NXP Semiconductors LS2088AXN711B
- Part No.:
- LS2088AXN711B
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
LS2088AXN711B.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ 2.1GHZ 1292FCPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,572
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LS2088AXN711B from NXP Semiconductors is a high-performance 64-bit Arm® Cortex®-A72-based network processor with eight A72 cores (four dual-core clusters), 1 MB platform cache with ECC, dual 64-bit DDR4 memory controllers supporting up to 2.1 GT/s, and DPAA2 hardware acceleration for packet processing, cryptography (20 Gbps), RegEx (10 Gbps), and compression (20 Gbps). It targets carrier-grade routers, secure gateways, and ADAS domain controllers.
For engineers reviewing the LS2088AXN711B datasheet, LS2088AXN711B pinout, LS2088AXN711B application, or LS2088AXN711B equivalent, key selection criteria include DDR4 ECC support, SerDes lane count (16 lanes @ 10.3125 GHz), PCIe 3.0 configurability (including SR-IOV on one controller), automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification, and integrated TrustZone®-enabled security architecture.
Technical Context
The LS2088AXN711B implements a hierarchical interconnect fabric linking eight Cortex-A72 cores, DPAA2 acceleration blocks (WRIOP, QBMan, SEC 5.2, PME 2.0, DCE 1.0), qDMA engine, and dual DDR4 controllers. Its cache hierarchy includes per-cluster 1 MB L2 caches and a unified 1 MB platform cache with ECC protection.
It integrates 16 SerDes lanes configurable for multiple protocols (PCIe, SATA, USB 3.0, SGMII, XFI), four PCIe 3.0 controllers (one with SR-IOV), two 10 Gbps-capable Ethernet MACs, and hardware virtualization support. The service processor enables pre-boot initialization and secure boot via TrustZone® and dedicated security fuses.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core Count & Type | Eight 64-bit Arm® Cortex®-A72 cores in four dual-core clusters; enables high-throughput control-plane and application-layer processing in single-chip systems. |
| Max CPU Frequency | 2.1 GHz (standard grade); supports deterministic real-time performance for telecom and automotive control tasks. |
| DDR4 Memory Interface | Dual 64-bit controllers with ECC and interleaving; supports up to 2.1 GT/s data rate for >33 GB/s aggregate bandwidth. |
| DPAA2 Acceleration | Includes WRIOP, QBMan, SEC 5.2 (20 Gbps crypto), PME 2.0 (10 Gbps RegEx), DCE 1.0 (20 Gbps compression/decompression). |
| SerDes Lanes | 16 lanes configurable up to 10.3125 GHz; supports PCIe 3.0, SATA 3.0, USB 3.0, SGMII, XFI, and QSGMII protocols. |
| PCIe Controllers | Four PCIe 3.0 controllers: PCIe3 supports x8/x4/x2/x1 + SR-IOV; others support x4/x2/x1 without SR-IOV. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade | Automotive Grade 3 qualified (105°C Tj); validated for vehicle management servers and ADAS gateway applications. |
Pinout & Package
LS2088AXN711B uses a 1292-ball FC-PBGA package (27 mm × 27 mm, 0.8 mm pitch) with thermal lid and standard JEDEC-compliant mechanical dimensions. Power delivery is segmented across multiple VDD domains (G1VDD, SVDD, XVDD, AVDD) for noise isolation and rail-specific optimization.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D1_MA00–D1_MA13 | DDR4 Address Bus (Interface 1) | 14-bit address lines for first DDR4 channel; supports up to 4 banks × 4 bank groups × 36-bit row/column addressing. |
| D1_MCK0–D1_MCK3 / D1_MCK0_B–D1_MCK3_B | DDR4 Clock & Complement (Interface 1) | Four differential clock pairs for multi-rank timing control; enables independent rank activation and refresh scheduling. |
| D1_MDQ00–D1_MDQ63 | DDR4 Data Bus (Interface 1) | 64-bit bidirectional data path with 8-bit ECC (via MECC[0:7]); supports x4/x8/x16 DRAM configurations. |
| D1_MDQS00–D1_MDQS17 / _B | DDR4 Data Strobe (Interface 1) | 18 differential strobes (9 pairs) for source-synchronous read/write capture; enables precise timing margining per byte lane. |
| SD1_TX0_P/N–SD1_RX7_P/N | SerDes Lane Group 1 (Lanes 0–7) | Eight high-speed differential pairs supporting protocol muxing (PCIe, SATA, SGMII); each pair includes calibration and reference clock inputs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Hardware Virtualization Support | ARMv8-A virtualization extensions + SMMU units per PCIe controller enable secure, isolated guest OS environments for mixed-criticality systems. |
| Trust Architecture with TrustZone® | Integrated service processor (SP) manages pre-boot initialization, secure boot chain, and runtime attestation - critical for automotive and defense applications. |
| DPAA2 Queue Management (QBMan) | Hardware-accelerated packet queuing, scheduling, and buffer management offloads CPU and ensures deterministic latency for real-time traffic. |
| qDMA Engine | Dedicated DMA controller with scatter-gather support and descriptor caching reduces CPU overhead for high-bandwidth I/O transfers (e.g., NIC ↔ memory). |
| Automotive Qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 3 (105°C Tj) with validated thermal derating (1.8 GHz max CPU, 1.8 GT/s DDR) ensures reliability in under-hood and chassis-mounted deployments. |
Applications
| 5G Mobile Fronthaul Gateway | Commercial Vehicle Domain Controller |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Aggregates and processes fronthaul traffic between RU and DU in Open RAN deployments with strict <100 μs latency requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary baseband processor executing L1/L2 stack, DPAA2 handles wire-rate packet parsing, classification, and distribution to CPU cores. Use Value: Dual DDR4 controllers sustain >33 GB/s memory bandwidth needed for real-time FFT/IFFT and channel estimation; SEC 5.2 accelerates F1 interface encryption. |
Use Scenario: Centralized ECU managing ADAS sensor fusion (radar, camera), OTA updates, and vehicle-to-cloud telemetry in heavy-duty trucks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Application processor running Linux/QNX with hardware partitioning; TrustZone® isolates safety-critical ASIL-B functions from infotainment services. Use Value: AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification ensures operation at 105°C ambient; PCIe 3.0 x4 interfaces connect radar SoCs and CAN FD transceivers with low-latency DMA. |
| Secure Enterprise SD-WAN Appliance | Industrial Time-Sensitive Networking (TSN) Switch |
|
Use Scenario: Edge appliance performing IPsec encryption, application-aware routing, and WAN optimization for distributed branch offices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Control-plane processor managing routing tables and policy enforcement; DPAA2 SEC 5.2 and DCE 1.0 handle crypto/compression inline. Use Value: 20 Gbps crypto throughput eliminates software bottlenecks; dual 10 GbE MACs with IEEE 1588 timestamping enable precise WAN synchronization. |
Use Scenario: Deterministic switch for factory automation networks requiring sub-1 μs jitter and scheduled traffic shaping across 8+ ports. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time traffic scheduler using DPAA2 WRIOP for packet parsing and QBMan for time-aware queue management. Use Value: Hierarchical interconnect fabric guarantees bounded latency for TSN streams; SerDes lanes configured as eight SGMII interfaces with hardware timestamping. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar network processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS2084AXN711B | Same die, but four Cortex-A72 cores (vs. eight); identical DPAA2, SerDes, and peripheral set. | Targeted at cost-sensitive 1–2 rack-unit appliances where full 8-core capacity is unnecessary. | Select when system workload fits within four A72 cores and DDR4 bandwidth demand is ≤16.8 GB/s. |
| LS1046ASNA | Quad Cortex-A72 core, no DPAA2 (only legacy DPAA), lower SerDes count (8 lanes), no AEC-Q100 qualification. | Entry-level networking and industrial control where crypto acceleration and automotive compliance are not required. | Choose for non-automotive, lower-throughput edge nodes needing basic packet forwarding and Linux application hosting. |
Compared with LS2084AXN711B and LS1046ASNA, the LS2088AXN711B delivers 2× CPU core count, full DPAA2 acceleration, and AEC-Q100 Grade 3 support - making it the only option among the three qualified for safety-critical automotive gateways and carrier-grade fronthaul.
Availability
LS2088AXN711B is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for 5G fronthaul gateways, commercial vehicle domain controllers, and secure SD-WAN appliances requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for LS2088AXN711B includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and networking markets, with deep expertise in Arm-based processors and hardware acceleration.
The QorIQ LS2088A product line was designed for high-throughput, low-latency network infrastructure and automotive domain control applications demanding integrated security, virtualization, and deterministic real-time performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum DDR4 data rate supported by LS2088AXN711B?
The LS2088AXN711B supports up to 2.1 GT/s DDR4 data rate on both memory controllers under standard operating conditions. In automotive Grade 3 mode (105°C Tj), the maximum DDR4 data rate is derated to 1.8 GT/s, as specified in the official NXP data sheet Rev. 4 (05/2021). This ensures signal integrity and timing margin under elevated junction temperature.
Does LS2088AXN711B support PCIe 3.0 SR-IOV, and on which controller?
Yes, LS2088AXN711B supports PCIe 3.0 SR-IOV exclusively on its PCIe3 controller, which is configurable for x8/x4/x2/x1 widths. The other three PCIe controllers (PCIe1, PCIe2, PCIe4) support only x4/x2/x1 and do not implement SR-IOV functionality. This configuration is fixed in silicon and documented in the LS2084A/LS2044A data sheet Section 1.
Is LS2088AXN711B pin-compatible with LS2084AXN711B?
Yes, LS2088AXN711B and LS2084AXN711B share identical 1292-ball FC-PBGA packaging, pinout mapping, power delivery architecture, and thermal mechanical specifications. They are drop-in replacements at the PCB level; the only functional difference is core count (8 vs. 4 A72 cores), which requires corresponding firmware and thermal design validation.
What cryptographic acceleration capabilities does LS2088AXN711B provide?
LS2088AXN711B integrates SEC 5.2 (Security Engine) delivering up to 20 Gbps symmetric encryption/decryption (AES-GCM, AES-CBC, SHA-256, RSA-2048), plus PME 2.0 for 10 Gbps RegEx pattern matching and DCE 1.0 for 20 Gbps lossless compression/decompression. All acceleration is performed in hardware without CPU intervention.
How is automotive qualification implemented for LS2088AXN711B?
LS2088AXN711B is AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualified (105°C Tj), with validated operation across the full automotive temperature range. This includes process characterization, burn-in testing, and derated performance specs: maximum CPU frequency of 1.8 GHz and DDR4 data rate of 1.8 GT/s. The qualification applies to the LS2088AXN711B variant specifically, as confirmed in NXP's ordering information table.
LS2088AXN711B Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 1292-BBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ® Layerscape
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-A72
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 8 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 2.1GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- -
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- 10GbE (8), 2.5GbE (16)
- SATA:
- SATA 6Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 3.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 1292-FCPBGA (37.5x37.5)
- Additional Interfaces:
- I2C, SPI, UART
LS2088AXN711B FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LS2088AXN711B through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LS2088AXN711B on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LS2088AXN711B reliable?
The price and inventory of LS2088AXN711B are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LS2088AXN711B is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LS2088AXN711B?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LS2088AXN711B transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LS2088AXN711B?
LS2088AXN711B orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LS2088AXN711B order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LS2088AXN711B?
For technical support, including LS2088AXN711B datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LS2088AXN711B requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LS2088AXN711B is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LS2088AXN711B products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LS2088AXN711B meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LS2088AXN711B?
All LS2088AXN711B units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LS2088AXN711B, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LS2088AXN711B part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LS2088AXN711B:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LS2088AXN711B Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

