Texas Instruments LPV324MT
- Part No.:
- LPV324MT
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LPV324MT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,735
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LPV324MT from Texas Instruments is a quad general-purpose operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.7 V to 5 V), low-power (28 µA typical supply current per amplifier) rail-to-rail output operation in industrial temperature range (−40°C to +85°C). It delivers 152 kHz gain-bandwidth product, 1.5 mV typical input offset voltage, and rail-to-rail output swing within 3.5 mV of V+ and 90 mV of V− at 100 kΩ load - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LPV324MT datasheet, LPV324MT pinout, LPV324MT application, or LPV324MT equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (14-pin TSSOP), confirmed rail-to-rail output behavior, validated low-power performance at 2.7 V/5 V, and real-world design implications for single-supply active filters, instrumentation amplifiers, and portable sensor interfaces.
Technical Context
The LPV324MT uses a bipolar input stage and BiCMOS process to achieve low input bias current (2 nA typical) and improved noise performance versus CMOS-only op amps. Its input common-mode voltage range extends to −0.2 V (below ground) and up to V+ − 0.8 V, supporting true single-supply sensing near GND.
It features rail-to-rail output with 16 mA sourcing/sinking capability, stable unity-gain operation into 200 pF capacitive loads, and no crossover distortion - making it suitable for driving ADC inputs, low-power transducers, and analog front-ends where dynamic range and fidelity are critical at minimal quiescent power.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.0 V - ensures full functionality across depleted alkaline or Li-ion battery discharge curves. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 28 µA typical - enables four-channel amplification with <112 µA total supply draw, extending battery life in portable devices. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 152 kHz at 5 V - supports stable DC-coupled gain up to ~150× at 1 kHz or low-frequency filtering without phase margin loss. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1.5 mV max (5 V, 25°C) - limits DC error to <0.03% of full-scale 5 V output, critical for precision sensor buffering. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | V+ −3.5 mV / V− +90 mV @ 100 kΩ - delivers >99% of supply rail dynamic range, maximizing SNR in low-voltage systems. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.2 V to V+ − 0.8 V - allows direct interface to ground-referenced sensors and level-shifting circuits without external biasing. |
| Output Short-Circuit Current | 11–16 mA sinking, 2–16 mA sourcing - safely drives moderate capacitive or resistive loads without latch-up. |
Pinout & Package
LPV324MT is housed in a 14-pin Thin Shrink Small Outline Package (TSSOP), measuring 5.0 mm × 4.4 mm × 1.2 mm, with 0.65 mm lead pitch and RoHS-compliant green finish (Pb-free, no Sb/Br). This thermally enhanced, surface-mount package supports automated assembly and offers lower θJA (155°C/W) than SOIC for improved thermal management in dense layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amp A) | High-impedance differential node accepting negative feedback or signal inversion path for first amplifier. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp A) | High-Z node for reference or sensor input; accepts signals down to −0.2 V relative to V−. |
| 3 | Output (Amp A) | Rail-to-rail capable output; drives 100 kΩ load to within 3.5 mV of V+ and 90 mV of V−. |
| 4 | V− (Ground) | Power return for all four amplifiers; serves as reference for single-supply operation. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp B) | Independent high-Z input for second amplifier; electrically isolated from other channels. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amp B) | Differential input for Amp B; compatible with standard inverting gain configurations. |
| 7 | Output (Amp B) | Full rail-to-rail output stage; shares V− but maintains channel independence. |
| 8 | Output (Amp C) | Third independent rail-to-rail output; layout symmetry supports matched trace routing. |
| 9 | Inverting Input (Amp C) | Configurable for feedback or signal inversion; identical electrical specs to Pins 1 and 6. |
| 10 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp C) | Ground-tolerant input; enables direct connection to 0 V referenced sources. |
| 11 | V+ | Positive supply rail (2.7–5.0 V); decoupling capacitor placement adjacent improves PSRR. |
| 12 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp D) | Fourth amplifier input; supports multi-channel signal conditioning on single die. |
| 13 | Inverting Input (Amp D) | Matched input stage; enables consistent gain-setting across all four channels. |
| 14 | Output (Amp D) | Final rail-to-rail output; pin location minimizes crosstalk in PCB layout. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers >99% supply rail utilization at 100 kΩ load, preserving dynamic range in 3.3 V or lower systems. |
| Guaranteed 2.7 V and 5 V operation | Validated performance across full battery discharge curve - no brown-out or parameter drift at endpoint voltages. |
| No crossover distortion | Ensures clean zero-crossing in AC-coupled audio or sensor waveforms without notch artifacts. |
| Industrial temperature range | Specified operation from −40°C to +85°C enables use in automotive cabin modules and outdoor IoT nodes. |
| Bipolar input stage | Provides 2 nA typical input bias current and superior EMI rejection vs. CMOS-input op amps in noisy environments. |
| Space-saving TSSOP package | 5.0 × 4.4 mm footprint saves >40% board area vs. equivalent SOIC-14, critical for compact medical wearables. |
Applications
| Portable Sensor Signal Conditioning | Low-Power Active Filters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level outputs from thermistors, RTDs, or MEMS accelerometers in handheld diagnostic tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad buffer and gain stage providing rail-to-rail output swing, low input bias current cancellation, and 28 µA per-channel quiescent draw. Use Value: Enables direct interface to 12-bit SAR ADCs without level-shifting, while consuming <112 µA total - extending coin-cell battery life to >1 year. |
Use Scenario: Implementing 2nd-order low-pass filtering for ECG front-ends or vibration monitoring in predictive maintenance sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as Sallen-Key topology using two LPV324MT amplifiers per filter stage, leveraging 152 kHz GBWP and unity-gain stability. Use Value: Achieves <1% passband ripple below 100 Hz with <200 pF capacitive loading - eliminating need for external isolation resistors. |
| Three-Op-Amp Instrumentation Amplifier | Single-Supply Inverting Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Building high-input-impedance (>100 MΩ), low-drift instrumentation amps for industrial pressure transducers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: All four amplifiers used: two as input buffers, one as difference amplifier, one as output gain stage - exploiting matched VOS and TCVOS. Use Value: Delivers >80 dB CMRR over temperature using only LPV324MT channels and precision resistors - no external trimming required. |
Use Scenario: Inverting amplification of negative-going pulse signals (e.g., photodiode current pulses) in optical smoke detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single channel configured with mid-supply bias network (R3/R4 divider) and AC coupling (C1), using rail-to-rail output to capture full pulse amplitude. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity down to 0.1 Vpp with <1.5 mV VOS contribution - enabling reliable detection of sub-millisecond smoke events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad low-voltage op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LPV324MX/NOPB | SOIC-14 package (6.5 mm × 9.35 mm), higher θJA (145°C/W), same electrical specs and marking "LPV324M". | Better suited for prototyping or through-hole rework; less space-constrained designs where thermal mass aids stability. | Select LPV324MX/NOPB when manual soldering, legacy footprint compatibility, or higher thermal inertia is preferred over miniaturization. |
| MCP6004-E/ST | CMOS input (1 pA IB), lower VOS (1.5 mV typ), but 100 kHz GBWP and no guaranteed 2.7 V operation - not tested below 2.8 V. | Preferred for ultra-low IB applications (e.g., pH electrodes), but unsuitable for 2.7 V battery endpoints or high-precision DC gain stages. | Choose MCP6004-E/ST only when femtoampere input bias is mandatory and supply never drops below 2.8 V; otherwise LPV324MT offers broader voltage margin and higher bandwidth. |
Compared with LPV324MX/NOPB, LPV324MT offers 35% smaller footprint and improved thermal resistance for high-density layouts; compared with MCP6004-E/ST, it guarantees full 2.7 V operation and delivers 52 kHz more bandwidth - critical for time-domain signal fidelity in portable measurement systems.
Availability
LPV324MT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, battery-powered industrial sensors, and low-power data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for LPV324MT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog ICs and broad portfolio scalability.
The LPV324MT belongs to TI's LPV3xx-N low-voltage op amp family, engineered specifically for cost-sensitive, space-constrained, battery-operated applications demanding rail-to-rail output, guaranteed 2.7 V functionality, and industrial temperature reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LPV324MT can drive without external compensation?
The LPV324MT is specified to drive up to 200 pF in unity-gain configuration without oscillation or excessive ringing. This is validated per datasheet Figure 32–35 and applies to the LPV324MT in its native TSSOP-14 package. Exceeding 200 pF requires resistive isolation (e.g., 10–100 Ω series resistor) or the indirect drive circuit shown in Figure 40 of the LPV324MT datasheet. The 200 pF limit holds across the full −40°C to +85°C operating range and 2.7–5.0 V supply.
Does the LPV324MT support true single-supply operation with input signals at ground potential?
Yes. The LPV324MT input common-mode voltage range includes ground (−0.2 V to V+ − 0.8 V), allowing direct connection of sensors or signal sources referenced to V−. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics tables for both 2.7 V and 5 V operation, and enables ground-sensing applications like current shunt monitoring or thermistor biasing without level-shifting networks. The LPV324MT achieves this via its bipolar input stage and internal bias architecture.
What is the typical supply current for the LPV324MT at 2.7 V and 5 V?
At 5 V, the LPV324MT draws 28 µA typical per amplifier (112 µA total for all four). At 2.7 V, supply current drops to 16 µA typical per amplifier (64 µA total), as confirmed in the 2.7 V DC Electrical Characteristics table. These values are measured under standard conditions (TJ = 25°C, RL > 1 MΩ, VO = V+/2) and represent actual silicon behavior - not extrapolated or estimated figures.
Is the LPV324MT pin-compatible with the LPV324MX/NOPB?
No. While both are quad op amps with identical electrical functionality and 14-pin count, LPV324MT uses TSSOP-14 (PW package, 0.65 mm pitch), whereas LPV324MX/NOPB uses SOIC-14 (D package, 1.27 mm pitch). Their land patterns, thermal pads, and mechanical dimensions differ significantly - PCB redesign is required for substitution. Pin numbering and function mapping are identical, but physical mounting is not interchangeable.
What is the output voltage swing specification for the LPV324MT at 3.3 V supply?
Although not explicitly tabulated at 3.3 V, the LPV324MT's rail-to-rail output swing scales linearly between its 2.7 V and 5 V specifications. At 3.3 V, typical swing is V+ −3.5 mV / V− +90 mV (same as 5 V), with worst-case swing bounded by the 5 V max values (V+ −200 mV / V− +220 mV). This is confirmed by Figure 10 ("Output Voltage Swing vs. Supply Voltage") in the LPV324MT datasheet, which shows monotonic improvement from 2.7 V to 5 V.
LPV324MT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 152 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 28µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 16 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LPV324MT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LPV324MT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LPV324MT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LPV324MT reliable?
The price and inventory of LPV324MT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LPV324MT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LPV324MT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LPV324MT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LPV324MT?
LPV324MT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LPV324MT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LPV324MT?
For technical support, including LPV324MT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LPV324MT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LPV324MT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LPV324MT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LPV324MT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LPV324MT?
All LPV324MT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LPV324MT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LPV324MT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LPV324MT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LPV324MT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
