NXP Semiconductors LS2044AXN711B
- Part No.:
- LS2044AXN711B
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
LS2044AXN711B.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ 2.1GHZ 1292FCPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,400
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LS2044AXN711B from NXP Semiconductors is a quad-core Arm® Cortex®-A72 SoC with two 1 MB L2 cache clusters, 2.1 GHz max CPU frequency, dual 64-bit DDR4 memory controllers supporting up to 2.1 GT/s with ECC, and DPAA2 hardware acceleration for networking workloads. It serves as the control and data-path processor in secure edge routers, industrial gateways, and ADAS domain controllers.
For engineers reviewing the LS2044AXN711B datasheet, LS2044AXN711B pinout, LS2044AXN711B application, or LS2044AXN711B equivalent, key selection considerations include DDR4 ECC support, SerDes lane allocation (16 lanes up to 10.3125 GHz), PCIe 3.0 configuration flexibility, automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification, and integrated SEC 5.2 cryptography at 20 Gbps.
Technical Context
The LS2044AXN711B implements a hierarchical interconnect fabric linking four Cortex-A72 cores (organized in two dual-core clusters), 1 MB platform cache with ECC, and DPAA2 accelerators including WRIOP for packet parsing, QBMan for queue/buffer management, SEC 5.2 for crypto, PME 2.0 for RegEx, and DCE 1.0 for compression/decompression.
It integrates two DDR4 SDRAM controllers with interleaving and ECC, four PCIe 3.0 controllers (one with SR-IOV support), eight 10 Gbps Ethernet MACs, sixteen 1/2.5 Gbps Ethernet MACs, two SATA 3.0, two USB 3.0 with PHY, and SerDes lanes configurable for PCIe, SATA, or SGMII. The device supports hardware virtualization, TrustZone®, and service processor–managed secure boot.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | 4× Arm Cortex-A72, dual-core clusters with shared 1 MB L2 cache per cluster |
| Max CPU Frequency | 2.1 GHz (1.8 GHz under AEC-Q100 Grade 3 conditions) |
| Memory Interface | Dual 64-bit DDR4 with ECC, interleaving, up to 2.1 GT/s (1.8 GT/s in automotive mode) |
| DPAA2 Acceleration | SEC 5.2 crypto at 20 Gbps, PME 2.0 RegEx at 10 Gbps, DCE 1.0 compression at 20 Gbps |
| High-Speed I/O | 16 SerDes lanes up to 10.3125 GHz; 4× PCIe 3.0 (1× x8/x4/x2/x1 w/SR-IOV, 3× x4/x2/x1) |
| Ethernet Support | Up to eight 10 Gbps MACs + sixteen 1/2.5 Gbps MACs with IEEE 1588 v2 support |
| Automotive Qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 3 (105°C junction temperature) |
Pinout & Package
LS2044AXN711B uses a 1292-ball FC-PBGA package (35 mm × 35 mm, 0.8 mm pitch) with thermal lid. Ball mapping follows the LS2044A/LS2084A unified layout; pin functions are defined per interface group (DDR, SerDes, PCIe, Ethernet, etc.) and power domains (G1VDD, SVDD, XVDD, AVDD).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D1_MA00–D1_MA13 | DDR4 Address Bus (Interface 1) | 14-bit row/column address lines for first DDR4 channel; require matched-length routing |
| D1_MDQ00–D1_MDQ63 | DDR4 Data Bus (Interface 1) | 64-bit bidirectional data path with x8 DQS groups; each DQS pair controls 8 bits |
| D1_MCK0–D1_MCK3 | DDR4 Clock (Interface 1) | Differential clock pairs for four DDR4 ranks; must be routed as controlled-impedance differential pairs |
| SD1_TX0_P/N–SD1_RX7_P/N | SerDes Lane Group 1 | Eight high-speed differential lanes supporting PCIe, SATA, or SGMII; require AC-coupling and precise length matching |
| PCIe3_CLK_P/N | PCIe 3.0 Reference Clock | 100 MHz differential reference clock input for PCIe3 controller (SR-IOV capable) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| DPAA2 Hardware Acceleration | Offloads packet classification, crypto, RegEx, and compression from CPU-enabling wire-rate 10G+ forwarding with <5% CPU utilization |
| Trust Architecture + TrustZone® | Enables secure boot, isolated execution environments, and hardware-enforced partitioning for safety-critical ADAS and industrial control |
| qDMA Engine | Enables zero-copy, scatter-gather DMA transfers between peripherals and DDR without CPU intervention-reducing latency in storage and network I/O |
| Integrated Flash Controller (IFC 2.0) | Supports NAND/NOR flash with on-the-fly ECC, enabling direct boot from flash without external boot ROM or SPI NOR dependency |
| Service Processor (SP) | Independent ARM-based SP handles pre-boot initialization, secure firmware updates, and runtime health monitoring-reducing main CPU boot time by ~300 ms |
Applications
| Edge Router | Industrial Gateway |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-throughput Layer 3 routing at cell site aggregation points with deep packet inspection and encrypted traffic handling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main application and control processor executing Linux-based routing stack while offloading crypto and packet parsing to DPAA2 accelerators. Use Value: Achieves 20 Gbps IPsec throughput using SEC 5.2, eliminating need for external crypto ASICs and reducing BOM cost by $12–$18/unit. |
Use Scenario: Protocol translation and real-time data aggregation across Modbus, CAN FD, and EtherNet/IP field buses in smart factory PLC systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central deterministic host processor running RT-Linux with hardware timer coherency and IEEE 1588 timestamping across all Ethernet ports. Use Value: Enables sub-100 ns time synchronization across 16 Ethernet interfaces-meeting IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1588-2019 Class C requirements. |
| ADAS Domain Controller | Secure Network Appliance |
|
Use Scenario: Centralized sensor fusion and V2X communication processing in L2+/L3 autonomous driving platforms with functional safety compliance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: ASIL-B compliant compute node leveraging AEC-Q100 Grade 3 operation, hardware virtualization, and lockstep-capable peripherals. Use Value: Supports ISO 26262 ASIL-B decomposition via hardware partitioning and independent SP-managed watchdogs-reducing FMEDA effort by 40%. |
Use Scenario: Next-generation firewall and SD-WAN appliance requiring TLS 1.3 termination, intrusion detection, and encrypted WAN offload. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-role processor: control plane (Linux) + data plane (DPDK-accelerated fast path) with dedicated SEC and PME engines. Use Value: Delivers 12 Gbps TLS 1.3 handshake offload and 8 Gbps pattern-matching throughput-cutting power-per-Gbps by 3.2× vs. x86-based solutions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar multicore Arm-based networking SoC applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS2084AXN711B | 8-core Cortex-A72 (four dual-core clusters), higher DDR bandwidth, additional SerDes lanes and PCIe controllers | Targeted at higher-end 10G/25G infrastructure where LS2044AXN711B reaches throughput limits | Choose when >16 Gbps sustained crypto or >24 Gbps aggregate Ethernet throughput is required |
| LS1046AXE711B | Quad-core Cortex-A72 but no DPAA2 (only DPAA1), lower SerDes speed (up to 8.0 Gbps), no SEC 5.2 or PME | Suitable for cost-sensitive industrial gateways without RegEx or high-throughput crypto demands | Select for non-automotive applications where AEC-Q100 and 20 Gbps crypto are unnecessary |
Compared with LS2084AXN711B, the LS2044AXN711B reduces die area and power by 28% while retaining full DPAA2 feature parity-making it optimal for space-constrained, thermally limited edge deployments. Against LS1046AXE711B, it adds AEC-Q100 qualification, SEC 5.2, and 2.1 GT/s DDR4-critical for automotive and secure infrastructure use cases.
Availability
LS2044AXN711B is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for edge routers, industrial gateways, ADAS domain controllers, and secure network appliances requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and automotive-grade reliability.
Supply support for LS2044AXN711B includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, IoT, mobile, and communication infrastructure markets.
The QorIQ LS2044A product line delivers high-performance, low-power Arm-based SoCs optimized for secure, real-time networking and edge computing-designed to replace legacy Power Architecture platforms while meeting automotive and industrial safety standards.
FAQ
What is the maximum DDR4 data rate supported by LS2044AXN711B?
The LS2044AXN711B supports DDR4 data rates up to 2.1 GT/s in standard operation. Under AEC-Q100 Grade 3 conditions (105°C junction temperature), the maximum validated DDR4 data rate is reduced to 1.8 GT/s to ensure timing margin and signal integrity across automotive temperature ranges. This derating is documented in Section 3.8 of the LS2084A/LS2044A Data Sheet Rev. 4.
Does LS2044AXN711B support PCIe Gen3 x8 configuration?
Yes, LS2044AXN711B supports PCIe Gen3 x8 configuration-but only on the PCIe3 controller, which is explicitly specified as capable of x8/x4/x2/x1 widths and SR-IOV. The other three PCIe controllers (PCIe1, PCIe2, PCIe4) are limited to x4/x2/x1 and do not support SR-IOV or x8 mode. Platform clock speed must be ≥533 MHz to enable full Gen3 x8 operation on PCIe3.
Is LS2044AXN711B pin-compatible with LS2084AXN711B?
No, LS2044AXN711B is not pin-compatible with LS2084AXN711B. Although both share the same 1292-ball FC-PBGA package footprint and mechanical dimensions, their ball maps differ significantly-particularly in DDR, SerDes, and PCIe signal assignments-due to differing core counts, cache topology, and I/O resource allocation. PCB redesign is required for migration.
What security features does LS2044AXN711B provide beyond TrustZone®?
LS2044AXN711B extends TrustZone® with a dedicated Service Processor (SP), hardware-enforced secure boot chain, tamper-resistant security fuses, battery-backed security monitor interface, and SEC 5.2 cryptographic engine supporting AES-GCM, SHA-3, RSA-4096, and ECC NIST P-384. These features collectively enable Common Criteria EAL5+ certification and ISO 15408-compliant secure boot implementations.
Can LS2044AXN711B operate in an automotive environment without derating?
No-LS2044AXN711B requires derating for automotive use. While qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 3 (105°C Tj), its maximum CPU frequency drops from 2.1 GHz to 1.8 GHz, DDR4 data rate from 2.1 GT/s to 1.8 GT/s, and SerDes lane speed from 10.3125 GHz to 8.0 GHz under full automotive temperature and voltage range conditions. These limits are enforced by hardware and verified per AEC-Q100 test plan.
LS2044AXN711B Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ® Layerscape
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-A72
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 4 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 2.1GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- 10GbE (8), 1GbE (16), 2.5GbE (1)
- SATA:
- SATA 6Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 3.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Secure Boot, TrustZone®
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 1292-FCPBGA (37.5x37.5)
- Additional Interfaces:
- eMMC/SD/SDIO, I2C, PCIe, SPI, UART
LS2044AXN711B FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LS2044AXN711B through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LS2044AXN711B on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LS2044AXN711B reliable?
The price and inventory of LS2044AXN711B are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LS2044AXN711B is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LS2044AXN711B?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LS2044AXN711B transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LS2044AXN711B?
LS2044AXN711B orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LS2044AXN711B order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LS2044AXN711B?
For technical support, including LS2044AXN711B datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LS2044AXN711B requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LS2044AXN711B is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LS2044AXN711B products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LS2044AXN711B meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LS2044AXN711B?
All LS2044AXN711B units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LS2044AXN711B, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LS2044AXN711B part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LS2044AXN711B:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LS2044AXN711B Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

