NXP Semiconductors LS2084AXE7V17B
- Part No.:
- LS2084AXE7V17B
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
LS2084AXE7V17B.pdf
- Description:
- LAYERSCAPE 64-BIT ARM CORTEX-A72
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,561
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LS2084AXE7V17B from NXP Semiconductors is a high-performance 64-bit Arm Cortex-A72-based network processor with eight A72 cores (four dual-core clusters), 1 MB platform cache with ECC, dual 64-bit DDR4 memory controllers supporting up to 2.1 GT/s, and DPAA2 hardware acceleration for packet processing, cryptography (20 Gbps), RegEx (10 Gbps), and compression (20 Gbps). It targets carrier-grade routers, telecom infrastructure, and ADAS gateway systems.
For engineers reviewing the LS2084AXE7V17B datasheet, LS2084AXE7V17B pinout, LS2084AXE7V17B application, or LS2084AXE7V17B equivalent, key selection considerations include its automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification (105°C Tj), SerDes lane count (16 lanes @ 10.3125 GHz), PCIe 3.0 support (four controllers, one with SR-IOV), and integrated TrustZone security architecture.
Technical Context
The LS2084AXE7V17B implements a hierarchical interconnect fabric linking eight Cortex-A72 cores, DPAA2 acceleration blocks (WRIOP, QBMan, SEC 5.2, PME 2.0, DCE 1.0), and dual DDR4 controllers. Its qDMA engine enables zero-copy data movement between peripherals and memory.
It integrates two 10 Gbps-capable SerDes banks (SD1/SD2), each configurable for PCIe, SATA, USB 3.0, or Ethernet PHY interfaces, with dedicated PLLs and impedance calibration circuitry. The chip supports hardware virtualization, SMMU-based IOMMU, and TrustZone-assisted secure boot via an embedded service processor.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core Count | Eight 64-bit Arm Cortex-A72 cores in four dual-core clusters with shared 1 MB L2 cache per cluster. |
| Max CPU Frequency | 2.1 GHz (standard grade); 1.8 GHz under AEC-Q100 Grade 3 automotive qualification. |
| DDR4 Interface | Dual 64-bit controllers with ECC, interleaving, and up to 2.1 GT/s data rate (1.8 GT/s max in automotive mode). |
| DPAA2 Acceleration | SEC 5.2 crypto engine (20 Gbps), PME 2.0 RegEx (10 Gbps), DCE 1.0 compression (20 Gbps), WRIOP packet parsing at wire rate. |
| SerDes Lanes | 16 lanes configurable up to 10.3125 GHz, supporting PCIe 3.0, SATA 3.0, USB 3.0, and 10GbE PHYs. |
| PCIe Controllers | Four PCIe 3.0 controllers: PCIe3 supports x8/x4/x2/x1 + SR-IOV; PCIe1/2/4 support x4/x2/x1 without SR-IOV. |
| Security | TrustZone-enabled Armv8-A architecture, service processor for pre-boot initialization, secure boot, and hardware-enforced partitioning. |
| Qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualified (105°C junction temperature), suitable for automotive gateway and ADAS applications. |
Pinout & Package
LS2084AXE7V17B is housed in a 1292-ball FC-PBGA package (35 mm × 35 mm, 0.8 mm pitch) with thermal lid. Ball map includes dedicated DDR4 interface banks (D1/D2), SerDes banks (SD1/SD2), PCIe/SATA/USB high-speed I/O, and power/ground distribution optimized for signal integrity and thermal dissipation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D1_MA00–D1_MA17 | DDR4 Address Bus (Interface 1) | 18-bit address lines for first DDR4 channel; routed with matched length and controlled impedance for timing closure at 2.1 GT/s. |
| D1_MCK0–D1_MCK3 | DDR4 Clock Pairs (Interface 1) | Four differential clock pairs (with complements) for multi-rank DDR4 support and timing margin optimization. |
| D1_MDQ00–D1_MDQ63 | DDR4 Data Bus (Interface 1) | 64-bit data bus with eight DQS strobes (x8 per byte lane) and ECC bits (MECC0–MECC7) for error detection/correction. |
| SD1_TX0_P/N–SD1_RX7_P/N | SerDes Lane Pair (Bank 1) | Eight differential TX/RX pairs supporting PCIe, SATA, or 10GbE; each pair includes reference clock inputs and impedance calibration signals. |
| PCIe3_CLK_P/N | PCIe 3.0 Reference Clock | Dedicated 100 MHz differential reference clock input for PCIe3 controller with SR-IOV capability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| DPAA2 Hardware Offload | Enables line-rate packet classification, scheduling, and crypto acceleration without CPU intervention-reducing latency and freeing cores for application tasks. |
| qDMA Engine | Provides scatter-gather DMA with descriptor chaining and memory-mapped I/O access, eliminating software overhead in high-throughput peripheral transfers. |
| TrustZone + Service Processor | Hardware-isolated secure boot environment with pre-boot firmware execution, enabling root-of-trust for automotive and industrial safety-critical systems. |
| Dual DDR4 Controllers with Interleaving | Supports >25 GB/s aggregate memory bandwidth and bank/rank interleaving to hide DRAM latency in real-time networking workloads. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 3 Qualification | Validated for operation at 105°C junction temperature with derated performance (1.8 GHz CPU, 1.8 GT/s DDR), meeting automotive reliability requirements. |
| Flexible SerDes Configuration | 16 lanes independently configurable as PCIe, SATA, USB 3.0, or SGMII/XAUI, enabling single-chip support for diverse I/O topologies without external retimers. |
Applications
| 5G Small Cell Baseband Unit | Automotive Central Gateway |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time baseband processing and fronthaul/backhaul packet forwarding in compact 5G NR small cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary control and datapath processor handling Layer 2 switching, traffic shaping, and encrypted fronthaul transport. Use Value: DPAA2's WRIOP and SEC 5.2 enable deterministic <10 µs packet latency and 20 Gbps IPsec throughput-meeting 3GPP timing constraints without FPGA offload. |
Use Scenario: High-bandwidth domain controller aggregating ADAS sensors, infotainment, and telematics over CAN FD, Ethernet, and PCIe. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central compute hub executing AUTOSAR Adaptive, running firewall services, and managing secure OTA updates. Use Value: AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification and TrustZone isolation ensure functional safety compliance (ISO 26262 ASIL-B) while enabling concurrent safety-critical and non-safety workloads. |
| Industrial SD-WAN Edge Router | Defense Tactical Radio Controller |
Use Scenario: Secure, low-latency branch office routing with dynamic path selection, TLS inspection, and QoS enforcement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Integrated control plane (Linux OS), data plane (DPAA2), and crypto accelerator in a single SoC. Use Value: Dual DDR4 controllers and 16 SerDes lanes allow simultaneous 10GbE WAN/LAN, 2.5GbE management, and PCIe-connected FPGA for custom acceleration-reducing BOM cost by 40% vs. multi-chip solutions. |
Use Scenario: SWaP-constrained airborne radio system requiring waveform agility, jamming resistance, and secure comms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Mission-critical host processor running waveform stacks, managing RF front-end via PCIe, and enforcing COMSEC policies. Use Value: SEC 5.2 and PME 2.0 accelerate NSA Suite B crypto and radar pulse pattern matching at 10 Gbps-enabling real-time electronic warfare response within strict size/weight limits. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar network processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS2044AXE7V17B | Four Cortex-A72 cores (two dual-core clusters), same DPAA2, DDR4, and SerDes capabilities but reduced core count and L2 cache. | Targeted at cost-sensitive edge routers and lower-throughput gateways where 4-core performance suffices. | Select when full 8-core capacity is unnecessary and BOM cost reduction is prioritized over peak throughput. |
| BCM88832 | Fixed-function packet processor (not general-purpose CPU); no Arm cores, no DDR4 interface, but higher raw packet-per-second throughput. | Used in carrier-class core routers where pure forwarding performance dominates over programmability. | Choose only when application requires deterministic pps scaling beyond 100 Mpps and does not need Linux application hosting or flexible acceleration. |
Compared with LS2044AXE7V17B, LS2084AXE7V17B delivers 2× CPU core density and 2× L2 cache bandwidth for complex control-plane workloads, while BCM88832 trades programmability for fixed-function forwarding efficiency-making LS2084AXE7V17B optimal for software-defined, multi-role network appliances.
Availability
LS2084AXE7V17B is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for 5G infrastructure, automotive gateway, and defense communications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and AEC-Q100-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for LS2084AXE7V17B includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets, with deep expertise in Arm-based processing and hardware acceleration.
The QorIQ LS2084A family was designed for high-throughput, low-latency networking and embedded computing-integrating control, data path, and security functions into a single SoC for next-generation infrastructure and automotive systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum DDR4 data rate supported by LS2084AXE7V17B?
The LS2084AXE7V17B supports up to 2.1 GT/s on its dual 64-bit DDR4 memory controllers in standard operation. Under AEC-Q100 Grade 3 automotive qualification, the maximum DDR4 data rate is derated to 1.8 GT/s to ensure reliable operation at 105°C junction temperature. Both configurations include ECC protection and interleaving support for enhanced reliability and bandwidth efficiency.
Does LS2084AXE7V17B support PCIe 3.0 x8 configuration?
Yes, LS2084AXE7V17B supports PCIe 3.0 x8 configuration-but only on the PCIe3 controller, which is the sole controller with SR-IOV capability and full x8/x4/x2/x1 flexibility. The other three PCIe controllers (PCIe1, PCIe2, PCIe4) support only x4/x2/x1 widths and do not implement SR-IOV, limiting their use in virtualized endpoint roles.
How is the DPAA2 acceleration block utilized in LS2084AXE7V17B?
In LS2084AXE7V17B, the DPAA2 hardware acceleration block offloads packet I/O processing-including parsing, classification, queue management (QBMan), cryptography (SEC 5.2), RegEx pattern matching (PME 2.0), and compression/decompression (DCE 1.0)-from the Cortex-A72 cores. This enables wire-rate throughput (e.g., 20 Gbps crypto) while freeing CPU resources for application-layer tasks like routing protocols or AI inference.
Is LS2084AXE7V17B pin-compatible with LS2044AXE7V17B?
Yes, LS2084AXE7V17B and LS2044AXE7V17B share identical 1292-ball FC-PBGA packaging, pinout, and power delivery architecture-enabling PCB-level compatibility. However, LS2084AXE7V17B populates additional core complex and cache logic, requiring updated firmware and thermal design to accommodate higher power consumption and heat dissipation.
What security features does LS2084AXE7V17B provide for automotive applications?
LS2084AXE7V17B provides hardware-enforced security for automotive use via Arm TrustZone, a dedicated service processor for pre-boot initialization and secure boot, and fuse-based security monitor integration. Its AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification ensures robustness at 105°C, and the SEC 5.2 crypto engine supports AES-GCM, SHA-2, and RSA for secure OTA updates and V2X communication in ADAS gateways.
LS2084AXE7V17B Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ® Layerscape
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-A72
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 8 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 2GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR4, SDRAM
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- 10GbE (8), 1GbE (16), 2.5GbE (16)
- SATA:
- SATA 6Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 3.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Secure Boot, TrustZone®
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 1292-FCPBGA (37.5x37.5)
- Additional Interfaces:
- DUART, eMMC/SD/SDIO, I2C, PCIe, SPI
LS2084AXE7V17B FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LS2084AXE7V17B through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LS2084AXE7V17B on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LS2084AXE7V17B reliable?
The price and inventory of LS2084AXE7V17B are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LS2084AXE7V17B is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LS2084AXE7V17B?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LS2084AXE7V17B transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LS2084AXE7V17B?
LS2084AXE7V17B orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LS2084AXE7V17B order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LS2084AXE7V17B?
For technical support, including LS2084AXE7V17B datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LS2084AXE7V17B requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LS2084AXE7V17B is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LS2084AXE7V17B products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LS2084AXE7V17B meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LS2084AXE7V17B?
All LS2084AXE7V17B units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LS2084AXE7V17B, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LS2084AXE7V17B part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LS2084AXE7V17B:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LS2084AXE7V17B Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

