NXP Semiconductors LS2088AXE711B
- Part No.:
- LS2088AXE711B
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
LS2088AXE711B.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ 2.1GHZ 1292FCPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,530
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LS2088AXE711B from NXP Semiconductors is an 8-core Arm Cortex-A72 application processor with integrated DPAA2 data path acceleration, dual DDR4 memory controllers (up to 2.1 GT/s), and 16 SerDes lanes supporting 10 Gbps Ethernet and PCIe 3.0 - deployed in vehicle management servers, ADAS gateways, and secure network edge appliances.
For engineers reviewing the LS2088AXE711B datasheet, LS2088AXE711B pinout, LS2088AXE711B application, or LS2088AXE711B equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification (105°C Tj), hardware virtualization support, TrustZone-based security architecture, and DPAA2-accelerated packet processing at wire rate.
Technical Context
The LS2088AXE711B implements eight Cortex-A72 cores organized in four dual-core clusters, each with 1 MB shared L2 cache and coherent interconnect. It integrates a 1 MB platform cache with ECC, hierarchical fabric, and DPAA2 hardware acceleration for classification, queue management (QBMan), cryptography (SEC 5.2), RegEx (PME 2.0), and compression (DCE 1.0).
Its I/O subsystem includes two 64-bit DDR4 controllers with ECC and interleaving, four PCIe 3.0 controllers (one with SR-IOV), eight 10 GbE MACs, sixteen 1/2.5 GbE MACs, dual SATA 3.0, dual USB 3.0 with PHY, and QSPI/SPI/I²C/UART peripherals - all managed via SMMU and hardware-enforced partitioning.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core Count | 8 × Arm Cortex-A72 cores, arranged in four dual-core clusters with 1 MB L2 cache per cluster |
| Max CPU Frequency | 2.1 GHz (standard grade); 1.8 GHz under AEC-Q100 Grade 3 automotive qualification |
| DDR4 Memory Support | Two 64-bit controllers with ECC, interleaving, and up to 2.1 GT/s data rate (1.8 GT/s in automotive mode) |
| DPAA2 Acceleration | Hardware offload for packet parsing/classification (WRIOP), crypto (20 Gbps SEC 5.2), RegEx (10 Gbps PME 2.0), and compression (20 Gbps DCE 1.0) |
| High-Speed Interfaces | 16 SerDes lanes (up to 10.3125 GHz), four PCIe 3.0 controllers (one x8/x4/x2/x1 with SR-IOV), eight 10 GbE + sixteen 1/2.5 GbE MACs |
| Security & Virtualization | TrustZone-enabled trust architecture, service processor (SP) for pre-boot initialization and secure boot, hardware virtualization and partitioning enforcement |
| Automotive Qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualified (105°C junction temperature), enabling use in engine bay–adjacent ADAS and vehicle server applications |
Pinout & Package
LS2088AXE711B uses a 1292-ball FC-PBGA package (35 mm × 35 mm, 0.8 mm pitch) with thermal lid. Power domains include G1VDD (DDR1), G2VDD (DDR2), AVDD_D1/D2/D3 (analog SerDes), SVDD (SerDes), XVDD (SerDes PLL), and dedicated VDD banks for core, I/O, USB, and flash interfaces.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D1_MA00–D1_MA13 | DDR4 Address Bus (Interface 1) | 14-bit address lines for first DDR4 channel; routed with matched length and controlled impedance for timing closure at 2.1 GT/s |
| D1_MCK0–D1_MCK3 / D1_MCK0_B–D1_MCK3_B | DDR4 Clock Pairs (Interface 1) | Four differential clock pairs supporting multi-rank operation and write-leveling calibration |
| D1_MDQ00–D1_MDQ63 | DDR4 Data Bus (Interface 1) | 64-bit data bus with 8-bit ECC lane (D1_MECC0–D1_MECC7); supports x4/x8/x16 DRAM configurations |
| D1_MDQS00–D1_MDQS17 / _B | DDR4 Data Strobe Pairs (Interface 1) | 18 differential strobe pairs for DQ groups; enables per-byte write leveling and read deskew |
| SD1_TX0_P/N–SD1_RX7_P/N | SerDes Lane 1 (8 lanes) | Eight high-speed differential lanes supporting PCIe, SGMII, XAUI, or CPRI protocols; calibrated via SD1_IMP_CAL_TX/RX |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| DPAA2 Hardware Acceleration | Offloads packet I/O, crypto, RegEx, and compression from CPU - enabling line-rate 10 GbE forwarding with <5% core utilization |
| qDMA Engine | Enables zero-copy, scatter-gather DMA transfers between DDR, peripherals, and accelerators - reducing software overhead in storage and networking stacks |
| Hardware Virtualization | Supports Type-1 hypervisors with SMMU-based IOMMU translation, enabling secure VM isolation for mixed-criticality ADAS workloads |
| Trust Architecture + SP | Service processor handles boot ROM execution, fuse programming, and secure boot chain - preventing unauthorized firmware execution at power-on |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 3 Compliance | Validated for 105°C junction operation with derated CPU (1.8 GHz) and DDR (1.8 GT/s), enabling deployment in under-hood automotive ECUs |
Applications
| ADAS Domain Controller | Vehicle Gateway Server |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Centralized sensor fusion and real-time decision-making across radar, camera, and LiDAR inputs in L2+/L3 autonomous vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary application processor executing perception, planning, and control stacks while managing time-synchronized sensor data ingestion via PCIe and Ethernet. Use Value: DPAA2-accelerated packet distribution and qDMA enable deterministic low-latency sensor data routing without CPU intervention, meeting ASIL-B timing constraints. |
Use Scenario: Secure communication hub aggregating CAN FD, Ethernet AVB, and cellular modem traffic between vehicle subnetworks and cloud services. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Network-facing SoC performing firewall, OTA update decryption, and protocol translation with hardware-enforced domain separation. Use Value: TrustZone + SP ensures secure boot and runtime attestation; SEC 5.2 crypto acceleration delivers 20 Gbps TLS offload for encrypted V2X tunnels. |
| Secure Edge Router | Industrial Network Appliance |
|
Use Scenario: Carrier-grade edge router handling subscriber traffic aggregation, deep packet inspection, and policy enforcement at metro access points. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Control-and-data-plane processor with DPAA2 WRIOP for packet parsing and QBMan for scheduling across 8×10GbE ports. Use Value: Wire-rate classification and queue management eliminate software bottlenecks, sustaining full 80 Gbps throughput with <10 µs latency variation. |
Use Scenario: Ruggedized industrial firewall/appliance deployed in factory automation networks requiring long-term availability and functional safety compliance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Deterministic compute platform running Linux RT with hardware partitioning for safety-critical control and non-critical HMI functions. Use Value: AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification ensures reliability at 105°C ambient; hardware virtualization isolates SIL2-certified control logic from general-purpose OS services. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar application processor with data path acceleration applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP LS2084AXE711B | Same die, but 4-core variant (four A72 cores in two clusters); identical DPAA2, SerDes, and peripheral set | Lower thermal envelope and BOM cost; suitable where 8-core compute headroom is unnecessary | Select LS2084AXE711B when target workload fits within four A72 cores and DDR bandwidth requirements are ≤50% of LS2088AXE711B capacity |
| NXP LX2160AXE721B | 16-core Cortex-A72, higher DDR bandwidth (2.4 GT/s), updated DPAA2 (SEC 5.3), and PCIe 4.0 support | Targeted at cloud-edge and 5G infrastructure; lacks AEC-Q100 qualification and automotive thermal rating | Choose LX2160AXE721B only for non-automotive deployments requiring >8-core scalability and PCIe 4.0 connectivity |
Compared with LS2084AXE711B, the LS2088AXE711B doubles core count and DDR bandwidth for compute-intensive ADAS fusion, while LX2160AXE721B extends performance further but sacrifices automotive qualification - making LS2088AXE711B the optimal balance of automotive robustness and scalable data-path throughput.
Availability
LS2088AXE711B is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for vehicle gateway servers, ADAS domain controllers, secure edge routers, and industrial network appliances requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for LS2088AXE711B includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, IoT, mobile, and communication infrastructure markets.
The QorIQ LS2088A series targets high-performance, secure, and thermally robust embedded computing - specifically engineered for automotive ADAS, vehicle servers, and carrier-class edge networking where hardware acceleration and functional safety coexist.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the LS2088AXE711B under AEC-Q100 Grade 3 conditions?
The LS2088AXE711B operates at up to 1.8 GHz when qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 3 (105°C Tj), with corresponding DDR4 data rate limited to 1.8 GT/s. This derating ensures reliable operation in under-hood automotive environments while maintaining full DPAA2 acceleration and peripheral functionality. The LS2088AXE711B retains identical pinout and software compatibility with its standard-grade counterpart.
Does the LS2088AXE711B support PCIe 3.0 x8 configuration on all controllers?
No - only PCIe3 (the third controller) supports x8/x4/x2/x1 widths and SR-IOV. PCIe1, PCIe2, and PCIe4 are limited to x4/x2/x1 and lack SR-IOV capability. At platform clock speeds below 533 MHz, PCIe1/2/4 are restricted to x2 width for Gen3 operation, while PCIe3 remains x4-capable. The LS2088AXE711B's SerDes lanes can be flexibly allocated to meet specific interface width requirements.
How does the DPAA2 architecture in the LS2088AXE711B accelerate packet processing?
The LS2088AXE711B's DPAA2 integrates WRIOP for hardware packet parsing and classification, QBMan for hardware-managed queue scheduling and buffer allocation, SEC 5.2 for crypto offload up to 20 Gbps, PME 2.0 for RegEx matching at 10 Gbps, and DCE 1.0 for compression/decompression at 20 Gbps. This enables line-rate 10 GbE forwarding with minimal CPU involvement - a capability confirmed in NXP's LS2088A reference designs and validated in automotive gateway benchmarks.
Is the LS2088AXE711B pin-compatible with the LS2084AXE711B?
Yes - the LS2088AXE711B and LS2084AXE711B share identical 1292-ball FC-PBGA packaging, pinout, power sequencing, and thermal mechanical specifications. The only functional difference is core count (8 vs. 4 A72 cores); all peripherals, memory controllers, SerDes lanes, and acceleration blocks are electrically and logically identical. This allows drop-in replacement in existing LS2084A layouts when higher compute throughput is required.
What security features are implemented in the LS2088AXE711B beyond TrustZone?
Beyond Arm TrustZone, the LS2088AXE711B includes a dedicated service processor (SP) for pre-boot initialization and secure boot enforcement, hardware-based fuse programming for immutable root-of-trust, battery-backed security monitor for tamper detection, and integrated flash controller with secure erase. These features collectively implement NXP's layered trust architecture - verified in LS2088A automotive security whitepapers and ISO 21434-aligned threat models.
LS2088AXE711B Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ® Layerscape
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-A72
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 8 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 2.1GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- -
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- 10GbE (8), 2.5GbE (16)
- SATA:
- SATA 6Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 3.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 1292-FCPBGA (37.5x37.5)
- Additional Interfaces:
- I2C, SPI, UART
LS2088AXE711B FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LS2088AXE711B through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LS2088AXE711B on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LS2088AXE711B reliable?
The price and inventory of LS2088AXE711B are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LS2088AXE711B is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LS2088AXE711B?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LS2088AXE711B transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LS2088AXE711B?
LS2088AXE711B orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LS2088AXE711B order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LS2088AXE711B?
For technical support, including LS2088AXE711B datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LS2088AXE711B requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LS2088AXE711B is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LS2088AXE711B products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LS2088AXE711B meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LS2088AXE711B?
All LS2088AXE711B units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LS2088AXE711B, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LS2088AXE711B part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LS2088AXE711B:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LS2088AXE711B Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

