Texas Instruments LPV324IPWRE4
- Part No.:
- LPV324IPWRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LPV324IPWRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,592
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LPV324IPWRE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad, rail-to-rail output, low-voltage (2.7 V to 5 V), low-power operational amplifier with 28 μA typical supply current per device at 5 V, 152 kHz gain-bandwidth product, and −40°C to 125°C operating range. It delivers rail-to-rail output swing (VCC+ − 3.5 mV / VCC− + 90 mV at 100 kΩ) and supports general-purpose signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LPV324IPWRE4 datasheet, LPV324IPWRE4 pinout, LPV324IPWRE4 application, or LPV324IPWRE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low quiescent current, guaranteed operation across automotive-grade temperature range, rail-to-rail output capability into 100-kΩ loads, and stable performance with up to 1000 pF capacitive load.
Technical Context
The LPV324IPWRE4 implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail output architecture, enabling full-swing signal handling in single-supply systems down to 2.7 V. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V, supporting ground-referenced inputs without level-shifting circuitry.
It features no crossover distortion, achieves 74° phase margin with 22 pF load at 5 V, and maintains stability under capacitive loading up to 1000 pF-critical for driving ADC input buffers or long traces in space-constrained designs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5 V - enables direct integration into 3.3 V and 5 V logic-supplied systems without regulation overhead. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 28 μA typical at 5 V - allows four-channel amplification in always-on sensor nodes with sub-120 μA total ICC. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 237 kHz at 5 V - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, DC-coupled transducer conditioning, and slow-control-loop feedback. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | VCC+ − 3.5 mV / VCC− + 90 mV at 100 kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition stages. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V - accepts signals referenced to ground or near-rail voltages without clipping. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial control, and extended-environment IoT edge nodes. |
| ESD Protection | 2000-V HBM, 200-V MM, 1000-V CDM - reduces need for external protection in cost-sensitive PCB layouts. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (PW) package: 5.0 mm × 4.4 mm × 1.2 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed pad not present, RoHS-compliant green finish (Pb-free, no Sb/Br), MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Output of Channel 1 - drives downstream ADC input or filter stage with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Channel 1 - used in precision inverting configurations or as feedback node. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 1 - accepts sensor bridge outputs or reference-biased signals. |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail (GND in single-supply use) - shared return path for all four amplifiers. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 2 - enables independent dual-sensor signal paths on same die. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Channel 2 - supports differential sensing or active filtering per channel. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Output of Channel 2 - provides second independent analog signal path without additional IC footprint. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - powers all four amplifiers; decoupling required within 1 cm for stability. |
| 9 | 3OUT | Output of Channel 3 - expands system-level signal conditioning capacity without board area penalty. |
| 10 | 3IN− | Inverting input of Channel 3 - supports multi-channel transducer interfacing (e.g., 3-axis IMU). |
| 11 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 3 - accepts bias-stable inputs for high-impedance sources. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 4 - enables fourth independent analog channel in compact layout. |
| 13 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Channel 4 - configurable for gain-setting or comparator hysteresis. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Output of Channel 4 - completes quad-channel functionality for multi-signal monitoring applications. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale signal headroom into 100-kΩ loads, preserving SNR in low-voltage ADC front-ends. |
| No crossover distortion | Ensures clean zero-crossing behavior in audio preamps and precision waveform generation circuits. |
| Stable with 1000 pF capacitive load | Eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving sampling capacitors or long PCB traces. |
| −40°C to +125°C operation | Validated performance across automotive under-hood and industrial ambient extremes without derating. |
| Low input bias current (2 nA typ) | Minimizes voltage error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode TIA feedback). |
| Input voltage range includes ground | Supports direct connection of ground-referenced sensors without level-shifting components. |
Applications
| Temperature Sensor Interface | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying output of RTD or thermistor bridges in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner providing gain, offset correction, and buffer isolation for four independent thermal zones. Use Value: 28 μA per-device supply current enables >1-year battery life in AA-powered units; rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 12-bit ADC input range. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for ECG electrode inputs and pulse oximeter photodiode receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift amplifier array performing front-end amplification, filtering, and level-shifting before digitization. Use Value: Input bias current <2 nA prevents electrode polarization errors; −40°C to 125°C rating supports sterilization and clinical environment reliability. |
| Industrial Process Monitoring | Automotive Cabin Climate Control |
|
Use Scenario: Conditioning 4–20 mA loop sensor outputs and thermocouple signals in PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp implementing current-to-voltage conversion, cold-junction compensation, and anti-alias filtering. Use Value: Guaranteed operation at 125°C allows placement near hot industrial enclosures; 152 kHz GBW supports 50/60 Hz noise rejection filters. |
Use Scenario: Signal amplification for cabin temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensors in HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Multi-channel analog front-end providing sensor buffering, gain staging, and reference buffering for MCU ADC inputs. Use Value: TSSOP-14 footprint saves >40% board area vs. discrete SOIC solutions; ESD robustness reduces field failure rates in assembly-line environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad low-power op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LPV324DR | SOIC-14 package, same electrical specs, rated −40°C to 85°C only. | Limited to commercial-temperature industrial or consumer applications; no automotive qualification. | Select LPV324DR for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where larger SOIC footprint is acceptable. |
| MCP6004-E/ST | Microchip part: 1 µA lower ICC (27 µA), 1 MHz GBW, but only rated to 125°C with reduced parameter guarantees. | Higher bandwidth suits faster control loops; lower ICC improves ultra-low-power runtime, but PSRR and CMRR are 5–10 dB lower. | Choose MCP6004-E/ST when higher speed is needed and PSRR >65 dB is not required for noise-sensitive analog paths. |
Compared with LPV324DR, LPV324IPWRE4 adds automotive-grade temperature support and smaller TSSOP footprint; versus MCP6004-E/ST, it trades 848 kHz bandwidth for superior PSRR (65 dB), CMRR (71 dB), and guaranteed 125°C parametric performance-critical for precision sensor front-ends.
Availability
LPV324IPWRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for temperature sensor interfaces, portable medical instrumentation, and industrial process monitoring requiring stable component supply across automotive and extended-temperature production cycles.
Supply support for LPV324IPWRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The LPV324IPWRE4 belongs to TI's LPV3xx low-voltage op-amp family, designed specifically for space-constrained, battery-operated, and extended-temperature applications where rail-to-rail output, ultra-low power, and robust ESD performance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LPV324IPWRE4?
The LPV324IPWRE4 is characterized and guaranteed to operate from −40°C to +125°C, meeting automotive-grade thermal requirements. This specification is explicitly confirmed in the "recommended operating conditions" table of the SLOS433I datasheet, and the "I" suffix in the part number denotes the extended temperature grade.
Does LPV324IPWRE4 support true rail-to-rail input?
No, LPV324IPWRE4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified as −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V, meaning the inputs can go 0.2 V below ground but only to within 0.8 V of VCC+. However, the output is rail-to-rail, swinging to within 3.5 mV of VCC+ and 90 mV above VCC− at 100-kΩ load.
What is the typical supply current for LPV324IPWRE4 at 3.3 V?
At 3.3 V supply and TA = 25°C, the typical supply current for LPV324IPWRE4 is approximately 22 μA (interpolated from Figure 1 in the datasheet, which shows ~20 μA at 3 V and ~25 μA at 3.6 V). The datasheet specifies 28 μA typical at 5 V and 16–24 μA at 2.7 V, confirming sub-30 μA operation across its full voltage range.
Can LPV324IPWRE4 drive a 1000-pF capacitive load stably?
Yes, LPV324IPWRE4 is explicitly characterized for stability with up to 1000 pF capacitive load, as stated in the "Features" section and verified in Figure 14 and Figure 15 (frequency response vs. CL). No external isolation resistor is required, simplifying design for ADC input buffering or cable-driving applications.
What package type and lead finish does LPV324IPWRE4 use?
LPV324IPWRE4 uses the TSSOP-14 (PW) package with 0.65 mm pitch and green RoHS-compliant finish (Pb-free, no Sb/Br), with CU NIPDAU lead finish and JEDEC MSL Level-1 rating (unlimited floor life at ≤30°C/60% RH).
LPV324IPWRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 237 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 28µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 72 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LPV324IPWRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LPV324IPWRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LPV324IPWRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LPV324IPWRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LPV324IPWRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LPV324IPWRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LPV324IPWRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LPV324IPWRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LPV324IPWRE4?
LPV324IPWRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LPV324IPWRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LPV324IPWRE4?
For technical support, including LPV324IPWRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LPV324IPWRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LPV324IPWRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LPV324IPWRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LPV324IPWRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LPV324IPWRE4?
All LPV324IPWRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LPV324IPWRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LPV324IPWRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LPV324IPWRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LPV324IPWRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
