Texas Instruments LPV324PWRE4
- Part No.:
- LPV324PWRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LPV324PWRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,076
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LPV324PWRE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad, rail-to-rail output, low-voltage (2.7 V to 5 V), low-power operational amplifier with 28 μA typical supply current per device (all four channels), 152 kHz gain-bandwidth product, and −40°C to 85°C operating range. It delivers rail-to-rail output swing (VCC+ − 3.5 mV / VCC− + 90 mV at 100 kΩ) and supports general-purpose signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LPV324PWRE4 datasheet, LPV324PWRE4 pinout, LPV324PWRE4 application, or LPV324PWRE4 equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, TSSOP-14 package details, real-world use cases in portable instrumentation and active filtering, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The LPV324PWRE4 implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail output using complementary push-pull drivers, enabling full-swing operation into 100 kΩ loads. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V, supporting ground-referenced inputs at single-supply operation.
It achieves stability with capacitive loads up to 1000 pF and exhibits no crossover distortion across its output range. The device is characterized for 2.7-V and 5-V operation, with input offset voltage ≤11 mV over −40°C to 125°C (LPV324I variant), though LPV324PWRE4 itself is rated for −40°C to 85°C per ordering information.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5 V - Enables direct integration into 3.3-V and 5-V systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current (All Channels) | 28 μA typical at 5 V - Supports >1-year battery life in always-on ultra-low-power sensor nodes. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 152 kHz - Sufficient for DC–10 kHz signal conditioning in precision analog front-ends. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | VCC+ − 3.5 mV / VCC− + 90 mV @ 100 kΩ - Maximizes dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V - Accepts inputs down to 200 mV below ground, simplifying bipolar signal interfacing. |
| ESD Protection | 2000-V HBM, 200-V MM, 1000-V CDM - Robust handling during PCB assembly and field deployment. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +85°C - Qualified for industrial and automotive cabin ambient environments. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (PW) package: 4.4 mm × 5.0 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, thin-profile surface-mount design optimized for space-constrained PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - Drives external load or next-stage input with rail-to-rail capability. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - Accepts feedback or differential signal reference. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - Receives sensor or signal source with −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V common-mode tolerance. |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail (typically GND) - Shared return path for all four amplifiers; must be low-impedance. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - Independent channel input; identical electrical specs to Pin 3. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - Used for closed-loop configuration (e.g., inverting amplifier or transimpedance). |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - Electrically isolated from Pin 1; enables dual-channel independent signal paths. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail (2.7–5 V) - Powers all four op-amps; requires local 100-nF bypass capacitor. |
| 9 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - Third independent output; supports multi-channel signal processing on single IC. |
| 10 | 3IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier C - Matches Pin 2/6 functionality; supports cascaded or parallel configurations. |
| 11 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C - Identical input range and bias specs as Pins 3 and 5. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D - Fourth channel input; enables quad-channel simultaneous sampling or filtering. |
| 13 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier D - Fully independent; no crosstalk degradation above −60 dB at 10 kHz (Fig. 10). |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output - Final output channel; maintains same slew rate (0.1 V/μs) and noise performance as others. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full 0–VCC range signal fidelity into 100-kΩ loads, eliminating headroom loss in low-voltage ADC drivers. |
| No crossover distortion | Ensures clean zero-crossing behavior in AC-coupled audio or precision waveform generation without notch artifacts. |
| Stable with 1000-pF capacitive load | Permits direct driving of long traces, LCD bias networks, or RC filters without external isolation resistors. |
| Input common-mode range includes ground | Allows single-supply operation with sensors referenced to system ground (e.g., thermistors, bridge transducers). |
| Low input bias current (1.7–50 nA) | Minimizes voltage error in high-impedance source applications like pH electrodes or photodiode transimpedance amps. |
Applications
| Portable Sensor Signal Conditioning | Active Low-Pass Filtering |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level outputs from MEMS accelerometers or temperature sensors in wearable health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as buffered gain stage + anti-aliasing filter + reference buffer + ADC driver. Use Value: 28 μA total quiescent current extends coin-cell battery life beyond 18 months; rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 12-bit ADC input range. |
Use Scenario: Implementing 2nd-order Sallen-Key low-pass filters in battery-powered environmental data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier per filter section (2 sections), plus two buffers for input/output isolation and reference splitting. Use Value: Stable operation with 1000-pF capacitors eliminates need for damping resistors, reducing component count and board area by 30%. |
| Industrial Process Monitoring | Low-Power Instrumentation Amplifier Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA loop receivers in factory automation controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as precision I/V converter, offset-adjust circuit, and output buffer in single TSSOP-14 package. Use Value: −40°C to 85°C rating ensures reliability in uncontrolled cabinet environments; 11 mV max input offset avoids calibration drift over temperature. |
Use Scenario: Building discrete 3-op-amp instrumentation amplifiers for medical ECG front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two amplifiers form differential input stage; third provides gain; fourth supplies precise mid-rail bias (VCC/2). Use Value: Input bias current <50 nA prevents significant error in high-Z electrode interfaces; rail-to-rail output drives low-voltage SAR ADCs directly. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad low-voltage op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV324DR | Higher supply current (240 μA vs. 28 μA), wider GBW (1 MHz), same SOIC-14 package. | Preferred where speed >100 kHz is required; unsuitable for sub-100-μA power budgets. | Select LMV324DR only when bandwidth >152 kHz is mandatory and power is not constrained. |
| TLV2464IPWR | Lower input offset (2 mV typ), higher drive strength (30 mA short-circuit), same TSSOP-14 footprint. | Better for precision DC-coupled stages; higher ICC (550 μA) limits battery runtime. | Choose TLV2464IPWR when offset voltage <5 mV is critical and system can tolerate 20× higher quiescent current. |
Compared with LMV324DR and TLV2464IPWR, LPV324PWRE4 uniquely balances ultra-low power (28 μA), rail-to-rail output, and industrial temperature range in a compact TSSOP-14 package-making it optimal for energy-harvesting and long-life portable instrumentation where speed is secondary to efficiency.
Availability
LPV324PWRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, battery-powered environmental sensors, and industrial process monitors requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for LPV324PWRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and low-power signal chains.
The LPV324PWRE4 belongs to TI's LPV3xx family of ultra-low-power rail-to-rail op-amps, designed specifically for cost-sensitive, space-constrained, and battery-operated applications demanding minimal quiescent current without sacrificing basic precision.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LPV324PWRE4?
The LPV324PWRE4 is specified for operation from −40°C to +85°C, as confirmed in the "recommended operating conditions" table of the SLOS433I datasheet. This distinguishes it from the LPV324I variants (e.g., LPV324IPWR), which extend to 125°C. Thermal derating is not required within this range when used with proper PCB copper pour and within θJA = 113°C/W limits.
Does LPV324PWRE4 support true rail-to-rail input?
No, LPV324PWRE4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range is −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V, meaning the inputs cannot swing fully to either supply rail. However, the output is rail-to-rail: it swings to within 3.5 mV of VCC+ and 90 mV of VCC− under 100-kΩ load, as verified in the "Electrical Characteristics" tables at both 2.7 V and 5 V.
What is the typical supply current of LPV324PWRE4 at 3.3 V?
While the datasheet specifies supply current at 2.7 V (16–24 μA) and 5 V (28–42 μA), Figure 1 ("Supply Current vs Supply Voltage") shows LPV324 current at 3.3 V is approximately 22 μA at 25°C. This value scales linearly between the two test points and remains stable across temperature - making LPV324PWRE4 ideal for 3.3-V IoT sensor nodes.
Can LPV324PWRE4 drive a 10-nF capacitive load stably?
No - LPV324PWRE4 is characterized for stable operation with up to 1000 pF (0.001 μF) capacitive load, as stated in the "Features" section and confirmed in Figures 14–15 (frequency response vs CL). Driving 10 nF (10,000 pF) would cause severe peaking and potential oscillation; a series isolation resistor ≥100 Ω is required for larger loads.
Is LPV324PWRE4 pin-compatible with other TSSOP-14 quad op-amps?
LPV324PWRE4 uses the industry-standard TSSOP-14 pinout for quad op-amps (per TI's PW drawing), matching LMV324, TLV2464, and MCP6004. However, electrical differences - especially supply current, bandwidth, and input offset - mean functional substitution requires circuit validation. No manufacturer declares it "pin-compatible" with non-TI parts without qualification.
LPV324PWRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 237 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 28µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 72 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LPV324PWRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LPV324PWRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LPV324PWRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LPV324PWRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LPV324PWRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LPV324PWRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LPV324PWRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LPV324PWRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LPV324PWRE4?
LPV324PWRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LPV324PWRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LPV324PWRE4?
For technical support, including LPV324PWRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LPV324PWRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LPV324PWRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LPV324PWRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LPV324PWRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LPV324PWRE4?
All LPV324PWRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LPV324PWRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LPV324PWRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LPV324PWRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LPV324PWRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
