Texas Instruments LPV358IDDURE4
- Part No.:
- LPV358IDDURE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LPV358IDDURE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,096
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LPV358IDDURE4 from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail output, low-voltage (2.7 V to 5 V), low-power operational amplifier with 15 μA typical supply current per channel at 5 V, 152 kHz gain-bandwidth product, and input common-mode range extending to −0.2 V below VCC− - enabling ground-sensing in single-supply systems. It operates across −40°C to +125°C and is used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and portable medical device front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LPV358IDDURE4 datasheet, LPV358IDDURE4 pinout, LPV358IDDURE4 application, or LPV358IDDURE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing (VCC+ − 3.5 mV / VCC− + 90 mV at 100 kΩ), stable operation with 1000 pF capacitive load, and guaranteed performance over extended temperature range without derating.
Technical Context
The LPV358IDDURE4 implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail output stage, supporting true single-supply operation down to 2.7 V while maintaining low input bias current (≤50 nA) and low input offset voltage (≤11 mV over −40°C to +125°C). Its internal biasing enables full input common-mode range (−0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V) and eliminates crossover distortion.
It achieves 152 kHz unity-gain bandwidth with only 15 μA per amplifier at 5 V, delivering a high speed-power ratio. The device is internally compensated and remains stable driving up to 1000 pF directly, eliminating need for external isolation resistors in capacitive-load applications such as ADC driver or filter stages.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5 V - supports direct connection to Li-ion battery (3.0–3.7 V) or regulated 3.3 V/5 V rails without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current (per channel) | 15 μA typical at 5 V - enables multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes with dual-channel signal path. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 152 kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled instrumentation, low-frequency active filters, and precision transducer amplification. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | VCC+ − 3.5 mV / VCC− + 90 mV at 100 kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V systems, preserving >99% of available voltage headroom. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or negative offsets in single-supply configurations. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial control, and high-reliability embedded monitoring. |
| ESD Protection | 2000-V HBM, 200-V MM, 1000-V CDM - reduces risk of field failure during handling and PCB assembly in high-volume manufacturing. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 (DDU) package: 8-pin, 3.0 mm × 3.0 mm body, 0.5 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected), RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1 (260°C peak reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to 100 kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing; stable with 1000 pF. |
| 2 | IN− A | Inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance CMOS node; accepts signals within −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V. |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - matched to IN− A; enables differential or single-ended sensing with ground reference. |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail - connects to system ground in single-supply operation; serves as return path for both amplifiers. |
| 5 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - independent channel; identical electrical specs to Amplifier A. |
| 6 | IN− B | Inverting input of Amplifier B - fully isolated from Channel A; supports dual-path signal processing without crosstalk. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - functionally identical to OUT A; enables dual-channel buffering, differential drive, or independent gain stages. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - accepts 2.7 V to 5 V; supplies both amplifiers; internal regulation ensures consistent biasing across temp/voltage. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers full-scale swing to within 3.5 mV of VCC+ and 90 mV of VCC− at 100 kΩ - preserves ADC resolution and minimizes headroom loss. |
| Ground-sensing input | Input common-mode range includes −0.2 V - permits direct interface with 0 V-referenced sensors (e.g., thermistors, bridge outputs) without level shifters. |
| Capacitive-load stability | Stable with up to 1000 pF on output - eliminates need for series resistor in ADC driver or RC filter applications. |
| Extended temperature grade | Specified from −40°C to +125°C - qualified for engine control units, motor drives, and industrial PLC I/O modules. |
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 15 μA per channel at 5 V - enables dual-channel signal conditioning in energy-harvesting or coin-cell-powered devices. |
Applications
| Portable ECG Front-End | Industrial Temperature Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes in wearable heart-rate monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end: one channel for differential sensing, second for reference buffer or right-leg drive. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output and ground-sensing input enable full utilization of 3.3 V ADC range; 15 μA/channel extends battery life beyond 3 years in intermittent-sampling mode. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning output of PT100/NTC sensors in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower and gain stage for 4–20 mA loop receivers and RTD excitation circuits. Use Value: −40°C to +125°C operation ensures accuracy across industrial ambient extremes; low input bias current prevents RTD measurement error from leakage paths. |
| Battery Management System (BMS) Cell Monitor | Low-Power Smoke Detector Signal Chain |
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring individual Li-ion cell voltages and temperatures in multi-cell packs with isolated sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp used for cell voltage scaling (via resistor divider + buffer) and thermistor signal amplification. Use Value: 2.7 V minimum supply allows direct operation from monitored cell; 152 kHz GBW supports fast transient detection during overvoltage events. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photoelectric chamber signals in residential smoke alarms powered by 9 V alkaline batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise preamplifier and comparator hysteresis generator in analog smoke detection path. Use Value: 15 μA total quiescent current (both channels) extends 9 V battery life to >10 years in standby; rail-to-rail output ensures reliable comparator triggering. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-power op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher supply current (180 μA/channel), wider supply range (2.7 V–5.5 V), same pinout but not qualified to 125°C. | Not suitable for extended-temperature automotive or industrial environments; better for cost-sensitive consumer designs where power is less constrained. | Select LMV358IDR only if higher speed (1 MHz GBW) is required and 125°C operation is unnecessary. |
| TLV2372IDR | Lower supply current (1 μA/channel), lower GBW (150 kHz), same −40°C to +125°C rating, but input offset voltage higher (±3 mV typ vs ±7 mV max for LPV358IDDURE4). | Preferred for ultra-low-power wake-up circuits; less suitable for precision DC-coupled amplification due to higher VIO drift. | Choose TLV2372IDR when sub-μA quiescent current dominates design priority and offset drift is mitigated via calibration. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and TLV2372IDR, LPV358IDDURE4 uniquely balances ultra-low power (15 μA), extended temperature qualification (−40°C to +125°C), and rail-to-rail output performance - making it optimal for dual-channel, battery-constrained, high-reliability embedded sensing where both efficiency and robustness are mandatory.
Availability
LPV358IDDURE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial temperature monitoring systems, and battery management systems requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for LPV358IDDURE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chain solutions.
The LPV3xx family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, space-constrained, battery-operated applications demanding rail-to-rail output, ground-sensing capability, and extended temperature reliability - bridging commodity op-amp economics with industrial-grade performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for LPV358IDDURE4?
The LPV358IDDURE4 is specified for continuous operation from −40°C to +125°C, verified per JEDEC JESD22-A108. This extended temperature grade makes it suitable for under-hood automotive, industrial motor control, and high-ambient embedded systems where standard commercial-grade op-amps would fail.
Does LPV358IDDURE4 support true single-supply operation with input signals at ground potential?
Yes. LPV358IDDURE4 features an input common-mode voltage range of −0.2 V to VCC+ − 0.8 V, allowing direct connection of ground-referenced sensors (e.g., thermistors, strain gauges) without external level-shifting circuitry - a key enabler for simplified single-supply signal chains.
Can LPV358IDDURE4 drive a 1000 pF capacitive load without oscillation?
Yes. The LPV358IDDURE4 is explicitly characterized and guaranteed stable with up to 1000 pF capacitive load on its output, per datasheet Figure 14 and Section 7.5. This eliminates the need for isolation resistors in ADC driver, active filter, or cable-driving applications - simplifying layout and improving signal integrity.
What is the typical supply current of LPV358IDDURE4 at 3.3 V operation?
At 3.3 V supply and 25°C, LPV358IDDURE4 draws approximately 13.5 μA per channel (27 μA total), based on linear interpolation of the 2.7 V (12 μA/ch) and 5 V (15 μA/ch) ICC curves in Figure 1. This ultra-low current enables multi-year operation in energy-constrained IoT endpoints.
Is LPV358IDDURE4 pin-compatible with other dual op-amps in SOIC-8 or VSSOP-8 packages?
LPV358IDDURE4 uses the standard VSSOP-8 (DDU) pinout defined for dual op-amps (OUT A, IN− A, IN+ A, V−, IN+ B, IN− B, OUT B, V+). It is pin-compatible with LMV358, TLV2372, and MCP6002 in VSSOP-8, but not with SOIC-8 variants due to different footprint and thermal pad configuration.
LPV358IDDURE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 237 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 15µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 72 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
LPV358IDDURE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LPV358IDDURE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LPV358IDDURE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LPV358IDDURE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LPV358IDDURE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LPV358IDDURE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LPV358IDDURE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LPV358IDDURE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LPV358IDDURE4?
LPV358IDDURE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LPV358IDDURE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LPV358IDDURE4?
For technical support, including LPV358IDDURE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LPV358IDDURE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LPV358IDDURE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LPV358IDDURE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LPV358IDDURE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LPV358IDDURE4?
All LPV358IDDURE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LPV358IDDURE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LPV358IDDURE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LPV358IDDURE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LPV358IDDURE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

