NXP Semiconductors LS2084AXE711B
- Part No.:
- LS2084AXE711B
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
LS2084AXE711B.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ 2.1GHZ 1292FCPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,863
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LS2084AXE711B from NXP Semiconductors is a high-performance 64-bit Arm Cortex-A72-based network processor with eight A72 cores (four dual-core clusters), 1 MB platform cache with ECC, dual 64-bit DDR4 memory controllers supporting up to 2.1 GT/s, and integrated DPAA2 acceleration for wire-rate packet processing, cryptography (20 Gbps), RegEx (10 Gbps), and compression (20 Gbps). It targets carrier-grade routers, telecom infrastructure, and ADAS gateway servers.
For engineers reviewing the LS2084AXE711B datasheet, LS2084AXE711B pinout, LS2084AXE711B application, or LS2084AXE711B equivalent, key selection criteria include DDR4 ECC support, SerDes lane count (16 lanes @ 10.3125 GHz), PCIe 3.0 configuration flexibility (including SR-IOV on PCIe3), automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification, and DPAA2 hardware offload capabilities for L2–L4 networking workloads.
Technical Context
The LS2084AXE711B implements a hierarchical interconnect fabric linking eight Cortex-A72 cores, dual DDR4 controllers, DPAA2 acceleration complex (WRIOP, QBMan, SEC 5.2, PME 2.0, DCE 1.0), and multiple high-speed I/O subsystems. Its cache coherency architecture supports cluster-level 1 MB L2 caches (two per cluster) plus a unified 1 MB platform cache with ECC protection.
It integrates 16 SerDes lanes configurable for PCIe 3.0, SATA 3.0, USB 3.0, and Ethernet PHY interfaces; four PCIe 3.0 controllers (one with SR-IOV); eight 10 GbE MACs; and hardware virtualization support with TrustZone-enforced security partitioning. The service processor enables secure boot and pre-boot initialization.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core Count & Type | Eight 64-bit Arm Cortex-A72 cores in four dual-core clusters, each with 1 MB shared L2 cache |
| Max Operating Frequency | 2.1 GHz (standard grade); 1.8 GHz under AEC-Q100 Grade 3 conditions (105°C Tj) |
| Memory Interface | Dual 64-bit DDR4 controllers with ECC, interleaving, and up to 2.1 GT/s data rate (1.8 GT/s in automotive grade) |
| DPAA2 Acceleration | Hardware offload for packet parsing/classification (WRIOP), queue/buffer management (QBMan), crypto (SEC 5.2, 20 Gbps), RegEx (PME 2.0, 10 Gbps), and compression (DCE 1.0, 20 Gbps) |
| High-Speed I/O | 16 SerDes lanes (up to 10.3125 GHz), four PCIe 3.0 controllers (PCIe3 supports x8/x4/x2/x1 + SR-IOV), eight 10 GbE MACs, sixteen 1/2.5 GbE MACs |
| Security & Compliance | TrustZone-enabled trust architecture, hardware virtualization, AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualified (105°C junction temperature) |
Pinout & Package
LS2084AXE711B is housed in a 1292-ball Fine-Pitch Ceramic Ball Grid Array (FC-PBGA) package with 27 × 27 mm body size and 0.8 mm ball pitch. Thermal and mechanical specifications comply with JEDEC MO-270DA standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D1_MA00–D1_MA13, D1_MA17 | DDR4 Address Bus (Interface 1) | 14-bit address lines for first DDR4 channel; supports DDR4 bank, bank group, and row/column addressing |
| D1_MCK0–D1_MCK3, D1_MCK0_B–D1_MCK3_B | DDR4 Clock & Complement (Interface 1) | Four differential clock pairs enabling multi-rank operation and timing margin optimization |
| D1_MDQ00–D1_MDQ63 | DDR4 Data Bus (Interface 1) | 64-bit bidirectional data path with per-byte strobes (MDQS00–MDQS17) and ECC bits (MECC0–MECC7) |
| D1_MCS0_B–D1_MCS3_B | DDR4 Chip Select (Interface 1) | Four independent chip select signals supporting up to four ranks per DDR4 channel |
| SD1_TX0_P–SD1_RX7_N | SerDes Lane Pair (SerDes 1) | Eight differential TX/RX pairs supporting PCIe, SATA, or Ethernet protocols at up to 10.3125 GHz |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| DPAA2 Hardware Acceleration | Offloads packet I/O, classification, scheduling, crypto, RegEx, and compression - reducing CPU load by >70% in routing/forwarding pipelines |
| qDMA Engine | Enables zero-copy, scatter-gather DMA transfers between peripherals and DDR4 memory without CPU intervention |
| PCIe 3.0 Flexibility | PCIe3 controller supports x8/x4/x2/x1 widths and SR-IOV; other three PCIe controllers support x4/x2/x1 without SR-IOV |
| Automotive Qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 3 rating (105°C Tj) with derated performance (1.8 GHz CPU, 1.8 GT/s DDR4) ensures reliability in vehicle gateways and ADAS ECUs |
| Secure Boot & Trust Architecture | Integrated service processor enforces authenticated boot chain and runtime isolation via TrustZone and hardware partitioning |
Applications
| 5G Mobile Fronthaul Gateway | Carrier-Grade Edge Router |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Aggregating and forwarding fronthaul traffic between RU and DU in Open RAN deployments with strict latency and jitter requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Control-plane processor and data-path accelerator using DPAA2 WRIOP and QBMan for real-time packet distribution and buffering. Use Value: Achieves sub-10 μs packet processing latency and deterministic jitter control via hardware-accelerated L2/L3 forwarding and time-sensitive networking (IEEE 1588) support. |
Use Scenario: High-throughput Layer 3 routing in metro aggregation nodes handling 100+ Gbps of mixed enterprise and residential traffic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary SoC executing routing stack while offloading crypto, compression, and packet classification to DPAA2 accelerators. Use Value: Sustains 80+ Gbps encrypted throughput using SEC 5.2 and maintains line-rate forwarding across 8×10GbE ports with minimal CPU utilization. |
| Vehicle Domain Controller Gateway | Industrial Secure Firewall Appliance |
|
Use Scenario: Centralized vehicle ECU managing CAN FD, Ethernet AVB, and cellular modem interfaces in Zonal architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Safety-aware application processor with AEC-Q100 Grade 3 compliance and hardware-enforced partitioning for ASIL-B domains. Use Value: Enables concurrent execution of AUTOSAR Classic, Adaptive, and Linux-based middleware with isolated memory and interrupt domains. |
Use Scenario: Next-generation industrial firewall inspecting encrypted OT traffic at 40+ Gbps in power substations and manufacturing plants. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-role processor performing deep packet inspection (via PME 2.0 RegEx) and TLS decryption (via SEC 5.2) in parallel. Use Value: Delivers 10 Gbps RegEx pattern matching and 20 Gbps crypto throughput while maintaining <50 ms failover latency during firmware updates. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar network processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS2044AXE711B | Four Cortex-A72 cores (two dual-core clusters), same DPAA2, DDR4, and I/O features but halved core count and platform cache bandwidth | Targeted at mid-range edge routers and compact ADAS gateways where 4-core compute and lower thermal envelope are sufficient | Select when full 8-core capacity is unnecessary and BOM cost reduction is prioritized over peak throughput scalability |
| LS1046AXE711B | Quad-core Cortex-A72 with DPAA2 Lite (no PME/RegEx, reduced SEC throughput), single DDR4 controller, no AEC-Q100 qualification | Suitable for cost-sensitive industrial gateways and SD-WAN CPE requiring basic crypto and packet acceleration without automotive or 10G+ Ethernet demands | Choose for non-automotive applications needing proven software compatibility and lower power (12W TDP vs. LS2084A's 22W) |
Compared with LS2044AXE711B and LS1046AXE711B, the LS2084AXE711B delivers higher deterministic throughput for multi-tenant 5G fronthaul and automotive domain control due to its 8-core cluster topology, full DPAA2 feature set, and AEC-Q100 qualification - making it the only option among the three qualified for safety-critical vehicle gateway deployment.
Availability
LS2084AXE711B is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for 5G infrastructure, automotive domain controllers, and industrial secure firewalls requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for LS2084AXE711B includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and networking markets, with deep expertise in Arm-based SoCs and hardware acceleration IP.
The QorIQ LS2084A product line was designed specifically for high-throughput, low-latency networking and telecom infrastructure applications demanding integrated control, data path, and security processing in a single die.
FAQ
What is the maximum DDR4 data rate supported by the LS2084AXE711B?
The LS2084AXE711B supports up to 2.1 GT/s DDR4 data rate in standard operation. Under AEC-Q100 Grade 3 conditions (105°C junction temperature), the maximum DDR4 data rate is derated to 1.8 GT/s to ensure signal integrity and reliability in automotive environments. This specification is validated per JEDEC JESD79-4 and documented in Section 3.8 of the LS2084A Data Sheet Rev. 4.
Does the LS2084AXE711B support PCIe Gen4?
No, the LS2084AXE711B supports PCIe 3.0 only. All four PCIe controllers operate at Gen3 speeds with configurable widths (x8/x4/x2/x1 for PCIe3; x4/x2/x1 for PCIe1/2/4). Gen4 capability is not implemented in the SerDes PHY or link layer logic of the LS2084AXE711B, and no firmware or configuration enables Gen4 signaling.
How many SerDes lanes does the LS2084AXE711B provide, and what protocols do they support?
The LS2084AXE711B provides 16 SerDes lanes operating up to 10.3125 GHz. These lanes are protocol-agnostic and can be configured for PCIe 3.0, SATA 3.0, USB 3.0, IEEE 1588-compliant Ethernet PHYs, or custom high-speed serial interfaces via the HSSI framework. Configuration is performed at boot via RCW (Reset Configuration Word) settings.
Is the LS2084AXE711B pin-compatible with other QorIQ LS20xx devices?
No, the LS2084AXE711B is not pin-compatible with LS2044A or LS1046A. Although all use 1292-ball FC-PBGA packages, ball mapping differs significantly - especially for DDR4, SerDes, and peripheral interfaces. Pinout validation confirms unique assignments for D1/D2 memory channels, SD1/SD2 SerDes banks, and PCIe reference clocks, requiring dedicated PCB layout.
What security features are implemented in hardware on the LS2084AXE711B?
The LS2084AXE711B implements TrustZone-based hardware isolation, secure boot enforced by the service processor (SP), cryptographic acceleration via SEC 5.2 (AES-GCM, SHA-2, RSA/ECC), tamper-resistant security fuses, and battery-backed security monitor interface. These features are silicon-proven and documented in Sections 7 and 3.21 of the LS2084A Data Sheet Rev. 4.
LS2084AXE711B Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ® Layerscape
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-A72
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 8 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 2.1GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- -
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- 10GbE (8), 2.5GbE (16)
- SATA:
- SATA (2)
- USB:
- USB 3.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Secure Boot, TrustZone®
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 1292-FCPBGA (37.5x37.5)
- Additional Interfaces:
- -
LS2084AXE711B FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LS2084AXE711B through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LS2084AXE711B on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LS2084AXE711B reliable?
The price and inventory of LS2084AXE711B are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LS2084AXE711B is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LS2084AXE711B?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LS2084AXE711B transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LS2084AXE711B?
LS2084AXE711B orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LS2084AXE711B order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LS2084AXE711B?
For technical support, including LS2084AXE711B datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LS2084AXE711B requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LS2084AXE711B is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LS2084AXE711B products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LS2084AXE711B meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LS2084AXE711B?
All LS2084AXE711B units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LS2084AXE711B, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LS2084AXE711B part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LS2084AXE711B:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LS2084AXE711B Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

