NXP Semiconductors LS2044AXE711B
- Part No.:
- LS2044AXE711B
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
LS2044AXE711B.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ 2.1GHZ 1292FCPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,134
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LS2044AXE711B from NXP Semiconductors is a quad-core Arm® Cortex®-A72 SoC with two 1 MB L2 cache clusters, 2.1 GHz max CPU frequency, dual 64-bit DDR4 memory controllers (2.1 GT/s, ECC), and DPAA2 hardware acceleration for networking workloads. It serves as a control-and-data-path processor in vehicle gateways and ADAS domain controllers.
For engineers reviewing the LS2044AXE711B datasheet, LS2044AXE711B pinout, LS2044AXE711B application, or LS2044AXE711B equivalent, key selection criteria include DDR4 ECC support, SerDes lane count (16 lanes up to 10.3125 GHz), PCIe 3.0 configurability (four controllers, one with SR-IOV), and automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification at 105°C junction temperature.
Technical Context
The LS2044AXE711B implements a hierarchical interconnect fabric linking four Cortex-A72 cores (two dual-core clusters), 1 MB platform cache with ECC, and DPAA2 accelerators including WRIOP, QBMan, SEC 5.2 (20 Gbps crypto), PME 2.0 (10 Gbps RegEx), and DCE 1.0 (20 Gbps compression/decompression). Its qDMA engine enables zero-copy data movement across peripherals.
It integrates two DDR4 SDRAM controllers supporting interleaving and ECC, eight 10 Gbps Ethernet MACs, sixteen 1/2.5 Gbps Ethernet MACs, four PCIe 3.0 controllers (PCIe3 supports x8/x4/x2/x1 + SR-IOV; others support x4/x2/x1 only), two SATA 3.0, two USB 3.0 with PHY, and TrustZone®-enabled secure boot via service processor.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core Count & Type | Four 64-bit Arm Cortex-A72 cores in two dual-core clusters, each with 1 MB shared L2 cache. |
| Max CPU Frequency | 2.1 GHz - enables real-time deterministic processing for ADAS perception fusion and gateway routing. |
| DDR4 Memory Interface | Dual 64-bit controllers with ECC, interleaving, and up to 2.1 GT/s - supports ≥68 GB/s aggregate bandwidth with error resilience. |
| DPAA2 Acceleration | Includes WRIOP (wire-rate packet parsing), QBMan (hardware queue/buffer management), SEC 5.2 (20 Gbps crypto), PME 2.0 (10 Gbps RegEx), DCE 1.0 (20 Gbps compression). |
| High-Speed I/O | 16 SerDes lanes (up to 10.3125 GHz), eight 10 GbE MACs, sixteen 1/2.5 GbE MACs, four PCIe 3.0 controllers (one with SR-IOV). |
| Automotive Qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 3 (105°C Tj) - validated for under-hood and zone-controller deployment in automotive ECUs. |
| Security Architecture | TrustZone® integration with service processor enabling pre-boot initialization, secure boot, and hardware-enforced partitioning. |
Pinout & Package
LS2044AXE711B uses a 1292-ball FC-PBGA package (35 mm × 35 mm, 0.8 mm pitch) with thermal lid. Pin functions are organized across DDR interfaces (D1/D2), SerDes banks (SD1/SD2), peripheral buses (IFC, SPI, QSPI, eSDHC), and high-speed serial links (PCIe, SATA, USB 3.0, Ethernet MI).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D1_MA00–D1_MA13, D1_MA17 | DDR4 Address Bus (Interface 1) | 14-bit address lines for first DDR4 channel; supports up to 4 GB per channel with bank/group addressing. |
| D1_MCK0–D1_MCK3, D1_MCK0_B–D1_MCK3_B | DDR4 Clock & Complement (Interface 1) | Differential clock pairs for four independent DDR4 ranks; enables precise timing control at 2.1 GT/s. |
| D1_MDQ00–D1_MDQ63 | DDR4 Data Bus (Interface 1) | 64-bit data path with eight DQS groups (x8) and ECC bits - delivers full 512-bit wide interface with error correction. |
| SD1_TX0_P/N–SD1_RX7_P/N | SerDes Lane Pair (Bank 1) | Eight differential TX/RX lanes supporting PCIe, SATA, or Ethernet PHY; calibrated impedance and reference clocks ensure signal integrity at 10.3125 GHz. |
| PCIe3_CLK_P/N, PCIe3_RST_B | PCIe 3.0 Controller 3 Interface | Dedicated differential clock and reset for primary PCIe controller with SR-IOV support - enables virtualized endpoint sharing in gateway systems. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| DPAA2 Hardware Offload | Enables line-rate packet classification, scheduling, and crypto without CPU intervention - reduces host CPU load by >70% in 10GbE firewall applications. |
| Dual DDR4 ECC Controllers | Provides fault-tolerant memory subsystem for ASIL-B/C safety-critical domains; ECC detection/correction prevents silent data corruption in ADAS sensor fusion buffers. |
| Automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 3 | Validated for operation at 105°C junction temperature - eliminates derating requirements in compact, passively cooled vehicle gateway modules. |
| Service Processor (SP) with TrustZone® | Executes secure boot, firmware updates, and runtime security monitoring independently - isolates critical security functions from main OS attack surface. |
| qDMA Engine | Supports scatter-gather transfers and descriptor chaining across PCIe, Ethernet, and USB - eliminates CPU polling overhead in high-throughput data acquisition. |
| Flexible SerDes Configuration | 16 lanes configurable as PCIe/SATA/SGMII/QSGMII - allows single hardware design to support multiple vehicle ECU variants (e.g., telematics vs. central gateway). |
Applications
| Vehicle Gateway | ADAS Domain Controller |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Aggregating CAN FD, LIN, Ethernet AVB, and FlexRay traffic between zonal ECUs and cloud-connected telematics units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central routing and protocol translation engine with hardware-accelerated packet forwarding and time-synchronized IEEE 1588 PTP stack. Use Value: Achieves sub-50 µs latency for safety-critical message bridging while sustaining 8×10 GbE line rate with DPAA2 WRIOP offload. |
Use Scenario: Sensor fusion hub processing camera, radar, and ultrasonic inputs for parking assistance and automated emergency braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time compute node running perception algorithms and coordinating timing-critical actuator commands via hardware timestamped GPIO and PWM outputs. Use Value: Leverages four Cortex-A72 cores at 2.1 GHz and DDR4 ECC memory to meet ISO 26262 ASIL-B timing deadlines for multi-sensor fusion pipelines. |
| 5G Telematics Unit | Industrial Edge Router |
|
Use Scenario: Secure 5G modem aggregation with LTE fallback, OTA update handling, and firewall services for connected vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Control plane processor managing modem interfaces, TLS termination, and encrypted storage via SEC 5.2 crypto engine. Use Value: Delivers 20 Gbps symmetric encryption/decryption for IPsec tunnels - sustains full 5G NR throughput without software crypto bottlenecks. |
Use Scenario: Deterministic industrial network bridge connecting PROFINET, EtherCAT, and Time-Sensitive Networking (TSN) segments in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision timing anchor with IEEE 1588 v2 hardware timestamping and deterministic packet scheduling via QBMan. Use Value: Guarantees <1 µs time synchronization jitter across TSN domains - meets IEC 61784-2 CP 3.2 cycle time requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar multicore Arm-based networking and automotive processing applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP LS2084AXE711B | Eight Cortex-A72 cores (four clusters), higher DDR bandwidth (2.1 GT/s), additional SerDes lanes (16 vs. 16), same DPAA2 block and AEC-Q100 Grade 3 rating. | Targeted at higher-throughput gateways requiring >4× the CPU capacity and dual 10 GbE uplinks. | Select when system requires >4 CPU cores or >16 Gbps aggregate crypto throughput; shares identical pinout and software ecosystem. |
| NXP LX2160A | 16 Cortex-A72 cores, higher SerDes count (24 lanes), no AEC-Q100 qualification, supports PCIe Gen4 and higher DDR4 rates (3.2 GT/s). | Designed for data center edge and telecom infrastructure - lacks automotive thermal/safety validation. | Choose for non-automotive high-performance edge compute; not suitable for ASIL-certified vehicle systems due to missing AEC-Q100 Grade 3. |
Compared with LS2084AXE711B and LX2160A, the LS2044AXE711B delivers optimal balance of automotive qualification, power efficiency (4-core vs. 8/16), and hardware acceleration density - making it the preferred choice for cost-sensitive, thermally constrained vehicle gateways requiring functional safety compliance.
Availability
LS2044AXE711B is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for vehicle gateway systems, ADAS domain controllers, 5G telematics units, and industrial edge routers requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for LS2044AXE711B includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets, with deep expertise in Arm-based SoCs and functional safety certification.
The QorIQ LS2044A product line targets high-integration automotive and industrial networking applications, delivering scalable Arm Cortex-A72 performance with hardware-accelerated datapath processing and AEC-Q100 qualification.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the LS2044AXE711B?
The LS2044AXE711B operates at up to 2.1 GHz under standard conditions. In automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 3 mode (105°C Tj), its maximum CPU frequency is reduced to 1.8 GHz to maintain thermal and reliability margins. This derated speed is fully supported in the LS2044AXE711B's power management firmware and validated across temperature and voltage corners.
Does the LS2044AXE711B support DDR4 ECC and memory interleaving?
Yes, the LS2044AXE711B integrates two independent 64-bit DDR4 memory controllers, each supporting ECC protection and address/data interleaving. This configuration enables error detection and correction on all memory transactions and improves effective bandwidth by distributing accesses across both channels - critical for ASIL-B/C safety domains in the LS2044AXE711B.
How many PCIe 3.0 controllers does the LS2044AXE711B include, and which support SR-IOV?
The LS2044AXE711B includes four PCIe 3.0 controllers: PCIe3 supports x8/x4/x2/x1 widths and SR-IOV, while PCIe1, PCIe2, and PCIe4 support only x4/x2/x1 and lack SR-IOV capability. This architecture allows the LS2044AXE711B to host virtualized endpoints on PCIe3 while dedicating other controllers to fixed-function peripherals like NVMe storage or FPGA co-processors.
Is the LS2044AXE711B qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, the LS2044AXE711B is AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualified for operation at 105°C junction temperature. It includes automotive-specific features such as enhanced ESD robustness, extended temperature characterization, and failure-in-time (FIT) data compliant with ISO 26262. These qualifications are documented in the official NXP LS2044A automotive datasheet revision.
What hardware acceleration blocks are included in the LS2044AXE711B's DPAA2 architecture?
The LS2044AXE711B's DPAA2 includes WRIOP for packet parsing/classification, QBMan for hardware queue and buffer management, SEC 5.2 for cryptography (20 Gbps), PME 2.0 for RegEx pattern matching (10 Gbps), and DCE 1.0 for compression/decompression (20 Gbps). All blocks are integrated into the coherent interconnect and accessible directly by Cortex-A72 cores without software driver overhead.
LS2044AXE711B Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ® Layerscape
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-A72
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 4 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 2.1GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- 10GbE (8), 1GbE (16), 2.5GbE (1)
- SATA:
- SATA 6Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 3.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Secure Boot, TrustZone®
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 1292-FCPBGA (37.5x37.5)
- Additional Interfaces:
- eMMC/SD/SDIO, I2C, PCIe, SPI, UART
LS2044AXE711B FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LS2044AXE711B through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LS2044AXE711B on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LS2044AXE711B reliable?
The price and inventory of LS2044AXE711B are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LS2044AXE711B is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LS2044AXE711B?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LS2044AXE711B transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LS2044AXE711B?
LS2044AXE711B orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LS2044AXE711B order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LS2044AXE711B?
For technical support, including LS2044AXE711B datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LS2044AXE711B requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LS2044AXE711B is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LS2044AXE711B products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LS2044AXE711B meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LS2044AXE711B?
All LS2044AXE711B units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LS2044AXE711B, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LS2044AXE711B part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LS2044AXE711B:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LS2044AXE711B Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

