Texas Instruments LPV511MG
- Part No.:
- LPV511MG
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
LPV511MG.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SC70-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,318
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LPV511MG from Texas Instruments is a micropower, rail-to-rail input and output operational amplifier designed for ultra-low-power signal conditioning in battery- and energy-harvesting systems. It operates from 2.7 V to 12 V, draws only 880 nA supply current at 3 V, delivers 27 kHz gain bandwidth, and swings within 100 mV of both rails - enabling high dynamic range in 3-V sensor front-ends and battery current monitors.
For engineers reviewing the LPV511MG datasheet, LPV511MG pinout, LPV511MG application, or LPV511MG equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated SC70-5 pin functions, application-specific implementation insights, and two confirmed alternative op-amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The LPV511MG uses a dual-input-stage architecture (parallel PNP/NPN differential pairs) to achieve true rail-to-rail input operation across –0.1 V to 12.1 V common-mode range, with VOS crossover near 1 V below V+. Its output stage delivers rail-to-rail swing (e.g., 2.85 V high / 100 mV low at 3 V) and supports ±1.35 mA short-circuit current under defined conditions.
Internally compensated for unity-gain stability, it maintains ≥52° phase margin with 50 pF capacitive load and 1 MΩ resistive load. The VIP50C process enables sub-1-µA quiescent current while preserving 7.7 V/ms slew rate and 320 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 100 Hz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 12 V - supports direct interface with single-cell Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V), 5-V logic rails, and 12-V industrial sensors without LDOs. |
| Supply Current | 880 nA at 3 V - enables >10-year battery life in always-on thermostats or remote environmental sensors using CR2032 cells. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 27 kHz at 3 V - sufficient for DC–20 kHz sensor amplification (e.g., thermistor, RTD, piezoelectric) with stable unity-gain configuration. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | 100 mV from rails at 3 V - maximizes usable ADC input range in 3-V microcontroller systems (e.g., 0–2.9 V out into 12-bit SAR ADC). |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.2 mV (typ) at 25°C - ensures ≤0.007% gain error in precision current-sense applications with 100-mΩ shunt at 1-A load. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | –0.1 V to 12.1 V at 12 V supply - enables high-side battery current sensing without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Slew Rate | 7.7 V/ms - adequate for step-response settling in slow-control loops (e.g., HVAC feedback, solar charge controller error amps). |
Pinout & Package
LPV511MG is housed in a 5-pin SC70 package (2.00 mm × 1.25 mm body size), optimized for space-constrained portable PCBs and wearable electronics.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - VOUT | Amplifier output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage with 650 µA sourcing capability at 12 V; requires isolation resistor (>10 Ω) when driving >100 pF loads. |
| 2 - V– | Negative supply | Ground reference for single-supply operation; must be connected directly to system GND plane with low-inductance path. |
| 3 - VIN+ | Noninverting input | Accepts signals from –0.1 V to V+; transitions between PNP/NPN input stages near 1 V below V+, causing VOS discontinuity. |
| 4 - VIN– | Inverting input | Same rail-to-rail CMVR as VIN+; differential input voltage limited to ±2.1 V - not suitable for comparator use. |
| 5 - V+ | Positive supply | Accepts 2.7–12 V; internal ESD protection rated to ±2000 V HBM; thermal resistance RθJA = 278°C/W in standard JEDEC layout. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input with dual PNP/NPN stage | Enables direct high-side current sensing (e.g., battery + terminal) without external level shifters or supply scaling. |
| 880 nA quiescent current at 3 V | Reduces average power to 2.64 nW per op-amp - critical for multi-channel sensor nodes powered by coin cells. |
| 27 kHz GBW with unity-gain stability | Permits stable DC-coupled amplification of slow analog signals (e.g., pH probe, gas sensor outputs) without external compensation. |
| Output swing within 100 mV of rails | Preserves >93% of full-scale ADC range in 3-V systems, improving effective resolution by ≥0.5 bits vs. non-rail-to-rail op-amps. |
| VIP50C process technology | Provides robust performance over –40°C to +85°C with <±15 µV/°C offset drift - suitable for unregulated outdoor deployments. |
Applications
| Battery Current Monitoring | Remote Environmental Sensor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-side current sensing in lithium-ion battery packs for portable medical devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage conversion with rail-to-rail input accepting 0–4.2 V common-mode, rejecting supply ripple via 114 dB PSRR. Use Value: Enables accurate state-of-charge estimation with <1% error over temperature, extending device runtime through optimized charging algorithms. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for low-power CO₂ and humidity sensors in smart agriculture gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower transimpedance amplifier converting nanoamp-level photodiode or electrochemical sensor currents to voltage. Use Value: Maintains sensor bias stability while consuming <1 µA - allowing 5-year operation on AA alkaline cells with duty-cycled MCU wakeups. |
| Solar-Powered IoT Node | Micropower Thermostat |
Use Scenario: Analog front-end for photovoltaic panel monitoring in off-grid solar telemetry units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift buffer for shunt-based voltage/current measurement, operating directly from harvested 3.3-V rail. Use Value: Eliminates need for power-hungry instrumentation amplifiers - reduces total node quiescent current by 60% vs. industry-standard alternatives. | Use Scenario: Temperature-sensing amplifier in battery-powered programmable HVAC thermostats. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail output drives 10-bit internal ADC of MSP430 microcontroller with minimal headroom loss. Use Value: Achieves ±0.1°C accuracy over –10°C to +50°C ambient using NTC thermistors, with no calibration required across production lots. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar micropower rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV851DBVR | Higher supply current (650 nA typ at 3 V vs. LPV511MG's 880 nA), wider GBW (80 kHz), same SC70-5 package. | Better suited for higher-speed sensor interfaces (e.g., ultrasonic distance sensing), but less optimal for ultra-long-life battery applications. | Select TLV851DBVR when bandwidth >50 kHz is required and supply current budget allows ≥650 nA. |
| OPA316IDBVR | Lower input offset (±25 µV max), higher supply current (400 µA), SOIC-5 package - not pin-compatible. | Preferred for precision instrumentation where offset and drift dominate over power; unsuitable for space- or power-constrained designs. | Choose OPA316IDBVR only when offset-critical DC accuracy outweighs micropower and SC70 size requirements. |
Compared with TLV851DBVR and OPA316IDBVR, the LPV511MG uniquely balances sub-1-µA quiescent current, rail-to-rail I/O, SC70-5 footprint, and 27-kHz bandwidth - making it the only option meeting all four criteria for multi-year battery-powered sensor nodes.
Availability
LPV511MG is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered systems, remote sensor amplifiers, and micropower thermostats requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for LPV511MG includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in low-power amplifier design and high-volume manufacturing.
The LPV511MG belongs to TI's micropower operational amplifier product line, engineered specifically for ultra-low-quiescent-current signal conditioning in energy-constrained applications such as wearables, wireless sensors, and battery-backed instrumentation.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for the LPV511MG?
The LPV511MG supports a maximum supply voltage of 12 V, with guaranteed specifications across 3 V, 5 V, and 12 V operation. Absolute maximum rating is 13.2 V (V+ – V−), beyond which permanent damage may occur. For reliable long-term operation, TI recommends staying within the 2.7–12 V recommended range specified in the datasheet. The LPV511MG maintains rail-to-rail input and output functionality across this full range.
Does the LPV511MG support rail-to-rail input and output simultaneously?
Yes, the LPV511MG supports true rail-to-rail input (CMVR from –0.1 V to 12.1 V at 12 V supply) and rail-to-rail output (swings within 100 mV of both rails at 3 V). This simultaneous capability enables direct interfacing with single-supply microcontrollers and sensors without level-shifting circuitry. However, input offset voltage exhibits a crossover point ~1 V below V+, so high-accuracy designs should avoid operating the inputs near that transition region. The LPV511MG's dual-input-stage architecture makes this behavior inherent and documented in its VOS vs. VCM curves.
Can the LPV511MG drive capacitive loads without instability?
The LPV511MG is unity-gain stable but becomes sensitive to capacitive loading above 100 pF. When driving >100 pF (e.g., long traces, ADC input capacitance), a series isolation resistor (RISO ≥10 Ω) between VOUT and the load restores phase margin. Larger RISO values improve stability but degrade DC accuracy due to voltage division with the load. TI's Figure 27 in the LPV511MG datasheet illustrates this exact configuration. Direct capacitive loading without RISO risks oscillation or overshoot in the LPV511MG's output response.
What is the typical input bias current of the LPV511MG and how does it vary?
The LPV511MG exhibits bipolar input bias current behavior: –320 pA (sinking) at low VCM (0.5 V) and +800 pA (sourcing) at high VCM (4.5 V) at 25°C. This polarity reversal occurs across the PNP/NPN input stage transition region (~1 V below V+), and is fully characterized in TI's IB vs. VCM plots. Designers must account for this variation in high-impedance circuits (e.g., photodiode transimpedance amps), where bias current mismatch can induce offset errors. The LPV511MG's datasheet specifies worst-case IB bounds across temperature and VCM to support robust design margins.
Is the LPV511MG suitable for use as a comparator?
No, the LPV511MG is not suitable for comparator applications. Its absolute maximum differential input voltage is ±2.1 V - exceeded during open-loop comparator operation - and it lacks internal hysteresis or fast recovery from saturation. Using the LPV511MG as a comparator risks latch-up, excessive power dissipation, and unreliable switching thresholds. TI explicitly cautions against this in Section 7.4.1 of the LPV511MG datasheet. For low-power comparison, dedicated micropower comparators like TLV3691 or LTC1540 are appropriate alternatives to the LPV511MG.
LPV511MG Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.0077V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 25 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 320 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.2µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 1.3 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-70-5
LPV511MG FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LPV511MG through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LPV511MG on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LPV511MG reliable?
The price and inventory of LPV511MG are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LPV511MG is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LPV511MG?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LPV511MG transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LPV511MG?
LPV511MG orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LPV511MG order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LPV511MG?
For technical support, including LPV511MG datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LPV511MG requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LPV511MG is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LPV511MG products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LPV511MG meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LPV511MG?
All LPV511MG units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LPV511MG, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LPV511MG part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LPV511MG:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LPV511MG Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
