-to-rail input operation?
LPV324IDRE4 supports rail-to-rail *output* swing but not rail-to-rail *input*. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified as −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V, meaning it accepts signals down to 0.2 V below ground and up to 0.8 V below the positive rail. This allows true single-supply operation with grounded sensors, but does not accommodate input voltages at the exact VCC+ rail.
Can LPV324IDRE4 drive a 1000-pF capacitive load without oscillation?
Yes - LPV324IDRE4 is explicitly characterized for stability with capacitive loads up to 1000 pF, as stated in the "Features" section of the SLOS433I datasheet. This eliminates the need for series isolation resistors when driving LCD bias networks, piezoelectric transducers, or long PCB traces, simplifying layout and reducing component count in space-constrained designs.
What is the typical supply current for LPV324IDRE4 at 2.7 V and 25°C?
At 2.7 V and 25°C, the typical supply current for LPV324IDRE4 is 16 μA (per device data sheet Table 5, "2.7-V electrical characteristics"). This value reflects the total current drawn by all four amplifiers combined - confirming its suitability for ultra-low-power applications such as energy-harvesting sensor nodes and coin-cell-powered wearables.
Is LPV324IDRE4 pin-compatible with standard LMV324 variants?
Yes - LPV324IDRE4 uses the same SOIC-14 (D) package and identical pinout as LMV324D, LMV324DR, and LMV324IDR. Engineers can perform drop-in replacements in existing designs, though they must verify that the lower bandwidth (152 kHz vs. 1 MHz) and reduced output drive capability meet system requirements.
LPV324IDRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 237 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 28µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 72 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LPV324IDRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LPV324IDRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LPV324IDRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LPV324IDRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LPV324IDRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LPV324IDRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LPV324IDRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LPV324IDRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LPV324IDRE4?
LPV324IDRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LPV324IDRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LPV324IDRE4?
For technical support, including LPV324IDRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LPV324IDRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LPV324IDRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LPV324IDRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LPV324IDRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LPV324IDRE4?
All LPV324IDRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LPV324IDRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LPV324IDRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LPV324IDRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LPV324IDRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
