NXP Semiconductors LS1026AXN8MQA
- Part No.:
- LS1026AXN8MQA
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 780-FBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
LS1026AXN8MQA.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ 1.2GHZ 780FCPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,622
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LS1026AXN8MQA from NXP is a quad-core 64-bit ARM Cortex-A72 processor with integrated packet processing acceleration, 10 GbE dual-port MACs, PCIe Gen3 (x4/x2/x1), SATA 3.0, USB 3.0, and DDR4 memory controller - deployed in enterprise routers, network-attached storage, and security appliances requiring deterministic low-latency packet handling and hardware-accelerated IPsec/SSL.
For engineers reviewing the LS1026AXN8MQA datasheet, LS1026AXN8MQA pinout, LS1026AXN8MQA application, or LS1026AXN8MQA equivalent, key selection criteria include verified 10 GbE PHY interface support, SEC engine throughput for IPsec at line rate, L2 cache coherency across four A72 cores, and pin-compatibility with LS1023A/LS1043A for scalable board reuse.
Technical Context
The LS1026AXN8MQA implements a coherent interconnect (CCI-400) linking four Cortex-A72 cores sharing 2 MB L2 cache, with dedicated hardware accelerators for packet parsing, classification, queue management, and buffer allocation - offloading these tasks from CPU cores to sustain >32,000 CoreMarks® while maintaining sub-10 W power at 1.2 GHz.
It integrates a dual-port 10 GbE MAC with XFI/SGMII support, three PCIe Gen3 controllers (configurable as x4/x2/x1), a SATA 3.0 host controller, and a Security Engine (SEC) supporting IPsec, SSL/TLS, DTLS, IKE, and XOR RAID acceleration - all managed under ARM TrustZone and NXP QorIQ trust architecture for secure boot and tamper-resistant key storage.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Cores | Quad 64-bit ARM Cortex-A72, enabling concurrent high-throughput packet forwarding and application-layer processing |
| L2 Cache | 2 MB shared coherent cache, reducing inter-core latency and improving throughput for multi-threaded networking workloads |
| 10 GbE Interfaces | Dual 10 Gigabit Ethernet MACs with XFI/Quad SGMII support, enabling direct connection to optical or copper PHYs without external bridging |
| PCIe Interface | Three PCIe Gen3 controllers (x4/x2/x1), allowing simultaneous attachment of NVMe SSD, FPGA accelerator, and wireless module |
| Security Engine | Hardware-accelerated IPsec/SSL/DTLS/IKE with 10 Gbps throughput, eliminating software crypto bottlenecks in vCPE and firewall applications |
| Memory Support | DDR4-2400 controller with ECC, supporting up to 8 GB for stateful firewall session tables and deep packet inspection buffers |
| Power Profile | ≤10 W at 1.2 GHz under convection cooling, enabling fanless deployment in industrial edge gateways |
Pinout & Package
LS1026AXN8MQA is housed in a 23 mm × 23 mm, 780-pin PBGA package (RoHS-compliant, 0.8 mm pitch) with thermal lid and exposed thermal pad. Pin mapping follows NXP's LS1026A reference layout, optimized for signal integrity on high-speed SERDES lanes (10 GHz), DDR4 routing, and ESD-protected I/O banks.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| DDR4_DQ[0:63] | DDR4 data bus | 64-bit bidirectional data path supporting DDR4-2400 with on-die termination and write leveling |
| PCIe_TX[0:15]/RX[0:15] | PCIe Gen3 differential lanes | 16-lane SERDES bank configurable as three independent controllers (x4/x2/x1), each with full TX/RX equalization and loopback test support |
| SGMII_TX[0:9]/RX[0:9] | 10G/2.5G/1G Ethernet PHY interface | 10 differential pairs supporting mixed-rate SGMII/XFI for dual 10GbE + quad 1GbE + one 2.5GbE MACs |
| USB3_DP/DM[0:2] | USB 3.0 SuperSpeed differential pairs | Three integrated USB 3.0 PHYs with suspend/resume signaling and link training compliance per USB 3.0 spec |
| QSPI_IO[0:3] | Quad SPI flash interface | Four-pin multiplexed I/O supporting single/dual/quad I/O modes up to 133 MHz for boot ROM and firmware storage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Hardware Packet Acceleration | Offloads parsing, classification, scheduling, shaping, and buffer management from CPU cores - sustaining 10 Gbps line-rate forwarding with <5 µs latency variation |
| Integrated Security Engine (SEC) | Delivers 10 Gbps IPsec ESP/AH throughput and 2.5 Gbps TLS 1.2 handshake offload, enabling wire-speed encrypted tunnels in SD-WAN edge devices |
| ARM TrustZone + QorIQ Trust Architecture | Enables secure boot chain, isolated debug access, tamper detection via voltage/temperature sensors, and hardware-secured key storage for HSM-like functionality |
| Scalable Pin Compatibility | Shares identical 780-pin PBGA footprint and core peripheral mapping with LS1023A (dual-A53) and LS1043A (quad-A53), allowing PCB reuse across performance tiers |
| Virtualization Support | Hardware-assisted virtualization enables strict resource partitioning between real-time control plane (Linux RT), data plane (DPDK), and guest VMs - critical for vCPE consolidation |
Applications
| Enterprise Router Control Plane | Network-Attached Storage Controller |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Centralized routing decision-making, BGP/OSPF protocol stack execution, and CLI/API management in 1U rack-mounted edge routers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary application processor running Linux-based control plane OS with real-time extensions, coordinating packet flow through hardware-accelerated data path. Use Value: Quad A72 cores deliver >32,000 CoreMarks® to handle complex routing table lookups and policy enforcement while SEC handles encrypted control channel traffic. | Use Scenario: High-bandwidth NAS head unit managing multiple 10 GbE clients, NVMe caching, and RAID 5/6 parity computation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: System-on-chip host controller interfacing SATA 3.0 drives, PCIe-attached NVMe SSDs, and dual 10 GbE uplinks with hardware XOR acceleration. Use Value: Integrated SEC XOR engine accelerates RAID 5 parity generation at line rate, eliminating CPU overhead and enabling sub-100 µs I/O response times. |
| Industrial Firewall Appliance | vCPE Service Gateway |
Use Scenario: DIN-rail mounted firewall inspecting and filtering industrial IoT traffic (Modbus TCP, PROFINET) with deep packet inspection and TLS decryption. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-role processor executing stateful firewall rules in kernel space while accelerating encrypted traffic via SEC and TrustZone-isolated key management. Use Value: Hardware-accelerated IPsec and SSL offload sustains 10 Gbps encrypted throughput without compromising inspection depth or introducing jitter. | Use Scenario: Carrier-grade virtual CPE hosting multiple VNFs (firewall, NAT, DPI) on a single white-box platform for business broadband services. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Virtualization-capable SoC partitioning physical resources among isolated Linux containers and KVM guests using hardware-assisted MMU and IOMMU. Use Value: CCI-400 coherency and I/O MMUs enable predictable latency isolation between VNFs, meeting SLA requirements for voice/video service chaining. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar networking and embedded processing applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS1046AXN8MQA | Same quad-A72 core count and L2 cache size, but adds third PCIe Gen3 controller and additional 1 GbE MAC vs. LS1026A | Targeted at higher-port-count switches and multi-service gateways requiring extra PCIe lane flexibility | Select LS1046AXN8MQA when needing ≥3 PCIe controllers or ≥7 Ethernet MACs; LS1026AXN8MQA suffices for dual-10GbE + storage-focused designs |
| LS1023AXN7MQA | Dual-core ARM Cortex-A53, no 10 GbE MACs, only PCIe Gen2, lower SEC throughput (3 Gbps IPsec) | Suitable for cost-sensitive SD-WAN CPE and lightweight firewalls where 10 GbE and quad-core performance are unnecessary | Choose LS1023AXN7MQA for sub-5 W power budgets and simpler control-plane-only deployments without hardware packet acceleration demands |
Compared with LS1046AXN8MQA and LS1023AXN7MQA, the LS1026AXN8MQA delivers optimal balance of 10 GbE capability, quad-core A72 performance, and SEC throughput for mid-tier networking appliances - avoiding over-provisioning while ensuring hardware-accelerated encryption and packet forwarding at line rate.
Availability
LS1026AXN8MQA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for enterprise routers, network-attached storage systems, and industrial firewall appliances requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing from authorized NXP channels.
Supply support for LS1026AXN8MQA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and networking markets.
The QorIQ LS1026A product line targets high-performance embedded networking applications - delivering scalable ARM-based SoCs with hardware-accelerated packet processing, security, and high-speed I/O for next-generation edge infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum DDR4 speed supported by the LS1026AXN8MQA?
The LS1026AXN8MQA supports DDR4-2400 (1200 MHz) with ECC, configured via programmable timing registers and calibrated during boot. This enables sustained 38.4 GB/s memory bandwidth for large-scale packet buffering and session table storage in firewall and router applications. The LS1026AXN8MQA DDR4 controller includes on-die termination, write leveling, and read-leveling support to ensure signal integrity across 64-bit wide interfaces.
Does the LS1026AXN8MQA include hardware support for virtualization?
Yes, the LS1026AXN8MQA includes hardware-assisted virtualization features including ARMv8-A virtualization extensions, I/O MMUs for PCIe and USB peripherals, and CCI-400 coherency support - enabling secure resource partitioning between Linux containers and KVM guests. This allows the LS1026AXN8MQA to host multiple isolated VNFs in vCPE deployments while maintaining strict latency and bandwidth guarantees per service instance.
What Ethernet PHY interfaces are natively supported by the LS1026AXN8MQA?
The LS1026AXN8MQA integrates dual 10 GbE MACs with native XFI and Quad SGMII support, plus one 2.5 GbE and four 1 GbE MACs. It does not include embedded PHYs but provides fully compliant electrical interfaces to external PHYs such as Marvell Alaska 88X3310 (10GBASE-T), Broadcom BCM54616 (SGMII), or Microchip LAN8814 (2.5GBASE-T). The LS1026AXN8MQA SERDES lanes are calibrated for IEEE 802.3bj/802.3by compliance.
How does the Security Engine (SEC) in the LS1026AXN8MQA differ from software-based crypto?
The LS1026AXN8MQA Security Engine delivers deterministic 10 Gbps IPsec ESP/AH and 2.5 Gbps TLS 1.2 handshake offload - bypassing CPU instruction cycles entirely. Unlike software crypto, the SEC operates in parallel with packet forwarding pipelines, maintains constant latency under load, and supports AES-GCM, SHA-2, RSA-2048, and ECC-384 without memory bus contention. This makes the LS1026AXN8MQA suitable for wire-speed encrypted backhaul in 5G transport and SD-WAN edge nodes.
Is the LS1026AXN8MQA pin-compatible with other QorIQ LS10xx processors?
Yes, the LS1026AXN8MQA shares the same 780-pin PBGA package, ball map, and core peripheral pinout with LS1023A and LS1043A - enabling PCB reuse across dual-A53, quad-A53, and quad-A72 performance tiers. Critical signals including DDR4, PCIe, SGMII, and USB3 are mapped identically; only optional functions like third PCIe controller or extra UARTs differ in routing. This compatibility is documented in NXP AN5445 and LS1026A Hardware Design Checklist.
LS1026AXN8MQA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 780-FBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ® Layerscape
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-A72
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 2 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 1.2GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- -
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- 10GbE (2), 2.5GbE (1), 1GbE (4)
- SATA:
- SATA 6Gbps (1)
- USB:
- USB 3.0 (3) + PHY
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Secure Boot, TrustZone®
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 780-FCPBGA (23x23)
- Additional Interfaces:
- -
LS1026AXN8MQA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LS1026AXN8MQA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LS1026AXN8MQA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LS1026AXN8MQA reliable?
The price and inventory of LS1026AXN8MQA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LS1026AXN8MQA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LS1026AXN8MQA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LS1026AXN8MQA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LS1026AXN8MQA?
LS1026AXN8MQA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LS1026AXN8MQA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LS1026AXN8MQA?
For technical support, including LS1026AXN8MQA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LS1026AXN8MQA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LS1026AXN8MQA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LS1026AXN8MQA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LS1026AXN8MQA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LS1026AXN8MQA?
All LS1026AXN8MQA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LS1026AXN8MQA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LS1026AXN8MQA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LS1026AXN8MQA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LS1026AXN8MQA Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

