NXP Semiconductors LS2048AXN711B
- Part No.:
- LS2048AXN711B
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
LS2048AXN711B.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ 2.1GHZ 1292FCPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,070
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LS2048AXN711B from NXP Semiconductors is a quad-core Arm® Cortex®-A72 processor with two 64-bit DDR4 memory controllers (ECC, up to 2.1 GT/s), DPAA2 hardware acceleration (20 Gbps crypto, 10 Gbps RegEx), and 16 SerDes lanes (up to 10.3125 GHz), deployed in vehicle management servers and ADAS gateways requiring deterministic real-time data path processing.
For engineers reviewing the LS2048AXN711B datasheet, LS2048AXN711B pinout, LS2048AXN711B application, or LS2048AXN711B equivalent, key selection considerations include DDR4 ECC support, automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification (105°C Tj), DPAA2 offload capability for packet classification and crypto, and PCIe 3.0 x8/x4/x2/x1 with SR-IOV on one controller.
Technical Context
The LS2048AXN711B implements a hierarchical interconnect fabric linking four Cortex-A72 cores (two dual-core clusters, each with 1 MB shared L2 cache) to dual DDR4 controllers, DPAA2 accelerators (WRIOP, QBMan, SEC 5.2, PME 2.0, DCE 1.0), and qDMA engine. It integrates TrustZone® and service processor–enabled secure boot.
Its 1292-ball FC-PBGA package supports 16 SerDes lanes partitioned across two 8-lane groups, eight 10G/16×1–2.5G Ethernet MACs, four PCIe 3.0 controllers (one with SR-IOV), dual SATA 3.0, dual USB 3.0 PHYs, and IFC 2.0 for NAND/NOR flash - all under AEC-Q100 Grade 3 thermal constraints (1.8 GHz max CPU, 1.8 GT/s DDR).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core Count | 4 × Arm Cortex-A72 cores in two dual-core clusters with 1 MB L2 cache per cluster |
| Max CPU Frequency | 1.8 GHz (AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualified; 2.1 GHz non-automotive) |
| DDR4 Controller | Two 64-bit controllers with ECC, interleaving, and 1.8 GT/s max data rate (Grade 3) |
| DPAA2 Crypto Throughput | SEC 5.2 engine delivering up to 20 Gbps hardware-accelerated encryption/decryption |
| SerDes Lanes | 16 lanes configurable up to 10.3125 GHz, supporting PCIe, SATA, USB 3.0, and Ethernet interfaces |
| PCIe Support | Four PCIe 3.0 controllers: PCIe3 supports x8/x4/x2/x1 + SR-IOV; others support x4/x2/x1 only |
| Automotive Qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 3 (105°C junction temperature), with pre-boot SP initialization and TrustZone® enforcement |
Pinout & Package
LS2048AXN711B uses a 1292-ball Fine-Pitch Ceramic Ball Grid Array (FC-PBGA) package with 36 × 36 ball array, 0.8 mm pitch, and 37.5 mm × 37.5 mm body size. Pin functions are grouped by interface: DDR1/DDR2 (256 pins), SerDes lanes (160 pins), PCIe/SATA/USB (128 pins), Ethernet MI (48 pins), and system control/debug (64 pins).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D1_MA00–D1_MA13 | DDR4 Address Bus (Interface 1) | 14-bit address lines for first DDR4 channel; routed with matched length and controlled impedance |
| D1_MCK0–D1_MCK3 | DDR4 Clock Pairs (Interface 1) | Four differential clock pairs driving DDR4 SDRAM; require tight skew control (<10 ps) |
| D1_MDQ00–D1_MDQ63 | DDR4 Data Bus (Interface 1) | 64-bit bidirectional data bus with 8 × DQS strobes for timing capture and write leveling |
| SD1_TX0_P/N–SD1_RX7_P/N | SerDes Lane Group 1 | Eight high-speed differential lanes supporting PCIe, SATA, or USB 3.0; each pair requires AC-coupling and 100 Ω differential termination |
| PCIe3_CLK_P/N | PCIe 3.0 Reference Clock | Differential 100 MHz reference clock input for PCIe3 controller with SR-IOV support |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| DPAA2 WRIOP Engine | Hardware packet parsing, classification, and distribution at wire-rate for up to 10 Gbps Ethernet traffic |
| QBMan Queue Manager | Offloads scheduling, packet sequencing, and congestion management from CPU, reducing latency jitter in real-time systems |
| SEC 5.2 Cryptographic Accelerator | Enables TLS/IPsec offload at 20 Gbps without CPU intervention, critical for secure vehicle-to-cloud communication |
| TrustZone® + Service Processor | Isolates secure boot, key provisioning, and runtime attestation in dedicated SP firmware, meeting ISO 21434 ASIL-B requirements |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 3 Compliance | Validated operation at 105°C junction temperature with derated CPU (1.8 GHz) and DDR (1.8 GT/s) for automotive gateway longevity |
Applications
| Vehicle Gateway | ADAS Domain Controller |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Centralized communication hub aggregating CAN FD, Ethernet AVB, and LIN traffic between ECU domains and cloud telematics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Control-plane processor managing protocol translation and firewall rules, while DPAA2 handles time-sensitive packet routing. Use Value: Reduces BOM count by integrating PCIe-switch-like forwarding logic and crypto acceleration, eliminating external switch ICs and HSMs. |
Use Scenario: Sensor fusion node combining radar, camera, and ultrasonic inputs for low-latency object detection and path planning. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time application processor executing perception stacks, with DPAA2 offloading timestamp-synchronized sensor data ingestion via PCIe and Ethernet. Use Value: Achieves sub-100 µs interrupt latency for safety-critical sensor interrupts using GICv3 and hardware buffer management (QBMan). |
| 5G V2X Edge Router | Industrial Vehicle Telematics |
|
Use Scenario: Onboard router connecting Uu (5G NR) and PC5 (direct C-V2X) interfaces to internal Ethernet backbone for OTA updates and fleet coordination. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Data-path accelerator running DPAA2's RegEx engine for low-overhead packet inspection and SEC 5.2 for end-to-end encrypted V2X messages. Use Value: Enables 10 Gbps encrypted throughput with <5% CPU utilization, meeting ETSI EN 302 637-2 latency requirements for cooperative awareness messages. |
Use Scenario: Ruggedized telematics unit in construction or agricultural vehicles operating in wide ambient temperature ranges (-40°C to +85°C). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main SoC providing Linux-based fleet management stack, leveraging IFC 2.0 for industrial-grade NAND flash wear leveling and eSDHC for SD card logging. Use Value: Eliminates need for external flash controller and temperature-compensated RTC, simplifying design for IP67-rated enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar multicore Arm-based automotive processing applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP LS2084AXN711B | Eight Cortex-A72 cores, higher DDR bandwidth (2.1 GT/s), full SerDes flexibility; larger 1292-ball package | Targeted at high-end ADAS domain controllers and 5G baseband processing where core count and bandwidth exceed LS2048A needs | Select when >4 cores or >10 Gbps crypto throughput required; verify PCB area and thermal budget for larger package |
| NXP LX2160A | 16 Cortex-A72 cores, newer LX-series platform, supports DDR4-2666, includes additional AI inference acceleration (NPU optional) | Designed for AI-enhanced edge inference (e.g., vision analytics); lacks AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification | Choose for non-automotive industrial AI gateways; avoid for certified automotive deployments requiring Grade 3 compliance |
Compared with LS2084AXN711B and LX2160A, LS2048AXN711B delivers optimal balance of AEC-Q100 Grade 3 compliance, DPAA2 offload maturity, and 4-core efficiency-making it the preferred choice for cost- and thermally constrained vehicle gateways where certification rigor outweighs raw core count.
Availability
LS2048AXN711B is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for vehicle gateway systems, ADAS domain controllers, 5G V2X edge routers, and industrial telematics platforms requiring stable component supply, long lifecycle support, and automotive-grade reliability.
Supply support for LS2048AXN711B includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets, with deep expertise in Arm-based processing and hardware security.
The QorIQ LS2048A belongs to NXP's automotive-qualified multicore communications processor family, engineered specifically for deterministic real-time networking, secure boot, and hardware-accelerated data path offload in vehicle electronic architectures.
FAQ
What is the maximum DDR4 data rate supported by LS2048AXN711B under AEC-Q100 Grade 3 conditions?
The LS2048AXN711B supports up to 1.8 GT/s DDR4 data rate when operating under AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification (105°C Tj). This derated speed ensures signal integrity and timing margin across automotive temperature extremes. The LS2048AXN711B datasheet specifies this limit in Section 3.8, and it applies to both DDR4 controllers with ECC enabled.
Does LS2048AXN711B support PCIe 3.0 SR-IOV, and on which controller?
Yes, LS2048AXN711B supports PCIe 3.0 SR-IOV exclusively on the PCIe3 controller. The other three PCIe controllers (PCIe1, PCIe2, PCIe4) support only x4/x2/x1 widths without SR-IOV capability. This configuration is documented in the "High-speed peripheral interfaces" section of the LS2048AXN711B datasheet, Rev. 4.
How does the DPAA2 architecture in LS2048AXN711B accelerate RegEx pattern matching?
The LS2048AXN711B integrates PME 2.0 (Pattern Matching Engine) within its DPAA2 complex, delivering up to 10 Gbps RegEx processing throughput. It operates independently of the Cortex-A72 cores, enabling real-time deep packet inspection for V2X message filtering or secure OTA update validation without CPU load.
Is LS2048AXN711B pin-compatible with LS2084AXN711B?
No, LS2048AXN711B is not pin-compatible with LS2084AXN711B. Although both use the same 1292-ball FC-PBGA package footprint, their pin assignments differ significantly - particularly in DDR address/data mapping, SerDes lane allocation, and PCIe reference clock routing - as confirmed in Tables 1 and 2 of the LS2048A/LS2084A datasheet.
What security features are implemented in LS2048AXN711B for automotive boot integrity?
LS2048AXN711B implements TrustZone®-enforced secure boot with a dedicated service processor (SP) that performs pre-boot initialization, cryptographic signature verification of boot images, and fuse-based key provisioning. These features satisfy ISO 21434 requirements for automotive cybersecurity and are validated under AEC-Q100 Grade 3 conditions.
LS2048AXN711B Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ® Layerscape
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-A72
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 4 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 2.1GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- 10GbE (8), 1GbE (16), 2.5GbE (1)
- SATA:
- SATA 6Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 3.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Secure Boot, TrustZone®
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 1292-FCPBGA (37.5x37.5)
- Additional Interfaces:
- eMMC/SD/SDIO, I2C, PCIe, SPI, UART
LS2048AXN711B FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LS2048AXN711B through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LS2048AXN711B on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LS2048AXN711B reliable?
The price and inventory of LS2048AXN711B are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LS2048AXN711B is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LS2048AXN711B?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LS2048AXN711B transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LS2048AXN711B?
LS2048AXN711B orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LS2048AXN711B order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LS2048AXN711B?
For technical support, including LS2048AXN711B datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LS2048AXN711B requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LS2048AXN711B is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LS2048AXN711B products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LS2048AXN711B meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LS2048AXN711B?
All LS2048AXN711B units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LS2048AXN711B, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LS2048AXN711B part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LS2048AXN711B:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LS2048AXN711B Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

