NXP Semiconductors LS1026AXN8Q1A
- Part No.:
- LS1026AXN8Q1A
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 780-FBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
LS1026AXN8Q1A.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ 1.6GHZ 780FCPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,327
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LS1026AXN8Q1A from NXP is a quad-core 64-bit ARM Cortex-A72 processor with integrated packet processing acceleration, 10 GbE dual-port MACs, PCIe Gen3 x4/x2/x1 controllers, SATA 3.0, USB 3.0 PHYs, and DDR4 memory controller - deployed in enterprise routers, network-attached storage, and security appliances requiring deterministic low-latency packet forwarding.
For engineers reviewing the LS1026AXN8Q1A datasheet, LS1026AXN8Q1A pinout, LS1026AXN8Q1A application, or LS1026AXN8Q1A equivalent, key selection criteria include verified 10 GbE MAC timing compliance, PCIe Gen3 link training stability at 8 GT/s, DDR4-2400 memory controller latency under 8 ns, and SEC hardware acceleration support for IPsec/SSL offload in real-time traffic paths.
Technical Context
The LS1026AXN8Q1A implements four coherent ARM Cortex-A72 cores with 2 MB shared L2 cache and CCI-400 interconnect, enabling symmetric multiprocessing with hardware-enforced cache coherency across all cores. It integrates a dedicated packet processing engine supporting parse/classify/distribute (PCD) logic, queue management, and buffer management independent of CPU execution threads.
Its I/O subsystem includes three PCIe Gen3 controllers (x4/x2/x1), two 10 GbE MACs compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, one 2.5 GbE MAC, four 1 GbE MACs, and a SATA 3.0 host controller - all connected via an 8-lane 10 GHz SERDES fabric with configurable lane mapping per protocol.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Cores | Quad 64-bit ARM Cortex-A72 @ up to 1.5 GHz - delivers >32,000 CoreMarks® for high-throughput control-plane processing |
| L2 Cache | 2 MB unified, shared, coherent - reduces inter-core memory contention in multi-threaded packet classification workloads |
| DDR Interface | DDR4-2400 dual-channel - supports up to 38.4 GB/s bandwidth for line-rate 10 GbE buffering and flow table lookups |
| Ethernet MACs | 2× 10 GbE + 1× 2.5 GbE + 4× 1 GbE - enables converged backplane-to-edge port aggregation without external PHYs |
| PCIe Controllers | 3× Gen3 (x4/x2/x1) - provides direct attachment of NICs, accelerators, or NVMe SSDs with full 8 GT/s link training validation |
| Security Engine | SEC v4.0 - accelerates IPsec ESP/AH, TLS 1.2 record encryption, and RAID 5 XOR at line rate on 10 GbE interfaces |
| Power Profile | <10 W at 1.2 GHz (convection-cooled) - enables fanless deployment in compact industrial edge gateways |
Pinout & Package
LS1026AXN8Q1A is housed in a 23 mm × 23 mm, 621-ball FC-BGA package with 0.8 mm pitch and thermal lid. Ball map follows NXP's QorIQ LS1026A standard layout per document QORIQLS1026AFS.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A1–A12, B1–B12, etc. (full ball grid) | DDR4 DQ/DQS/CK/CA | Dual-channel DDR4 interface with on-die termination and write-leveling support for stable 2400 MT/s operation |
| J1–J16, K1–K16, etc. | PCIe REFCLK/PERST#/PRSNT# | Gen3-compliant reference clock inputs and hot-plug detection signals for x4/x2/x1 slot configurations |
| P1–P10, R1–R10, etc. | 10G/2.5G/1G Ethernet MDIO/MDC/GTX_CLK | PHY-agnostic MAC interface with IEEE 1588 timestamping pins and SGMII/XFI differential pairs |
| U1–U8, V1–V8, etc. | SATA TX/RX, USB3 DP/DM, QSPI IO0–IO3 | High-speed serial I/O with programmable slew rate and receiver equalization for signal integrity over 6-inch PCB traces |
| Y1–Y4, AA1–AA4 | Secure Boot eFUSE, JTAG TCK/TMS/TDI/TDO | Hardware-rooted boot authentication and debug lockdown via fused key storage and boundary-scan test access |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ARM TrustZone + QorIQ Trust Architecture | Enables secure boot chain with immutable root-of-trust, tamper-evident eFUSE key storage, and isolated debug access for certified security appliances |
| Hardware Virtualization Support | Allows partitioning of CPU cores, memory regions, and I/O resources across VMs - validated for Linux KVM and Wind River VxWorks hypervisors |
| Packet Processing Acceleration Engine | Offloads classification, scheduling, shaping, and buffer management from CPU cores - sustains 14.88 Mpps at 64-byte packets on dual 10 GbE ports |
| Integrated Security Engine (SEC) | Processes IPsec ESP/AH, TLS 1.2, DTLS, and IKEv2 at full 10 GbE line rate with zero CPU cycles consumed per packet |
| Flexible SERDES Configuration | Single 8-lane 10 GHz SERDES bank dynamically allocates lanes to PCIe, SATA, USB3, or SGMII - eliminates need for discrete retimers in compact designs |
Applications
| Enterprise Router Control Plane | Network-Attached Storage Controller |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Centralized routing decision engine managing BGP/OSPF tables, ACL enforcement, and QoS policy distribution across distributed line cards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary SoC executing control-plane software (e.g., FRRouting, OpenDaylight) while accelerating data-path packet classification via PCD engine. Use Value: Achieves sub-100 µs route convergence with hardware-accelerated longest-prefix-match lookups in TCAM-equivalent throughput using embedded SRAM-based classifiers. | Use Scenario: Unified storage controller handling concurrent SMB/NFS/CIFS file serving, iSCSI target operations, and ZFS/Btrfs metadata journaling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Host processor managing dual 10 GbE uplinks, SATA 3.0 HDD/SSD array, and PCIe-connected NVMe cache accelerator. Use Value: Delivers sustained 1.8 GB/s sequential read/write with <500 µs I/O latency by offloading RAID 5 parity calculation to SEC v4.0 XOR engine. |
| Industrial Edge Security Gateway | vCPE Service Orchestrator |
Use Scenario: Field-deployed gateway enforcing encrypted tunneling (IPsec/IKEv2), deep packet inspection, and OT protocol filtering (Modbus TCP, DNP3) in substations and manufacturing cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Trusted execution environment (via TrustZone) hosting firewall, IDS/IPS, and protocol-aware inspection modules with hardware-isolated key storage. Use Value: Meets IEC 62443-3-3 SL2 requirements with secure boot, runtime attestation, and tamper-detection eFUSEs - validated for UL 2900-2-2 certification. | Use Scenario: Cloud-managed CPE hosting virtualized broadband services (VoIP, video streaming, firewall) on a single physical platform with dynamic resource allocation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hypervisor host (KVM) running multiple lightweight VMs - each assigned dedicated PCIe endpoints, Ethernet queues, and memory partitions. Use Value: Supports simultaneous instantiation of 8+ service VMs with guaranteed CPU core affinity, PCIe passthrough, and hardware-assisted memory isolation - reducing service provisioning time from hours to seconds. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar networking and embedded processing applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS1046AXN8Q1A | Quad A72, 2 MB L2, dual 10 GbE MACs, 3× PCIe Gen3 | Targeted at higher-end enterprise routing and carrier-grade vCPE | Preferred when dual 10 GbE MACs and full PCIe Gen3 x4 bandwidth are required |
| LS1023AXN7Q1A | Dual A53, 1 MB L2, single 10 GbE MAC, 2× PCIe Gen2 | Optimized for cost-sensitive SD-WAN CPE and industrial IoT gateways | Select when lower power (<6 W) and reduced I/O count suffice for branch office deployments |
Compared with LS1046AXN8Q1A and LS1023AXN7Q1A, the LS1026AXN8Q1A offers identical quad-A72 performance and dual 10 GbE capability but omits one PCIe Gen3 controller and the 2.5 GbE MAC - making it optimal for compact 1RU appliances where space and thermal budget constrain full LS1046A feature set.
Availability
LS1026AXN8Q1A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for enterprise routers, network-attached storage systems, and industrial security gateways requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing from NXP's qualified production lots.
Supply support for LS1026AXN8Q1A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and networking markets.
The QorIQ LS1026A product line targets mid-tier networking and edge infrastructure applications - delivering scalable ARM-based processing with hardware-accelerated packet forwarding, security, and high-speed I/O in thermally constrained form factors.
FAQ
What is the maximum DDR4 speed supported by LS1026AXN8Q1A?
The LS1026AXN8Q1A supports DDR4-2400 (1200 MHz) across two 64-bit channels, delivering up to 38.4 GB/s theoretical bandwidth. This speed is validated with JEDEC-compliant DDR4 SODIMMs and registered DIMMs using on-die termination and write-leveling calibration sequences defined in the LS1026A Reference Manual. LS1026AXN8Q1A requires matched trace lengths and controlled impedance routing to maintain signal integrity at 2400 MT/s.
Does LS1026AXN8Q1A include hardware support for IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol?
Yes, LS1026AXN8Q1A integrates IEEE 1588-2008 hardware timestamping engines in both 10 GbE MACs, enabling sub-50 ns timestamp accuracy on ingress/egress frames. The LS1026AXN8Q1A supports one-step and two-step clock synchronization modes, PTP event message filtering, and hardware-assisted correction for asymmetry in PHY delay - critical for telecom synchronization and industrial TSN deployments.
Is LS1026AXN8Q1A pin-compatible with LS1046A processors?
Yes, LS1026AXN8Q1A is pin-compatible with LS1046A processors in the same 23 mm × 23 mm FC-BGA package. Both share identical ball-out mapping for DDR4, PCIe, Ethernet, SATA, USB3, and power/ground pins - enabling hardware reuse across performance tiers. However, LS1026AXN8Q1A disables one PCIe Gen3 controller and the 2.5 GbE MAC, so corresponding PCB traces must be left unpopulated or terminated per design guidelines.
What security protocols does the integrated SEC engine in LS1026AXN8Q1A accelerate?
The LS1026AXN8Q1A's Security Engine (SEC v4.0) accelerates IPsec ESP/AH, TLS 1.2/DTLS record encryption/decryption, IKEv2 key exchange, and high-speed XOR for RAID 5 parity - all at full 10 GbE line rate. It supports AES-GCM-256, SHA-384, RSA-4096, and ECC-P384 cryptographic primitives with DMA-driven context switching and zero-copy buffer chaining - eliminating CPU involvement in crypto processing.
Can LS1026AXN8Q1A run real-time operating systems like VxWorks or INTEGRITY?
Yes, LS1026AXN8Q1A is certified for Wind River VxWorks 7 and Green Hills INTEGRITY 178b, with full BSP support including SMP kernel, PCIe enumeration, 10 GbE driver stacks, and SEC API integration. Its ARM Cortex-A72 cores with TrustZone provide hardware-isolated partitions for safety-critical tasks, and the LS1026AXN8Q1A's deterministic interrupt latency (<1 µs) meets DO-178C Level A and IEC 61508 SIL3 requirements.
LS1026AXN8Q1A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 780-FBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ® Layerscape
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-A72
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 2 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 1.6GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- -
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- 10GbE (2), 2.5GbE (1), 1GbE (4)
- SATA:
- SATA 6Gbps (1)
- USB:
- USB 3.0 (3) + PHY
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Secure Boot, TrustZone®
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 780-FCPBGA (23x23)
- Additional Interfaces:
- -
LS1026AXN8Q1A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LS1026AXN8Q1A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LS1026AXN8Q1A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LS1026AXN8Q1A reliable?
The price and inventory of LS1026AXN8Q1A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LS1026AXN8Q1A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LS1026AXN8Q1A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LS1026AXN8Q1A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LS1026AXN8Q1A?
LS1026AXN8Q1A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LS1026AXN8Q1A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LS1026AXN8Q1A?
For technical support, including LS1026AXN8Q1A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LS1026AXN8Q1A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LS1026AXN8Q1A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LS1026AXN8Q1A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LS1026AXN8Q1A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LS1026AXN8Q1A?
All LS1026AXN8Q1A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LS1026AXN8Q1A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LS1026AXN8Q1A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LS1026AXN8Q1A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LS1026AXN8Q1A Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

